2010 Haringey Council election
← 2006 7 May 2010 2014 →

All 57 seats on Haringey London Borough Council
  First party Second party
 
Leader Claire Kober Robert Gorrie
Party Labour Liberal Democrats
Leader since November 2008 8 May 2008
Leader's seat Seven Sisters Hornsey
Last election 30 seats 27 seats
Seats won 34 23
Seat change Increase4 Decrease4
Popular vote 113,773 102,265
Percentage 39.6% 35.6%

Haringey London UK local election 2010 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2010 Haringey council election. Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour


Elections for Haringey Council in London, England were held on 6 May 2010.

Summary of results

Haringey Council election result 2010[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 34 4 0 +4 59.7 39.6 113,773
  Liberal Democrats 23 0 4 -4 40.4 35.6 102,265
  Conservative 0 0.0 14.6 41,909
  Green 0 0.0 9.7 27,841
  Independent 0 0.0 0.3 911

Ward results

Alexandra

Alexandra (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Beacham* 3,154 51.4 -3.8
Liberal Democrats Juliet Solomon 3,045 49.6 -7.1
Liberal Democrats Nigel Scott* 2,961 48.3 -7.5
Labour Emma France 1,603 26.1 +5.4
Labour Samuel Davidsohn 1,384 22.6 +3.0
Labour Tim Waters 1,199 19.5 +0.5
Green Lucy Craig 1,003 16.4 +2.0
Conservative David Douglas 942 15.4 +6.5
Conservative Ali Ismail 750 12.2 +4.0
Conservative Mahi Parvin 705 11.5 +3.7
Green James Patterson 528 8.6 -3.0
Green David Rennie 483 7.9 -7.1
Turnout 6,163 74.0 +30.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Bounds Green

Bounds Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Matt Cooke* 2,321 45.8 +6.5
Labour Joanna Christophides 2,219 43.8 +6.1
Labour Ali Demirci* 2,118 41.8 +2.5
Liberal Democrats Cara Jenkinson 1,829 36.1 -3.2
Liberal Democrats Ron Aitken** 1,739 34.3 -3.1
Liberal Democrats John Oakes* 1,580 31.2 -6.6
Conservative Natalie Evans 647 12.8 +3.8
Conservative Mash Joy 642 12.7 +3.8
Conservative James Wild 598 11.8 +3.0
Green Andrea Phillips 390 7.7 -2.1
Green Helen Lipscomb 367 7.2 -4.5
Green Mike Shaughnessy 255 5.0 -3.9
Turnout 5,087 57.6 +17.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Ron Aitken was a sitting councillor for Crouch End ward

Bruce Grove

Bruce Grove (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dilek Dogus* 2,774 59.0 +4.4
Labour Stuart McNamara 2,763 58.7 +2.7
Labour Joseph Ejiofor 2,680 57.0 +4.7
Liberal Democrats Julia Glenn 879 18.7 +4.5
Liberal Democrats Ahmed Mohamed 686 14.6 +1.8
Liberal Democrats David Oxford 660 14.0 +3.1
Conservative Margaret Bradley 598 12.7 +0.6
Conservative Ann Harvey-Kirkwood 538 11.4 -0.9
Conservative Roger Kirkwood 518 11.0 +0.8
Green Tarik Dervish 474 10.1 -3.0
Green Nancy Hocking 430 9.1 -4.0
Green Noel Lynch 328 7.0 -5.1
Turnout 4,755 54.1 +24.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Crouch End

Crouch End (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Lyn Weber* 3,501 54.6 -1.3
Liberal Democrats David Winskill* 3,119 48.6 -4.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Strang 3,102 48.4 -6.0
Labour Richard Messingham 1,375 21.4 +3.4
Labour Duncan Weldon 1,300 20.3 +4.0
Labour Elin Williams 1,231 19.2 +4.2
Conservative David Allen 974 15.2 +1.7
Green Pamela Harling 905 14.1 -1.4
Conservative Paul Walker 885 13.8 +0.9
Conservative Edward West 856 13.3 +0.7
Green Duncan Ford 722 11.3 -3.7
Green Stewart Horne 634 9.9 -2.0
Turnout 6,460 71.6 +33.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Fortis Green

