2009 Essex County Council election

← 2005 4 June 2009 2013 →

All 75 seats to Essex County Council
38 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Last election 52 seats, 44.5% 8 seats, 22.9% 13 seat, 24.3%
Seats before 49 8 13
Seats won 60 12 1
Seat change Increase8 Increase4 Decrease12
Popular vote 169,975 79,085 42,334
Percentage 43.3% 20.1% 10.8%
Swing Decrease 1.2% Decrease 2.8% Decrease 13.8%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Loughton Residents CIIP BNP
Last election 1 seat, 0.4% Did Not Stand 0 seats, 0.2%
Seats before 1 0 0
Seats won 1 1 0
Seat change Steady Increase1 Steady
Popular vote 2,824 1,655 35,037
Percentage 0.7% 0.4% 8.9%
Swing Increase0.3% Increase0.4% Increase 8.7%

  Seventh party
 
Blank
Party Green
Last election 0 seats, 5.6%
Seats before 0
Seats won 0
Seat change Steady
Popular vote 26,547
Percentage 6.8%
Swing Increase 1.2%

Essex UK local election 2009 map update.svg
Results by electoral division.Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow, Labour in red and in grey the Canvey Island Independent Party and Independent Loughton Residents Association.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

An election to Essex County Council took place on 4 June 2009 as part of the 2009 United Kingdom local elections. The elections had been delayed from 7 May, to coincide with elections to the European Parliament. 75 councillors were elected from various electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. The electoral divisions were the same as those used at the previous election in 2005.

All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 2 May 2013 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[1] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[2]

Previous composition

2005 election

Party Seats
Conservative 52
Labour 13
Liberal Democrats 8
Community Representative 1
Loughton Residents 1
Total 75

Composition of council seats before election

Party Seats
Conservative 49
Labour 13
Liberal Democrats 8
Tendring First 2
Community Representative 1
Loughton Residents 1
Independent 1
Total 75

Summary

The Conservatives were re-elected with an increased majority. As in several other Tory councils, the Liberal Democrats replaced Labour as the main opposition party as Labour lost all but one seat, reflecting the Labour Party's declining national popularity at that time.

A notable feature of this election was the number of minor parties and local groups. These included right wing and anti-European parties, that appear to have siphoned support from the main parties and, in some divisions, out-polled them. Local groups enjoyed strong local support, challenging the successful candidates and winning seats.

Results summary

In summaries, Labour and Labour Co-operative results are amalgamated. In multi-member divisions, the "majority" is the number of votes by which the loser with the highest number of votes fell short of being elected.

2009 Essex County Council election[3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 60 12 4 Increase8 80.0 43.3 169,975 −1.2
  Liberal Democrats 12 4 0 Increase4 16.0 20.1 79,085 −2.8
  Labour 1 0 12 Decrease 12 1.3 10.8 42,334 −13.8
  Loughton Residents 1 0 0 Steady 1.3 0.7 2,764 +0.3
  CIIP 1 1 0 Increase 1 1.3 0.4 1,655 N/A
  BNP 0 0 0 Steady 0 8.9 35,037 +8.7
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0 6.8 26,547 +1.2
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 4.6 18,186 +4.0
  Tendring First 0 0 0 Steady 0 1.5 5,866 N/A
  English Democrat 0 0 0 Steady 0 1.3 5,212 +1.2
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0 1.1 4,322 +0.8
  Community Representative 0 0 1 Decrease 1 0 0.4 1,523 −0.5

Election of Group Leaders

Paul White (Stock) was re elected leader of the Conservative Group and Tom Smith-Hughes (Chelmsford North) was re elected leader of the Liberal Democratic Group.

In April 2012, Smith-Hughes died after a long battle with cancer.[4][5] Deputy leader Michael Mackrory (Springfield) was elected to replace him.

Election of Leader of the Council

Paul White the leader of the conservative group was duly elected leader of the council and formed a conservative administration.

White was forced to resign after being charged with false accounting as part of the ongoing expenses scandal.[6] Peter Martin (Chelmer) was elected as his successor, with David Finch (Hedingham) as his deputy.

