2009 Wiltshire Council election

4 June 2009 (2009-06-04) 2013 →

All 98 seats to Wiltshire Council
50 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Con
LD
Ind
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Independent
Seats won 62 24 7
Popular vote 66,985 46,375 12,905
Percentage 45.3% 31.4% 8.7%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
DG
Lab
Party Devizes Guardians Labour
Seats won 3 2
Popular vote 1,503 6,852
Percentage 1.0% 4.6%

Wiltshire UK local election 2009 map.svg
Map showing the composition of Wiltshire Council following the election. Blue showing Conservative, Red showing Labour, Yellow showing Liberal Democrats, Grey showing Independents and Green showing the Devizes Guardians.

Elected Council control after election

Conservative

County Hall, Wiltshire Council's headquarters in Trowbridge
County Hall, Wiltshire Council's headquarters in Trowbridge

Elections to Wiltshire Council, a new unitary authority, were held on 4 June 2009.

The whole council of ninety-eight members was up for election, with each member to be elected in a single-member electoral division. None of the new electoral divisions was identical to any of the divisions or wards of the council's predecessors, Wiltshire County Council and the four district councils within its area, Kennet, North Wiltshire, Salisbury and West Wiltshire.

As with other county elections in England, these local elections in Wiltshire took place on the same day as the European elections of 2009. The 2005 Wiltshire County Council election, the last to the old county council, coincided with the general election of 2005, and the county elections of 1997 and 2001 had also coincided with general elections.

Reorganization

Wiltshire's "two tier" system of local government until 2009 was typical of English shire counties, with the county, excluding the pre-existing unitary authority of Swindon, being sub-divided into four local government districts. However, the Department for Communities and Local Government announced on 25 July 2007 that with effect from 1 April 2009 Wiltshire was to be served by a new unitary authority, replacing Wiltshire County Council and the four district councils within its area, with Swindon continuing as a separate unitary authority.[1]

Although the new authority came into being on 1 April 2009, the date on which the four district councils ceased to exist, the first elections to the new council were not held until 4 June. For some two months, the role of elected members of the new authority was carried out by the 48 outgoing Wiltshire county councillors and by an "Implementation Executive" consisting of eight members appointed from the outgoing county council and two members from each of the outgoing districts.

Results

Wiltshire Council election, 2009
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 62 n/a n/a n/a 63.3 45.3 66,985 n/a
  Liberal Democrats 24 n/a n/a n/a 24.5 31.4 46,373 n/a
  Independent 7 n/a n/a n/a 7.1 8.7 12,905 n/a
  UKIP 0 n/a n/a n/a 0 7.0 10,350 n/a
  Labour 2 n/a n/a n/a 2.0 4.6 6,852 n/a
  Devizes Guardians 3 n/a n/a n/a 3.0 1.0 1,503 n/a
  Green 0 n/a n/a n/a 0 0.9 1,322 n/a
  BNP 0 n/a n/a n/a 0 0.8 1,153 n/a
  English Democrat 0 n/a n/a n/a 0 0.3 468 n/a

For subsequent by-elections, see Wiltshire local elections.

Electoral division results

Aldbourne and Ramsbury

Aldbourne and Ramsbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Paul Humphries 1,003 48.7
Independent Michael Andrew Edmonds 873 42.4
UKIP Jennifer Lee Puttick 164 8.0
Majority 130
Turnout 50.7
Conservative win (new seat)

Alderbury and Whiteparish

Alderbury and Whiteparish
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Britton 905 58.3
Liberal Democrats Colin Richard Baxter 370 23.9
UKIP Michael Wykeham 263 17.0
Majority 535
Turnout 45.6
Conservative win (new seat)

Amesbury East

Amesbury East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Cornelis Noeken 621 50.2
UKIP Peter Leslie Cowdrey 322 26.1
Liberal Democrats Janet Mary Swindlehurst 283 22.9
Majority 299
Turnout 34.5
Conservative win (new seat)

