2010 Barnet London Borough Council election
← 2006 6 May 2010 2014 →

All 63 seats to Barnet London Borough Council
32 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats won 39 21 3
Seat change Increase2 Increase1 Decrease3
Popular vote 62,285 46,102 29,911
Percentage 40.8% 30.2% 19.6%
Swing Decrease0.9% Increase3.6% Decrease0.1%

Barnet UK local election 2010 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2010 Barnet council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Council control before election

Conservative Party (UK)

Council control after election

Conservative Party (UK)

The 2010 Barnet Council election took place on 6 May 2010 to elect members of Barnet London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

Background

Before the election the Conservatives ran the council with 36 seats, compared to 20 for Labour and 6 for the Liberal Democrats, with one seat vacant in Golders Green ward.[2] A total of 251 candidates stood in the election including a full slate of 63 each from the Conservative, Labour and Liberal Democrat parties.[2] The Green party stood 51 candidates, a record for the party in Barnet, while there were 11 candidates from the new Residents Association of Barnet, 1 from the British National Party and 2 independents.[2]

The Conservative councillors Mike Freer and Matthew Offord stood down at the election, as they were standing in the constituencies of Finchley and Golders Green and Hendon respectively in the general election, which took place at the same as the council election.[2]

Election result

The results saw the Conservatives increase their majority on the council after making a net gain of 2 seats to have 39 councillors.[3] The Conservatives lost 1 seat to Labour in Coppetts ward, but gained 3 seats from the Liberal Democrats.[3] This left Labour on 21 seats, while the Liberal Democrats were reduced to 3 seats in Childs Hill,[4] after losing 2 seats in Mill Hill and 1 seat in High Barnet to the Conservatives.[3] Neither the Green party nor the Residents' Association of Barnet managed to win any seats.[4]

Election result

The results saw the Conservatives increase their majority on the council after making a net gain of 2 seats to have 39 councillors.[3] The Conservatives lost 1 seat to Labour in Coppetts ward, but gained 3 seats from the Liberal Democrats.[3] This left Labour on 21 seats, while the Liberal Democrats were reduced to 3 seats in Childs Hill,[4] after losing 2 seats in Mill Hill and 1 seat in High Barnet to the Conservatives.[3] Neither the Green party nor the Residents' Association of Barnet managed to win any seats.[4]

Barnet Local Election Result 2010[5]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 39 3 1 +2 61.9 40.8 62,285 -0.9
  Labour 21 1 0 +1 33.3 30.2 46,102 +3.6
  Liberal Democrats 3 0 3 -3 4.8 19.6 29,911 -0.1
  Green 0 0 0 0 6.2 9,469 -4.1
  Residents' Association 0 0 0 0 2.3 3,454 N/A
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.6 938 -0.8
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.2 364 N/A

Ward results

Brunswick Park

Brunswick Park (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andreas Tambourides* 3,496 46.8 -14.4
Conservative Lisa Rutter* 3,353 44.9 -14.3
Conservative Lynne Hillan* 3,307 44.3 -19.2
Labour Marianne Haylett 1,994 26.7 +11.4
Labour Lawrence Williams 1,937 25.9 +12.2
Labour Clement Magoba 1,758 23.5 +10.0
Liberal Democrats Charles Wicksteed 1,289 17.3 +3.4
Liberal Democrats Eileen Umbo 1,217 16.3 +3.2
Liberal Democrats Gabrielle Wong 1,066 14.3 +2.7
Green Ashley Bond 548 7.3 -2.3
Green Murat Gurses 431 5.8 N/A
Green Howard Javes 409 5.5 N/A
Turnout 7,468 65.0 +22.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Burnt Oak

Burnt Oak (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Claire Farrier* 3,541 59.0 -5.9
Labour Alex Brodkin 3,519 58.6 -0.3
Labour Charlie O'Macauley* 3,230 53.8 -3.6
Conservative Keith Dyall 1,315 21.9 +4.1
Conservative Pat Sparrow 1,241 20.7 +3.4
Conservative Michael Martin 1,179 19.6 +3.3
Liberal Democrats Karen Hatchett 890 14.8 +2.9
Liberal Democrats Michael Roberts 780 13.0 +2.1
Liberal Democrats Henryk Feszczur 760 12.7 +0.8
Turnout 6,005 54.6 +22.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Childs Hill

