2009 Hertfordshire County Council election
County Flag of Hertfordshire.svg

← 2005 4 June 2009 2013 →

All 77 seats to Hertfordshire County Council
39 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats won 55 17
Seat change Increase9 Increase3
Popular vote 147,776 87,042
Percentage 46.4% 27.3%
Swing Increase 3.9% Increase 1%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Labour Green
Seats won 3 1
Seat change Decrease13 Steady
Popular vote 44,650 22,900
Percentage 14% 7.2%
Swing Decrease 12.1% Increase 2.4%

Hertfordshire wards 2009.svg
2009 local election results in Hertfordshire

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

An election to Hertfordshire County Council took place on 4 June 2009 the date of the 2009 United Kingdom local elections. The whole elected council was up for election. The councillors were elected from the 77 wards, which return one each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. The wards were the same as those used at the previous election in 2005.

All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 4 June 2009 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[1] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[2]

Summary

The Conservative Party retained and reinforced its control of the council with a net gain of 9 seats, and maintained an electoral stranglehold on the east of the county winning all seats in Broxbourne District, East Herts District, Hertsmere District & North Herts District. The Conservative party made significant gains in Stevenage District (3 seats), Dacorum District (3 seats), Welwyn Hatfield District (2 seats), Hertsmere District (2 seats) and North Herts District (2 seats). The Labour Party lost 13 seats, notably 3 in Stevenage District. This result left them with only 3 seats at County Hall. The Liberal Democrats gained 3 seats overall with a particularly strong performance in St Albans District at the expense of the Conservatives. The British National Party gained a seat in South Oxhey at the expense of Labour. It is also notable that the BNP came 2nd in the popular vote in Broxbourne District. The Green Party retained the seat gained in 2005 at Callowland Leggatts.

Election results

Hertfordshire County Council Election Results 2009[3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 55 12 3 +9 71.4 46.4 147,776 +3.9%
  Liberal Democrats 17 4 1 +3 22.1 27.3 87,042 +1.0%
  Labour 3 0 13 -13 3.9 14.0 44,650 -12.1%
  Green 1 0 0 0 1.3 7.2 22,900 +2.4%
  BNP 1 1 0 +1 1.3 3.3 10,486 +3.1%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.9 2,785 +0.8%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 0.7 2,132 +0.6%
  English Democrat 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 739 +0.2%

Results Summary by District

Broxbourne District County Council Election Results 2009
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 6 0 0 0 100.0 53.8 12,531 -2.8%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0 17.1 3,986 +13.5%
  Labour 0 0 0 0 0 14.8 3,454 -10.6%
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0 14.2 3,305 +1.3%
Dacorum District County Council Election Results 2009
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 8 3 0 +3 80.0 47.9 20,666 +6.2%
  Liberal Democrats 2 1 0 +1 20.0 25.0 10,802 +1.5%
  Labour 0 0 4 -4 0.0 12.3 5,322 -16.2%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 9.1 3,921 +3.6%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.0 3.1 1,318 +3.1%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 2.0 867 +2.0%
East Herts District County Council Election Results 2009
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 10 0 0 0 100.0 56.1 22,510 +5.1%
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0.0 28.0 11,242 +5.7%
  Labour 0 0 0 0 0.0 9.9 3,991 -10.2%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 2.1 831 +2.1%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.8 711 +1.8%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.0 392 -5.2%
Hertsmere District County Council Election Results 2009
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 7 2 0 +2 100.0 58.1 15,595 +7.9%
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 1 -1 0.0 19.9 5,351 -2.5%
  Labour 0 0 1 -1 0.0 14.2 3,797 -11.0%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 3.9 1,042 +2.2%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.0 2.0 536 +2.0%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.8 219 +0.8%
North Herts District County Council Election Results 2009
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 9 2 0 +2 100.0 47.9 18,923 +5.2%
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0.0 22.4 8,858 -3.1%
  Labour 0 0 2 -2 0.0 14.4 5,680 -11.5%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 12.8 5,053 +7.4%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.0 388 +1.0%
  English Democrat 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.7 293 +0.7%
St Albans District County Council Election Results 2009
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 3 0 2 -2 30.0 39.8 18,148 +1.9%
  Liberal Democrats 7 2 0 +2 70.0 38.6 17,597 +3.9%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 11.1 5,074 +6.2%
  Labour 0 0 0 0 0.0 9.3 4,236 -12.1%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.6 251 +0.6%
Stevenage District County Council Election Results 2009
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 2 0 3 -3 33.3 29.7 6,626 -14.4%
  Conservative 3 3 0 +3 50.0 28.4 6,344 -0.7%
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 0 0 16.7 15.7 3,513 -8.5%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0.0 12.5 2,785 +12.5%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.0 5.9 1,301 +5.9%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 5.4 1,205 +3.4%
  English Democrat 0 0 0 0 0.0 2.0 446 +2.0%
Three Rivers District County Council Election Results 2009
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 3 0 0 0 50.0 43.7 11,663 +4.6%
  Liberal Democrats 2 0 0 0 33.3 41.7 11,124 +2.5%
  Labour 0 0 1 -1 0.0 8.3 2,224 -8.8%
  BNP 1 1 0 +1 16.7 5.3 1,420 +5.3%
Watford District County Council Election Results 2009
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 4 1 0 +1 66.6 40.3 9,529 +2.2%
  Conservative 0 0 1 -1 0.0 25.6 6,046 +0.6%
  Labour 1 0 0 0 16.7 19.7 4,646 -7.5
  Green 1 0 0 0 16.7 12.3 2,914 +3.6
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.2 292 +1.2
Welwyn Hatfield District County Council Election Results 2009
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 6 2 0 +2 85.7 51.6 15,350 +6.9%
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 0 0 14.3 19.2 5,721 +1.0%
  Labour 0 0 2 -2 0.0 15.7 4,674 -16.2%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 11.1 3,299 +6.5%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.0 283 +1.0%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.7 215 +0.7%