Amesbury West

Amesbury West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fred Westmoreland 635 46.0
Liberal Democrats John Thomas Swindlehurst 329 23.9
UKIP Brian Head 269 19.5
BNP Harry McPhie 143 10.4
Majority 306
Turnout 38.3
Conservative win (new seat)

Bourne and Woodford Valley

Bourne and Woodford Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Hewitt 984 60.2
Liberal Democrats Naomi Piner 295 18.1
UKIP Jennifer Margaret MacDougall 257 15.7
Labour Virginia McLennan 89 5.4
Majority 691
Turnout 47.0
Conservative win (new seat)

Box and Colerne

Box and Colerne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sheila Gladys Parker 689 35.9
Liberal Democrats Patricia Lillian Moore 641 33.4
Green Phillip Christopher Chamberlain 317 16.5
UKIP Richard Crowder 158 8.2
Labour Stephen Charles Wheeler 68 3.5
BNP Michael Howson 47 2.4
Majority 48
Turnout 50.0
Conservative win (new seat)

Bradford on Avon North

Bradford on Avon North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Brown 1,244 59.2
Conservative Virginia Rose Fortescue 474 22.6
Independent David James Binding 276 13.1
Labour James Henry Tracey 96 4.6
Majority 968
Turnout 55.4
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Bradford on Avon South

Bradford on Avon South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Malcolm George Hewson 1,330 64.0
Conservative Gwen Allison 545 26.2
Green Ellie Crouch 142 6.8
Labour Angela Womersley 50 2.4
Majority 785
Turnout 54.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Brinkworth

Brinkworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Toby Russell Sturgis 1,277 67.5
Liberal Democrats Frances Ann Goldstone 489 25.8
Labour Arnold Shaw 101 5.3
Majority 788
Turnout 51.3
Conservative win (new seat)

Bromham, Rowde and Potterne

Bromham, Rowde and Potterne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Alfred Brown 751 43.2
UKIP Chris Cotton 322 18.5
Liberal Democrats Alan Rankin 318 18.3
Green Samantha Fletcher 255 14.7
Labour Andrew Derek Peter Jones 84 4.8
Majority 429
Turnout 44.8
Conservative win (new seat)

Bulford, Allington and Figheldean

Bulford, Allington and Figheldean
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Smale 581 44.9
Liberal Democrats John Richardson 429 33.2
UKIP Christopher Franklin 168 13.0
BNP Joyce Holt 115 8.9
Majority 152
Turnout 37.4
Conservative win (new seat)

Burbage and the Bedwyns

Burbage and the Bedwyns
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Wheeler 1,050 62.8
Liberal Democrats Anthony Sycamore 397 23.7
UKIP Michael Bird 225 13.5
Majority 653
Turnout 43.6
Conservative win (new seat)

By Brook

By Brook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Antoinette Scott 1,172 67.9
Liberal Democrats Catherine Sarah Messenger 241 14.0
UKIP John William Knight 197 11.4
Labour Christine Reid 68 3.9
BNP Susan Joan Simpkins 44 2.5
Majority 931
Turnout 50.9
Conservative win (new seat)

Calne Central

Calne Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Howard Robin Marshall 655 48.9
Conservative Charles Madron Reginald Boase 654 48.8
Majority 1
Turnout 41.3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Calne Chilvester and Abberd

Calne Chilvester and Abberd
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Trotman 581 43.8
Liberal Democrats Ross Henning 472 35.6
UKIP Julie Reid 208 15.7
Green Charlotte Gantlett 63 4.7
Majority 109
Turnout 39.0
Conservative win (new seat)

Calne North

Calne North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chuck Berry 420 41.7
Liberal Democrats Peter Dolman 412 40.9
Green Sophy Fearnley-Whittingstall 164 16.3
Majority 8
Turnout 30.2
Conservative win (new seat)