Childs Hill (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jack Cohen* 2,596 38.2 -5.8
Liberal Democrats Monroe Palmer* 2,519 37.1 -7.1
Liberal Democrats Susette Palmer* 2,404 35.4 -7.0
Conservative John Gearson 2,285 33.7 -1.0
Conservative Robert Curtis 2,258 33.3 -0.4
Conservative Jill Summers 2,177 32.1 +0.1
Labour Sonia Bryant 1,603 23.6 +7.7
Labour Alan Or-Bach 1,296 19.1 +3.6
Labour Ade Oyenuga 1,258 18.5 +3.5
Green Christine Antoniou 456 6.7 -4.9
Green Jenifer Millstone 369 5.4 N/A
Green Victor Schonfeld 352 5.2 N/A
Turnout 6,787 55.3 +19.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Colindale

Colindale (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Geoff Johnson 3,259 57.7 +2.8
Labour Gill Sargeant* 2,836 50.2 -1.1
Labour Zakia Zubairi* 2,711 48.0 -3.0
Conservative Brian Mann 1,175 20.8 -1.0
Conservative William Nicholson 1,175 20.8 -0.7
Liberal Democrats Danny Estermann 1,095 19.4 +3.5
Conservative Sirous Esfandyari-Moghaddam 1,019 18.0 +2.2
Liberal Democrats Philip Reynolds 898 15.9 +0.6
Liberal Democrats Sabriye Warsame 764 13.5 -4.5
Green Zain Sardar 337 6.0 -5.9
Green Daniel Graham 306 5.4 N/A
Green Charlene Concepcion 276 4.9 N/A
Turnout 5,648 51.4 +20.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Coppetts

Coppetts (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barry Rawlings* 2,576 37.3 -1.1
Conservative Kate Salinger* 2,493 36.1 -1.9
Labour Pauline Coakley Webb 2,471 35.8 +0.5
Labour Kathy Levine 2,373 34.4 -0.3
Conservative Mukesh Depala* 2,288 33.2 -2.5
Conservative Nicky Wolfe 2,144 31.1 -2.6
Liberal Democrats Neil Ferguson 1,316 19.1 +7.1
Liberal Democrats Anthony Spitzel 1,156 16.8 +5.3
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Wardle 1,016 14.7 +3.9
Green Edward Bunting 681 9.9 -2.4
Green David Gutmann 448 6.5 -5.3
Green Elestren Oldfield 378 5.5 -6.5
Turnout 6,900 60.0 +20.0
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

East Barnet

East Barnet (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joanna Tambourides* 2,882 37.7 -10.8
Conservative Barry Evangeli 2,818 36.9 -11.1
Conservative Robert Rams* 2,813 36.8 -9.1
Labour Robert Persad 1,675 21.9 -13.9
Labour Andreas Ioannidis 1,557 20.4 -12.3
Labour Tusha Chakraborti 1,547 20.2 -11.0
Liberal Democrats Roger Aitken 1,347 17.6 +5.2
Residents' Association John Dix 1,264 16.5 N/A
Residents' Association Denis Robb 1,233 16.1 N/A
Residents' Association Sandra Lea 1,158 15.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Stephen Barber 1,155 15.1 +4.4
Liberal Democrats Dennis Bird 1,105 14.5 +6.1
Green Kate Tansley 451 5.9 -5.3
Green Christopher Kondic 397 5.2 N/A
BNP Stephen Curry 364 4.8 N/A
Turnout 7,644 66.6 +20.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

East Finchley

East Finchley (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alison Moore* 3,315 45.0 +0.9
Labour Andrew McNeil* 2,931 39.8 -2.3
Labour Colin Rogers* 2,868 39.0 -3.1
Conservative Kit Friend 1,994 27.1 +1.4
Conservative John Scott 1,855 25.2 -0.5
Liberal Democrats Joyce Arram 1,735 23.6 +5.8
Conservative Aarti Bhanderi-Shah 1,723 23.4 -2.2
Liberal Democrats Gerald Darrer 1,397 19.0 +3.7
Liberal Democrats Micky Watkins 1,237 16.8 +3.6
Green Noel Lynch 652 8.9 -8.9
Green Stephen Norman 588 8.0 -6.0
Green Andrew Newby 477 6.5 N/A
Turnout 7,363 66.3 +23.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Edgware