Results by District

Basildon

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 9 Increase 4 31,648 43.4 −2.4
Labour 0 Decrease 4 11,640 16.0 −15.5
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 11,009 15.1 −3.1
BNP 0 Steady 10,114 13.9 +13.9
UKIP 0 Steady 7,648 10.5 +10.5
English Democrats 0 Steady 795 1.1 +0.7

Division Results

Basildon Westley Heights
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Schofield * 1,936 34.6 −3.3
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Williams 1,679 30.0 +1.4
UKIP Imelda Clancy 711 12.7 New
Labour Mark Witzer 679 12.1 −13.7
BNP Geoffrey McCarthy 596 10.6 New
Majority 257 5.4
Turnout 5,601 35.9
Conservative hold Swing
Billericay and Burstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Headley * 6,224 51.8 −6.5
Conservative Kay Twitchen * 5,021
UKIP Susan McCaffery 1,721 14.3 New
Liberal Democrats Martin Howard 1,638 13.6 −7.0
Liberal Democrats Stephen Nice 1,519
Labour Margaret Viney 913 7.6 −6.7
English Democrat Kim Gandy 795 6.6 New
BNP Michael Bateman 735 6.1 New
Labour Anthony Borlase 717
BNP Irene Bateman 656
Majority 37.4
Turnout 19,939 39.3
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Laindon Park and Fryerns
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Dornan 2,349 32.2 +2.6
Conservative Terri Sargent 2,282
Labour William Archibald * 2,094 28.7 −19.6
Labour Rachel Liebeschuetz * 1,686
BNP David King 1,612 22.1 New
BNP Leonard Heather 1,608
Liberal Democrats Arnold Lutton 1,240 17.0 +3.3
Liberal Democrats Linda Williams 1,214
Majority 3.5
Turnout 14,085 26.1
Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative gain from Labour
Pitsea
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Abrahall 2,437 29.0 −3.1
Conservative Sandra Hillier 2,122
Labour Keith Bobbin * 2,027 24.1 −21.5
Labour Paul Kirkman * 1,836
UKIP Terry McBride 1,725 20.5 New
UKIP Janet Davies 1,637
BNP Philip Howell 1,439 17.1 New
BNP Raymond Pearce 1,072
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Grant 788 9.4 −5.2
Liberal Democrats Emma Peall 697
Majority 4.9
Turnout 15,780 28.2
Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative gain from Labour
Wickford Crouch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Don Morris * 4,732 46.9 −7.0
Conservative Iris Pummell * 4,545
UKIP Ron Long 1,854 18.4 New
BNP Anthony Gladwin 1,449 14.3 New
Liberal Democrats Philip Jenkins 1,189 11.8 −3.1
Liberal Democrats Benjamin Williams 1,045
BNP Christopher Roberts 947
Labour Santa Bennett 875 8.7 −15.3
Labour Patricia Rackley 813
Majority 28.5
Turnout 17,449 34.1
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Braintree

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 8 Increase 2 18,199 44.0 +0.8
Labour 0 Decrease 2 5,675 13.7 −17.0
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 5,266 12.7 −4.8
Green 0 Steady 4,613 11.1 +4.3
UKIP 0 Steady 3,052 7.4 +5.5
BNP 0 Steady 2,779 6.7 +6.7
English Democrats 0 Steady 1,814 4.4 +4.4

Division Results

Bocking
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Baugh 1,814 37.3 −0.1
Labour Lynn Watson * 997 20.5 −19.6
UKIP Gordon Helm 859 17.7 New
Liberal Democrats Terry Brooks 572 11.8 −5.1
BNP Carole Gladwin 318 6.5 New
Green Nicholas Scales 299 6.2 +0.6
Majority 817 16.8
Turnout 4,859 36.5
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Braintree Eastern
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Edey * 2,316 45.5 +2.5
Labour Eric Lynch 747 14.7 −18.9
Liberal Democrats Paul Lemon 607 11.9 −2.7
Green Andrea Bunn 554 10.9 +6.1
English Democrat Perry Blye 493 9.7 New
BNP Matthew Taylor 368 7.2 New
Majority 1,569 30.9
Turnout 5,085 40.0
Conservative hold Swing
Braintree Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Butland 1,575 35.3 −7.7
Labour Elwyn Bishop * 876 19.6 −14.0
UKIP Philip Shute 652 14.6 New
Liberal Democrats Doug Rice 600 13.4 −1.2
Green Wendy Partridge 279 6.2 +1.4
BNP Paul Hooks 254 5.7 New
English Democrat Albert Day 231 5.2 New
Majority 699 15.6
Turnout 4,467 35.3
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Halstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joe Pike * 2,196 40.8 −6.2
UKIP Michael Ford 790 14.7 New
Labour Malcolm Fincken 600 11.2 −15.5
Liberal Democrats Alan Crowe 584 10.9 −9.4
English Democrat Raymond Brown 529 9.8 New
Green Patricia Brunton 413 7.7 +1.7
BNP Linda Henry 265 4.9 New
Majority 1,406 26.1
Turnout 5,377 36.9
Conservative hold Swing
Hedingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Finch * 3,329 54.5 +2.0
Liberal Democrats Stephen Bolter 1,130 18.5 −4.6
Green Agnes Wells 706 11.6 +5.4
BNP Richard Higby 504 8.3 New
Labour John Kotz 435 7.1 −11.1
Majority 2,199 38.8
Turnout 6,104 44.7
Conservative hold Swing
Three Fields with Great Notley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Walters * 2,648 55.9 +4.0
Liberal Democrats Peter Braley 612 12.9 −6.0
English Democrat Colin Morris 561 11.8 New
Green Stephen Hicks 412 8.7 +4.6
Labour Moia Thorogood 274 5.8 −15.8
BNP Michael Keeble 231 4.9 New
Majority 2,036 43.0
Turnout 4,738 40.8
Conservative hold Swing
Witham Northern
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Lager * 1,793 31.8 −6.0
Green James Abbott 1,307 23.2 +6.5
Labour Phillip Barlow 946 16.8 −18.2
UKIP David Hodges 751 13.3 +8.8
Liberal Democrats Pamela Hooper 490 8.7 +2.7
BNP Robert Rundell 349 6.2 New
Majority 486 8.6
Turnout 5,636 41.9
Conservative hold Swing
Witham Southern
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derrick Louis * 2,528 49.3 +8.6
Labour Lucy Barlow 800 15.6 −20.6
Liberal Democrats Bernard Dearlove 671 13.1 −3.3
Green Philip Hughes 643 12.5 +5.8
BNP Rodney Leveridge 490 9.5 New
Majority 1,728 33.7
Turnout 5,132 36.0
Conservative hold Swing