Division Results

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (February 2013)

Broxbourne (6 Seats)

[4]

Cheshunt Central 4 June 2009 Broxbourne District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dave Hewitt 2,001 54.6 +1.2
BNP Caroline Iles 717 19.5 +10.4
Labour Ron McCole 497 13.5 -12.5
Liberal Democrats David Parry 455 12.4 +0.8
Majority 1,284 35.0
Turnout 3,670 33.5
Conservative hold Swing
Flamstead End & Turnford 4 June 2009 Broxbourne District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Mitchell 2,233 54.0 -5.6
BNP Ian Seeby 886 21.4 +21.4
Liberal Democrats Paul Salter 523 12.6 +1.1
Labour Ian Hunter 496 12.0 -12.2
Majority 1,347 32.6
Turnout 4,138 32.1
Conservative hold Swing
Goffs Oak & Bury Green 4 June 2009 Broxbourne District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Gordon 2,347 60.1 -1.8
BNP Wendy Ward 619 15.8 +15.8
Liberal Democrats Lloyd Harris 479 12.3 +0.8
Labour Alec McInnes 462 11.8 -10.1
Majority 1,728 44.2
Turnout 3,907 36.0
Conservative hold Swing
Hoddesdon North 4 June 2009 Broxbourne District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Wilf Eynon 1,973 54.3 -0.6
Labour Annette Marples 584 16.1 -11.2
BNP William Dewick 565 15.6 +15.6
Liberal Democrats Thomas Clay 509 14.0 +1.6
Majority 1,389 38.3
Turnout 3,631 34.4
Conservative hold Swing
Hoddesdon South 4 June 2009 Broxbourne District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Searing 2,501 56.8 -7.0
Liberal Democrats Kirstie Mounsteven De Rivaz 860 19.5 +1.8
BNP Ramon Johns 584 13.3 +13.3
Labour Neil Harvey 460 10.4 -8.1
Majority 1,641 37.3
Turnout 4,405 35.4
Conservative hold Swing
Waltham Cross 4 June 2009 Broxbourne District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terry Price 1,476 41.9 -0.4
Labour Malcolm Aitken 955 27.1 -9.8
BNP Stephen McCole 615 17.4 +9.1
Liberal Democrats Michael Green 479 13.6 +1.5
Majority 521 14.8
Turnout 3,525 33.8
Conservative hold Swing

Dacorum (10 Seats)

