Map of the results of the 2010 Huntingdonshire District Council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow and UK Independence Party in purple. Wards in dark grey were not contested in 2010.
Map of the results of the 2010 Huntingdonshire District Council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow and UK Independence Party in purple. Wards in dark grey were not contested in 2010.

The 2010 Huntingdonshire District Council election took place on 6 May 2010 to elect members of Huntingdonshire District Council in Cambridgeshire, England. One third of the council was up for election and the Conservative Party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Background

After the last election in 2008 the Conservatives continued to run the council with 38 councillors, while the Liberal Democrats had 12 and there were 2 independents.[3] However, in July 2009 the UK Independence Party won their first seat on the council after Peter Reeve won a by-election for Ramsey ward, taking the seat from the Liberal Democrats.[4] He was then joined by the other Ramsey councillor, Andy Monk, who had been elected at another by-election in April 2009 as a Conservative,[5] but defected to the UK Independence Party in January 2010.[6]

Meanwhile, the Liberal Democrats gained a seat from the Conservatives in another by-election in Fenstanton in February 2010.[7] These changes meant that going into the 2010 election there were 36 Conservative, 12 Liberal Democrat, 2 UK Independence Party and 2 independent councillors.[1]

Election result

The Conservatives increased their majority on the council by 1 to have a majority of 22 seats on the council.[1][8]

Huntingdonshire local election result 2010[2][9]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 13 2 1 +1 76.5 47.6 27,102 -5.1%
  Liberal Democrats 3 1 1 0 17.6 32.3 18,358 +2.4%
  UKIP 1 0 0 0 5.9 8.7 4,941 +3.1%
  Labour 0 0 0 0 0 10.1 5,744 +4.0%
  Independent 0 0 1 -1 0 0.5 308 -4.7%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 0.5 288 -0.1%
  Monster Raving Loony 0 0 0 0 0 0.3 143 +0.3%