Calne Rural

Calne Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Crisp 723 45.0
Independent Nancy Suzanne Bryant 621 38.7
Liberal Democrats Sally Ann Chandler 250 15.6
Majority 102
Turnout 47.6
Conservative win (new seat)

Calne South and Cherhill

Calne South and Cherhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Kenneth Hill 944 53.2
Liberal Democrats Glenis Jean Ansell 782 44.1
UKIP Jennifer Margaret MacDougall 257 15.7
Labour Virginia McLennan 89 5.4
Majority 162
Turnout 47.5
Conservative win (new seat)

Chippenham Cepen Park and Derriads

Chippenham Cepen Park and Derriads
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter John Hutton 849 60.4
Liberal Democrats Jesse Lake 438 31.2
Labour Pamela Witts 102 7.3
Majority 411
Turnout 41.0
Conservative win (new seat)

Chippenham Cepen Park and Redlands

Chippenham Cepen Park and Redlands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nina Phillips 783 58.1
Liberal Democrats June Margaret Wood 275 20.4
Labour Maureen Frances Lloyd 171 12.7
BNP George Dale 114 8.5
Majority 508
Turnout 38.2
Conservative win (new seat)

Chippenham Hardenhuish

Chippenham Hardenhuish
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Richard Darby 992 62.3
Conservative Elizabeth Annette Kennedy 515 32.3
Labour Stephen William Abbott 68 4.3
Majority 477
Turnout 46.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Chippenham Hardens and England

Chippenham Hardens and England
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bill Douglas 584 50.9
Conservative Helen Rose Plenty 449 39.1
Labour Julie Lawrence 93 8.1
Majority 135
Turnout 36.4
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Chippenham Lowden and Rowden

Chippenham Lowden and Rowden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Judy Rooke 466 39.4
Conservative Martin Singlehurst 370 31.2
UKIP John Clifford 228 19.3
Labour Jeremy Comerford 73 6.2
Independent Alan Phillips 47 4.0
Majority 96
Turnout 35.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Chippenham Monkton

Chippenham Monkton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris Caswill 1,073 69.4
Conservative Janet Giles 310 20.0
UKIP Henry Collier 114 7.4
Labour Benjamin Lawrence 50 3.2
Majority 763
Turnout 55.2
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Chippenham Pewsham

Chippenham Pewsham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mark Packard 806 55.9
Conservative Viv Vines 576 39.9
Labour Ian Perry 60 4.2
Majority 230
Turnout 43.1
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Chippenham Queens and Sheldon

Chippenham Queens and Sheldon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Desna Allen 700 51.9
Conservative Andy Phillips 558 41.3
Labour Brian Healy Lab 92 6.8
Majority 142
Turnout 40.3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Corsham Pickwick

Corsham Pickwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan MacRae 527 34.4
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Roberts-Rance 374 24.4
Independent Allan Charles Bosley 353 23.0
Labour Christopher John Lynch 154 10.0
BNP Michael Simpkins 111 7.2
Majority 153
Turnout 40.6
Conservative win (new seat)

Corsham Town

Corsham Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Roy Davis 788 37.8
Liberal Democrats Issy Langsford 673 32.3
Independent Nicholas John James Keyworth 487 23.4
BNP Tristan David Simpkins 68 3.3
Labour Judith Margaret Hible 58 2.8
Majority 115
Turnout 54.7
Conservative win (new seat)

Corsham Without and Box Hill

Corsham Without and Box Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Leslie Tonge 1,208 62.2
Liberal Democrats Linda Mary Packard 480 24.7
Labour Hilary Ann Foord 147 7.6
BNP Michael Andrew Deacon 101 5.2
Majority 728
Turnout 49.6
Conservative win (new seat)

Cricklade and Latton

Cricklade and Latton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Anthony Colmer 637 34.5
Independent Bob Jones 621 33.6
Conservative Tony Clements 577 31.2
Majority 16
Turnout 47.3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Devizes and Roundway South