Berkhamsted division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Reay 2,590 43.4 +1.8
Liberal Democrats Garrick Stevens 2,001 33.5 -3.8
Independent Norman Cutting 600 10.1 +10.0
Green Anne Duvall 491 8.2 +1.5
Labour Ray Jones 288 4.8 -9.7
Majority 589
Turnout 5,970 44.7 -25.4
Conservative hold Swing
Bridgewater division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Lloyd 2,316 60.9 +4.7
Liberal Democrats Robert Irving 570 15.0 -5.5
Labour Julia Coleman 314 8.3 -9.3
Green Alan Johnson 310 8.1 +2.6
BNP Simon Deacon 283 7.4 +7.4
Majority 1,746 45.9
Turnout 3,793 45.2 -26.1
Conservative hold Swing
Hemel Hempstead East division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Williams 2,129 56.8 +10.6
Liberal Democrats Sheila Daly 630 16.8 +1.1
Labour Bernard Gronert 575 15.4 -18.3
Green Jeffrey Fanstone 367 9.8 +5.8
Majority 1,499 40.0
Turnout 3,701 34.8 -26.4
Conservative hold Swing
Hemel Hempstead North East division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colette Wyatt-Lowe 1,734 53.6 +14.1
Labour Anne Fisher 589 18.2 -21.8
Liberal Democrats Alan Waugh 382 11.8 -3.9
BNP Mark Fuller 321 9.9 +9.9
Green Paul Sanford 196 6.1 +1.4
Majority 1,145 35.4
Turnout 3,222 33.6 -23.1%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Hemel Hempstead North West division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terence Douris 1,843 42.8 +7.5
Labour Ian Laidlaw-Dickson 938 21.8 -20.0
Liberal Democrats Steve Wilson 642 14.9 +0.5
BNP Tina Adams 435 10.1 +10.0
Green Jane Cousins 428 9.9 +5.0
Majority 905 21.0
Turnout 4,286 37.8 -28.8
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Hemel Hempstead St Pauls division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ron Tindall 1,134 34.8 +13.7
Conservative Dan Wood 1,097 33.6 +3.8
Labour Maureen Flint 563 17.3 -26.6
Independent El Gomez 267 8.2 +8.2
Green Elaine Edwards 183 5.6 +0.8
Majority 37 1.2
Turnout 3,244 36.0 -23.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Hemel Hempstead South East division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jan Maddern 1,878 47.8 +12.3
Labour Gary Cook 865 22.0 -20.2
Liberal Democrats Lynda Roe 657 16.7 -0.4
Green Paul Harris 503 12.8 +8.0
Majority 1,013
Turnout 35.7
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Hemel Hempstead Town division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Holmes 2,264 50.5 +11.6
Liberal Democrats Chris Angell 944 21.0 +0.4
Labour Ellen Robson 655 14.6 -18.8
Green Hazel Johnson 590 13.2 +6.5
Majority 1,320
Turnout 38.7
Conservative hold Swing
Kings Langley division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Roberts 2,810 58.4 +6.0
Liberal Democrats Luc Briand 752 16.8 -3.4
Green Martin Humphrey 449 10.0 +3.5
Labour Jean Langdon 365 8.2 -12.5
BNP Janet Price 279 6.2 +6.2
Majority 1,858
Turnout 4,655 43.6
Conservative hold Swing
Tring division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Hollinghurst 3,090 52.4 +10.3
Conservative Olive Conway 2,205 37.4 -4.2
Green Rosalind Paul 404 6.9 +1.2
Labour Tony Shaw 170 2.9 -7.3
Majority 885 15.0
Turnout 5,869 48.7 -23.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

East Herts (10 Seats)