Brentwood

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 2 Decrease 2 11,668 49.3 ±0.0
Liberal Democrat 2 Increase 2 7,081 29.9 +0.3
Labour 0 Steady 1,739 7.3 −5.6
BNP 0 Steady 1,691 7.1 +7.1
UKIP 0 Steady 1,300 5.5 +0.2
English Democrats 0 Steady 198 0.8 +0.8

Division Results

Brentwood Hutton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Roberts * 4,052 65.4 +7.6
Liberal Democrats Ross Carter 1,119 18.1 −5.0
BNP Clifford Houghton 602 9.7 New
Labour Kees Maxey 420 6.8 −6.6
Majority 2,933 47.4
Turnout 6,193 42.6
Conservative hold Swing
Brentwood North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Barry Aspinell 2,698 45.5 +14.9
Conservative Phil Baker * 2,397 40.4 −6.3
Labour Michele Wigram 562 9.5 −3.5
BNP Carolyn Rossiter 276 4.6 New
Majority 301 5.1
Turnout 5,933 45.2
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Brentwood Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann Naylor * 2,953 48.7 −1.0
UKIP Yvonne Maguire 1,300 21.4 +15.0
Liberal Democrats Karen Chilvers 991 16.3 −15.7
Labour Dennis Norman 314 5.2 −3.5
BNP Sidney Chaney 312 5.1 New
English Democrat Maureen Davies 198 3.3 New
Majority 1,653 27.2
Turnout 6,068 44.5
Conservative hold Swing
Brentwood South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Kendall 2,273 41.5 +7.6
Conservative Lionel Lee * 2,266 41.3 +0.3
BNP Kevin Swaby 501 9.1 New
Labour Gareth Paul Barrett 443 8.1 −8.8
Majority 7 0.1
Turnout 5,483 41.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Castle Point

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 4 Decrease 1 11,303 47.0 −3.2
CIIP 1 Increase 1 3,437 14.3 +14.3
Labour 0 Steady 2,789 11.6 −22.7
BNP 0 Steady 2,760 11.5 +11.5
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 1,678 7.0 −3.8
Green 0 Steady 1,168 4.9 +0.2
UKIP 0 Steady 916 3.8 +3.8

Division Results

Canvey Island East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
CIIP Brian Wood 1,782 34.8 New
Conservative Mark Howard * 1,612 31.5 −13.8
BNP Laurence Morgan 852 16.7 New
Labour John Payne 553 10.8 −31.1
Liberal Democrats Nicole Nunn 316 6.2 −2.0
Majority 170 3.3
Turnout 5,115 34.6
CIIP gain from Conservative Swing
Canvey Island West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ray Howard * 1,948 43.1 −7.7
CIIP Peter May 1,655 36.6 New
BNP John Morgan 505 11.2 New
Labour Jackie Reilly 314 7.0 −31.0
Liberal Democrats Ashley Final 97 2.2 −5.5
Majority 293 6.5
Turnout 4,519 34.6
Conservative hold Swing
Hadleigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jillian Reeves * 2,965 52.0 −3.6
Say No to European Union Bob Eldridge 1,023 17.9 New
Labour Co-op John Trollope 507 8.9 −15.9
Green Lesley Morgan 427 7.5 −0.7
Liberal Democrats Paul Westlake 406 7.1 −4.3
BNP Peter Barber 378 6.6 New
Majority 1,942 34.0
Turnout 5,706 42.3
Conservative hold Swing
South Benfleet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Riley * 2,702 54.0 +3.6
Labour Emma Spicer 757 15.1 −16.2
BNP Mark Cooling 652 13.0 New
Liberal Democrats Jeni Goldfinch 475 9.5 −6.7
Green Nanine Pachy 422 8.4 +6.3
Majority 1,945 38.8
Turnout 5,008 38.7
Conservative hold Swing
Thundersley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Dick * 2,076 43.9 −4.9
UKIP Jean Hulse 916 19.4 New
Labour Co-op Joe Cooke 658 13.9 −22.6
Liberal Democrats Ian Fuller 384 8.1 −2.1
BNP Linda England 373 7.9 New
Green Eileen Peck 319 6.7 +2.2
Majority 1,160 24.5
Turnout 4,726 38.6
Conservative hold Swing

