2009 Gloucestershire County Council election

← 2005 4 June 2009 2013 →

All 53 seats in the Gloucestershire County Council
27 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Barry Dare Jeremy Hilton Steve McHale
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Leader's seat Moreton-Stow Westgate Robinswood
Last election 34 13 12
Seats before 33 14 12
Seats won 42 13 4
Seat change Increase8 - Decrease8
Popular vote 99,726 68,637 25,300
Percentage 44.3 30.5 11.3

Gloucestershire UK local election 2009 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2009 Gloucestershire council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow, Labour in red, People Against Bureaucracy in pink, Greens in green and independent in grey.

Majority party before election

Conservative

Majority party after
election

No Overall Control

Elections to Gloucestershire County Council took place on 4 June 2009 as part of the 2009 United Kingdom local elections, having been delayed from 7 May, to coincide with elections to the European Parliament. All of the Council's 62 seats were up for election. Most divisions returned one County Councillor under the first past the post system which is used for most local government elections in England and Wales. However, some divisions especially those that were based upon towns too small for two divisions but too large for one returned two Councillors using the block vote variant of FPTP used for some English and Welsh local elections.

All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 2 May 2013 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[1] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[2]

Results

Gloucestershire County Council election, 2009[3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 42 9 1 +8 66.7 44.3 99,726 +5.3
  Liberal Democrats 13 2 2 - 20.6 30.5 68,637 +-0
  Labour 4 0 8 -8 6.3 11.3 25,300 -12.8
  PAB 2 0 0 - 3.2 1.7 3,834 +0.4
  Green 1 1 0 +1 1.6 7.5 16,777 +5.2
  Independent 1 0 0 - 1.6 3.0 6,685 +1.0
  UKIP 0 0 0 - 0 1.8 3,968 +1.3
  BNP 0 0 0 - 0 0.008 183 +0.008
  Residents 0 0 1 -1 0 0 0 -0.4

Results by Division

Cheltenham

All Saints division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Duncan Smith 3,216 24 -2
Conservative Klara Sudbury 3,212 24 +2
Liberal Democrats Christopher Coleman 2,740 20 +2
Liberal Democrats Garth Barnes 2,712 20 +-0
Green Catherine Green 862 6 +6
UKIP David Blair 501 4 +2
Labour Sandra Easton-Lawrence 282 2 -5
Majority 472 4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Charlton Kings division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul McClain 1,838 51 +4
Liberal Democrats Paul McCloskey 1,260 35 -1
Green Sarah Field 363 10 +3
Labour Neville Mozley 126 4 -6
Majority 578 16
Conservative hold Swing
Hesters Way and Up Hatherley division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christopher Pallett 2,138 24 +4
Liberal Democrats Simon Wheeler 2,111 24 +-0
Conservative Tim Harman 1,799 21 +-0
Conservative Chris Mason 1,786 20 -1
Green Geoffrey Foster 622 7 +2
Labour Brian Hughes 189 2 -7
Labour Clive Harriss 176 2 +2
Majority 312 3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Lansdown, Park and Warden Hill division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rob Garnham 2,716 29 +3
Conservative Antonia Noble 2,596 27 +7
Liberal Democrats Sarah McColl 1,693 18 +-0
Liberal Democrats Gareth Webb 1,326 14 -2
Green Timothy Bonsor 816 9 +2
Labour Kevin Boyle 319 3 -4
Majority 903 9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Oakley, Pittville and Prestbury division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
PAB Diane Hibbert 1,965 22 +3
PAB David Prince 1,869 20 +2
Liberal Democrats Martin Dunne 1,239 14 +1
Conservative Haydn Pearl 1,216 13 +1
Conservative Nathan Weller 1,211 13 +2
Liberal Democrats Charles Macgregor Stewart 994 11 +1
Labour Diane Hale 337 4 -3
Labour John Phipps 245 2 -4
Majority 630 6
PAB hold Swing
PAB hold Swing
Springbank division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Suzanne Williams 1,359 67 +31
Conservative Clare Huckett 670 33 +8
Majority 689 34
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
St. Mark's, St. Paul's and St. Peter's division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Charmain Sheppard 1,769 26 +3
Liberal Democrats Mike Skinner 1,570 23 +1
Conservative Andy Coffey 963 14 -2
Conservative Emma Logan 877 13 +1
Green Adrian Becker 597 9 +1
UKIP Peter Bowman 580 8 +8
Labour Rod Gay 264 4 -7
Labour Robert Irons 238 3 -5
Majority 607 9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Cotswolds