All Saints 4 June 2009 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sally Newton 2,101 52.5 +6.3
Liberal Democrats Andrew Porrer 1,240 31.0 +10.2
Labour Jonathan Lansman 615 15.4 -11.4
Majority 861
Turnout 3,956 40.9
Conservative hold Swing
Bishop's Stortford East 4 June 2009 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Barfoot 1,943 46.8 +5.0
Liberal Democrats Michael Wood 1,828 44.0 +5.3
Labour Paul Schroder 340 8.2 -6.1
Majority 115
Turnout 4,111 40.6
Conservative hold Swing
Bishop's Stortford Rural 4 June 2009 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Leanda Newlyn 2,377 58.9 +3.3
Liberal Democrats Madeline Goldspink 1,256 31.1 +10.8
Labour Stuart Purton 347 8.6 -8.0
Majority 1,121
Turnout 3,980 38.6
Conservative hold Swing
Bishop's Stortford West 4 June 2009 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Duncan Peek 1,726 45.1 0.0
Liberal Democrats Robert Taylor 993 26.0 -3.7
Green Graham White 392 10.3 +5.3
Labour John Battersby 389 10.2 -9.5
BNP Ralph Ballard 307 8.0 =8.0
Majority 733
Turnout 3,807 33.4
Conservative hold Swing
Braughing 4 June 2009 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Pitman 2,467 62.7 +7.9
Liberal Democrats Paul Moore 1,013 25.8 +8.2
Labour Steven Stone 389 9.9 -11.1
Majority 1,454
Turnout 3,869 39.4
Conservative hold Swing
Hertford Rural 4 June 2009 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bryan Hammond 2,824 66.5 +6.9
Liberal Democrats Catherine Edwards 992 23.4 +8.5
Labour Robert Pinkham 359 8.5 -9.8
Majority 1,832
Turnout 4,175 45.1
Conservative hold Swing
St Andrews 4 June 2009 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Ruffles 2,253 56.0 +5.0
Independent James Thornton 831 20.7 +20.7
Labour Antony Bodley 499 12.4 -14.0
Liberal Democrats Sean Shaw 416 10.3 -5.0
Majority 1,422
Turnout 3,999 38.9
Conservative hold Swing
Sawbridgeworth 4 June 2009 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Beeching 2,707 66.7 +9.7
Liberal Democrats Leslie Pinnell 918 22.6 +4.9
Labour Leslie Tillbrook 374 9.2 -9.7
Majority 1,789
Turnout 3,999 37.8
Conservative hold Swing
Ware North 4 June 2009 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Andrews 1,863 48.0 +2.4
Liberal Democrats John Wing 1,245 32.1 +2.7
BNP Brian Gildersleve 404 10.4 +10.4
Labour John Stapleton 347 8.9 -10.2
Majority 618
Turnout 3,859 37.6
Conservative hold Swing
Ware South 4 June 2009 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rosemary Cheswright 2,249 56.4 +4.7
Liberal Democrats Victoria Shaw 1,341 33.6 +14.0
Labour Linda Harvey 332 8.3 -12.3
BNP Dennis Corbett Withdrawn 0.0 0.0
Majority 908
Turnout 3,922 38.8
Conservative hold Swing

Hertsmere (7 Seats)

Borehamwood North 4 June 2009 Hertsmere District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Heywood 1,488 38.7 +1.1
Labour John Metcalf 1,100 28.6 -15.3
BNP Jim Scott 536 13.9 +13.9
Liberal Democrats Anita Gamble 470 12.2 -1.3
Independent Frank Ward 219 5.7 +5.7
Majority 388
Turnout 3,813 33.3
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Borehamwood South 4 June 2009 Hertsmere District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Morris Bright 1,770 52.0 +9.3
Labour Richard Butler 915 26.9 -14.6
Liberal Democrats Roger Kutchinsky 651 19.1 +3.9
Majority 855
Turnout 3,336 31.5
Conservative hold Swing
Bushey North 4 June 2009 Hertsmere District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve O'Brien 1,510 45.8 +12.9
Liberal Democrats Lynne Hodgson 1,257 38.1 -8.5
Green Arjuna Krishna - Das 277 8.4 +4.3
Labour James Sowerbutts 234 7.1 -8.9
Majority 253
Turnout 3,278 33.3
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Bushey South 4 June 2009 Hertsmere District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Seamus Quilty 2,690 65.1 +8.8
Liberal Democrats Robert Gamble 779 18.8 -5.1
Labour David Bearfield 323 7.8 -7.2
Green Edward Canfor - Dumas 320 7.7 +3.5
Majority 1,911
Turnout 4,112 45.3
Conservative hold Swing
Potters Bar East 4 June 2009 Hertsmere District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eddie Roach 2,731 65.0 +7.8
Liberal Democrats Peter Bonner 943 22.4 +2.3
Labour James Fisher 466 11.1 -11.1
Majority 1,788
Turnout 4,140 36.5
Conservative hold Swing
Potters Bar West & Shenley 4 June 2009 Hertsmere District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Usher 2,064 63.4 +10.0
Liberal Democrats George Forrest 721 22.1 +1.0
Labour Pierre - Paul Tengwo 406 12.5 -12.3
Majority 1,343
Turnout 3,191 37.0
Conservative hold Swing
Watling 4 June 2009 Hertsmere District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Caroline Clapper 3,342 71.2 +6.7
Liberal Democrats Adam Richards - Gray 530 11.3 -6.9
Green Jeannette McDermott 445 9.5 +9.5
Labour Richard Kirk 353 7.5 -9.1
Majority 2,812
Turnout 4,670 43.3
Conservative hold Swing

