2010 Bassetlaw District Council election

← 2008 6 May 2010 (2010-05-06) 2011 →

One third of seats to Bassetlaw District Council (16 seats)
25 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Con
Lab
Ind
Party Conservative Labour Independent
Seats won 4 11 1
Seats after 25 20 3
Seat change Decrease5 Increase4 Increase1

BassetlawResults2010.svg

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2010 Bassetlaw District Council election took place on 6 May 2010 to elect members of Bassetlaw District Council in Nottinghamshire, England as part of the 2010 United Kingdom local elections. One third of the council was up for election. After the election, the composition of the council was:[1]

Election result

Bassetlaw Council Election Result 2010
Party Seats Seats % Votes Votes %
Labour 11 68.75% 23,385 55.39%
Conservative 4 25.00% 15,420 36.52%
Independent 1 6.25% 2,232 5.29%
Liberal Democrats 0 0.00% 901 2.13%
British National Party 0 0.00% 282 0.67%

Ward Results

[2]

Carlton

Carlton
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Robin Wilde 1,628 54.81
Conservative Helen Stuttard Colton 1,342 45.19
Turnout 2,970 65.00
Labour gain from Conservative

East Retford East

East Retford East
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Wendy Quigley 1,869 54.95
Labour Jim Anderson 1,532 45.05
Turnout 3,401 65.20
Conservative hold

East Retford North

East Retford North
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Graham Antony Nicholas Oxby 1,619 53.13
Conservative Emma Jane Auckland 1,146 37.61
BNP David John Otter 282 9.26
Turnout 3,047 63.60
Labour hold

East Retford South

East Retford South
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Carolyn Troop 1,287 63.81
Conservative Ferzanna Riley 730 36.19
Turnout 2,017 63.70
Labour hold

East Retford West

East Retford West
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ian James Campbell 782 37.89
Conservative Chris Hollands 767 37.16
Liberal Democrats David Anthony Hassett 515 24.95
Turnout 2,064 57.50
Labour gain from Conservative

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Annette Simpson 732 56.39
Independent Chris Stringer 566 43.61
Turnout 1,298 72.86
Conservative hold

Harworth

Harworth
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Frank Hart 2,345 72.47
Conservative Steve Harwood-Gray 891 27.53
Turnout 3,236 57.90
Labour hold

Langold

Langold
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jill Freeman 857 77.98
Conservative Pat Grant 242 22.02
Turnout 1,099 62.40
Labour hold

Misterton

Misterton
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Hazel Brand 773 58.25
Conservative Raymond Arthur Simpson 554 41.75
Turnout 1,327 68.40
Independent gain from Conservative

Tuxford and Trent

Tuxford and Trent
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Keith Harold Isard 1,264 57.43
Labour Bert Hunt 937 42.57
Turnout 2,201 65.53
Conservative hold

Worksop East

Worksop East
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Griff Wynne 2,090 70.06
Independent Geoff Coe 893 29.94
Turnout 2,983 61.37
Labour hold

Worksop North

Worksop North
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Potts 2,428 62.13
Conservative Peter Ashford 1,480 37.87
Turnout 3,908 61.67
Labour gain from Conservative

Worksop North East

Worksop North East
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Shirley Toms 2,110 64.06
Conservative Alec Thorpe 1,184 35.94
Turnout 3,294 67.20
Labour gain from Conservative

Worksop North West

Worksop North West
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Robert Pressley 2,146 66.58
Conservative Vincent Mark Audritt 1,077 33.42
Turnout 3,223 60.88
Labour hold

Worksop South

Worksop South
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Chris Wanless 1,823 53.26
Labour Kevin Maurizio Greaves 1,600 46.76
Turnout 3,423 62.42
Conservative hold

Worksop South East

Worksop South East
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Brian Hopkinson 2,024 74.17
Liberal Democrats Mark Peter Hunter 386 14.14
Conservative Catherine Margaret Parrish 319 11.69
Turnout 2,729 50.88
Labour hold

References