Map of the results of the 2010 Ealing council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.
Map of the results of the 2010 Ealing council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Elections for Ealing Council in London were held on 6 May 2010. The 2010 United Kingdom General Election and other local elections took place on the same day.

In London council elections the entire council is elected every four years, as opposed to some local elections where one councillor is elected every year in three of the four years.

The Labour Party gained control of the borough from the Conservatives, who themselves had taken control from Labour at the previous elections in 2006.[1]

Summary of results

Ealing Council election result 2010[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 40 12 0 +12
  Conservative 24 0 14 -14
  Liberal Democrats 5 2 0 +2
  Green 0 0 0 0
  Independent 0 0 0 0
  CPA 0 0 0 0
  UKIP 0 0 0 0
  Libertarian 0 0 0 0

Wards and Results

[3]

Ward Labour Seats Conservative Seats Liberal Democrat Seats Change from 2006
Acton Central 3 0 0 Labour gains three seats from the Conservatives
Cleveland 0 3 0 Labour gains three seats from the Conservatives
Dormers Wells 3 0 0 No change
Ealing Broadway 0 3 0 No change
Ealing Common 0 2 1 No change
East Acton 3 0 0 Labour gains two seats from the Conservatives
Elthorne 2 0 1 Labour and the LibDems each gain a seat from the Conservatives
Greenford Broadway 3 0 0 Labour gains one seat from the Conservatives
Greenford Green 0 3 0 No change
Hanger Hill 0 3 0 No change
Hobbayne 1 2 0 No change
Lady Margaret 3 0 0 No change
North Greenford 3 0 0 No change
Northfield 0 3 0 No change
Northolt Mandeville 2 1 0 Labour gains two seats from the Conservatives
Northolt West End 3 0 0 No change
Norwood Green 3 0 0 No change
Perivale 2 1 0 Labour gains two seats from the Conservatives
South Acton 3 0 0 No change
Southall Broadway 3 0 0 No change
Southall Green 3 0 0 No change
Southfield 0 0 3 LibDems gain one seat from the Conservatives
Walpole 0 3 0 No change
Total 40 24 5

Detailed Results

Acton Central

Acton Central (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Daniel Stewart Crawford 2,350 40.2
Labour Patricia Walker 2,064 35.3
Labour Abdullah Ahmed Gulaid 1,943 33.3
Conservative Vlod Barchuk 1846 31.6
Conservative Thomas Sweetman 1689 28.9
Conservative Seema Kumar 1579 27.0
Liberal Democrats Richard Cunningham 1381 23.7
Liberal Democrats Michael O'Connor 1274 21.8
Liberal Democrats Margaret Jane Joachim 1253 21.5
Green Christina Leith Violet Meiklejohn 581 10.0
CPA Suzanne Fernandes 199 3.4
Turnout 5839 58.71

Cleveland

Cleveland (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Isobel Lucy Grant 2,783 40.2
Conservative John Anthony Popham 2,778 40.1
Conservative Gregory James Stafford 2,629 37.9
Liberal Democrats Francesco Rossano Fruzza 2181 31.5
Labour Hermia Mary Marguerite Rose Bell 1862 26.9
Labour Anthony John Kelly 1783 25.7
Liberal Democrats John Bernard Maycock 1669 24.1
Labour Munir Ahmed 1648 23.8
Liberal Democrats Gary William Purkiss 1637 23.6
Green Astra Inara Seibe 602 8.7
Turnout 6929 66.71

Dormers Wells

Dormers Wells (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tejinder Singh Dhami 3,289 53.7
Labour Ranjit Lal Dheer 3,209 52.4
Labour Tej Bagha 3,200 52.3
Conservative Awtar Singh Khaira 1790 29.2
Conservative Sarosh Khalil 1481 24.2
Conservative Chamkaur Singh Bhathal 1445 23.6
Liberal Democrats Genevieve Mary Cameron 864 14.1
Liberal Democrats Leslie Ann Glancy 691 11.3
Liberal Democrats Gillian Lesley Rowley 574 9.4
Green Conrad Joseph Bryan 290 4.7
Turnout 6124 62.52