Fortis Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Matt Davies* 3,141 50.8 -1.1
Liberal Democrats Sophie Erskine 2,891 46.8 -9.2
Liberal Democrats Martin Newton* 2,768 44.8 -6.5
Labour Sue Eedle 1,382 22.4 +7.3
Labour Matt Chorley 1,333 21.6 +6.8
Labour Robin Dunn 1,304 21.1 +6.7
Conservative Roderick Allen 1,233 20.0 +1.1
Conservative Evan Price 1,163 18.8 +0.1
Conservative Julian Sherwood 1,063 17.2 -0.2
Green Claire Lewis 643 10.4 -2.5
Green Kathryn Dean 606 9.8 -2.0
Green Alex Pickering 476 7.7 -2.2
Turnout 6,212 69.6 +30.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Harringay

Harringay (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Karen Alexander* 2,224 42.9 -1.2
Labour Gina Adamou* 2,159 41.7 -0.6
Liberal Democrats David Schmitz 1,987 38.3 +2.1
Labour Nora Mulready 1,974 38.1 +2.1
Liberal Democrats Chris Ford 1,800 34.7 -4.4
Labour Jon Vellapah 1,601 30.9 -3.6
Green Rebecca Bunting 602 11.6 ±0.0
Green Kerry Smith-Jefferys 555 10.7 -0.9
Conservative Tim Caines 447 8.6 +2.3
Conservative Christine Allicock 435 8.4 +2.9
Conservative Stephen Noble 407 7.9 +2.8
Green Karis Tanner 368 7.1 -4.3
Independent Matt Cuthbert 292 5.6 N/A
Turnout 5,208 59.5 +22.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Highgate

Highgate (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rachel Allison* 3,166 54.7 +12.2
Liberal Democrats Bob Hare* 2,616 45.2 +2.4
Liberal Democrats Neil Williams* 2,425 41.9 +2.7
Conservative Robin Campbell-Burt 1,559 26.9 -5.5
Conservative Juliet Donnelly 1,405 24.3 -6.9
Conservative Aaron Radford-Wattley 1,283 22.2 -7.6
Labour Caroline Graham 1,099 19.0 +7.5
Labour David Heath 928 16.0 +4.3
Labour Vivienne Manheim 867 15.0 +5.3
Green Christopher Cope 586 10.1 -1.7
Green Lucy Shanahan 483 8.3 -1.4
Green Andy Nicolson 476 8.2 +0.9
Turnout 5,814 70.5 +25.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Hornsey

Hornsey (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robert Gorrie* 2,609 44.1 +0.2
Liberal Democrats Errol Reid* 2,589 43.8 -4.6
Liberal Democrats Monica Whyte* 2,511 42.4 -2.9
Labour John Blake 2,053 34.7 +2.2
Labour Eugene Akwasi-Ayisi 1,751 29.6 -2.7
Labour Makbule Gunes 1,672 28.3 -1.7
Green Mary Hogan 693 11.7 -1.9
Green Peter Budge 628 10.6 -3.8
Conservative Lionel Eddy 562 9.5 +3.5
Conservative Peter Gilbert 554 9.4 +3.8
Green Nicholas Mole 532 9.0 -2.3
Conservative Lloyda Fanusie 526 8.9 +3.6
UKIP Jeremy Ross 136 2.3 N/A
Turnout 5,947 66.8 +26.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Muswell Hill

Muswell Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gail Engert* 3,166 53.8 -5.1
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Bloch* 3,133 53.2 -6.4
Liberal Democrats Jim Jenks 2,683 45.6 -9.8
Labour Christine Heath 1,447 24.6 +4.1
Labour Mark Grosskopf 1,178 20.0 +1.0
Labour Tom Williams 1,166 19.8 +1.0
Conservative Daphne Forrest 886 15.0 +6.4
Conservative David Grant 834 14.2 +4.0
Green Jeremy Green 808 13.7 -0.2
Conservative Nicholas Jones 771 13.1 +5.0
Green Joyce Rosser 572 9.7 -1.2
Green Philip Magnus 548 9.3 +0.6
Turnout 5,925 73.5 +30.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Noel Park