Chelmsford

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Liberal Democrat 5 Steady 15,366 31.6 −0.1
Conservative 4 Steady 21,470 44.1 +0.5
Green 0 Steady 3,493 7.1 +2.2
Labour 0 Steady 3,272 6.7 −11.3
BNP 0 Steady 3,203 6.6 +6.6
SWFCTA 0 Steady 1,076 2.2 +1.2
UKIP 0 Steady 785 1.6 +1.0

Division Results

Broomfield and Writtle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Aldridge * 3,234 56.7 +11.3
Liberal Democrats Don Bacon 1,176 20.6 −6.6
Green Reza Hossain 489 8.6 +3.2
BNP Daniel Warden 434 7.6 New
Labour Co-op John Knott 369 6.5 −10.5
Majority 2,058 36.1
Turnout 5,702 39.3
Conservative hold Swing
Chelmer
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Martin * 3,431 57.9 +4.4
Liberal Democrats David Whiteing 1,162 19.6 −3.1
Green Eleanor Burgess 589 9.9 +3.4
Labour David Howell 378 6.4 −10.9
BNP Viktor Underwood 366 6.2 New
Majority 2,269 38.3
Turnout 5,926 37.1
Conservative hold Swing
Chelmsford Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Margaret Hutchon 2,076 44.5 +6.6
Conservative Robert Pontin 1,570 33.6 −1.7
Green Peter Lynn 381 8.2 +2.3
Labour Jonathan Legg 358 7.7 −13.2
BNP Jay Slaven 284 6.1 New
Majority 506 10.8
Turnout 4,669 39.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Chelmsford North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tom Smith-Hughes * 2,418 46.7 +7.6
Conservative Dick Madden 1,659 32.0 −3.3
Labour Co-op Jim Webb 405 7.8 −16.5
Green Angela Thomson 376 7.3 +1.4
BNP Paul Maylin 323 6.2 New
Majority 759 14.6
Turnout 5,181 38.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Chelmsford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jude Deakin 2,040 41.2 +5.2
Conservative James Morgan 1,613 32.6 +3.0
Labour Co-op Joan Bliss 546 11.0 −16.1
BNP Christine Mitchell 376 7.6 New
Green Nelson Brunton 372 7.5 +2.2
Majority 427 8.6
Turnout 4,947 35.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Great Baddow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Maureen Miller * 2,545 40.9 +1.6
Conservative Janette Potter 2,089 33.6 −3.6
UKIP Jesse Pryke 785 12.6 New
Labour James French 326 5.2 −13.6
Green Colin Budgey 260 4.2 −0.5
BNP Jemma Cutts 216 3.5 New
Majority 456 7.3
Turnout 6,221 40.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
South Woodham Ferrers
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Norman Hume * 1,808 43.9 −7.6
SWFCTA Ian Roberts 1,076 26.1 +15.6
Liberal Democrats Barry Passingham 393 9.5 −6.9
BNP Victor Scott 359 8.7 New
Labour Margaret Vanner 291 7.1 −11.2
Green Stephanie Bills 193 4.7 +1.4
Majority 732 17.8
Turnout 4,120 32.8
Conservative hold Swing
Springfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Mackrory * 2,845 45.7 +4.2
Conservative Paul Hutchinson 2340 37.6 −0.7
BNP Bernard Corby 403 6.5 New
Green John Bills 340 5.5 New
Labour Co-op Robert Jones 302 4.8 −15.4
Majority 505 8.1
Turnout 6,230 40.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Stock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul White * 3,726 65.7 ±0.0
Liberal Democrats Angela Robinson 711 12.5 −12.2
Green Richard Monk 493 8.7 −0.9
BNP Charlotte Davis 442 7.8 New
Labour Una Norman 297 5.2 New
Majority 3,015 53.2
Turnout 5,669 42.1
Conservative hold Swing

