2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup
FIFA U-20 World Cup Egypt 2009
كأس العالم للشباب تحت 20 سنة 2009
2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup.svg
2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup official logo
Tournament details
Host countryEgypt
Dates24 September – 16 October
Teams24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)7 (in 5 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Ghana (1st title)
Runners-up Brazil
Third place Hungary
Fourth place Costa Rica
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored167 (3.21 per match)
Attendance1,292,720 (24,860 per match)
Top scorer(s)Ghana Dominic Adiyiah
(8 goals)
Best player(s)Ghana Dominic Adiyiah
Best goalkeeperCosta Rica Esteban Alvarado
Fair play award Brazil
2007
2011

The 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup was the 17th edition of the FIFA U-20 World Cup, which was hosted by Egypt from 24 September to 16 October 2009.[1] The tournament was initially going to take place between 10 and 31 July.[2] However, the 2009 FIFA Confederations Cup was played mid-year, resulting in both that year's U-20 and U-17 World Cups being played at the end of the year. The tournament was won by Ghana after they defeated Brazil on penalties in the final, becoming the first African team to win the tournament.[3]

Player eligibility

Only players born on or after 1 January 1989 were eligible to compete.

Venues

Cairo Cairo Alexandria Alexandria
Cairo International Stadium
Capacity: 75,000
Al Salam Stadium
Capacity: 30,000
Borg El Arab Stadium
Capacity: 86,000
Haras El Hodoud Stadium
Capacity: 22,000
30°04′08.8″N 31°18′44.4″E / 30.069111°N 31.312333°E / 30.069111; 31.312333 (Cairo International Stadium) 30°10′28.2″N 31°26′06.0″E / 30.174500°N 31.435000°E / 30.174500; 31.435000 (Al Salam Stadium) 30°59′57.7″N 29°43′46.0″E / 30.999361°N 29.729444°E / 30.999361; 29.729444 (Egyptian Army Stadium) 31°09′03.4″N 29°50′54.4″E / 31.150944°N 29.848444°E / 31.150944; 29.848444 (Haras El Hodoud Stadium)
Cairo International Stadium.jpg
Al Ahly Stadium.jpg
Borg El Arab Stadium, 2017.jpg
Harras El-Hedoud Stadium.jpg
Alexandria Suez Port Said Ismailia
Alexandria Stadium
Capacity: 13,660
Mubarak International Stadium
Capacity: 45,000
Port Said Stadium
Capacity: 17,988
Ismailia Stadium
Capacity: 18,525
31°11′50″N 29°54′48″E / 31.19722°N 29.91333°E / 31.19722; 29.91333 (Alexandria Stadium) 29°57′44.8″N 32°34′06.5″E / 29.962444°N 32.568472°E / 29.962444; 32.568472 (Mubarak International Stadium) 31°16′16.8″N 32°17′29.1″E / 31.271333°N 32.291417°E / 31.271333; 32.291417 (Port Said Stadium) 30°36′03.7″N 32°16′25.5″E / 30.601028°N 32.273750°E / 30.601028; 32.273750 (Ismailia Stadium)
GD-EG-Alex-Stade002.JPG
Suez Stadium.jpg
ستاد النادي المصري.jpg
Ismailia Stadium.jpg

Qualification

Twenty-three teams qualified for the 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup. As the host team, Egypt received automatic entry to the cup, bringing the total number of teams to twenty-four for the tournament.

Confederation Qualifying tournament Qualifier(s)
AFC (Asia) 2008 AFC U-19 Championship  Australia
 South Korea
 United Arab Emirates
 Uzbekistan
CAF (Africa) Host nation  Egypt
2009 African Youth Championship  Cameroon
 Ghana
 Nigeria
 South Africa
CONCACAF
(North, Central America & Caribbean)
2009 CONCACAF U-20 Championship  Costa Rica
 Honduras
 Trinidad and Tobago
 United States
CONMEBOL (South America) 2009 South American U-20 Championship  Brazil
 Paraguay
 Uruguay
 Venezuela1
OFC (Oceania) 2008 OFC U-20 Championship  Tahiti1
UEFA (Europe) 2008 UEFA European Under-19 Championship  Czech Republic
 England
 Germany
 Hungary
 Italy
 Spain
1.^ Teams that made their debut.