Noel Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pauline Gibson 2,149 44.4 +2.0
Labour James Stewart 2,026 41.8 +3.2
Labour Alan Strickland 1,864 38.5 +0.5
Liberal Democrats Viv Ross 1,743 36.0 -6.0
Liberal Democrats Nevres Kemal 1,616 33.4 -5.5
Liberal Democrats Balan Sisupalan 1,407 29.0 -5.7
Conservative Alan Dobbie* 718 14.8 -27.6
Conservative Gulcan Gul 616 12.7 +3.7
Conservative Chris Donnelly 610 12.6 +4.0
Green Katie Boswell 429 8.9 -0.8
Green William McGowan 355 7.3 +0.4
Green Ben Levitas 264 5.5 N/A
Independent Sonja Scantlebury-Camara 145 3.0 N/A
Turnout 4,872 55.5 +22.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Northumberland Park

Northumberland Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Bevan* 2,863 59.9 -2.2
Labour Sheila Peacock* 2,735 57.3 -5.3
Labour Kaushika Amin* 2,681 56.1 -4.2
Liberal Democrats Leo Leonida 686 14.4 +3.4
Liberal Democrats Valerie Mortimer 522 10.9 +0.2
Conservative Roger Bradley 509 10.7 -2.8
Conservative Jason Obeng 507 10.6 -0.6
Conservative Jane Manase 506 10.6 -0.4
Liberal Democrats Bambos Paphitis 363 7.6 -2.9
Green Ursula Berry 243 5.1 -3.9
Green Nick Ceasar 217 4.5 N/A
Green Andrew Taylor 189 4.0 N/A
Turnout 4,823 56.2 +26.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Seven Sisters

Seven Sisters (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joe Goldberg* 2,807 54.3 +8.6
Labour Dhiren Basu* 2,710 52.5 +6.0
Labour Claire Kober* 2,642 51.1 +8.1
Conservative Mahir Gul 1,073 20.9 -7.0
Conservative Isaac Revah 1,068 20.8 -5.3
Conservative Justin Hinchcliffe 995 19.4 -5.4
Liberal Democrats Monday Allende 776 15.1 +2.3
Liberal Democrats Sofia Civik 754 14.7 +3.0
Liberal Democrats Zarko Stefan 612 11.9 +1.6
Green David Bennie 521 10.1 -3.0
Green Daniel Rosenberg 355 6.9 -4.8
Green Bernard Bulaitis 349 6.8 N/A
Turnout 5,210 56.6 +25.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

St Ann’s

St Ann’s (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Browne 2,469 51.5 +5.0
Labour Nilgun Canver* 2,315 48.3 +2.2
Labour Zena Brabazon 2,241 46.8 +5.4
Liberal Democrats Mark Alexander 1,201 25.1 +9.9
Liberal Democrats Neville Collins 1,129 23.6 +10.1
Liberal Democrats Brian Haley* 1,088 22.7 -23.8
Conservative Phivos Joannides 601 12.5 -0.3
Conservative Joyce Oyeyi-Effiong 596 12.4 -0.7
Conservative Sam Rozati 558 11.6 +0.6
Green Dennis Bury 432 9.0 -10.5
Green Ryan Taylor 427 8.9 N/A
Green Desmond Gilmartin 371 7.7 N/A
TUSC Simon Hester 202 4.2 -18.3
Turnout 4,823 52.1 +20.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Stroud Green

Stroud Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ed Butcher* 2,889 48.3 +2.2
Liberal Democrats Katherine Reece 2,551 42.6 -9.8
Liberal Democrats Richard Wilson* 2,427 40.6 -2.7
Labour John Keever 1,591 26.6 -1.8
Labour Jo-Ann Robertson 1,562 26.1 -1.3
Labour Jayanti Patel** 1,522 25.4 -0.1
Green Sarah Cope 1,234 20.6 +0.5
Green Anna Bragga 1,209 20.2 +6.6
Green Jayne Forbes 1,171 19.6 +6.8
Conservative Roy Norton 451 7.5 +1.3
Conservative Dorothy Cowan 436 7.3 +1.5
Conservative Kay Curtis 423 7.1 +1.4
Turnout 6,007 68.9 +29.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Jayanti Patel was a sitting councillor for Woodside ward

