The 2009 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix is the third season of BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix in badminton.

Schedule

Below is the schedule released by Badminton World Federation:[1]

Tour Official title Venue City Date
Start Finish
1 Germany German Open Grand Prix RWE-Sporthalle Mülheim February 24 March 1
2 India India Open Grand Prix Gold Gachibowli Indoor Stadium Hyderabad March 24 March 29
3 Malaysia Malaysia Open Grand Prix Gold Stadium Bandaraya Johor Bahru Johor Bahru June 23 June 28
4 Philippines Philippines Open Grand Prix Gold PhilSports Complex Manila June 30 July 5
5 United States U.S. Open Grand Prix Orange County Badminton Club Orange July 7 July 12
6 Thailand Thailand Open Grand Prix Gold Nimibutr Stadium Bangkok July 21 July 26
7 Australia Australian Open Grand Prix Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre Melbourne July 22 July 26
8 New Zealand New Zealand Open Grand Prix North Shore Events Centre Auckland July 28 August 1
9 Macau Macau Open Grand Prix Gold Tap Seac Multisports Pavilion Macau August 18 August 23
10 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Open Grand Prix Gold Taipei County Shinjuang Stadium Taipei August 25 August 30
11 Russia Russia Open Grand Prix Sports Hall Olympic Vladivostok September 23 September 27
12 Germany Bitburger Open Grand Prix Saarlandhalle Saarbrücken September 29 October 4
13 Vietnam Vietnam Open Grand Prix Phan Dinh Phung Stadium Ho Chi Minh City October 6 October 11
14 Netherlands Dutch Open Grand Prix Topsportcentrum Almere October 13 October 18
15 India India Open Grand Prix Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium Lucknow December 15 December 20
  Grand Prix Gold

Grand Prix Gold

India Open (not to be confused with 2009 India Grand Prix which was held on 15 to 20 December 2009.)
Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Indonesia Taufik Hidayat Malaysia Muhammad Hafiz Hashim 21–18, 21–19
Women's singles France Pi Hongyan Malaysia Julia Wong Pei Xian 17–21, 21–15, 21–14
Men's doubles Malaysia Choong Tan Fook / Lee Wan Wah Singapore Hendri Kurniawan Saputra / Hendra Wijaya 21–9, 21–11
Women's doubles China Ma Jin / Wang Xiaoli Indonesia Vita Marissa / Nadya Melati 21–14, 21–13
Mixed doubles Indonesia Flandy Limpele / Vita Marissa India Diju Valiyaveetil / Jwala Gutta 21–14, 21–17
Malaysia Open
Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Malaysia Lee Chong Wei China Chen Long 21–16, 21–9
Women's singles China Wang Shixian China Wang Xin 21–16, 18–21, 21–10
Men's doubles Malaysia Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong Malaysia Gan Teik Chai / Tan Bin Shen 21–11, 21–13
Women's doubles China Ma Jin / Wang Xiaoli Malaysia Wong Pei Tty / Chin Eei Hui 21–9, 21–11
Mixed doubles China Zheng Bo / Ma Jin China Xu Chen / Zhao Yunlei 5–5, retired
Philippines Open
Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles China Chen Long Hong Kong Hu Yun 21–13, 21–6
Women's singles China Wang Xin Hong Kong Zhou Mi 21–10, 12–21, 23–21
Men's doubles Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan / Bona Septano Indonesia Alvent Yulianto / Hendra Aprida Gunawan 10–21, 21–14, 21–17
Women's doubles China Gao Ling / Wei Yili Indonesia Shendy Puspa Irawati / Meiliana Jauhari 21–11, 21–11
Mixed doubles China Zhang Nan / Lu Lu China Chen Zhiben / Zhang Jinkang 22–20, 21–19
Thailand Open
Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Vietnam Nguyen Tien Minh Thailand Boonsak Ponsana 21–16, 21–13
Women's singles China Liu Jian China Wang Rong 21–16, 21–18
Men's doubles Malaysia Chan Peng Soon / Lim Khim Wah Malaysia Choong Tan Fook / Lee Wan Wah 20–22, 21–14, 21–11
Women's doubles China Yang Wei / Zhang Jiewen China Gao Ling / Wei Yili 22–24, 21–17, 21–15
Mixed doubles Thailand Songphon Anugritayawon / Kunchala Voravichitchaikul Thailand Sudket Prapakamol / Saralee Thungthongkam 11–21, 21–17, 21–14
Macau Open
Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Malaysia Lee Chong Wei Malaysia Wong Choong Hann 21–15, 21–19
Women's singles China Wang Yihan China Jiang Yanjiao 16–21, 22–20, 21–12
Men's doubles Malaysia Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong Malaysia Choong Tan Fook / Lee Wan Wah 21–14, 17–21, 21–12
Women's doubles China Du Jing / Yu Yang China Yang Wei / Zhang Jiewen 21–16, 21–11
Mixed doubles China He Hanbin / Yu Yang Indonesia Hendra Aprida Gunawan / Vita Marissa 21–14, 21–9
Chinese Taipei Open[7][8][9]
Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Vietnam Nguyen Tien Minh Malaysia Wong Choong Hann 21–11, 21–14
Women's singles Chinese Taipei Cheng Shao-chieh South Korea Bae Seung-Hee 17–21, 21–12, 21–15
Men's doubles Chinese Taipei Chen Hung-Ling / Lin Yu-Lang Hong Kong Yohan Hadikusumo Wiratama / Wong Wai Hong 14–21, 21–12, 21–19
Women's doubles China Yang Wei / Zhang Jiewen Indonesia Vita Marissa / United States Mona Santoso 21–14, 21–9
Mixed doubles India Valiyaveetil Diju / Jwala Gutta Indonesia Hendra Aprida Gunawan / Vita Marissa 23–21, 21–18