Edgware (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Darrel Yawitch* 3,917 52.2 -0.7
Conservative Helena Hart* 3,784 50.4 +0.2
Conservative Joan Scannell* 3,673 48.9 +0.3
Labour John Johnston 2,152 28.7 +6.0
Labour Parmodh Sharma 1,718 22.9 -2.8
Labour Nagus Narenthira 1,686 22.5 +1.9
Liberal Democrats Eli Abeles 1,044 13.9 -7.8
Liberal Democrats Aliza Abeles 988 13.2 -3.2
Liberal Democrats Sheila Gottsche 750 10.0 -6.2
Residents' Association Linda Edwards 627 8.4 N/A
Green Romola de Souza 311 4.1 -2.5
Green Aharon Hasin 197 2.6 N/A
Green Jane Lithgow 190 2.5 -1.3
Turnout 7,507 67.0 +27.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Finchley Church End

Finchley Church End (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eva Greenspan* 3,833 54.0 -9.4
Conservative Daniel Thomas* 3,403 48.0 -10.5
Conservative Graham Old 3,340 47.1 -14.8
Labour Oliver Segal 1,696 23.9 +5.5
Labour Mary McGuirk 1,652 23.3 +6.2
Labour Arjun Mittra 1,515 21.4 +4.6
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Davis 1,040 14.7 +1.9
Liberal Democrats Diana Darrer 952 13.4 +1.0
Liberal Democrats Sheila Yarwood 771 10.9 +0.3
Green Paul Dunn 441 6.2 -7.6
Residents' Association Estelle Phillips 341 4.8 N/A
Green Donald Lyven 336 4.7 N/A
Residents' Association Roger Enskat 324 4.6 N/A
Residents' Association Brian Ross 321 4.5 N/A
Green Andrew Shirlaw 283 4.0 N/A
Turnout 7,092 67.1 +24.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Garden Suburb

Garden Suburb (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Marshall* 4,243 57.4 +3.8
Conservative Andrew Harper* 4,204 56.9 +5.8
Conservative Daniel Seal 3,976 53.8 +6.0
Liberal Democrats Naomi Byrne 1,525 20.6 -17.1
Labour Janet Solomons 1,339 18.1 +7.9
Liberal Democrats Peter Lusher 1,259 17.0 -14.6
Labour Tony Boulton 1,216 16.5 +6.3
Labour Cordy McNeil 1,116 15.1 +7.9
Liberal Democrats Simon Motz 1,100 14.9 -16.0
Green Ivor Jaswon 761 10.3 +1.2
Turnout 7,390 70.9 +24.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Golders Green

Golders Green (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dean Cohen* 3,259 53.0 -5.2
Conservative Melvin Cohen* 3,051 49.6 -9.9
Conservative Reuben Thompstone 2,516 40.9 -17.5
Labour David Robinson 1,451 23.6 +4.4
Labour Paul Levine 1,446 23.5 +7.1
Labour Margot Robinson 1,354 22.0 +6.5
Liberal Democrats Ruth Cohen 885 14.4 +2.8
Liberal Democrats Weng Ang 857 13.9 +2.7
Liberal Democrats Honora Morrissey 703 11.4 +1.8
Residents' Association Dorothy Badrick 408 6.6 -4.2
Residents' Association Eunice Oyeyele 284 4.6 N/A
Green Michelle Lynch 257 4.2 N/A
Green Dolores Incenzo 241 3.9 -5.3
Green Andrew Saffrey 231 3.8 N/A
Turnout 6,149 57.5 +20.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hale

Hale (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas Davey* 3,384 43.4 -3.2
Conservative Brian Gordon* 3,380 43.3 -4.1
Conservative Hugh Rayner* 3,174 40.7 -2.3
Labour Eileen Doyle 2,706 34.7 -2.6
Labour Daniel Elton 2,274 29.2 -7.7
Labour Hayes Rees 1,989 25.5 -10.3
Liberal Democrats James Creighton 1,279 16.4 +5.6
Liberal Democrats Michael Goodman 1,238 15.9 +5.9
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Jacobs 1,008 12.9 +2.2
Residents' Association Derek French 466 6.0 N/A
Green Richard Askew 334 4.3 N/A
Green Paul Homer 240 3.1 N/A
Green David Lake 203 2.6 -4.8
Turnout 7,799 66.7 +20.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hendon