Ealing Broadway

Ealing Broadway (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Michael Potts 3,054 48.0
Conservative David Alexander Hill Scott 2,876 45.2
Conservative Anthony Christopher Bowes Young 2,802 44.0
Liberal Democrats Dorothy Anne Brooks 1841 28.9
Labour John Culhane 1456 22.9
Labour Miriam Edna Rice 1391 21.8
Labour Gareth James Shaw 1364 21.4
Liberal Democrats Mark Kevin Ibrahim Sanders 1277 20.1
Liberal Democrats Patrick Salaun 1272 20.0
Green Sam Diamond 779 12.2
Turnout 6367 62.82

Ealing Common

Ealing Common (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jon Timothy Ashby Ball 2,637 42.0
Conservative Joanna Klara Dabrowska 2,448 38.9
Conservative Roz Reece 2,409 38.3
Conservative Karim Sacoor 1963 31.2
Liberal Democrats Doreen Margaret James 1845 29.4
Liberal Democrats Simon James Rowley 1773 28.2
Labour Peter Elijah Jonathan Mason 1173 18.7
Labour Liam Anthony Ward-Proud 1058 16.8
Labour Harbans Lal 1048 16.7
Green John Christopher Green 787 12.5
UKIP Julie Carter 266 4.2
Turnout 6286 63.51

East Acton

East Acton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kathleen Glynis Crawford 2,715 45.5
Labour Hitesh Tailor 2,313 38.8
Labour Atallah Saleh Said 2,266 38.0
Conservative Jim Randall 1786 29.9
Conservative Kieran Mullan 1745 29.3
Conservative John Eugene Ross 1673 28.0
Liberal Democrats Sara Louise Grey 1343 22.5
Liberal Democrats Andrew Darby Mitchell 1188 19.9
Liberal Democrats Catherine Royce 1168 19.6
Green Amanda Jane Whyte 582 9.8
Turnout 5965 54.83

Elthorne

Elthorne (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Yoel Gordon 2,236 35.9
Liberal Democrats Nigel Bakhai 1,974 31.7
Conservative Anita Kapoor 1,868 30.0
Labour Omer Mahamoud Sheikh Ahmed 1854 29.8
Labour Taranjit Kaur Chana 1793 28.8
Conservative Robert Lawrence Kirkwood 1782 28.6
Conservative Theresa Mullins 1767 28.4
Liberal Democrats Peter John Hutchison 1728 27.8
Liberal Democrats David John Randles 1494 24.0
Green Christopher Byron Warleigh-Lack 768 12.3
Turnout 6223 61.4

Greenford Broadway

Greenford Broadway (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julian Graham Bell 3,346 50.8
Labour Timothy James Murtagh 2,979 45.2
Labour Harbhajan Kaur 2,908 44.2
Conservative Carole Connelly 2127 32.3
Conservative Maureen Crosby 2002 30.4
Liberal Democrats Patrick Callaghan 1671 25.4
Conservative Jags Sanghera 1478 22.4
Liberal Democrats Ali Firaas Hassan 1427 21.7
Liberal Democrats Eva Sophia Fruzza 1387 21.1
Independent Tom Mitchell 346 5.3
CPA Natasha Kerr 258 3.9
Turnout 6586 57.29

Greenford Green

Greenford Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jason Alexander Stacey 2,587 43.3
Conservative William Robert Brooks 2,512 42.1
Conservative Susan Ann Emment 2,498 41.8
Labour Vina Sharma 2175 36.4
Labour Paramjit Singh Sandhu 2080 34.8
Labour Shabira Turner 2002 33.5
Liberal Democrats Roger William Davies 883 14.8
Liberal Democrats Donald Anthony Allwright 872 14.6
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Palmer 860 14.4
Green Nic Armstrong 351 5.9
Turnout 5971 60.0

Hanger Hill

Hanger Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Diana Mary Pagan 3,136 50.1
Conservative Benjamin Luke Dennehy 3,130 50.0
Conservative Nigel Robert Sumner 2,976 47.6
Liberal Democrats David Stephen Blake 1623 25.9
Liberal Democrats Sarah Jane Mitchell 1464 23.4
Liberal Democrats Tony Miller 1452 23.2
Labour Raj Gill 1402 22.4
Labour Paul John Woodgate 1258 20.1
Labour Prayer Nekati 1216 19.4
Turnout 6256 61.97