Devizes and Roundway South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Devizes Guardians Jeff Ody 549 35.9
Conservative Ray Parsons 475 31.1
Labour Ray Taylor 219 14.3
UKIP Carole Henson 153 10.0
Liberal Democrats Richard Pitts 127 8.3
Majority 74
Turnout 43.2
Devizes Guardians win (new seat)

Devizes East

Devizes East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Devizes Guardians Jane Mary Burton 369 34.3
Conservative Peter Evans 321 29.9
UKIP John Albert Ottaway 162 15.1
Labour Noel Woolrych 132 12.3
Liberal Democrats Jackie Watson 84 7.8
Majority 48
Turnout 34.5
Devizes Guardians win (new seat)

Devizes North

Devizes North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Devizes Guardians Nigel Denys Carter 381 31.6
Conservative Paula Mary Winchcombe 367 30.5
UKIP Ernie Giles 148 12.3
Liberal Democrats Rick Rowland 128 10.6
Labour Ian Mark Fletcher 101 8.4
Green Mark Fletcher 72 6.0
Majority 14
Turnout 41.0
Devizes Guardians win (new seat)

Downton and Ebble Valley

Downton and Ebble Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julian Paul Johnson 887 54.5
Liberal Democrats Greg Condliffe 463 28.4
UKIP Pauline Pratt 263 16.1
Majority 424
Turnout 45.2
Conservative win (new seat)

Durrington and Larkhill

Durrington and Larkhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Graham Wright 1,056 59.5
Conservative Mark Baker 466 26.6
UKIP James Steele 152 8.6
BNP Paul Holt 93 5.2
Majority 590
Turnout 40.1
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Ethandune

Ethandune
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Swabey 1,004 60.9
Liberal Democrats Christine Chilcott 467 28.3
Labour Janet Elizabeth Snooks 157 9.5
Majority 537
Turnout 45.9
Conservative win (new seat)

Fovant and Chalke Valley

Fovant and Chalke Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jose Green 1,210 71.6
Liberal Democrats Stephen Radford 462 27.3
Majority 748
Turnout 49.2
Conservative win (new seat)

Hilperton

Hilperton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ernie Clark 1,402 77.2
Conservative Trace Senior 250 13.8
Liberal Democrats Poz Watson 162 8.9
Majority 1,152
Turnout 50.1
Independent win (new seat)

Holt and Staverton

Holt and Staverton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Trevor William Carbin 811 55.5
Conservative Carolyn Joy Walker 590 40.4
Labour Barrie Womersley 44 3.0
Majority 221
Turnout 45.8
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Kington

Kington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Howard Greenman 1,178 67.0
Liberal Democrats Michael Frank Short 429 24.4
Labour Sam Knight 137 7.8
Majority 749
Turnout 49
Conservative win (new seat)

Laverstock, Ford and Old Sarum

Laverstock, Ford and Old Sarum
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian David McLennan 652 47.6
Conservative Catherine Louise Hollis 409 29.9
UKIP Patrick Anthony Houston 180 13.1
Liberal Democrats Hilary Susan Phelps 121 8.8
Majority 243
Turnout 49.6
Labour win (new seat)

Ludgershall and Perham Down

Ludgershall and Perham Down
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Williams 590 51.7
UKIP Frank Baydon Bovingdon 277 24.3
Liberal Democrats Bryan Derek Castle 170 14.9
Labour Gary Gordon 100 8.8
Majority 313
Turnout 31.9
Conservative win (new seat)

Lyneham

Lyneham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Allison Mary Bucknell 900 62.0
Liberal Democrats John Allen Webb 396 27.3
Independent James Sidney William Elford 146 10.1
Majority 504
Turnout 40.1
Conservative win (new seat)

Malmesbury

Malmesbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Simon John Killane 823 45.2
Conservative Rachel Lucy Miles 549 30.2
Independent Ray Sanderson 227 12.5
UKIP Bill Blake 162 8.9
Labour Frederick Albert Price 44 2.4
Majority 274
Turnout 49.2
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Marlborough East

