Elections to Bury Council took place on 6 May 2010. One third of the Council was up for election and the Conservative Party lost overall control of the Council.

17 seats were contested. The Labour Party won 11 seats, the Conservatives won 4 seats, and the Liberal Democrats won 2 seats

After the election, the total composition of the council was as follows:

Election result

Bury Local Election Result 2010
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 11 4 0 +4 35.9 35,779 +10.3
  Conservative 4 0 3 -3 35.7 35,584 -9.3
  Liberal Democrats 2 0 1 -1 22.3 22,196 +4.4
  BNP 0 0 0 4.2 4,164 -4.6
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 1.0 956 +1.0
  English Democrat 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 186 +0.0
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 0.7 726 -1.7

Ward results

Besses
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kenneth Audin 2,076 42.1 +1.0
Liberal Democrats Julie Baum 1,262 25.6 +2.3
Conservative Ian Silvester 1,109 22.5 +0.3
BNP Jennifer Jamieson 302 6.1 +6.1
English Democrat Stephen Morris 186 3.8 -9.6
Majority 814 16.5 -1.3
Turnout 4,935 59.9
Labour hold Swing
Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Biddy 2,639 43.1 -20.8
Labour Susan Southworth 1,700 27.7 +6.9
Liberal Democrats Jim Eagle 1,197 19.5 +11.9
BNP Julia Kay 376 6.1 -1.6
Independent Ian Hayes 213 3.5 +3.5
Majority 939 15.3 -27.8
Turnout 6,125 71.1
Conservative hold Swing
East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Trevor Holt 2,103 46.2 +1.3
Conservative Azmat Hussain 1,294 28.4 -11.6
Liberal Democrats Lynda Arthur 714 15.7 +0.7
BNP Thomas Nuttall 436 9.6 +9.6
Majority 809 17.8 +12.9
Turnout 4,547 57.7
Labour hold Swing
Elton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Hankey 2,143 38.0 -23.2
Labour James Frith 1,928 34.1 +8.6
Liberal Democrats Robert Sloss 1,137 20.1 +6.8
BNP Stewart Clough 437 7.7 +7.7
Majority 215 3.8 -31.9
Turnout 5,645 66.1
Conservative hold Swing
Holyrood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tim Pickstone 2,779 47.1 -4.7
Labour Ben Shatliff 1,773 30.1 +8.9
Conservative Carl Curran 1,344 22.8 -4.2
Majority 1,006 17.1 -7.6
Turnout 5,896 66.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Moorside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandra Walmsley 2,289 43.4 +2.7
Conservative Peter Ashworth 1,528 29.0 -9.0
Liberal Democrats Nissa Finney 804 15.2 +8.1
BNP Phil Sedman 396 7.5 -2.6
Independent Victor Hagan 133 2.5 -1.6
Green Nicole Haydock 124 2.3 +2.3
Majority 761 14.4 +11.8
Turnout 5,274 58.0
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
North Manor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Taylor 3,277 53.1 -17.1
Liberal Democrats Ewan Arthur 1,322 21.4 +12.6
Labour Frank Shatliff 1,321 21.4 +6.4
Green Glyn Heath 255 4.1 +4.1
Majority 1,955 31.6 -23.6
Turnout 6,175 75.4
Conservative hold Swing
Pilkington Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bernie Vincent 2,589 24.7
Conservative Robert Caserta 2,530 24.2
Labour John Mallon 1,813 17.3
Labour Steve Perkins 1,649 15.7
Liberal Democrats Wayne Burrows 994 9.5
Liberal Democrats Joanne O'Hanlon 894 8.5
Majority 59
Majority 717
Turnout 10,469 66.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Radcliffe East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nick Parnell 1,887 36.5 +6.9
Conservative Catherine Berry 1,737 33.6 -11.6
Liberal Democrats Mike Halsall 1,077 20.8 +10.8
BNP Reg Norris 465 9.0 -6.2
Majority 150 2.9
Turnout 5,166 60.5
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Radcliffe North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Lewis 2,176 38.4 +3.4
Conservative Janice Cheetham 2,117 37.4 -8.4
Liberal Democrats Kamran Islam 648 11.4 +5.3
Independent George Ramsay 380 6.7 +6.7
BNP Graham Tonkin 341 6.0 -7.1
Majority 59 1.0
Turnout 5,662 63.9
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Radcliffe West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rishi Shori 1,970 41.4 -3.2
Conservative Samantha Davies 1,345 28.3 +1.0
Liberal Democrats Lynn Molloy 928 19.5 +12.9
BNP Jean Purdy 509 10.7 -7.5
Majority 625 13.1 +10.0
Turnout 4,752 56.1
Labour hold Swing
Ramsbottom
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Val Robinson 2,943 41.1 +14.2
Conservative Ian Bevan 2,668 37.2 -24.9
Liberal Democrats Paul Jenkins 1,298 18.1 +7.2
Green Peter Mather 254 3.5 +3.5
Majority 275 3.8
Turnout 7,163 69.3
Labour hold Swing
Redvales
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tamoor Tariq 2,357 42.1 +9.8
Conservative Khalid Hussain 1,492 26.6 -16.8
Liberal Democrats Tim Boaden 1,186 21.2 +12.3
BNP Peter Hallows 565 10.1 +0.7
Majority 865 15.4
Turnout 5,600 62.3
Labour hold Swing
Sedgley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Quinn 2,173 35.7 +10.8
Liberal Democrats Andrew Garner 2,001 32.9 -8.1
Conservative Jonathan Grosskopf 1,913 31.4 +0.0
Majority 172 2.8
Turnout 6,087 68.5
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Donal O'Hanlon 2,053 38.1 -5.3
Labour Noel Bayley 1,754 32.5 -1.1
Conservative Raymond Soloman 1,264 23.4 +0.4
Green George Heron 323 6.0 +6.0
Majority 299 5.5 -4.3
Turnout 5,394 64.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Tottington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Iain Gartside 2,521 45.3 -11.7
Labour Simon Carter 1,608 28.9 +8.3
Liberal Democrats David Foss 1,098 19.7 +4.4
BNP Brian Jepson 337 6.0 -1.0
Majority 913 16.4 -20.0
Turnout 5,564 69.1
Conservative hold Swing
Unsworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ann Audin 2,259 44.1 +8.1
Conservative Bev Sullivan 2,074 40.4 -15.9
Liberal Democrats Theo Tymczyna 794 15.5 +7.8
Majority 185 3.7
Turnout 5,127 68.4
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

References