Colchester

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 5 Steady 16,442 36.1 −1.3
Liberal Democrat 4 Increase 1 15,282 33.6 +2.3
Labour 1 Decrease 1 5,498 12.1 −10.9
Green 0 Steady 4,683 10.3 +3.7
BNP 0 Steady 2,616 5.7 +5.7
UKIP 0 Steady 880 1.9 +1.9
Independent 0 Steady 107 0.2 −1.5

Division Results

Abbey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Margaret Fisher * 2,384 50.4 +7.5
Green Linda Wonnacott 845 17.9 +6.9
Conservative Darius Laws 828 17.5 −5.4
Labour Rossanna Trudgian 365 7.7 −15.7
BNP John Alfred Key 305 6.4 N/A
Majority 1,539 32.6
Turnout 4,727 31.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Constable
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Brown 3,209 51.5 +1.4
UKIP George Curtis 880 14.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Barry Woodward 821 13.2 −10.4
Green Roger Bamforth 583 9.4 +2.6
Labour David Alexander Hough 406 6.5 −13.0
BNP James Butler 223 3.6 N/A
Independent Bruno Hickman 107 1.7 N/A
Majority 2,329 37.4
Turnout 6,229 42.6
Conservative hold Swing
Drury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeremy Lucas * 2,402 40.6 −3.3
Liberal Democrats John Loxley 2383 40.3 +7.6
Green Stephen Ford 563 9.5 +2.8
Labour Michael Donnachie 323 5.5 −11.0
BNP Graham Carter 238 4.0 N/A
Majority 19 0.3
Turnout 5,909 44.4
Conservative hold Swing
Maypole
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Lyn Barton 1,344 32.3 +0.5
Labour Dave Harris 1,226 29.4 −5.4
Conservative Roger Buston 1,021 24.5 −4.2
BNP Daniel Hack 297 7.1 N/A
Green Pamela Nelson 277 6.7
Majority 118 2.1
Turnout 4,165 32.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Mersea and Tiptree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Jowers * 3,004 56.7 +12.7
Liberal Democrats Jon Longman 900 17.0 +0.8
Green Kathy Bamforth 562 10.6 +6.0
BNP Michael Newbury 437 8.2 N/A
Labour John Wood 395 7.5 −13.3
Majority 2,104 39.7
Turnout 5,298 37.2
Conservative hold Swing
Mile End and Highwoods
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anne Turrell * 2,509 54.2 +16.1
Conservative Brian Jarvis 1,337 28.9 −8.8
Green Mary Bryan 315 6.8 +1.0
Labour Robert Fisher 262 5.7 −12.7
BNP Benjamin Jones 209 4.5 N/A
Majority 1,172 25.3
Turnout 4,632 34.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Parsons Heath and East Gates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Theresa Higgins * 2,183 49.3 +5.9
Conservative Christopher Arnold 1,183 26.7 +3.2
Green Maria Iacovou 419 9.5 +4.4
BNP Gary Saveall 328 7.4 N/A
Labour Adam Fox 317 7.2 −14.4
Majority 1,000 22.6
Turnout 4,430 34.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Stanway and Pyefleet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Bentley 2,394 44.7 +0.4
Liberal Democrats Colin Sykes 1,538 28.7 −2.4
Labour Michael Lilley 551 10.3 −9.7
Green Walter Schwarz 539 10.1 +4.5
BNP Shaun Cuming 331 6.2 N/A
Majority 856 16.0
Turnout 5,353 37.9
Conservative hold Swing
Wivenhoe St Andrew
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Young * 1,653 34.7 −2.4
Liberal Democrats Mark Cory 1,220 25.6 +2.9
Conservative Eugene Kraft 1,064 22.3 −3.0
Green Chris Fox 580 12.2 +3.2
BNP Samantha Paterson 248 5.2 N/A
Majority 433 9.1
Turnout 4,765 33.0
Labour hold Swing

Epping Forest

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 5 Decrease 1 16,009 43.9 −5.2
Liberal Democrat 1 Increase 1 6,921 19.0 −3.7
Loughton Residents 1 Steady 2,764 7.6 +2.9
BNP 0 Steady 3,809 10.4 +8.0
Labour 0 Steady 2,548 7.0 −10.5
Green 0 Steady 2,194 6.0 +3.1
UKIP 0 Steady 1,535 1.9 +4.2
English Democrat 0 Steady 505 1.4 +1.4
Independent 0 Steady 177 0.5 +0.5