Grand Prix

German Open
Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles China Bao Chunlai China Gong Weijie 21–18, 21–14
Women's singles China Wang Yihan China Zhu Lin 20–22, 21–13, 21–11
Men's doubles South Korea Lee Yong-dae / Shin Baek-cheol Japan Kenichi Hayakawa / Kenta Kazuno 21–13, 21–16
Women's doubles China Cheng Shu / Zhao Yunlei China Pan Pan / Tian Qing 18–21, 21–13, 21–16
Mixed doubles China Xu Chen / Zhao Yunlei China Zheng Bo / Ma Jin 21–18, 23–21
U.S. Open
Category Winners Runners-up Category
Men's singles Indonesia Taufik Hidayat Chinese Taipei Hsueh Hsuan-yi 21–15, 21–16
Women's singles Canada Anna Rice United States Mona Santoso 21–17, 21–9
Men's doubles United States Howard Bach / Tony Gunawan Austria Jürgen Koch / Peter Zauner 21–12, 21–9
Women's doubles Canada Huang Ruilin / Jiang Xuelian United States Chen Ying / Peng Yun 14–21, 21–15, 21–11
Mixed doubles United States Howard Bach / Eva Lee Canada Alvin Lau / Jiang Xuelian 21–13, 21–12
Australian Open
Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Indonesia Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka Indonesia Alamsyah Yunus 21–17, 21–18
Women's singles Indonesia Maria Febe Kusumastuti Hong Kong Yip Pui Yin 21–18, 21–19
Men's doubles Malaysia Gan Teik Chai / Tan Bin Shen India Rupesh Kumar / Sanave Thomas 21–13, 21–11
Women's doubles Australia Huang Chia-chi / Tang He Tian India Aparna Balan / Shruti Kurian 21–13, 21–9
Mixed doubles Hong Kong Yohan Hadikusumo Wiratama / Chau Hoi Wah New Zealand Henry Tam / Donna Haliday 21–11, 21–5
New Zealand Open
Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Hong Kong Chan Yan Kit Hong Kong Wong Wing Ki 21–9, 21–9
Women's singles Japan Sayaka Sato Indonesia Maria Febe Kusumastuti 21–10, 21–16
Men's doubles India Rupesh Kumar / Sanave Thomas Japan Hirokatsu Hashimoto / Noriyasu Hirata 21–16, 15–21, 21–13
Women's doubles Indonesia Annisa Wahyuni / Anneke Feinya Agustin Hong Kong Chan Tsz Ka / Tse Ying Suet 21–19, 21–17
Mixed doubles Indonesia Fran Kurniawan / Pia Zebadiah Bernadet Hong Kong Yohan Hadikusumo Wiratama / Chau Hoi Wah 21–13, 21–19
Russian Open
Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Russia Vladimir Malkov France Brice Leverdez 21–17, 11–21, 21–8
Women's singles Russia Ella Diehl Russia Tatjana Bibik 21–17, 16–21, 21–11
Men's doubles Russia Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov Russia Alexandr Nikolaenko / Vitalij Durkin 21–19, 21–19
Women's doubles Russia Valeria Sorokina / Nina Vislova Russia Tatjana Bibik / Olga Golovanova 21–8, 22–20
Mixed doubles Russia Vitalij Durkin / Nina Vislova Russia Alexandr Nikolaenko / Valeria Sorokina 21–16, 21–16
Bitburger Open
Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen Netherlands Eric Pang 12–21, 21–13, 21–15
Women's singles Germany Juliane Schenk Japan Yu Hirayama 21–18, 21–10
Men's doubles India Rupesh Kumar / Sanave Thomas England Chris Adcock / Andrew Ellis 17–21, 22–20, 24–22
Women's doubles Denmark Helle Nielsen / Marie Roepke Denmark Line Damkjaer Kruse / Mie Schjoett-Kristensen 18–21, 21–19, 21–19
Mixed doubles Denmark Mikkel Delbo Larsen / Mie Schjoett-Kristensen Netherlands Ruud Bosch / Paulien van Dooremalen 21–17, 21–16
Vietnam Open
Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Vietnam Nguyen Tien Minh Malaysia Chong Wei Feng 21–7, 19–21, 21–14
Women's singles Indonesia Fransisca Ratnasari Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 21–19, 15–21, 21–13
Men's doubles Indonesia Luluk Hadiyanto / Joko Riyadi Malaysia Hoon Thien How / Ong Soon Hock 21–19, 22–20
Women's doubles Indonesia Anneke Feinya Agustine / Annisa Wahyuni Thailand Savitree Amitrapai / Vacharaporn Munkit 21–14, 21–13
Mixed doubles Indonesia Flandy Limpele / Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing Malaysia Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu Ying 25–23, 21–19
Dutch Open
Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles India Chetan Anand Netherlands Eric Pang 21–12, 21–15
Women's singles Netherlands Yao Jie Netherlands Judith Meulendijks 21–11, 21–12
Men's doubles Germany Kristof Hopp / Johannes Schottler Germany Michael Fuchs / Ingo Kindervater 21–15, 21–16
Women's doubles Russia Valeria Sorokina / Nina Vislova Germany Sandra Marinello / Birgit Overzier 21–13, 21–17
Mixed doubles Russia Alexander Nikolaenko / Valeria Sorokina Russia Vitalij Durkin / Nina Vislova 13–21, 21–16, 21–12
India Grand Prix
Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles India Chetan Anand Indonesia Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka 21–17, 19–21, 21–16
Women's singles India Saina Nehwal India Aditi Mutatkar 21–17, 21–13
Men's doubles Indonesia Fauzi Adnan / Trikusuma Wardhana India Akshay Dewalkar / Jishnu Sanyal 27–25, 23–25, 21–15
Women's doubles Japan Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi Indonesia Nadya Melati / Devi Tika Permatasari 21–14, 15–21, 21–15
Mixed doubles India Arun Vishnu / Aparna Balan India Tarun Kona / Shruti Kurien-Kanetkar 21–14, 17–21, 21–19