Bourton division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Thorpe 2,423 76 +17
Liberal Democrats Roberta Crawley 781 24 -17
Majority 1,642 52
Conservative hold Swing
Cirencester division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Burgess 2,241 23 +5
Conservative Peter Braidwood 2,231 23 +8
Liberal Democrats Deryck Nash 2,027 21 -2
Liberal Democrats Andy Rickell 1,632 17 -7
Green Robert Irving 929 10 +10
Labour Clive Baker 345 3 -9
Labour Jane Weston 306 3 -5
Majority 204 2
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
East Cotswold division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Raymond Theodoulou 2,109 63 +15
Liberal Democrats Frank Skinner 1,243 37 +1
Majority 766 26
Conservative hold Swing
Moreton-Stow division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barry Dare 1,815 64 +24
Liberal Democrats Giles Derrington 846 30 +10
Labour Christopher Hourihan 182 6 -5
Majority 969 34
Conservative hold Swing
North Cotswold division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lynden Stowe 1,969 70 +4
Liberal Democrats Andrew Clayton 862 30 -4
Majority 1,107 40
Conservative hold Swing
Northleach division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fiona McKenzie 1,891 56 -5
Liberal Democrats Dave Kerr-Rettie 1,511 44 +18
Majority 380 12
Conservative hold Swing
South Cotswold division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Shaun Parsons 1,744 57 +5
Liberal Democrats Anne Clark 1,147 37 +6
Labour Christopher Giles 187 6 -11
Majority 597 20
Conservative hold Swing
Tetbury division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Hicks 1,800 63 +20
Liberal Democrats Darren McLauchlan 698 24 +2
Labour Shirley Mosdell 356 13 -10
Majority 1,102 39
Conservative hold Swing

Forest of Dean

Brooksdean division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Robinson 1,172 41 +21
Liberal Democrats Sue Henchly 921 32 +10
Labour Bruce Hogan 788 27 -8
Majority 251 9
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Cinderford division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Graham Morgan 935 45 -12
Conservative Brian Jones 730 35 +10
Liberal Democrats Johnathan Gault 417 20 +2
Majority 205 10
Labour hold Swing
Coleford division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terry Hale 735 32 +1
Independent Mike Meridith-Edwards 648 28 +28
Labour Helen Stewart 384 17 -26
Liberal Democrats Heather Lusty 320 14 -12
Green Sean Walsh 193 9 +9
Majority 87 4
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Lydney division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Cooksley 790 32 -11
Independent Alan Preest 577 24 -19
Labour Bill Osbourne 429 17 -23
Liberal Democrats Susan Warren 361 15 -2
Green Adrian Jones 299 12 +12
Majority 213 8
Conservative hold Swing

Note: Alan Preest stood as the Conservative candidate in 2005. Both his and David Cooksley's change in vote shares are shown in relation to Preest's 2005 vote.

Mid-Dean division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen McMillan 1,703 56 +11
Liberal Democrats Bridget King 565 19 -21
Green James Greenwood 461 15 +15
Labour David Thompson 291 10 -5
Majority 1,138 37
Conservative hold Swing
Newent division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Will Windsor-Clive 1,743 38 -14
Independent Philip Burford 1,502 33 +33
Labour Cherry Burrow 1,351 29 +14
Majority 241 5
Conservative hold Swing
Pillowell and Little Dean division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Quaile 1,270 43 +12
Labour Max Coborn 581 20 -16
Green Rebekah Hoyland 566 19 +19
Liberal Democrats Heather Dalziel 530 18 -8
Majority 689 23
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Tidenham division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Thornton 1,317 47 +5
Liberal Democrats Roy Birch 764 27 -10
Green Robin Larkenham 470 17 +17
Labour Di Martin 252 9 -12
Majority 553 20
Conservative hold Swing
West Dean division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terry Glastonbury 1,231 38 +3
Labour Bill Evans 758 24 -11
Independent Mary Meredith-Edwards 482 15 +15
Liberal Democrats David Wheeler 400 12 -17
Green Margarete Devlin 367 11 +11
Majority 473 14
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

