2009 Dorset County Council election

← 2005 4 June 2009 2013 →

All 45 seats of Dorset County Council
23 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Independent
Last election 24 seats, 44.3% 16 seats, 39.7% 1 seat, 2.0%
Seats before 24 16 1
Seats won 28 16 1
Seat change Increase 4 Steady Steady
Popular vote 76,357 55,733 1,479
Percentage 48.8% 35.6% 1.0%

Dorset UK local election 2009 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2009 Dorset council election.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

Elections to Dorset County Council took place on 4 June 2009.[1] The vote was delayed from 7 May, in order to coincide with elections to the European Parliament. A key issue in the election was an Audit Commission report on social care which reported a decline in standards since 2006, however the Conservative party responded that their administration was the best performing county council in England.[2] There were fears however that voter turnout would be a record low.[3]

Election result summary

Dorset County Council election, 2009
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 28 6 2 Increase4 62.22 48.76 76,357
  Liberal Democrats 16 3 3 Steady 35.56 35.59 55,733
  Independent 1 0 0 Steady 2.22 0.94 1,479
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 7.35 11,505
  Labour 0 0 4 Decrease4 0 6.00 9,399
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.95 1,488
  Citizen's Action Party 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.49 781
  BNP 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.1 150

Election result by division

[4]

Beaminster
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Rebecca Knox 1,713 51.53
Liberal Democrats Peter Ivan Jones 1,264 38.03
Green Neil Antony Judd 280 8.42
Labour Thomas Anderson 67 2.02
Turnout 49.37
Conservative hold
Blackmore Vale
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats David Charles Thomas Fox 1,719 45.79
Conservative Deborah Anne Croney 1,473 39.24
UKIP Alan Stewart Kewley 483 12.87
Labour Dennis Wardleworth 79 2.10
Turnout 47.46
Liberal Democrats hold
Blandford
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Barrie George Cooper 1,633 57.06
Conservative Steve Adamson 1,085 37.91
Labour Haydn Roger White 144 5.03
Turnout 38.61
Liberal Democrats hold
Bride Valley
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ronald William Coatsworth 1,730 54.40
Liberal Democrats Ros Kayes 984 30.94
Independent Leon Sea 310 9.75
Labour Anna May Alice Birley 156 4.91
Turnout 47.17
Conservative hold
Bridport
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Karl Gareth Wallace 1,205 42.79
Conservative Sandra Ann Brown 1,096 38.92
Green Julian Stephen Langton Jones 336 11.93
Labour Richard Howard Nicholls 176 6.36
Turnout 37.36
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Broadwey
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Andy Cooke 1,381 43.37
Liberal Democrats Christine James 672 21.11
Labour Mike Byatt 633 19.88
Green Brian Anthony Heatley 498 15.64
Turnout 38.04
Conservative gain from Labour
Burton Grange
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Charles Jones 1,102 43.54
Liberal Democrats Betty-Ann Fox-Hodges 676 26.71
UKIP Simon Peter Boyd 453 17.90
BNP Barry John Sinclair Bennett 150 5.93
Labour Vera Elizabeth Hill 150 5.93
Turnout 36.66
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
Chickerell and Chesil Bank
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ian Charles Gardner 1,178 46.99
Liberal Democrats Brendan Webster 1,074 42.84
Labour Steve Bick 255 10.17
Turnout 39.12
Conservative hold
Christchurch Central
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Peter Roger Alexander Hall 1,438 40.84
Conservative Ray Nottage 1,345 38.20
UKIP Rollo Reid 604 17.15
Labour Michael Edward Woods 134 3.81
Turnout 44.59
Liberal Democrats hold
Colehill and Stapehill
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Janet Dover 1,486 41.81
Conservative David Packer 1,429 40.21
UKIP John Richard Myers 539 15.17