Hendon (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Shooter 3,366 51.9 -0.7
Conservative Anthony Finn* 3,345 51.6 -3.7
Conservative Maureen Braun* 3,115 48.1 -5.2
Labour Linda Attwood 1,692 26.1 +9.8
Labour David Beere 1,636 25.2 +10.4
Labour Pierre Jeanmaire 1,612 24.9 +7.3
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Davies 874 13.5 -10.0
Liberal Democrats Jason Moleman 804 12.4 -9.4
Liberal Democrats Anoushka Fernandes-Vidal 765 11.8 -8.8
Green Manisha Abeyasinghe 319 4.9 N/A
Green Jennifer Goodman 313 4.8 N/A
Green Pablo de Mello 230 3.5 -4.0
Turnout 6,482 57.0 +22.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

High Barnet

High Barnet (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Wendy Prentice* 3,499 44.6 -0.5
Conservative Bridget Perry* 3,469 44.2 -0.5
Conservative David Longstaff 3,290 41.9 +0.5
Liberal Democrats Duncan MacDonald* 2,505 31.9 -10.7
Liberal Democrats Sean Hooker 2,436 31.0 -10.9
Liberal Democrats Jonty Stern 1,928 24.6 -14.3
Labour Sue Russell 1,238 15.8 +6.5
Labour Philip Harding 1,233 15.7 +8.1
Labour Erach Amaria 1,136 14.5 +7.5
Green Maggie Curati 661 8.4 -0.9
Green Richard Hewison 578 7.4 N/A
Green Tim Riley 421 5.4 N/A
Turnout 7,852 71.3 +21.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Mill Hill

Mill Hill (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Hart* 3,969 48.0 +7.5
Conservative Sury Khatri 3,563 43.1 +3.5
Conservative Brian Schama 3,513 42.5 +3.2
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Davies* 2,507 30.3 -12.6
Liberal Democrats Kim Checchetto 2,342 28.3 -15.1
Liberal Democrats Roger Tichborne 2,260 27.3 -8.7
Labour Stephen Curtis 1,461 17.7 +7.7
Labour Will Parnaby 1,402 17.0 +4.6
Labour Agnes Macauley 1,221 14.8 +2.7
Green Dilan Kurt 385 4.7 -5.0
Green David Williams 304 3.7 N/A
Green Dilem Kurt 245 3.0 N/A
Turnout 8.268 66.0 +21.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Oakleigh

Oakleigh (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Salinger* 3,814 49.4 -2.7
Conservative Sachin Rajput* 3,612 46.8 -2.0
Conservative Stephen Sowerby 3,586 46.5 -4.3
Labour Sylvia Grant 1,734 22.5 +9.2
Liberal Democrats Jon Finlayson 1,711 22.2 -6.3
Labour Brenda Sandford 1,695 22.0 +9.1
Labour Gordon Massey 1,585 20.5 +9.6
Liberal Democrats David Keech 1,543 20.0 -7.4
Liberal Democrats Adele Winston 1,473 19.1 -8.5
Independent Philip Clayton 551 7.1 N/A
Turnout 7,719 67.1 +22.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Totteridge

Totteridge (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alison Cornelius* 3,739 53.5 -0.5
Conservative Brian Coleman* 3,705 53.0 -4.7
Conservative Richard Cornelius* 3,570 51.1 -6.6
Labour Pamela Bradbury 1,469 21.0 +6.9
Labour Oliver Deed 1,331 19.1 +6.0
Liberal Democrats Alexander Gilbert 1,317 18.9 +2.6
Labour Fred Jarvis 1,303 18.7 +6.8
Liberal Democrats Joan Waller 1,150 16.5 +1.8
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Wills 1,072 15.3 N/A
Green Julie Rosenfield 516 7.4 -8.7
Green Katie Margolis 437 6.3 N/A
Green Paul Vassalli 252 3.6 N/A
Turnout 6,985 68.1 +25.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Underhill

Underhill (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anita Campbell* 2,761 38.0 -4.3
Conservative Rowan Turner 2,676 36.8 -4.8
Conservative Andrew Strongolou 2,628 36.2 -3.4
Conservative Daniel Webb* 2,608 35.9 -3.8
Labour Tim Roberts 2,251 31.0 -7.3
Labour Matthew Worth 2,166 29.8 -9.3
Liberal Democrats David Nowell 1,386 19.1 +4.7
Liberal Democrats Michael Cole 1,362 18.7 +6.7
Liberal Democrats Pauline McKinnell 1,302 17.9 +7.1
Green Georgia Theodorou 669 9.2 -0.5
Green Solomon Natelson 461 6.3 N/A
Turnout 7,266 63.8 +15.3
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