Division Results

Buckhurst Hill and Loughton South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Valerie Metcalfe 2,601 40.1 −8.7
Liberal Democrats Ann Haigh 1,952 30.1 −5.0
UKIP Gerard Wadsworth 637 9.8 New
Green Steven Neville 392 6.0 New
BNP Alexander Copland 370 5.7 New
Labour Tom Owen 359 5.5 −10.6
Independent Neville Wright 177 2.7 New
Majority 649 10.0
Turnout 6,488 41.4
Conservative hold Swing
Chigwell and Loughton Broadway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Knapman 2,363 53.2 +3.4
Labour Ruth Montefiore 618 13.9 −6.7
BNP Edward Butler 540 12.2 +3.9
Liberal Democrats Katie Holmes 509 11.5 −6.4
Green Chris Lord 410 9.2 +5.8
Majority 1,745 39.3
Turnout 4,440 33.9
Conservative hold Swing
Epping and Theydon Bois
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Janet Whitehouse 2,481 42.3 +1.9
Conservative James Surguy 2,080 35.5 −6.4
UKIP Andrew Smith 581 9.9 New
BNP Tony Frankland 306 5.2 New
Green Daniel Kieve 219 3.7 +0.3
Labour Simon Bullough 192 3.3 −6.6
Majority 401 6.8
Turnout 5,859 45.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Loughton Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Loughton Residents Chris Pond * 2,764 55.2 +20.0
Conservative Mitchell Cohen 911 18.2 −9.8
BNP Rodney Law 529 10.6 +0.7
UKIP Michael McGough 317 6.3 New
Labour Martin Lawford 250 5.0 −12.2
Green Jesse Briton 120 2.4 −1.1
Liberal Democrats Christopher Spence 117 2.3 −3.9
Majority 1,853 37.0
Turnout 5,008 37.6
Loughton Residents hold Swing
North Weald and Nazeing
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Jackson * 3,119 61.0 +2.7
BNP Julian Leppert 612 12.0 New
Liberal Democrats Matthew Lake 524 10.2 −7.7
Green Nicola Harries 442 8.6 +3.0
Labour Kelvin Morris 419 8.2 −10.0
Majority 2,507 49.0
Turnout 5,116 37.9
Conservative hold Swing
Ongar and Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gerard McEwen * 2,358 53.0 −5.3
Liberal Democrats Derek Jacobs 656 14.7 −3.2
English Democrat Robin Tilbrook 505 11.3 New
BNP Peter Turpin 380 8.5 New
Green Jessica Barnecutt 288 6.5 +0.9
Labour Sheila Spring 265 6.0 −12.2
Majority 1,702 38.2
Turnout 4,452 37.3
Conservative hold Swing
Waltham Abbey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Liz Webster * 2,577 50.5 −6.1
BNP Patricia Richardson 1,072 21.0 New
Liberal Democrats Pat Brooks 682 13.4 −0.9
Labour Mitch Diamond-Conway 445 8.7 −15.5
Green Nicky Fuller 323 6.3 +1.5
Majority 1,505 29.5
Turnout 5,099 31.3
Conservative hold Swing

Harlow

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 4 Increase 3 9,968 35.3 −1.9
Labour 0 Decrease 3 7,363 26.1 −15.3
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 4,939 17.5 +0.3
BNP 0 Steady 4,092 14.5 +14.5
Green 0 Steady 1,858 6.6 +2.5

Division Results

Harlow North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Garnett 1,838 33.2 −0.6
Labour Paul Sztumpf * 1,378 24.9 −17.2
Liberal Democrats Ian Jackson 1,129 20.4 +1.7
BNP Geoffrey Williams 716 12.9 New
Green Robert King 472 8.5 +3.1
Majority 460 8.3
Turnout 5,533 35.4
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Harlow South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eddie Johnson * 1,956 40.8 −0.7
Labour Mike Danvers 983 20.5 −17.1
Liberal Democrats Linda Pailing 859 17.9 +0.6
BNP Thomas Richardson 677 14.1 New
Green Suzzanne King 320 6.7 +3.1
Majority 973 20.3
Turnout 4,795 32.5
Conservative hold Swing
Harlow West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lee Dangerfield 3,235 33.2 −2.5
Conservative Guy Mitchinson 2,939
Labour Tony Durcan * 2,549 26.2 −14.2
Labour Jenny Holland * 2,453
Liberal Democrats Tim Sanderson 1,504 15.4 −1.2
Liberal Democrats Manny Doku 1,447
BNP Paul Richard Evans 1,381 14.2 New
BNP Scott Cato 1,318
Green Cheryl Gerrard 1,066 11.0 +3.6
Majority 7.0
Turnout 17,892 32.7
Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative gain from Labour

Maldon

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 3 Steady 8,518 46.9 −4.4
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 2,227 12.3 −4.9
Green 0 Steady 1,843 10.2 +2.5
Labour 0 Steady 1,539 8.5 −15.3
BNP 0 Steady 1,466 8.1 +8.1
UKIP 0 Steady 1,376 7.6 +7.6
Independent 0 Steady 1,180 6.5 +6.5