Labour Kay Susanne Wilcox 100 2.81
Turnout 46.81
Liberal Democrats hold
Commons
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David John Fox 1,514 45.40
UKIP Ric Johnson 981 29.42
Liberal Democrats John Blunden 644 19.31
Labour Robert William Ian Deeks 196 5.88
Turnout 40.2
Conservative hold
Corfe Mullen
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Susan Jefferies 1,453 42.66
Conservative Brian Lane 1,399 41.07
UKIP Josephine Marie Evans 554 16.27
Turnout 42.32
Liberal Democrats hold
Cranborne Chase
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Timothy John Palmer 2,178 71.62
Liberal Democrats David Lawrence Tooke 863 28.38
Turnout 44.32
Conservative hold
Dorchester (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Richard Martin Biggs 3,085 26.66
Liberal Democrats David Trevor Jones 3,068 26.52
Conservative Mary Penfold 2,192 18.95
Conservative Jonathan Halewood 2,053 17.74
Labour Co-op Vicki Black 623 5.38
Labour Co-op Andy Hutchings 549 4.75
Turnout 43.1
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
Edgdon Heath
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Alex Brenton 1,373 46.96
Conservative Malcolm Leonard Shakesby 1,369 46.82
Labour David Llewellyn Kelsey Stokes 182 6.22
Turnout 43.72
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Ferndown (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Leslie Wilson 3,575 28.24
Conservative Derek Bidkar Frank Burt 3,460 27.33
UKIP David Leigh Baxter 1,780 14.06
UKIP John Lees Baxter 1,691 13.36
Liberal Democrats Margaret Martin 913 7.21
Liberal Democrats Phillip Graeme Cuckstone 873 6.90
Labour Christopher Hampton 368 2.91
Turnout 42.76
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Gillingham
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats David Milsted 1,606 49.04
Conservative Nick Mason 1,528 46.66
Labour Terry Joyes 141 4.31
Turnout 42.88
Liberal Democrats hold
Hambledon
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Angus Campbell 2,437 65.97
Liberal Democrats Graeme Henry Hole 1,098 29.72
Labour Keith Yarwood 159 4.30
Turnout 45.3
Conservative hold
Highcliffe and Walkford
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Colin Peter Jamieson 1,833 51.66
UKIP Philip Glover 887 25
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Christopher Stephen Foster 615 17.33
Labour Rob Maskell 213 6
Turnout 46.27
Conservative hold
Linden Lea
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Crowhurst 1,945 58.13
Liberal Democrats Tim Harries 1,135 33.92
Labour Daniel Peter Alec Hassell 266 7.95
Turnout 43.33
Conservative hold
Lodmoor
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Brian Ellis 1,792 49.10
Conservative Ian Bruce 1,616 44.27
Labour Maureen Audrey Drake 242 6.63
Turnout 49.86
Liberal Democrats hold
Lytchett
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Frederick Henry Drane 1,873 51.15
Conservative Bill Pipe 1,643 44.87
Labour James Sebastian Selby Bennett 146 3.99
Turnout 41.45
Liberal Democrats hold
Marshwood Vale
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Geoffrey John Brierley 1,749 56.75
Liberal Democrats Christopher John Savory 1,152 37.38
Labour Carole Ann Murless 181 5.87
Turnout 41.62
Conservative hold
Minster
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Robin David Cook 1,594 50.43
Liberal Democrats Marilyn Blanche Osner 1,567 49.57
Turnout 41.65
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
Mudeford and Highcliffe
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Alan John Charles Griffiths 2,356 60.15
UKIP Brian Hogger 642 16.39
Liberal Democrats John Campbell 487 12.43
Labour Carol Ann Wilcox 254 6.48
Independent Lindsay Margaret Turner 178 4.54
Turnout 51.57
Conservative hold
Portland Harbour
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Tim Munro 795 32.74
Labour Anne Kenwood 584 24.05
Liberal Democrats Trefor Morgan 555 22.86
Citizen's Action Party Richard Denton-White 494 20.35
Turnout 34.32
Conservative gain from Labour
Portland Tophill