References

  1. ^ "Tournament Calendar – 2009". Badminton World Federation. bwfbadminton.org. Retrieved 7 December 2013.
  2. ^ "India Open 2009". tournamentsoftware.com.
  3. ^ "Malaysia Open Grand Prix Gold 2009". tournamentsoftware.com.
  4. ^ "Philippine Grand Prix Gold 2009". tournamentsoftware.com.
  5. ^ "Thailand Grand Prix Gold 2009". tournamentsoftware.com.
  6. ^ "Macau Grand Prix Gold 2009". tournamentsoftware.com.
  7. ^ "Hong Kong won a Men's Doubles Silver Medal in Chinese Taipei Grand Prix Gold (Badminton)". Sports Federation & Olympic Committee of Hong Kong, China. Retrieved 12 November 2017.
  8. ^ Paul, Rajes (31 August 2009). "Badminton: Choong Hann comes up short in second straight final". The Star Online. Retrieved 12 November 2017.
  9. ^ Chee, Yingfan (30 August 2009). "CHINESE TAIPEI OPEN 2009 – Double Delight for Home Crowd". Badzine.net. Retrieved 12 November 2017.
  10. ^ "German Open 2009". tournamentsoftware.com.
  11. ^ "2009 US Open". tournamentsoftware.com.
  12. ^ "2009 Australian Open Grand Prix". tournamentsoftware.com.
  13. ^ "New Zealand Open Grand Prix 2009". tournamentsoftware.com.
  14. ^ "Russian Grand Prix 2009". tournamentsoftware.com.
  15. ^ "Bitburger Open 2009". tournamentsoftware.com.
  16. ^ "Vietnam Open GP 2009". tournamentsoftware.com.
  17. ^ "Dutch Open 2009". tournamentsoftware.com.
  18. ^ "India Grand Prix 2009". tournamentsoftware.com.