City of Gloucester

Abbey division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Gravells 1,580 60 +8
UKIP Danny Sparkes 368 14 +11
Liberal Democrats John McFeely 347 13 -2
Labour Bernard Mundy 326 13 -17
Majority 1,212 46
Conservative hold Swing
Barnwood division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Philip McEllan 1,588 57 +14
Conservative Peter Barnes 955 35 +6
Labour Mark Johnson 225 8 -20
Majority 633 22
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Barton and Tredworth division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sonia Friend 663 30 -17
Liberal Democrats Usman Bhaimia 639 29 +1
Conservative Yakub Pandor 630 29 +11
Green Bryan Meloy 275 12 +5
Majority 24 1
Labour hold Swing
Hucclecote division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bill Crowther 1,958 68 +14
Conservative Brian Edge 797 28 +-0
Labour Roger Mills 135 4 -14
Majority 1,161 40
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Longlevens division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kathy Williams 1,860 59 +19
Liberal Democrats Jayna Tyler 937 30 -9
Labour Terry Haines 345 11 -10
Majority 923 39
Conservative hold Swing
Moreland division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Hawthorne 865 39 +11
Labour Geraldene Gillespie 738 34 -18
Green Jennifer Hume 351 16 +9
Liberal Democrats Andrew Meads 236 11 -2
Majority 127 5
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Podsmead division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gerald Dee 1,065 46 +8
Labour Tony Lewis 635 27 -19
Liberal Democrats Micheal Power 338 14 -2
Green Matthew Sidford 292 13 +13
Majority 430 19
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Quedgeley division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jackie Hall 2,424 27 +4
Conservative Vic Rice 1,796 20 -1
Liberal Democrats Kevin Daws 1,067 12 +-0
Labour David (Against Incineration) Purchase 860 9 -11
Liberal Democrats Jeremey Whittaker 815 9 +2
Labour Shaun Shute 717 8 -9
Independent Faye Elliot 684 8 +8
Green Charley Bircher 677 7 +7
Majority 729 8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Robinswood division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve McHale 893 37 -13
Conservative Ruth Jacobs 794 33 +5
UKIP Mike Smith 392 16 +11
Liberal Democrats Paul Harris 220 9 -5
Independent Alex McKee 124 5 +5
Majority 99 4
Labour hold Swing
Westgate division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Hilton 2,034 22 +4
Conservative Pam Tracey 1,796 20 +1
Liberal Democrats Kelsa Rowlands-Evans 1,649 18 +2
Conservative Paul Toleman 1,504 17 +-0
UKIP Bob Mace 617 7 +5
Labour David Hitchings 513 6 -8
Green Alexander Evans 493 5 +5
Labour Daniel King 470 5 -5
Majority 147 2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Stroud