Hobbayne

Hobbayne (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ray Wall 2,673 42.6
Labour Wendy Joy Langan 2,580 41.1
Conservative Colm Costello 2,447 39.0
Labour Neil Stephen Reynolds 2425 38.7
Conservative Rosa Popham 2007 32.0
Conservative Gerry Saravana-Wall 1855 29.6
Liberal Democrats James William Stuart Armstrong 1187 18.9
Liberal Democrats Michael George Pidoux 861 13.7
Liberal Democrats Mohamed Jaffer Muman 838 13.4
Green Alex Warleigh-Lack 598 9.5
Independent Darshan Singh Bhinder 245 3.9
Turnout 6274 64.83

Lady Margaret

Lady Margaret (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Karam Chand Mohan 3,101 47.6
Labour Mohinder Kaur Midha 3,063 47.0
Labour Swaran Singh Padda 2,939 45.1
Conservative Gurcharan Singh 2293 35.2
Conservative Umesh Chander Sharma 2121 32.6
Conservative Jarnail Singh Jandu 1773 27.2
Liberal Democrats Edward Peter Coleman 925 14.2
Liberal Democrats Marion Hilary McNeill 771 11.8
Liberal Democrats Rusi Keki Dalal 736 11.3
Turnout 6516 63.12

North Greenford

North Greenford (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Theresa Mary Byrne 3,112 48.3
Labour Shahbaz Ahmed 3,074 47.7
Labour Shital Ved Manro 2,843 44.1
Conservative Stephen McKenzie 2154 33.4
Conservative Frank Kilduff 2097 32.5
Conservative Madhava Kumar Turumella 1744 27.1
Liberal Democrats David Geoffrey Mitchell 935 14.5
Liberal Democrats Oliver Patrick Murphy 804 12.5
Liberal Democrats Norah Mildred Grajnert 735 11.4
Green John Massa Singh Hotti 425 6.6
Turnout 6446 62.81

Northfield

Northfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Millican 3,114 45.9
Conservative Mark Reen 2,812 41.4
Conservative Philip John Veasey Taylor 2,731 40.3
Labour Anthony Adrian Woods 1808 26.6
Liberal Democrats Susan Margaret Kendrick 1807 26.6
Labour Mez Derakhshan Roth 1605 23.7
Labour Navnit Kaur Dhesi 1586 23.4
Liberal Democrats Toran Jorane Shaw 1396 20.6
Liberal Democrats Peter Geoffrey Thornhill 1296 19.1
Green Ryan Arthur Allain 981 14.5
Turnout 6785 68.46

Northolt Mandeville

Northolt Mandeville (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chris Summers 2,448 41.7
Labour Ara Iskanderian 2,310 39.4
Conservative Eileen Verity Harris 2,218 37.8
Conservative Hazel Ellen Ware 2212 37.7
Labour Natasha Shaikh 2204 37.6
Conservative John Robert Salisbury 2134 36.4
Liberal Democrats Alan Bruce Miller 858 14.6
Liberal Democrats John Kenneth George Seymour 726 12.4
Liberal Democrats Myer Redcliffe Salaman 711 12.1
BNP Paul Winnett 299 5.1
Turnout 5867 58.81

Northolt West End

Northolt West End (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Robert Reeves 2,833 49.7
Labour Bassam Mahfouz 2,679 47.0
Labour Lauren Marie Wall 2,548 44.7
Conservative Michael Robert Mina 1669 29.3
Conservative Hasil Makkar 1642 28.8
Conservative Bud Klair 1545 27.1
Liberal Democrats Victoria Louise Gill 854 15.0
Liberal Democrats Judith Ellen Ducker 758 13.3
Liberal Democrats Pantea Etessami 601 10.6
BNP David Robert Furness 548 9.6
Turnout 5695 58.24

Norwood Green

Norwood Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gurmit Mann 2,880 48.6
Labour Rajinder Mann 2,810 47.4
Labour Mohammad Aslam 2,789 47.0
Conservative Gurdev Singh Brar 1706 28.8
Conservative Avtar Singh Buttar 1631 27.5
Conservative William Richens 1591 26.8
Liberal Democrats Margaret Anthea Sharma 883 14.9
Liberal Democrats Joseph Rowan 781 13.2
Liberal Democrats Harjinder Singh 745 12.6
Green Meena Hans 420 7.1
Turnout 5928 62.04