Ward results

Alconbury and The Stukeleys[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Baker 1,108 58.4 -9.9
Liberal Democrats Ann Monk 621 32.7 +6.4
Labour Marion Kadewere 168 8.9 +3.5
Majority 487 25.7 -16.4
Turnout 1,897 75.3 +26.8
Conservative hold Swing
Buckden[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Terry Clough 1,249 63.4 +4.0
Conservative Laine Kadic 633 32.1 -6.3
Labour Sybil Tuckwood 87 4.4 +2.2
Majority 616 31.3 +10.3
Turnout 1,969 77.0 +24.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Earith[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terry Rogers 1,890 53.6 -18.1
Liberal Democrats Tony Hulme 980 27.8 +5.4
UKIP Raymond Zetter 357 10.1 +10.1
Labour Cindy Cochrane 296 8.4 +2.5
Majority 910 25.8 -23.5
Turnout 3,523 74.5 +39.6
Conservative hold Swing
Elton and Folksworth[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Guyatt 994 61.0 -22.4
Liberal Democrats Roy Benford 322 19.8 +19.8
Labour Mary Howell 166 10.2 -6.4
UKIP Roger Henson 147 9.0 +9.0
Majority 672 41.3 -25.6
Turnout 1,629 75.7 +35.8
Conservative hold Swing
Godmanchester[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Hyams 1,697 50.4 +3.7
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Cohen 1,388 41.3 -3.7
Labour Ruth Pugh 279 8.3 +4.2
Majority 309 9.2 +7.5
Turnout 3,364 70.4 +29.5
Conservative hold Swing
Gransden and The Offords[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard West 1,712 62.5 -13.2
Liberal Democrats Anna Hayward 802 29.3 +5.0
Labour Christine Ellarby 225 8.2 +8.2
Majority 910 33.2 -18.2
Turnout 2,739 76.7 +35.6
Conservative hold Swing
Huntingdon East[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Greenall 2,075 46.2 -1.1
Conservative Sid Akthar 1,766 39.3 +0.5
Labour Patrick Kadewere 453 10.1 +4.2
Green Jeff Knott 202 4.5 +2.1
Majority 309 6.9 -1.6
Turnout 4,496 64.8 +25.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Huntingdon West[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Cawley 1,439 47.8 -22.4
Liberal Democrats Michael Burrell 911 30.3 +15.2
Labour Ann Beevor 383 12.7 +4.6
UKIP Ian Curtis 192 6.4 +6.4
Green Karen How 86 2.9 -3.8
Majority 528 17.5 -37.6
Turnout 3,011 63.0 +30.8
Conservative hold Swing
Ramsey[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Peter Reeve 1,937 45.1 +23.3
Conservative Angela Curtis 1,563 36.4 -9.8
Liberal Democrats Mel Allgood 553 12.9 -14.3
Labour Susan Coomey 243 5.7 +0.9
Majority 374 8.7
Turnout 4,296 66.1 +33.6
UKIP hold Swing
Sawtry[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Darren Tysoe 1,641 46.9 +4.1
Liberal Democrats David Cutter 1,223 35.0 +35.0
Labour Valerie Brooker 323 9.2 +5.1
UKIP Shirley Reeve 310 8.9 +8.9
Majority 418 12.0
Turnout 3,497 70.5 +31.7
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
St Ives East[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Deborah Reynolds 1,530 48.2 -7.0
Liberal Democrats Robin Waters 923 29.1 +8.6
Labour Angela Richards 374 11.8 +5.1
UKIP Margaret King 347 10.9 -6.7
Majority 607 19.1 -15.6
Turnout 3,174 61.6 +30.3
Conservative hold Swing
St Ives South[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Doug Dew 1,528 47.0 -18.8
Liberal Democrats David Hodge 1,037 31.9 +6.1
Labour Richard Allen 325 10.0 +1.7
UKIP Michael Horwood 218 6.7 +6.7
Monster Raving Loony Lord Toby Jug 143 4.4 +4.4
Majority 491 15.1 -24.9
Turnout 3,251 65.1 +25.1
Conservative hold Swing
St Neots Eynesbury[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steven Van De Kerkhove 2,007 44.1 +8.7
Conservative Ian Gardener 1,632 35.8 -19.1
Labour Francis O'Connor 539 11.8 +2.1
UKIP Marian Appleton 375 8.2 +8.2
Majority 375 8.2
Turnout 4,553 60.0 +34.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
St Neots Priory Park[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barry Chapman 1,625 49.4 +3.0
Liberal Democrats Bob Eaton 1,322 40.2 -7.2
Labour Patricia Nicholls 341 10.4 +4.3
Majority 303 9.2
Turnout 3,288 65.4 +30.3
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
The Hemingfords[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Stephens 2,122 57.2 -11.9
Liberal Democrats Richard Oliver 986 26.6 +26.6
Independent Brian Gilmour 308 8.3 -14.3
Labour John Watson 297 8.0 -0.2
Majority 1,136 30.6 -15.9
Turnout 3,713 77.4 +33.6
Conservative hold Swing
Warboys and Bury[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Bucknell 1,746 52.0 +8.8
Liberal Democrats Bob Johnson 906 27.0 -19.0
UKIP Lisa Duffy 407 12.1 +4.5
Labour Graeme Watkins 299 8.9 +5.7
Majority 840 25.0
Turnout 3,358 69.4 +30.7
Conservative hold Swing
Yaxley and Farcet[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maddie Banerjee 2,476 48.3 -20.0
Liberal Democrats Michael Black 1,053 20.5 +20.5
Labour Margaret Cochrane 946 18.5 +3.9
UKIP Robert Brown 651 12.7 -4.4
Majority 1,423 27.8 -23.4
Turnout 5,126 63.7 +35.2
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ a b c "Huntingdonshire". BBC News Online. 11 May 2010. Retrieved 8 July 2014.
  2. ^ a b "local elections 2010". The Guardian. 7 May 2010. Retrieved 9 July 2014.
  3. ^ "Huntingdonshire". BBC News Online. 2 May 2008. Retrieved 9 July 2014.
  4. ^ "Election victory for UKIP". Cambridge News. 24 July 2009. Archived from the original on 9 July 2014. Retrieved 9 July 2014.
  5. ^ "Successful poll day for Hunts Tories". Hunts Post. 3 April 2009. Retrieved 9 July 2014.
  6. ^ "Conservative district councillor announces his defection to Cambs branch of UKIP". Cambs24. 11 January 2010. Archived from the original on 11 July 2014. Retrieved 9 July 2014.
  7. ^ "Lib Dems and Tories gain as Labour vote slips". The Independent. Press Association. 26 February 2010. Archived from the original on 1 May 2022. Retrieved 9 July 2014.
  8. ^ "Local election results". Cambridge News. 6 May 2010. Archived from the original on 9 June 2010. Retrieved 9 July 2014.
  9. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r "District Council Election" (PDF). Huntingdonshire District Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 December 2014. Retrieved 8 July 2014.