North Herts (9 Seats)

Hitchin North 4 June 2009 North Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ray Shakespeare - Smith 1,501 32.2 +1.0
Labour David Billing 1,495 32.1 -8.1
Green Giles Woodruff 804 17.3 +9.6
Liberal Democrats Lisa Courts 655 14.1 -6.1
BNP Herbert Clark 171 3.7 +3.7
Majority 6
Turnout 4,626 41.1
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Hitchin Rural 4 June 2009 North Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Brook 2,043 55.4 +6.5
Labour Derek Sheard 562 15.2 -14.2
Liberal Democrats Sal Jarvis 531 14.4 -0.8
Green Bob Mardon 527 14.3 +8.1
Majority 1,481
Turnout 3,663 40.8
Conservative hold Swing
Hitchin South 4 June 2009 North Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derrick Ashley 2,258 49.3 +4.6
Liberal Democrats Paul Clark 1,383 30.2 -5.7
Green Chris Honey 556 12.2 +7.3
Labour Clare Billing 350 7.6 -6.7
Majority 875
Turnout 4,547 45.2
Conservative hold Swing
Knebworth & Codicote 4 June 2009 North Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Thake 2,846 62.0 +6.9
Green Harold Bland 652 14.2 +7.2
Liberal Democrats Anthony Wilson 631 13.7 -5.6
Labour Jonathan Holman 437 9.5 -8.8
Majority 2,194
Turnout 4,566 42.0
Conservative hold Swing
Letchworth East & Baldock 4 June 2009 North Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Muir 2,057 48.6 +7.9
Liberal Democrats Marcus Keighley 817 19.3 +1.9
Labour Peter Mardell 719 17.0 -18.9
Green Eric Blakeley 611 14.4 +9.5
Majority 1,240
Turnout 4,204 40.9
Conservative hold Swing
Letchworth North West 4 June 2009 North Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terry Hone 1,157 34.6 +2.9
Labour Nigel Agar 823 24.6 -18.9
Liberal Democrats Martin Penny 474 14.2 -4.8
Green Rosemary Bland 353 10.6 +5.4
English Democrat Charles Vickers 293 8.8 +8.8
BNP Barry Gillespie 217 6.5 +6.5
Majority 334
Turnout 3,317 36.4
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Letchworth South 4 June 2009 North Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Emsall 2,385 51.4 +8.9
Liberal Democrats Julia Winter 980 21.1 -5.2
Labour Nicholas Kissen 618 13.3 -12.8
Green James Drew 613 13.2 +8.5
Majority 1,405
Turnout 4,596 43.1
Conservative hold Swing
North Herts Rural 4 June 2009 North Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Hunter 2,281 44.3 0.0
Liberal Democrats Ian Simpson 2,208 42.8 +3.1
Green Felix Power 379 7.4 +3.7
Labour Ken Garland 255 4.9 -7.1
Majority 73
Turnout 5,123 44.4
Conservative hold Swing
Royston 4 June 2009 North Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fiona Hill 2,395 52.2 +9.0
Liberal Democrats Caroline Coates 1,179 25.7 -6.5
Green Karen Harmel 558 12.2 +7.5
Labour Carlo Zambonini 421 9.2 -10.4
Majority 1,216
Turnout 4,553 37.6
Conservative hold Swing

St Albans (10 Seats)