Perivale

Perivale (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sitarah Anjum 2,793 42.8
Conservative Justin James Anderson 2,779 42.6
Labour Ed Rennie 2,728 41.8
Labour Kieron Martin Gavan 2704 41.5
Conservative Clifford John Pile 2565 39.3
Conservative Edmond H Yeo 2468 37.8
Liberal Democrats John Francis Christopher Ducker 1104 16.9
Liberal Democrats Anne Barlas Wilson 1023 15.7
Liberal Democrats Maciej Stanislaw Psyk 973 14.9
Turnout 6523 60.01

South Acton

South Acton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Stuart Gallagher 2,392 42.2
Labour Yvonne Elizabeth Johnson 2,326 41.0
Labour Mik Sabiers 2,042 36.0
Conservative Paul William Hill 1846 32.6
Conservative Marie Samantha Hartley 1760 31.0
Liberal Democrats Tom Parkinson 1524 26.9
Conservative Stefan Krok-Leatherby 1496 26.4
Liberal Democrats Emmanuel Eleni Sheehan 1133 20.0
Green David Arthur Northcott 683 12.0
Liberal Democrats David Leslie Zerdin 469 8.3
Turnout 5671 58.67

Southall Broadway

Southall Broadway (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Zahida Abbas Noori 3,947 58.2
Labour M.Shahid Kausar 3,788 55.9
Labour Surinder Nath Varma 3,715 54.8
Conservative Gulbash Singh 1930 28.5
Conservative Manjit Singh 1916 28.3
Conservative Jagdish Chander Gupta 1627 24.0
Independent Dalawar Majid Chaudhry 908 13.4
Liberal Democrats Nigel Graham Bliss 477 7.0
Liberal Democrats Veronica Anne Harding 406 6.0
Liberal Democrats Inge Renate Veecock 316 4.7
Turnout 6782 62.35

Southall Green

Southall Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jasbir Kaur Anand 3,755 58.9
Labour Kamaljit Singh Dhindsa 3,592 56.4
Labour Swarn Singh Kang 3,547 55.7
Conservative Surinder Kumar Sund 1732 27.2
Conservative Atamdeep Singh Khosa 1710 26.8
Conservative Mohammad Javaid 1659 26.0
Liberal Democrats Heather Jean Florence Matthews 634 10.0
Liberal Democrats Pat Mellor 522 8.2
Liberal Democrats Margaret Joan Rose 491 7.7
Turnout 6371 59.11

Southfield

Southfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Harvey Burlingham Rose 3,089 45.4
Liberal Democrats Gary Malcolm 2,961 43.5
Liberal Democrats Andrew Timothy Steed 2,654 39.0
Conservative Jack Freeman 2400 35.3
Conservative Eleri Ebenezer 2251 33.1
Conservative Robert George Morley 2117 31.1
Labour Colin Bastin 1117 16.4
Labour Jack Tattersall 1009 14.8
Labour Linda Jean Kietz 935 13.7
Green Mohammed Zohair Jiwa 561 8.2
UKIP Rex Carter 189 2.8
Turnout 6802 77.28

Walpole

Walpole (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann Chapman 2,704 40.6
Conservative John Cowing 2,314 34.8
Conservative Ashok Kumar Kapoor 2,023 30.4
Labour Paul Nicholas Conlan 1971 29.6
Labour Rupa Asha Huq 1754 26.4
Labour Wiktor Andrzej Moszczynski 1628 24.5
Liberal Democrats John William Mitchell 1430 21.5
Liberal Democrats Colin David Izzard 1387 20.8
Liberal Democrats Robin Marie Whittaker 1357 20.4
Green Sarah Janet Edwards 792 11.9
Green Eleanor Mary Tomlinson 580 8.7
Green Glendra Morley Read 456 6.9
Independent Eric Leach 388 5.8
Libertarian Timothy Guy Carpenter 93 1.4
Turnout 6653 69.65


References

  1. ^ "Local elections: Labour win control of Ealing Council". Elections 2010. Ealing Council. Retrieved 3 September 2010.
  2. ^ "Ealing". London Councils. Archived from the original on 10 May 2010. Retrieved 9 May 2010.
  3. ^ "Ealing". Ealing Council. Retrieved 28 May 2021.