Marlborough East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peggy Ann Dow 636 51.3
Conservative Marian Hannaford 377 30.4
UKIP Caroline Georgina Goodfellow 159 12.8
Labour Brian Andrew Lawrence McClintock 65 5.2
Majority 259
Turnout 40.8
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Marlborough West

Marlborough West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Nicholas Fogg 886 58.4
Conservative Stewart Dobson 482 31.8
UKIP Lincoln Williams 82 5.4
Labour Madeleine Rosina Urquhart 52 3.4
Majority 404
Turnout 50.0
Independent win (new seat)

Melksham Central

Melksham Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steve Petty 554 45.4
Conservative Philip Alford 534 43.8
Labour Jo Sibley 110 9.0
Majority 20
Turnout 32.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Melksham North

Melksham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rod Eaton 535 51.2
Liberal Democrats Andrew Robert Barnett Clayton 425 40.7
Labour Margaret Ethel White 66 6.3
Majority 110
Turnout 31.5
Conservative win (new seat)

Melksham South

Melksham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jon Hubbard 1,117 63.9
Conservative Richard Wiltshire 536 30.7
Labour James McGee 87 5.0
Majority 581
Turnout 44.2
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Melksham Without North

Melksham Without North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Griffiths 906 57.8
Liberal Democrats David Bolwell 536 34.2
Labour Gregory Coombes 126 8.0
Majority 370
Turnout 46.4
Conservative win (new seat)

Melksham Without South

Melksham Without South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy While 571 41.5
Liberal Democrats Terry Welch 361 26.3
UKIP Paul Carter 162 11.8
Independent Michael Sankey 116 8.4
BNP Mark Kennedy 92 6.7
Labour Louise Smith 73 5.3
Majority 210
Turnout 37.3
Conservative win (new seat)

Mere

Mere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent George Jeans 1,188 54.4
Conservative Catherine Spencer 887 40.7
UKIP Patricia Walker 107 4.9
Majority 301
Turnout 61.4
Independent win (new seat)

Minety

Minety
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carole Soden 1,464 75.5
Liberal Democrats Russell Dabson 402 20.7
Labour Pauline Smith 73 3.8
Majority 1,062
Turnout 51.1
Conservative win (new seat)

Nadder and East Knoyle

Nadder and East Knoyle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bridget Wayman 932 52.0
Independent David Parker 593 33.4
UKIP David Boyden 258 14.5
Majority 330
Turnout 51.6
Conservative win (new seat)

Pewsey

Pewsey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeremy Kunkler 878 50.4
Independent John Cooke 417 23.9
Liberal Democrats Tricia Cavill 185 10.6
UKIP Marilyn Day 174 10.0
Labour Christine Jenkins 88 5.1
Majority 461
Turnout 47.3
Conservative win (new seat)

Pewsey Vale

Pewsey Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Wallace Strachan Hall 762 44.3
Liberal Democrats Fiona Clare Hornby 362 21.1
Independent Tony Molland 276 16.1
UKIP Brian John Doherty 249 14.5
Labour Frank Jeffrey 66 3.8
Majority 400
Turnout 47.9
Conservative win (new seat)

Purton

Purton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jacqui Lay 753 52.4
Liberal Democrats Trudie Clarkson 357 24.8
Independent Geoffrey Greenaway 319 22.2
Majority 396
Turnout 43.5
Conservative win (new seat)

Redlynch and Landford

Redlynch and Landford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Leo Randall 1,071 64.8
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Adams 555 33.6
Majority 516
Turnout 44.4
Conservative win (new seat)

Roundway

Roundway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Laura Evelyn Mayes 522 45.0
Liberal Democrats Mark Fell 210 18.1
Devizes Guardians Ted East 204 17.6
UKIP Philip Maslen 147 12.7
Labour Jim Thorpe 73 6.3
Majority 312
Turnout 38.7
Conservative win (new seat)