Match officials

Confederation Referee Assistants
AFC Yuichi Nishimura (Japan) Toru Sagara (Japan)
Jeong Hae-Sang (South Korea)
Subkhiddin Salleh (Malaysia) Mu Yuxin (China)
Thanom Borikut (Thailand)
CAF Mohamed Benouza (Algeria) Nasser Abdel Nabi (Egypt)
Angesom Ogbamariam (Eritrea)
Coffi Codjia (Benin) Alexis Fassinau (Benin)
Desire Gahungu (Burundi)
Koman Coulibaly (Mali) Ayuba Haruna (Ghana)
Redouane Achik (Morocco)
Eddy Maillet (Seychelles) Bechir Hassani (Tunisia)
Evarist Menkouande (Cameroon)
CONCACAF Joel Aguilar (El Salvador) William Torres (El Salvador)
Juan Zumba (El Salvador)
Marco Rodríguez (Mexico) José Luis Camargo (Mexico)
Alberto Morín (Mexico)
CONMEBOL Héctor Baldassi (Argentina) Ricardo Casas (Argentina)
Hernán Maidana (Argentina)
Óscar Ruiz (Colombia) Abraham González (Colombia)
Humberto Clavijo (Colombia)
Jorge Larrionda (Uruguay) Pablo Fandiño (Uruguay)
Mauricio Espinosa (Uruguay)
OFC Peter O'Leary (New Zealand) Brent Best (New Zealand)
Matthew Taro (Solomon Islands)
UEFA Thomas Einwaller (Austria) Roland Heim (Austria)
Norbert Schwab (Austria)
Frank De Bleeckere (Belgium) Peter Hermans (Belgium)
Walter Vromans (Belgium)
Ivan Bebek (Croatia) Tomislav Petrović (Croatia)
Tomislav Setka (Croatia)
Roberto Rosetti (Italy) Paolo Calcagno (Italy)
Stefano Ayroldi (Italy)
Olegário Benquerença (Portugal) José Cardinal (Portugal)
Bertino Miranda (Portugal)
Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain) Fermín Martínez Ibánez (Spain)
Juan Carlos Yuste Jiménez (Spain)

Squads

Main article: 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup squads

Allocation of teams to groups

Teams were allocated to groups on the basis of geographical spread. Teams were placed in four pots, and one team was drawn from each pot for each group. Pot 1 contained the five African teams plus one from CONMEBOL; Pot 2 contained the remaining teams from the Americas excluding one CONCACAF team; Pot 3 consisted of teams from Asia and Oceania plus the remaining CONCACAF team; Pot 4 consisted of teams from the European confederation.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

 Egypt (seeded)
 Ghana
 Cameroon
 Nigeria
 South Africa
 Brazil (seeded)

 Paraguay
 Uruguay
 Venezuela
 Costa Rica
 United States
 Honduras

 United Arab Emirates
 South Korea
 Uzbekistan
 Australia
 Trinidad and Tobago
 Tahiti

 Germany (seeded)
 Italy
 Czech Republic
 Hungary
 Spain
 England

Group stage

The draw for the group stages was held on 5 April 2009 at Luxor Temple.[4][5] Each group winner and runner-up teams, as well as the best four third-placed teams, qualified for the first round of the knockout stage (round of 16).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Egypt (H) 3 2 0 1 9 5 +4 6 Advance to knockout stage
2  Paraguay 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 5
3  Italy 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4
4  Trinidad and Tobago 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host
Egypt 4–1 Trinidad and Tobago
Afroto 30'
Arafat 51', 90+3'
Talaat 59'
Report Rochford 36'

Paraguay 0–0 Italy
Report

Italy 2–1 Trinidad and Tobago
Albertazzi 39'
Raggio Garibaldi 78'
Report Clarence 67'

Egypt 1–2 Paraguay
Afroto 38' Report Santander 27'
Paniagua 90+4'

Trinidad and Tobago 0–0 Paraguay
Report
Al Salam Stadium
Attendance: 7,220
Referee: Eddy Maillet (Seychelles)

Italy 2–4 Egypt
Eusepi 29'
Albertazzi 53'
Report Shoukry 23', 45+1'
Bogy 70', 80'

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 13 0 +13 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Venezuela 3 2 0 1 9 3 +6 6
3  Nigeria 3 1 0 2 5 3 +2 3
4  Tahiti 3 0 0 3 0 21 −21 0
Source:[citation needed]
Nigeria 0–1 Venezuela
Report Del Valle 45'
Al Salam Stadium
Attendance: 10,540
Referee: Roberto Rosetti (Italy)

Spain 8–0 Tahiti
Aarón 11', 15'
Nsue 17', 32'
Mérida 74'
Kike 79', 86'
Herrera 89'
Report
Al Salam Stadium
Attendance: 10,540
Referee: Mohamed Benouza (Algeria)