Berkeley Vale division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Basil Booth 2,106 60 +9
Liberal Democrats John Howe 572 16 -5
Labour John Fowles 469 13 -15
Green Eva Sprange 388 11 +11
Majority 1,534 44
Conservative hold Swing
Cam and Dursley division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Tipper 2,189 20 +4
Liberal Democrats Dennis Andrewartha 2,067 18 +-0
Conservative Carlyn Chisholm 2,046 18 +3
Liberal Democrats Brian Marsh 1,573 14 +1
Labour Miranda Clifton 1,173 10 -11
Labour Geoff Wheeler 1,149 10 -7
Green Indigo Redfern 598 5 +5
Green Miriam Yagud 451 4 +4
Majority 21 0.2
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Chalford division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chas Fellows 1,317 44 -3
Green Carolyn Billingsley 729 24 +24
UKIP Adrian Blake 347 12 +12
Liberal Democrats Adrian Walker-Smith 339 11 -18
Labour John Appleton 262 9 -15
Majority 588 20
Conservative hold Swing
Nailsworth and Minchinhampton division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stan Waddington 1,764 42 0
Green Sophie Barton 1,183 28 +28
Labour Jo Smith 489 12 -18
UKIP Steve Parker 359 9 +9
Liberal Democrats Colleen Rothwell 343 8 -15
Independent Hansjorg Patterson 32 1 +1
Majority 581 14
Conservative hold Swing
North Stroud division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Blackburn 1,220 47 +4
Labour Ken Stephens 570 22 -15
Green John Fowles 504 19 +19
Liberal Democrats Howe Millner 314 12 -8
Majority 650 25
Conservative hold Swing
Rodborough division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Glanfield 1,196 35 -4
Liberal Democrats Christine Headley 1,061 32 +7
Green Phil Blomberg 716 21 +21
Labour Sally Thorpe 415 12 -24
Majority 135 3
Conservative hold Swing
Stonehouse division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lesley Williams 1,041 38 -12
Conservative John Jeffreys 925 34 +1
Green Tony McNulty 300 11 +11
Liberal Democrats Ian Owen 260 10 -7
BNP Alan Lomas 183 7 +7
Majority 116 4
Labour hold Swing
Stroud East division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Sarah Lunnon 1,450 43 +16
Conservative Nigel Cooper 835 25 +-0
Labour Brian Oosthuysen 795 23 -12
Liberal Democrats Doug Janke 298 9 -4
Majority 615 18
Green gain from Labour Swing
Stroud West division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Williams 964 36 +6
Labour Karon Cross 950 36 -11
Green Helen Cranston 369 14 +14
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Bridgland 360 14 -9
Majority 14 0.5
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Upton St. Leonard's, Bisley and Painswick division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joan Nash 2,318 62 +11
Green Peter Adams 679 18 +18
Liberal Democrats Robert Jones 443 12 -21
Labour Ela Pathak-Sen 303 8 -8
Majority 1,639 44
Conservative hold Swing
Wotton-Under-Edge division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Cordwell 1,527 47 +3
Conservative Dorcas Binns 1,154 35 -4
Green David Barker 397 12 +12
Labour Jane Terry 207 6 -11
Majority 373 12
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Tewkesbury

Ashchurch, Cleeve and Oxenton Hill division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gordon Shurmer 1,971 65 +13
Liberal Democrats Sue Hillier-Richardson 922 30 -18
Labour John Hurley 146 5 +5
Majority 1,049 35
Conservative hold Swing
Brockworth division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mike Collins 1,081 48 +36
Conservative Ron Furolo 958 42 +15
Labour Keir Dillon 220 10 -15
Majority 123 6
Liberal Democrats gain from Residents Swing

Note: The Liberal Democrats had previously gained Brockworth in a by-election. They here consolidated this gain.

Churchdown Brookfield division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Vines 1,067 35 -7
Independent Brian Jones 862 28 +28
Liberal Democrats Gill Blackwell 833 27 -14
Green Leo Fletcher 165 6 +2
Labour Royston Ansley 119 4 -9
Majority 205 7
Conservative hold Swing
Churchdown St. John's division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bill Whelan 1,648 63 +22
Conservative Colin Baker 798 31 -6
Labour Hazel Saunders 156 6 -16
Majority 850 32
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Cleeve division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ceri Jones 2,466 72 +1
Conservative Allan Roberts 866 25 -4
Labour David Hilton 113 3 +3
Majority 1,600 47
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Severn Vale division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Awford 2,026 67 +19
Liberal Democrats Peter Richmond 682 23 -14
Labour Thomas Elsey 305 10 -5
Majority 1,344 44
Conservative hold Swing
Tewkesbury division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mike Sztymiak 1,774 21 +6
Conservative Vernon Smith 1,714 21 +5
Conservative Graham Dawson 1,609 19 +2
UKIP Robert Smart 804 10 +10
Green Robert Brooks 708 9 +9
Liberal Democrats Richard Hart 560 7 -2
Liberal Democrats Steve Woodrow 496 6 +-0
Labour Paul Shevlin 355 4 -8
Labour Dominic Moffitt 230 3 -6
Majority 105 2
Independent hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Winchcombe division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ron Allen 1,783 59 -3
Liberal Democrats Paul Astbury 1,003 33 +10
Labour Sue Sturgeon 255 8 -7
Majority 780 26
Conservative hold Swing

Notes

References

  1. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
  2. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
  3. ^ "Detailed results of the County Council Elections 2005 and 2001". Gloucestershire County Council. 19 April 2009. Retrieved 24 June 2013.