Salisbury Bemerton

Salisbury Bemerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ricky Rogers 456 37.1
Conservative Penny Brown 273 22.2
Liberal Democrats John Patrick Abbott 212 17.2
UKIP Tony Morland 192 15.6
BNP Luci Taylor 84 6.8
Majority 183
Turnout 30.5
Labour win (new seat)

Salisbury Fisherton & Bemerton Village

Salisbury Fisherton & Bemerton Village
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Gordon Cochrane 496 38.8
Liberal Democrats Jo Broom 451 35.3
Labour John Michael Perings Walsh 300 23.5
Majority 45
Turnout 36.4
Conservative win (new seat)

Salisbury Harnham

Salisbury Harnham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Edward Dalton 745 45.7
Conservative Frank Robson 668 41.0
UKIP Susan Elizabeth Shearn 206 12.6
Majority 77
Turnout 44.3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Salisbury St Edmund & Milford

Salisbury St Edmund & Milford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Sample 849 54.9
Conservative John Rodell 364 23.5
UKIP Fiona Claire McWilliam 201 13.0
Labour Clare Miranda Moody 119 7.7
Majority 485
Turnout 41.3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Salisbury St Francis and Stratford

Salisbury St Francis and Stratford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Jacquelin Douglas 1,024 53.7
Liberal Democrats Tony Thorpe 783 41.1
Labour Mark Riches 99 5.2
Majority 241
Turnout 46.6
Conservative win (new seat)

Salisbury St Marks and Bishopdown

Salisbury St Marks and Bishopdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Raybould Moss 539 38.0
Liberal Democrats James Campbell Robertson 459 32.4
Labour Clive Robert Vincent 83 5.9
Majority 80
Turnout 41.6
Conservative win (new seat)

Salisbury St Martins and Cathedral

Salisbury St Martins and Cathedral
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Anthony Brady 605 31.2
Liberal Democrats Bobbie Chettleburgh 597 30.8
Labour Ian Robert Tomes 515 26.6
UKIP Frances Mary Patricia Howard 212 10.9
Majority 8
Turnout 44.8
Conservative win (new seat)

Salisbury St Pauls

Salisbury St Pauls
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard John Clewer 353 27.2
Liberal Democrats Robert William Steel 294 22.6
Labour Paul Michael Clegg 280 21.5
Independent Andrew Charles Righton Roberts 268 20.6
Independent Graham Ernest Prior 89 6.8
Majority 59
Turnout 36.9
Conservative win (new seat)

Sherston

Sherston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Percy Simon Stuart Thomson 1,299 69.9
Liberal Democrats Ian Ashby 470 25.3
Labour Susan Marion Ford 77 4.1
Majority 829
Turnout 50.7
Conservative win (new seat)

Southwick

Southwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Phillips 807 59.9
Liberal Democrats David John Lovell 522 38.7
Majority 285
Turnout 39.8
Conservative win (new seat)

Summerham and Seend

Summerham and Seend
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathon Seed 1,033 54.9
Liberal Democrats Robert Oglesby 212 17.2
UKIP John Maurice Ryan 230 12.2
Majority 426
Turnout 53.7
Conservative win (new seat)

The Collingbournes and Netheravon

The Collingbournes and Netheravon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Howard 831 53.5
UKIP Alan Stephen Wood 503 32.4
Liberal Democrats Katherine Walling 214 13.8
Majority 328
Turnout 46.2
Conservative win (new seat)

The Lavingtons and Erlestoke

The Lavingtons and Erlestoke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Gamble 929 48.6
UKIP Mike Bridgeman 535 28.0
Liberal Democrats John Kirk Wilson 170 8.9
Green Hilary Pound 157 8.2
Labour David Wearn 121 6.3
Majority 394
Turnout 46.4
Conservative win (new seat)

Tidworth

Tidworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Connolly 569 67.3
UKIP Dottie Halfon 160 18.9
Liberal Democrats Martin Lee 110 13
Majority 409
Turnout 23.2
Conservative win (new seat)