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Les Ames 991 44.56
Conservative Ian Munro-Price 637 28.64
Labour Sandy West 309 13.89
Citizen's Action Party Don Roach 287 12.90
Turnout 33.94
Independent hold
Purbeck Hills
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael William John Lovell 1,605 59.75
Liberal Democrats Beryl Rita Ezzard 898 33.43
Labour Leigh Van de Zande 183 6.81
Turnout 47.92
Conservative hold
Rodwell
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Nigel Reed 1,126 41.53
Liberal Democrats John Birtwistle 1,019 37.59
Labour Kate Wheller 566 20.88
Turnout 39.14
Conservative gain from Labour
Shaftesbury
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Mervyn Jeffrey 1,319 53.60
Conservative Jane Katherine Gould 1,061 43.11
Labour Christine Pamela Moss 81 3.29
Turnout 45.79
Liberal Democrats hold
Sherborne
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Robert Andrew Gould 1,639 52.65
Liberal Democrats Jan Palmer 942 30.26
Green Susan Greene 374 12.01
Labour Graham John Parish 158 5.08
Turnout 44.32
Conservative hold
Sherborne Rural
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael James Bevan 2,080 51.19
Liberal Democrats Robin Andrew Shane Legg 1,871 46.05
Labour Kate Parish 112 2.76
Turnout 52.2
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
St Leonards and St Ives
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter William Richardson 1,879 63.69
UKIP Allan Stephen Tallett 627 21.25
Liberal Democrats Nick Smith 444 15.05
Turnout 49.65
Conservative hold
Stour Vale
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Andrew Ronald Cattaway 1,905 59.05
Liberal Democrats Ian Stewart 1,222 37.88
Labour David John Harvey 99 3.07
Turnout 45.95
Conservative hold
Swanage
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative William Stanley Trite 1,507 40.95
Liberal Democrats Peter B Clark 1,155 31.39
UKIP Mike Hobson 652 17.72
Labour Max Stanford 366 9.95
Turnout 45.29
Conservative hold
Three Valleys
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jill Haynes 2,154 57.92
Liberal Democrats Andrew James Canning 1,302 35.01
Labour Harry Burden 263 7.07
Turnout 45.91
Conservative hold
Verwood and Three Legged Cross (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Toni Bartley Coombs 2,939 32.39
Conservative Spencer Grant Flower 2,814 31.01
Liberal Democrats Alan Stuart Dorey 1,555 17.13
Liberal Democrats Heidi Maria James 1,506 16.60
Labour Mike Ellis 261 2.88
Turnout 41.78
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Wareham
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats David Anthony Budd 1,535 48.35
Conservative Jane Thomas 1,172 36.91
UKIP Keith Allen Simpson 377 11.87
Labour Rosemary Smith 91 2.87
Turnout 47.23
Liberal Democrats hold
West Moors and Holt
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter James Michael Finney 1,623 45.68
Liberal Democrats Peter Holden 1,268 35.69
UKIP Dave Butt 662 18.63
Turnout 47.46
Conservative hold
Westham
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats David Harris 1,336 52.87
Conservative Ian James 757 29.96
Labour Mike Owen 434 17.17
Turnout 36.06
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Weymouth Town
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Howard Legg 1,244 51.55
Conservative Peter Michael Farrell 869 36.01
Labour Colin Huckle 300 12.43
Turnout 31.14
Liberal Democrats hold
Winterborne
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Hilary Ann Cox 1,822 53.84
Liberal Democrats Graham Douglas Burton 814 24.05
UKIP Bob Pilkington 573 16.93
Labour Kim Fendley 175 5.17
Turnout 44.33
Conservative hold

References

  1. ^ Elections 2009 - Dorset at bbc.co.uk
  2. ^ "Dorset county council local election 2009". The Daily Telegraph. 18 May 2009. Archived from the original on 1 June 2009. Retrieved 4 June 2009.
  3. ^ "Polls in Dorset set for record low turn-out". Dorset Echo. 3 June 2009. Retrieved 4 June 2009.
  4. ^ "2009 Dorset County Council election results". Archived from the original on 10 July 2012. Retrieved 7 September 2011.