Division Results

Heybridge and Tollesbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rodney Bass * 3,338 53.9
Liberal Democrats Matthew Bellard 992 16.0
Green Robert Graves 803 13.0
BNP Adrian Litscher 585 9.4
Labour Norman Hunt 473 7.6
Majority 2,346 37.9
Turnout 6,191 39.6
Conservative hold Swing
Maldon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Penny Channer 2,359 41.6
Independent Brian Mead * 1,180 20.8
Liberal Democrats Christopher Crowther 621 11.0
Green Janet Carden 600 10.6
Labour Michael Bentley 515 9.1
BNP Len Blain 391 6.9
Majority 1,179 20.8
Turnout 5,666 39.2
Conservative hold Swing
Southminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Boyce * 2,821 44.8
UKIP Tim Drain 1,376 21.9
Liberal Democrats Marian Elsden 614 9.8
Labour Pauline Wells 551 8.8
BNP Nev Saveall 490 7.8
Green Jonathan King 440 7.0
Majority 1,445 23.0
Turnout 6,292 35.8
Conservative hold Swing

Rochford

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 5 Steady 11,718 49.1 −1.0
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 4,449 18.6 −1.9
BNP 0 Steady 2,751 11.5 +11.5
Labour 0 Steady 1,823 7.6 −15.8
English Democrats 0 Steady 1,565 6.6 +6.6
Green 0 Steady 1,135 4.8 −1.3
UKIP 0 Steady 416 1.7 +1.7

Division Results

Rayleigh North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Castle * 2,095 38.3
Liberal Democrats Chris Black 1,739 31.8
English Democrat John Hayter 718 13.1
UKIP Tony Smith 416 7.6
BNP Lisa Byrne 278 5.1
Labour David Bodimeade 226 4.1
Majority 356 6.5
Turnout 5,472 41.8
Conservative hold Swing
Rayleigh South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mavis Webster * 2,165 48.9
English Democrat Paula Hayter 847 19.1
Liberal Democrats Lindsay Frend 777 17.6
BNP Donna-Marie Loughran 347 7.8
Labour Alan Bennett 289 6.5
Majority 1,318 29.8
Turnout 4,425 35.4
Conservative hold Swing
Rochford North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tracey Chapman * 2,490 51.7
BNP John Curtin 705 14.6
Liberal Democrats Debbie Taylor 679 14.1
Green Andrew Vaughan 618 12.8
Labour David Kirkman 328 6.8
Majority 1,785 37.0
Turnout 4,820 37.4
Conservative hold Swing
Rochford South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Pearson * 1,996 51.1
BNP Earl Strobridge 547 14.0
Green Douglas Copping 517 13.2
Labour David Lench 491 12.6
Liberal Democrats Lester Wakeling 354 9.1
Majority 1,449 37.1
Turnout 3,905 32.2
Conservative hold Swing
Rochford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bonnie Hart * 2,972 56.8
Liberal Democrats Sid Cumberland 900 17.2
BNP Sandra Matthews 874 16.7
Labour Angelina Marriott 489 9.3
Majority 2,072 39.6
Turnout 5,235 38.2
Conservative hold Swing

Tendring

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 8 Increase 3 17,020 41.1 +0.2
Tendring First 0 Steady 5,866 14.2 +14.2
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 4,758 11.5 −7.3
Labour 0 Decrease 2 4,652 11.2 −16.0
BNP 0 Steady 3,974 9.6 +9.6
Green 0 Steady 2,972 7.2 +2.7
CRP 0 Decrease 1 1,523 3.7 −5.5
UKIP 0 Steady 892 2.2 +2.2