Harpenden North East 4 June 2009 St Albans District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bernard Lloyd 2,434 54.5 +8.0
Liberal Democrats Jeff Phillips 1,204 27.0 -6.8
Green Annett Tate 489 10.9 +5.2
Labour Rosemary Ross 306 6.9 -6.8
Majority 1,230
Turnout 4,433 42.3
Conservative hold Swing
Harpenden South West 4 June 2009 St Albans District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Teresa Heritage 3,275 65.6 +9.9
Liberal Democrats Albert Moses 929 18.6 -6.8
Green Margaret Grover 473 9.5 +3.4
Labour Richard Lane 289 5.8 -6.0
Majority 2,346
Turnout 4,966 45.6
Conservative hold Swing
St Albans Central 4 June 2009 St Albans District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris White 2,034 45.6 +3.2
Conservative Seema Kennedy 1,095 24.6 +0.5
Green Simon Grover 786 17.6 +9.6
Labour Lynette Warren 524 11.8 -11.7
Majority 939
Turnout 4,439 43.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
St Albans East 4 June 2009 St Albans District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rob Prowse 1,914 45.1 +11.2
Conservative Chris Baker 1,199 28.2 +2.4
Green Graham Ward 583 13.7 +8.6
Labour Jill Gipps 516 12.2 -18.7
Majority 715
Turnout 4,212 41.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
St Albans North 4 June 2009 St Albans District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Allan Witherick 1,898 38.6 +6.5
Conservative Salih Gaygusuz 1,650 33.5 +1.6
Labour Ruairi McCourt 701 14.3 -14.0
Green Naomi Love 626 12.7 +5.5
Majority 248
Turnout 4,875 46.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
St Albans Rural 4 June 2009 St Albans District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maxine Crawley 2,105 45.0 +2.5
Liberal Democrats Judy Shardlow 1,953 41.7 +1.5
Green Peter Eggleston 420 9.0 +3.1
Labour Linda Spiri 172 3.7 -7.3
Majority 152
Turnout 4,650 49.8
Conservative hold Swing
St Albans South 4 June 2009 St Albans District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mike Ellis 1,902 39.1 +3.7
Conservative Robert Clarkson 1,510 31.1 -4.9
Labour Janet Smith 743 15.3 -12.5
Green Thomas Hardy 661 13.6 +13.6
Majority 392
Turnout 4,816 47.2
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
St Stephen's 4 June 2009 St Albans District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Aislinn Lee 2,075 43.8 -0.3
Conservative Matthew Peck 2,029 42.9 +4.2
Green Jack Easton 336 7.1 +4.3
Labour Janet Blackwell 266 5.6 -8.5
Majority 46
Turnout 4,706 45.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Sandridge 4 June 2009 St Albans District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Geoff Churchard 1,972 47.6 +7.9
Conservative Beric Read 1,551 37.4 -0.1
Green Gillian Mills 388 9.4 +4.6
Labour Benjamin Dearman 200 4.8 -12.9
Majority 421
Turnout 4,111 47.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
The Colneys 4 June 2009 St Albans District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris Brazier 1,716 41.7 +20.6
Conservative Timothy Jones 1,300 31.6 -6.0
Labour Dominic Benson 519 12.6 -24.6
Green Lucy Eggleston 312 7.6 +3.9
BNP Mark Gerrard 251 6.1 +6.1
Majority 416
Turnout 4,098 37.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Stevenage (6 Seats)