Till and Wylye Valley

Till and Wylye Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian West 1,064 55.7
Conservative Ian Mitchell 693 36.3
BNP Barry Witheridge 141 7.4
Majority 371
Turnout 54.2
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Tisbury

Tisbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Deane 803 52
Liberal Democrats John Holt 498 32.2
UKIP Timothy Barter 240 15.5
Majority 305
Turnout 45
Conservative win (new seat)

Trowbridge Adcroft

Trowbridge Adcroft
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Tom James 419 35.8
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Blakemore 406 34.7
Conservative David Halik 345 29.5
Majority 13
Turnout 36.9
Independent win (new seat)

Trowbridge Central

Trowbridge Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Knight 713 68.4
Conservative Chris March 329 31.6
Majority 384
Turnout 30.8
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Trowbridge Drynham

Trowbridge Drynham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Payne 641 64.2
Liberal Democrats Marcus Francis 358 35.8
Majority 283
Turnout 32.1
Conservative win (new seat)

Trowbridge Grove

Trowbridge Grove
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jeff Osborn 816 68.2
Conservative Colin Callow 311 26.0
Labour Gordon Cox 70 5.8
Majority 505
Turnout 35.5
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Trowbridge Lambrok

Trowbridge Lambrok
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Helen Osborn 700 57.3
Conservative Doug Ross 522 42.7
Majority 178
Turnout 34.5
Conservative win (new seat)

Trowbridge Park

Trowbridge Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Fuller 430 42.8
Liberal Democrats Rollie Cleere 305 30.3
Green David McQueen 152 15.1
Labour Sean Semple 105 10.4
Majority 125
Turnout 30.8
Conservative win (new seat)

Trowbridge Paxcroft

Trowbridge Paxcroft
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steve Oldrieve 683 62.5
Conservative Doug Ross 399 36.5
Majority 284
Turnout 39.3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Urchfont and The Cannings

Warminster Copheap and Wylye
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lionel Grundy 642 37.9
UKIP Steve Hamilton 410 24.2
Independent Tony Adamson 359 21.2
Liberal Democrats Michael Maude 205 12.1
Labour Sue Buxton 79 4.7
Majority 232
Turnout 50.4
Conservative win (new seat)

Warminster Broadway

Warminster Broadway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Maurice Humphries 610 40.9
Liberal Democrats Paul Batchelor 480 32.2
UKIP Keith Malcolm Green 261 17.5
English Democrat Michael John Turner 132 8.9
Majority 130
Turnout 40.6
Conservative win (new seat)

Warminster Copheap and Wylye

Warminster Copheap and Wylye
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Christopher Newbury 824 49.7
Conservative Michael Burke Mounde 527 31.8
Liberal Democrats Graham Thomas Hedley 112 6.8
UKIP Charlotte Mozley 117 7.1
English Democrat Steve Martin 77 4.6
Majority 297
Turnout 45.2
Independent win (new seat)

Warminster East

Warminster East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Davis 705 44.7
Independent Paul Ian Macdonald 302 19.1
Liberal Democrats Guy Fancourt 282 17.9
UKIP Andrew Newman Mozley 168 10.6
English Democrat Dave Carpenter 115 7.3
Majority 403
Turnout 39.5
Conservative win (new seat)

Warminster West

Warminster West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pip Ridout 587 46.8
Liberal Democrats Roger John Coveney 249 19.9
Independent Steve Dancey 201 16.0
UKIP Mark Boyden 153 12.2
English Democrat May Joan Law 59 4.7
Majority 338
Turnout 32.6
Conservative win (new seat)

Warminster Without

Warminster Without
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fleur de Rhé-Philipe 999 61.9
Liberal Democrats Ray Beaty 376 23.3
UKIP James Alan Bell 224 13.9
Majority 623
Turnout 46.8
Conservative win (new seat)