Division Results

Brightlingsea
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Robinson * 2,387 43.0 −2.1
Liberal Democrats Gary Scott 1577 28.4 +3.9
Labour Co-op Tracey Osben 588 10.6 −14.6
BNP Jim Taylor 537 9.7 New
Green Stephen Whiteman 468 8.4 +3.2
Majority 810 14.6
Turnout 5,557 39.0
Conservative hold Swing
Clacton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Linda Mead 2,270 42.6 −8.7
Tendring First Pierre Oxley * 1,361 25.5 New
BNP Keith Beaumont 626 11.8 New
Labour Norman Jacobs 508 9.5 −19.3
Green Eleanor Mary Gordon 325 6.1 +3.0
Liberal Democrats Dominique Azid 238 4.5 −9.8
Majority 909 17.1
Turnout 5,328 40.7
Conservative hold Swing
Clacton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Mayzes 1,566 39.8 +9.0
Liberal Democrats Brian Whitson 782 19.9 −4.6
BNP Loraine Henry 651 16.6 New
Labour Co-op Delia Aldis 649 16.5 −22.9
Green Robbie Spence 282 7.2 +4.8
Majority 784 19.9
Turnout 3,930 31.4
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Clacton West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Griffiths 1,639 40.0 +10.9
Tendring First Kevin Watson 694 16.9 New
BNP Tracey Worsley 606 14.8 New
Labour Co-op Roy Raby 469 11.4 −15.8
Liberal Democrats John Candler 348 8.5 −2.4
Green Clare Palmer 223 5.4 +3.4
Community Representative Kenneth Sargeant 123 3.0 −27.8
Majority 945 23.0
Turnout 4,102 35.5
Conservative gain from Community Representative Swing
Frinton and Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mick Page * 3,215 46.2 −10.6
Tendring First Terry Allen 2,253 32.4 New
BNP Pat Henry 500 7.2 New
Green Sandra Moog 500 7.2 +3.9
Labour Co-op James Osben 495 7.1 −17.4
Majority 962 13.8
Turnout 6,963 45.6
Conservative hold Swing
Harwich
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ricky Callender 1,746 36.5 +15.8
Community Representative Steven Henderson 1,115 23.3 −8.0
Labour Co-op Les Double * 996 20.8 −21.5
BNP Anthony Evennett 331 6.9 New
Liberal Democrats Kate Douglas 302 6.3 New
Green Frank Barton 293 6.1 +0.4
Majority 631 13.2
Turnout 4,783 37.0
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Tendring Rural East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mick Skeels 2,002 35.3 −4.8
Tendring First Mark Cossens * 1,271 22.4 New
Labour Charlie Powell 589 10.4 −20.9
Liberal Democrats Joyce O'Brien 528 9.3 −13.4
BNP Peter Hack 518 9.1 New
Green Chris Southall 447 7.9 +4.9
Community Representative Tony Colbourne 253 4.5 +2.3
Majority 731 12.9
Turnout 5,608 38.7
Conservative hold Swing
Tendring Rural West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sarah Candy * 2,195 40.8 −5.1
Liberal Democrats Ann Elvin 983 18.3 −20.4
UKIP David Macdonald 892 16.6 New
Green Duncan Gordon 434 8.1 −2.2
Labour John Ford 358 6.6 New
Tendring First Jack Robertson 287 5.3 New
BNP Debbie Hack 205 3.8 New
Community Representative Martyn Donn 32 0.6 −4.4
Majority 1,212 22.5
Turnout 5,386 40.9
Conservative hold Swing

Uttlesford

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 4 Steady 12,921 52.6 +4.3
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 6,031 24.6 −9.4
Green 0 Steady 2,588 10.5 +3.6
BNP 0 Steady 1,383 5.6 +5.6
Labour 0 Steady 1,301 5.3 −4.3
English Democrat 0 Steady 335 1.4 +1.4

Division Results

Dunmow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Barker * 3,780 60.9 +5.1
Liberal Democrats Alan Thawley 906 14.6 −21.1
Green Simon Whittle 632 10.2 +1.7
BNP Lynne Turpin 500 8.1 New
Labour Bill McCarthy 390 6.3 New
Majority 2,874 46.3
Turnout 6,208 38.3
Conservative hold Swing
Saffron Walden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Chambers * 3,287 50.6 +8.7
Liberal Democrats Richard Freeman 1506 23.2 −8.3
Green Trilby Roberts 891 13.7 +6.9
Labour Yvonne Morton 483 7.4 −7.9
BNP Susan Clapp 332 5.1 New
Majority 1,781 27.4
Turnout 6,499 42.3
Conservative hold Swing
Stansted
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ray Gooding * 2,748 43.6 ±0.0
Liberal Democrats Alan Dean 2,651 42.0 +0.1
Green Karmel Stannard 421 6.7 +2.1
BNP George Martin 288 4.6 New
Labour Barbara Light 198 3.1 −6.9
Majority 97 1.5
Turnout 6,306 46.7
Conservative hold Swing
Thaxted
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Walsh * 3,106 56.0 +3.4
Liberal Democrats Ron Clover 968 17.5 −8.9
Green Peter Vernon 644 11.6 +4.0
English Democrat Gloria Meredew 335 6.0 New
BNP Edward Long 263 4.7 New
Labour Yad Zanganah 230 4.1 −9.3
Majority 2,138 38.6
Turnout 5,546 41.3
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
  2. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
  3. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project - 2009 - Essex".
  4. ^ "Essex County Council opposition leader Tom Smith-Hughes dies". bbc.co.uk. BBC. 19 April 2012. Retrieved 13 April 2022.
  5. ^ "Tom Smith-Hughes: a life serving the community - Lib Dem tribute". 24 April 2012. Retrieved 13 April 2022.
  6. ^ "Charged leader of council resigns". BBC News. 5 February 2010.