Bedwell 4 June 2009 Stevenage District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sharon Taylor 1,256 38.3 -16.7
Conservative Leslie Clark 763 23.3 -1.4
UKIP Terry Tompkins 490 14.9 +14.9
Liberal Democrats Gareth Steiner 342 10.4 -9.0
BNP Thomas Godfrey 243 7.4 +7.4
Green Ashley Walker 181 5.5 +5.5
Majority 493
Turnout 3,275 36.3
Labour hold Swing
Broadwater 4 June 2009 Stevenage District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Hurst 1,066 31.9 +1.6
Labour Sherma Batson 948 28.4 -15.1
UKIP Roy Worden 507 15.2 +15.2
Liberal Democrats Ralph Baskerville 422 12.6 -7.6
BNP Arthur Medley 196 5.9 +5.9
Green Heidi Mollart - Griffin 183 5.5 +5.5
Majority 118
Turnout 3,322 37.5
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Chells 4 June 2009 Stevenage District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robin Parker 1,444 37.3 -5.2
Conservative Matthew Wyatt 850 21.9 -1.6
Labour Bhavna Joshi 781 20.2 -13.4
UKIP Julie Seddon 411 10.6 +10.6
BNP Cheryl Peers 233 6.0 +6.0
Green Ann De Bock 142 3.7 +3.7
Majority 594
Turnout 3,861 39.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Old Stevenage 4 June 2009 Stevenage District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Fraser 1,708 36.0 +0.4
Labour Michael Downing 1,501 31.6 -9.5
UKIP Rik Seddon 515 10.9 +10.9
Liberal Democrats Clive Hearmon 484 10.2 -6.8
Green Stuart Madgin 298 6.3 +0.4
BNP Reginald Norgan 219 4.6 +4.6
Majority 207
Turnout 4,725 40.9
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
St Nicholas 4 June 2009 Stevenage District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Bibby 1,173 29.9 -0.8
Labour David Cullen 1,114 28.4 -15.9
UKIP Marion Mason 462 11.8 +11.8
Liberal Democrats Graham Snell 441 11.2 -13.2
English Democrat John Cooper 299 7.6 +7.6
BNP Mark Ralph 213 5.4 +5.4
Green William Berrington 208 5.3 +5.3
Majority 59
Turnout 3,910 35.5
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Shephall 4 June 2009 Stevenage District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Lloyd 1,026 32.6 -18.1
Conservative Christine Hurst 784 24.9 -3.1
UKIP Bob Layson 400 12.7 +12.7
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Baskerville 380 12.1 -8.6
BNP Terence Savage 197 6.3 +6.3
Green William Hoyes 193 6.1 +6.1
English Democrat Carl Cooper 147 4.7 +4.7
Majority 242
Turnout 3,127 34.3
Labour hold Swing

Three Rivers (6 Seats)

Abbots Langley 4 June 2009 Three Rivers District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Goggins 2,976 58.9 +4.9
Conservative Fiona Guest 1,233 24.4 -0.1
Labour Joanne Cox 451 8.9 -8.6
BNP Seamus Dunne 353 7.0 +7.0
Majority 1,743
Turnout 5,013 36.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Chorleywood 4 June 2009 Three Rivers District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Hayward 3,096 62.3 +12.1
Liberal Democrats Chris Brearley 1,662 33.5 -3.9
Labour Stephen Cox 174 3.5 -4.4
Majority 1,434
Turnout 4,932 49.4
Conservative hold Swing
Croxley 4 June 2009 Three Rivers District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steve Drury 2,156 55.1 +8.5
Conservative Mark Engelfield 1,416 36.2 +3.3
Labour David Wynne - Jones 299 7.6 -8.4
Majority 740
Turnout 3,871 40.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Oxhey Park 4 June 2009 Three Rivers District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frances Button 2,534 48.7 -0.3
Liberal Democrats Chris Lloyd 2,099 40.3 +7.7
BNP Roger Holmes 284 5.5 +5.5
Labour Brendan O'Brien 257 4.9 -9.3
Majority 435
Turnout 5,174 47.1
Conservative hold Swing
Rickmansworth division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barbara Lamb 2,713 55.8 +6.0
Liberal Democrats Pat Howell 1,785 36.7 +4.8
Labour Michael Jones 287 5.9 -7.8
Majority 928 19.1
Turnout 4,785 37.7 -29.5
Conservative hold Swing
South Oxhey division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
BNP Deirdre Gates 783 29.2 +29.2
Labour Nena Spellen 756 28.2 -18.4
Conservative Yessica Gould 671 25.0 +3.4
Liberal Democrats Mary Connolly 446 16.6 -8.8
Majority 27 1.0
Turnout 2,656 30.3 -22.7
BNP gain from Labour Swing

Watford (6 Seats)