Nigeria 0–2 Spain
Report Mérida 33', 83' (pen.)
Al Salam Stadium
Attendance: 7,955
Referee: Frank De Bleeckere (Belgium)

Tahiti 0–8 Venezuela
Report Rondón 4', 27' (pen.), 90+2'
Velázquez 19'
Rojas 72'
Del Valle 78', 88', 90+1'

Venezuela 0–3 Spain
Report Parejo 12'
Aarón 26' (pen.)
Herrera 77'
Al Salam Stadium
Attendance: 7,220
Referee: Joel Aguilar (El Salvador)

Tahiti 0–5 Nigeria
Report Obiorah 15'
Edet 24'
Fatai 34'
Orelesi 45+1'
Adejo 90'

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Germany 3 2 1 0 7 1 +6 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  South Korea 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4
3  United States 3 1 0 2 4 7 −3 3
4  Cameroon 3 1 0 2 3 7 −4 3
Source:[citation needed]
United States 0–3 Germany
Report Aydilek 30' (pen.)
Jungwirth 32'
Schäffler 72'
Mubarak Stadium, Suez
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Yuichi Nishimura (Japan)

Cameroon 2–0 South Korea
Effa 19'
Tiko 64'
Report
Mubarak Stadium, Suez
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Héctor Baldassi (Argentina)

South Korea 1–1 Germany
Kim Min-woo 71' Report Sukuta-Pasu 32'
Mubarak Stadium, Suez
Attendance: 28,000
Referee: Óscar Ruiz (Colombia)

United States 4–1 Cameroon
Arguez 45+1'
Taylor 47'
Duka 66'
Ownby 90+1'
Report Yaya 75' (pen.)
Mubarak Stadium, Suez
Attendance: 28,000
Referee: Jorge Larrionda (Uruguay)

Germany 3–0 Cameroon
Sukuta-Pasu 41'
Aydilek 58'
Holtby 70'
Report
Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Yuichi Nishimura (Japan)

South Korea 3–0 United States
Kim Young-gwon 23'
Kim Bo-kyung 42'
Koo Ja-cheol 75' (pen.)
Report
Mubarak Stadium, Suez
Attendance: 27,000
Referee: Roberto Rosetti (Italy)

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Ghana 3 2 1 0 8 3 +5 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Uruguay 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7
3  Uzbekistan 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1
4  England 3 0 1 2 1 6 −5 1
Source:[citation needed]
Ghana 2–1 Uzbekistan
Osei 60'
Adiyiah 75'
Report Karimov 47'

England 0–1 Uruguay
Report Viudez 84'

Uruguay 3–0 Uzbekistan
Lodeiro 28'
Urretavizcaya 62'
García 83'
Report
Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Roberto Rosetti (Italy)

Ghana 4–0 England
Adiyiah 38', 88'
Ayew 57'
Osei 82'
Report
Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Yuichi Nishimura (Japan)

Uruguay 2–2 Ghana
Lodeiro 74'
Hernández 90+1'
Report Rabiu 54'
Osei 70'
Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)

Uzbekistan 1–1 England
Nagaev 77' Report Nimely-Tchuimeni 88'
Mubarak Stadium, Suez
Attendance: 27,000
Referee: Óscar Ruiz (Colombia)

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Brazil 3 2 1 0 8 1 +7 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Czech Republic 3 2 1 0 5 3 +2 7
3  Costa Rica 3 1 0 2 5 8 −3 3
4  Australia 3 0 0 3 2 8 −6 0
Source:[citation needed]
Brazil 5–0 Costa Rica
Alan Kardec 24', 44'
Giuliano 35'
Teixeira 75'
Boquita 89'
Report

Czech Republic 2–1 Australia
Rabušic 50'
Pekhart 89' (pen.)
Report Holland 90+4' (pen.)
Port Said Stadium, Port Said
Attendance: 15,634
Referee: Marco Rodríguez (Mexico)

Australia 0–3 Costa Rica
Report Madrigal 35'
DeVere 82' (o.g.)
Guzmán 90+3'
Port Said Stadium, Port Said
Attendance: 17,200
Referee: Mohamed Benouza (Algeria)

Brazil 0–0 Czech Republic
Report

Costa Rica 2–3 Czech Republic
Estrada 49' (pen.)
J. Martínez 61'
Report Chramosta 11', 86'
Vošahlík 77'

Australia 1–3 Brazil
Mooy 14' Report Ciro 34'
Douglas Costa 62'
Ganso 81'

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Hungary 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6 Advance to knockout stage
2  United Arab Emirates 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4
3  South Africa 3 1 1 1 4 6 −2 4
4  Honduras 3 1 0 2 3 3 0 3
Source:[citation needed]
United Arab Emirates 2–2 South Africa
Al Kamali 90+1' (pen.)
Awana 90+3'
Report Erasmus 54', 72'