West Selkley

West Selkley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jemima Milton 785 50.0
Liberal Democrats Graham Francis 276 17.6
Independent James Sheppard 212 13.5
UKIP John Black 201 12.8
Labour Kamella Hopkins 96 6.1
Majority 509
Turnout 46.4
Conservative win (new seat)

Westbury East

Westbury East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mike Cuthbert-Murray 428 31.2
Liberal Democrats Gordon Ian King 386 28.1
Conservative Georgina Denison-Pender 375 27.3
UKIP Ben Parker 95 6.9
English Democrat Gillian Anne Apps 85 6.2
Majority 42
Turnout 37.3
Independent win (new seat)

Westbury North

Westbury North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Jenkins 508 47.7
Conservative Sue Ezra 379 35.6
Independent Francis Morland 162 15.2
Majority 129
Turnout 32.1
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Westbury West

Westbury West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Russell Mark Jonathan Hawker 471 48.3
Conservative Veronica Dorothy Anne Burden 242 24.8
Liberal Democrats Alan Rigg 148 15.2
Labour Christine Linda Mitchell 98 10.1
Majority 229
Turnout 27.1
Independent win (new seat)

Wilton and Lower Wylye Valley

Wilton and Lower Wylye Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Beattie 614 39.4
Liberal Democrats Peter Edge 592 38.0
UKIP Ann Kingston 264 16.9
Labour David Roberts 89 5.7
Majority 22
Turnout 43
Conservative win (new seat)

Winsley and Westwood

Winsley and Westwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Linda Conley 829 49.3
Liberal Democrats Neil Pocock 746 44.4
Labour Nikki Kenna 106 6.3
Majority 83
Turnout 49.8
Conservative win (new seat)

Winterslow

Winterslow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Devine 1,092 69.6
Liberal Democrats Peter Yeldon 477 30.4
Majority 615
Turnout 51.3
Conservative win (new seat)

Wootton Bassett East

Wootton Bassett East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mollie Eileen May Groom 1,051 70.5
Liberal Democrats Keith Dixon 431 28.9
Majority 620
Turnout 41.0
Conservative win (new seat)

Wootton Bassett North

Wootton Bassett North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Roberts 689 51.2
Liberal Democrats Stephen Richard Walls 627 46.6
Majority 62
Turnout 37.1
Conservative win (new seat)

Wootton Bassett South

Wootton Bassett South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Joseph Doyle 680 41.9
Liberal Democrats Jenny Stratton 618 38.1
UKIP Peter Anthony Smith 248 15.3
Labour Ellis Webb 70 4.3
Majority 62
Turnout 41.8
Conservative win (new seat)

By-elections between 2009 and 2013

Southwick

Southwick By-Election 3 September 2009[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Francis Morland 385 37.1 + 37.1
Liberal Democrats Gordon Ian King 315 30.3 -8.4
Conservative David Edward Halik 273 26.3 -33.6
UKIP Benjamin Anthony Parker 61 5.9 + 5.9
Majority 70
Turnout 1,034 30.66
Independent gain from Conservative Swing +35.3

Bromham, Rowde and Potterne

Bromham, Rowde and Potterne By-Election 21 December 2010[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Liz Bryant 561 53.5 +10.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Mortimer 358 34.2 +15.9
Labour Andrew Derek Peter Jones 74 7.06 +2.3
Independent Pat Bryant 55 5.3 N/A
Majority 203
Turnout 1052 27.1 -17.7
Conservative hold Swing -2.8

See also

References

  1. ^ Towards One Council Archived 9 March 2009 at the Wayback Machine at onecouncilforwiltshire.co.uk
  2. ^ "Id: 88010 - Friday 4th September 2009 - Press Release by election results". Wiltshire Council. 8 February 2008. Retrieved 2 September 2009.
  3. ^ Waite, Jim. "Election of a Unitary Councillor for Bromham, Rowde and Potterne on Tuesday 21 December 2010" (PDF). wiltshire.gov.uk. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 June 2011.