Tottenham Green

Tottenham Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Isidoros Diakides* 2,643 58.7 +4.5
Labour Bernice Vanier* 2,565 57.0 +5.6
Labour Richard Watson 2,310 51.3 +0.3
Liberal Democrats Nicholas da Costa 898 19.9 -0.1
Liberal Democrats Asha Kaur 707 15.7 -0.6
Liberal Democrats Alex Sweet 669 14.9 +3.7
Green Jill Boswell 494 11.0 -6.6
Conservative Susan Hinchcliffe 483 10.7 -3.7
Green Emily Slater 482 10.7 N/A
Conservative William Hoyle 454 10.1 -4.6
Green John Dixon 448 9.9 N/A
Conservative James Orpin 422 9.4 -1.4
Independent Neville Watson 210 4.7 N/A
Turnout 4,528 49.2 +22.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Tottenham Hale

Tottenham Hale (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lorna Reith* 2,823 61.8 +3.0
Labour Reg Rice 2,674 58.5 +7.6
Labour Alan Stanton* 2,622 57.4 +1.2
Liberal Democrats Carole Mitchell 724 15.8 -1.6
Conservative Melike Egin 664 14.5 -2.8
Liberal Democrats Thuranie Aruliah 609 13.3 +0.3
Conservative Peter Forrest 597 13.1 -2.4
Conservative William Spring 595 13.0 -0.5
Liberal Democrats Steven Watson 568 12.4 -0.5
Green Mark Anstee 302 6.6 -7.5
Green Lianne Bettis 275 6.0 N/A
Independent Sheik Thompson* 264 5.8 -45.1
Green Argyros Arghyrou 240 5.3 N/A
Turnout 4,608 52.0 +23.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

West Green

West Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eddie Griffith* 2,471 54.5 +10.5
Labour Toni Mallett* 2,264 49.9 +10.3
Labour Gmmh Khan* 2,262 49.9 +8.0
Liberal Democrats Ngozi Chiejina 926 20.4 +4.7
Liberal Democrats Daniel Truby 866 19.1 +7.0
Liberal Democrats Colin Heinink 826 18.2 +6.1
Conservative Dilay Yilmaz 803 17.7 +3.8
Conservative James Mensah 780 17.2 +4.8
Conservative Jonathan Fisher 761 16.8 +4.8
Green Vicky Cann 595 13.1 -4.2
Green George Mackie 333 7.3 N/A
Green Varya Shaw 325 7.2 N/A
Turnout 4,575 53.5 +19.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

White Hart Lane

White Hart Lane (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gideon Bull* 2,499 54.8 +4.3
Labour Charles Adje* 2,363 51.8 +0.3
Labour Anne Stennett 2,230 48.9 +4.0
Conservative Diren Yilmaz 1,142 25.1 -2.6
Conservative Janet Harris 972 21.3 -3.2
Conservative Dan Isebor 875 19.2 -3.7
Liberal Democrats Margaret Fowler 716 15.7 +3.3
Liberal Democrats Aseye Akonou 619 13.6 +3.5
Liberal Democrats Paul Head 613 13.4 +4.1
Green Ruth Green 377 8.3 -0.8
Green Friedrich-Paul Ernst 282 6.2 -2.4
Green Nadja von Massow 149 3.3 N/A
Turnout 4,585 53.7 +19.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Woodside

Woodside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pat Egan* 2,300 47.4 +3.7
Labour George Meehan* 2,217 45.7 +2.0
Labour Ann Waters 2,031 41.9 -0.7
Liberal Democrats Ian Simpson 1,733 35.7 -3.8
Liberal Democrats Angela Kawa 1,633 33.7 -2.7
Liberal Democrats John Thompson 1,487 30.7 -4.4
Conservative William Golden 598 12.3 +2.8
Conservative Neil O'Shea 551 11.4 +2.6
Conservative Marcin Jamroz 531 11.0 +3.9
Green Kate Worley 320 6.6 -3.0
Green Peter Whitworth 290 6.0 -1.1
Green Robert Cowan 288 5.9 N/A
Turnout 4,886 56.3 +18.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Election results 2010". Haringey Council. 7 May 2010. Archived from the original on 7 March 2012. Retrieved 24 January 2012.