Honduras 3–0 Hungary
M. Martínez 35', 70'
Peralta 84'
Report

Hungary 4–0 South Africa
Korcsmár 49'
Koman 55' (pen.)
Debreceni 71'
Présinger 90'
Report

United Arab Emirates 1–0 Honduras
Khalil 41' Report

Hungary 2–0 United Arab Emirates
Németh 19'
Koman 23'
Report

South Africa 2–0 Honduras
Jali 31'
Khumalo 46'
Report
Port Said Stadium, Port Said
Attendance: 16,200
Referee: Jorge Larrionda (Uruguay)

Ranking of third-placed teams

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Result
1 A  Italy 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4 Advance to knockout stage
2 F  South Africa 3 1 1 1 4 6 −2 4
3 B  Nigeria 3 1 0 2 5 3 +2 3
4 E  Costa Rica 3 1 0 2 5 8 −3 3
5 C  United States 3 1 0 2 4 7 −3 3
6 D  Uzbekistan 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1
Source:[citation needed]

Knockout stage

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
5 October 2009 — Cairo
 
 
 Paraguay0
 
9 October 2009 — Suez
 
 South Korea3
 
 South Korea2
 
6 October 2009 — Ismailia
 
 Ghana3
 
 Ghana2
 
13 October 2009 — Cairo
 
 South Africa1
 
 Ghana3
 
5 October 2009 — Cairo
 
 Hungary2
 
 Spain1
 
9 October 2009 — Suez
 
 Italy3
 
 Italy2
 
6 October 2009 — Alexandria
 
 Hungary3
 
 Hungary (p)2 (4)
 
16 October 2009 — Cairo
 
 Czech Republic2 (3)
 
 Ghana (p)0 (4)
 
7 October 2009 — Port Said
 
 Brazil0 (3)
 
 Brazil3
 
10 October 2009 — Cairo
 
 Uruguay1
 
 Brazil2
 
7 October 2009 — Suez
 
 Germany1
 
 Germany3
 
13 October 2009 — Cairo
 
 Nigeria2
 
 Brazil1
 
7 October 2009 — Suez
 
 Costa Rica0 Third place
 
 Venezuela1
 
10 October 2009 — Cairo16 October 2009 — Cairo
 
 United Arab Emirates2
 
 United Arab Emirates1 Hungary (p)1 (2)
 
6 October 2009 — Cairo
 
 Costa Rica2  Costa Rica1 (0)
 
 Egypt0
 
 
 Costa Rica2
 

Round of 16

Spain 1 – 3 Italy
Aarón 66' (pen.) Report Mustacchio 55', 87'
Mazzarani 61'
Al Salam Stadium
Attendance: 6,150
Referee: Héctor Baldassi (Argentina)

Paraguay 0 – 3 South Korea
Report Kim Bo-kyung 55'
Kim Min-woo 60', 70'

Ghana 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) South Africa
Ayew 66'
Adiyiah 99'
Report Erasmus 58'
Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Peter O'Leary (New Zealand)

Egypt 0 – 2 Costa Rica
Report Mena 21'
Ureña 88'

Hungary 2 – 2 (a.e.t.) Czech Republic
Kiss 15'
Koman 99'
Report Vošahlík 26'
Rabušic 92'
Penalties
Présinger soccer ball with check mark
Koman soccer ball with check mark
Szabó soccer ball with red X
Gosztonyi soccer ball with check mark
Németh soccer ball with red X
Balajti soccer ball with check mark
4 – 3 soccer ball with red X Mareček
soccer ball with check mark Rabušic
soccer ball with check mark Čelůstka
soccer ball with check mark Vošahlík
soccer ball with red X Morávek
soccer ball with red X Řezník

Brazil 3 – 1 Uruguay
Alan Kardec 22'
Teixeira 24', 31'
Report Urretavizcaya 36'
Port Said Stadium, Port Said
Attendance: 11,200
Referee: Marco Rodríguez (Mexico)

Venezuela 1 – 2 United Arab Emirates
Rondón 12' Report Ahmed 22'
Khalil 83'

Germany 3 – 2 Nigeria
Kopplin 52', 90+3'
Vrančić 75'
Report Uchechi 51'
Ibrahim 68'

Quarter-finals

South Korea 2 – 3 Ghana
Park Hee-seong 31'
Kim Dong-sub 82'
Report Adiyiah 8', 78'
Osei 28'