West Finchley

West Finchley (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ross Houston* 2,758 40.2 -1.5
Labour Jim Tierney* 2,744 40.0 +0.2
Labour Kath McGuirk* 2,668 38.9 +0.3
Conservative Myles Longfield 2,197 32.0 -5.5
Conservative Henry Morris 2,059 30.0 -7.1
Conservative David Leighton 2,025 29.5 -7.2
Liberal Democrats Ron Finlay 1,348 19.7 +5.8
Liberal Democrats Rita Landeryou 1,290 18.8 +5.5
Liberal Democrats Deborah Warland 1,117 16.3 +3.9
Green John Colmans 807 11.8 -3.2
Residents' Association Mike Gee 348 5.1 -9.9
Turnout 6,860 63.6 +18.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

West Hendon

West Hendon (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Johnson* 2,678 42.6 -4.5
Labour Agnes Slocombe* 2,594 41.3 -3.7
Labour Ansuya Sodha* 2,353 37.4 -5.9
Conservative Asher Bornstein 2,293 36.5 +3.0
Conservative Lisa Gamsu-Fachler 2,134 33.9 +2.8
Conservative Adrian Murray-Leonard 2,130 33.9 +4.4
Liberal Democrats James Emery 748 11.9 -2.3
Liberal Democrats Pearl Emery 683 10.9 -1.6
Liberal Democrats Diana Iwi 600 9.5 -0.7
Independent Ferdoos Amin 387 6.2 N/A
Green Ben Samuel 356 5.7 -5.4
Green Miriam Green 323 5.1 N/A
Green Sara Bunting 289 4.6 N/A
Turnout 6,287 58.7 +23.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Woodhouse

Woodhouse (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anne Hutton* 3,004 40.0 -3.2
Labour Geof Cooke* 2,950 39.3 -4.3
Labour Alan Schneiderman* 2,687 35.8 -3.1
Conservative Manish Depala 2,456 32.7 -3.5
Conservative Matthew Knight 2,358 31.4 -4.2
Conservative Anshul Gupta 2,139 28.5 -6.4
Liberal Democrats Deborah Granville 1,474 19.6 +6.5
Liberal Democrats Dudley Miles 1,313 17.5 +6.7
Liberal Democrats Ian Murphy 1,257 16.7 +1.7
Green David Burns 527 7.0 N/A
Green Gardi Vaswani 397 5.3 -8.5
Green Matthew Wimborne 315 4.2 N/A
Turnout 7,506 63.1 +17.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

By-elections between 2010 and 2014

East Finchley

East Finchley by-election, 12 April 2012[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arjun Mittra 2,117 67.8 +28.0
Conservative Anshul Gupta 543 17.4 -9.7
Liberal Democrats Jane Gibson 461 14.8 -8.8
Majority 1,574 50.4
Turnout 3,141 28
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Andrew McNeil on 22 February. At the previous election, the Green Party candidate had polled 8.5% of votes cast.

Brunswick Park

Brunswick Park by-election, 31 May 2012[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andreas Ioannidis 1,769 51.1 +24.4
Conservative Shaheen K. Mahmood 1,598 46.1 +1.8
Liberal Democrats Yahaya D. Kiingi 97 2.8 -14.5
Majority 171 5.0
Turnout 3,464
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

The by-election was called following the death of Cllr. Lynne Hillan on 5 April.[9]

References

  1. ^ "Barnet". BBC News Online. 19 April 2009. Retrieved 12 June 2011.
  2. ^ a b c d "Candidate list for Barnet Council elections includes BNP nomination". Times Series. 13 April 2010. Retrieved 12 June 2011.
  3. ^ a b c d e f Bradford, Kevin (7 May 2010). "Tories increase majority on Barnet Council". Times Series. Retrieved 12 June 2011.
  4. ^ a b c d Hayes, Alex (7 May 2010). "Only three Lib Dems left on Barnet Council after poll washout". Times Series. Retrieved 12 June 2011.
  5. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project - 2010 - Barnet".
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u "Highlights: election results 2010". Barnet London Borough. Archived from the original on 7 June 2011. Retrieved 12 June 2011.
  7. ^ "East Finchley ward by-election results". London Borough of Barnet. Archived from the original on 11 May 2012. Retrieved 1 May 2012.
  8. ^ "By-elections". London Borough of Barnet. Archived from the original on 28 September 2012. Retrieved 1 June 2012.
  9. ^ "Date of Brunswick Park Ward by-election announced". London Borough of Barnet. 26 April 2012. Archived from the original on 25 May 2012. Retrieved 1 June 2012.