Callowland Leggatts 4 June 2009 Watford District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Ian Brandon 1,326 36.0 +7.9
Liberal Democrats Zaheer Ahmed 955 25.9 +2.2
Conservative Amanda Grimstone 925 25.1 +7.0
Labour Omar Ismail 430 11.7 -14.8
Majority 371
Turnout 3,636 35.4
Green hold Swing
Central Oxhey 4 June 2009 Watford District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Giles - Medhurst 1,783 51.1 +5.9
Conservative Sarah Son 830 23.8 +0.3
Labour Ann Akubue 484 13.9 -10.7
Green Alex MacGregor Mason 374 10.7 +4.5
Majority 953
Turnout 3,471 32.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Meriden Tudor 4 June 2009 Watford District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Audrey Oaten 1,560 43.5 +4.5
Conservative Richard Southern 988 27.6 +1.7
Labour Joanna Grindrod 456 12.7 -17.6
BNP Danny Seabrook 292 8.1 +8.1
Green Helen Wynne 269 7.5 +3.2
Majority 572
Turnout 3,565 35.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Nascot Park 4 June 2009 Watford District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mark Watkin 2,329 46 +7.7
Conservative Malcolm Meerabux 2,079 41.0 -0.3
Green Sally Ivins 338 6.7 +2.1
Labour Mohammed Riaz 290 5.7 -9.7
Majority 250
Turnout 5,036 45.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Vicarage Hollywell 4 June 2009 Watford District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nigel Bell 2,564 58.2 +16.2
Liberal Democrats Susan Gaszczak 1,064 24.1 -11.8
Conservative Dave Ealey 429 9.7 -6.7
Green Doug Lawson 306 6.9 +2.1
Majority 1,500
Turnout 4,363 38.4
Labour hold Swing
Woodside Stanborough 4 June 2009 Watford District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Derek Scudder 1,838 54.3 +7.4
Conservative Jonathan Cordell 795 23.5 +1.7
Labour John Young 422 12.5 -14.5
Green Iain Wadey 301 809 +5.1
Majority 1,043
Turnout 3,356 32.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Welwyn Hatfield (7 Seats)

Haldens 4 June 2009 Welwyn Hatfield District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sarah Johnstone 1,849 50.1 +12.9
Labour Jacqui Russell 727 19.7 -20.8
Liberal Democrats Frank Marsh 568 15.4 -0.6
Green Adrian Toole 512 13.9 +8.2
Majority 1,122
Turnout 3,656 36.7
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Handside & Peartree 4 June 2009 Welwyn Hatfield District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Cowan 1,804 42.6 +8.9
Conservative Fiona Thomson 1,669 39.4 +6.9
Labour Dean Milliken 426 10.1 -23.1
Green Berenice Dowlen 316 7.5 +7.5
Majority 135
Turnout 4,215 41.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Hatfield North 4 June 2009 Welwyn Hatfield District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clare Berry 2,165 42.1 +3.8
Labour Maureen Cook 1,164 22.6 -15.6
Liberal Democrats Nigel Quinton 1,062 20.6 +3.0
Green Graham Laverick 501 9.7 +4.4
Independent Tony Wickenden 215 4.2 +4.2
Majority 1,001
Turnout 5,107 32.9
Conservative hold Swing
Hatfield Rural 4 June 2009 Welwyn Hatfield District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Storey 3,338 75.5 +4.3
Labour Cathy Watson 309 7.0 -5.0
Liberal Democrats Hazel Laming 387 8.7 -2.3
Green Claire Weetman 363 8.2 +3.0
Majority 2,951
Turnout 46.9 4,397
Conservative hold Swing
Hatfield South 4 June 2009 Welwyn Hatfield District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Pile 1,577 46.2 +4.2
Labour Colin Croft 696 20.4 -17.1
Liberal Democrats Simon Archer 592 17.4 +1.2
BNP Christopher Francis 283 8.3 +8.3
Green Colin Jeffery 233 6.8 +3.1
Majority 881
Turnout 3,381 34.7
Conservative hold Swing
Welwyn 4 June 2009 Welwyn Hatfield District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Smith 3,309 62.2 +8.7
Liberal Democrats Ian Skidmore 818 15.4 -2.4
Green Susan Groom 599 11.3 +5.2
Labour Tony Crump 573 10.8 -11.2
Majority 2,491
Turnout 5,299 46.1
Conservative hold Swing
Welwyn Garden City South 4 June 2009 Welwyn Hatfield District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steven Markiewicz 1,443 41.1 +6.4
Labour Susan Jones 779 22.2 -21.5
Green Jill Weston 775 22.1 +16.5
Liberal Democrats Louise Lotz 490 13.9 -1.3
Majority 664
Turnout 3,487 34.2
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

References

  1. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
  2. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
  3. ^ "Hertfordshire councilo". BBC News Online. 19 April 2009. Retrieved 5 June 2009.
  4. ^ "Dave Hewitt - YouTube". www.youtube.com.