Italy 2 – 3 (a.e.t.) Hungary
Mazzotta 82'
Bonaventura 113'
Report Koman 2' (pen.)
Németh 112', 117'

Brazil 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) Germany
Maicon 88', 91' Report Holtby 73'

United Arab Emirates 1 – 2 (a.e.t.) Costa Rica
Ali 33' Report J. Martínez 37'
Ureña 120+2'

Semi-finals

Ghana 3 – 2 Hungary
Adiyiah 10', 31'
Quansah 81'
Report Futács 73'
Balajti 84'

Brazil 1 – 0 Costa Rica
Alan Kardec 67' Report

Third place match

Hungary 1 – 1 Costa Rica
Koman 90+1' (pen.) Report Ureña 81'
Penalties
Németh soccer ball with check mark
Koman soccer ball with red X
Varga soccer ball with check mark
2 – 0 soccer ball with red X Estrada
soccer ball with red X Gamboa
soccer ball with red X Luna
soccer ball with red X Hernández

Final

Ghana 0 – 0 (a.e.t.) Brazil
Report
Penalties
Ayew soccer ball with check mark
Inkoom soccer ball with check mark
Mensah soccer ball with red X
Addae soccer ball with red X
Adiyiah soccer ball with check mark
Agyemang-Badu soccer ball with check mark
4 – 3 soccer ball with check mark Alan Kardec
soccer ball with check mark Giuliano
soccer ball with check mark Douglas Costa
soccer ball with red X Souza
soccer ball with red X Maicon
soccer ball with red X Teixeira

Man of the Match:

Assistant referees:
Peter Hermans (Belgium)
Walter Vromans (Belgium)
Fourth official:
Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain)
Fifth official:
Fermín Martínez (Spain)

Winner

 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup winners 

Ghana
First title
2nd place 3rd place 4th place
 Brazil  Hungary  Costa Rica

Awards

[6]

Golden Ball Silver Ball Bronze Ball
Ghana Dominic Adiyiah Brazil Alex Teixeira Brazil Giuliano
Golden Shoe Silver Shoe Bronze Shoe
Ghana Dominic Adiyiah Hungary Vladimir Koman Spain Aarón
8 goals 5 goals 4 goals
Golden Glove
Costa Rica Esteban Alvarado
FIFA Fair Play Award
 Brazil

Goalscorers

8 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal

Final ranking

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Final result
1  Ghana 7 5 2 0 16 8 +8 17 Champions
2  Brazil 7 5 2 0 14 3 +11 17 Runners-up
3  Hungary 7 3 2 2 14 11 +3 11 Third place
4  Costa Rica 7 3 1 3 10 11 −1 10 Fourth place
5  Germany 5 3 1 1 11 5 +6 10 Eliminated in
Quarter-finals
6  South Korea 5 2 1 2 9 6 +3 7
7  Italy 5 2 1 2 9 9 0 7
8  United Arab Emirates 5 2 1 2 6 7 −1 7
9  Spain 4 3 0 1 14 3 +11 9 Eliminated in
Round of 16
10  Czech Republic 4 2 2 0 7 5 +2 8
11  Uruguay 4 2 1 1 7 5 +2 7
12  Venezuela 4 2 0 2 10 5 +5 6
13  Egypt (H) 4 2 0 2 9 7 +2 6
14  Paraguay 4 1 2 1 2 4 −2 5
15  South Africa 4 1 1 2 5 8 −3 4
16  Nigeria 4 1 0 3 7 6 +1 3
17  Honduras 3 1 0 2 3 3 0 3 Eliminated in
Group stage
18  United States 3 1 0 2 4 7 −3 3
19  Cameroon 3 1 0 2 3 7 −4 3
20  Uzbekistan 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1
20  Trinidad and Tobago 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1
22  England 3 0 1 2 1 6 −5 1
23  Australia 3 0 0 3 2 8 −6 0
24  Tahiti 3 0 0 3 0 21 −21 0
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host

References

  1. ^ "Egypt to host 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup". Archived from the original on May 10, 2007. Retrieved 25 March 2007.
  2. ^ "FIFA looks forward to Egypt and Nigeria 2009". Archived from the original on 1 February 2009. Retrieved 16 April 2007.
  3. ^ "Ghana U-20 champions after dramatic shoot-out". CNN.com. 16 October 2009. Archived from the original on 20 October 2009. Retrieved 24 October 2009.
  4. ^ 24 in the Draw - FIFA.com
  5. ^ Crunch clashes in Egypt FIFA
  6. ^ "2009 Fifa U-20 World Cup awards". FIFA.com. Archived from the original on September 3, 2007. Retrieved 21 June 2011.