Elections for Oxford City Council were held on Thursday 6 May 2010.[1] As Oxford City Council is elected by halves, one seat in each of the 24 wards was up for election.

Labour gained 2 seats (Barton and Sandhills ward from the Liberal Democrats and Northfield Brook ward from the Independent Working Class Association), the Liberal Democrats also gained two seats (Carfax and St Clement's ward, both from the Green Party). As a result of this election, Labour gained control of the city council, with 25 out of 48 seats.

A general election was held on the same day, which accounts for the higher turnout (61.7%).

Election results

Oxford Local Election Result 2010
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 13 2 0 +2 54.2 34.5 23,716 −0.1
  Liberal Democrats 9 2 1 +1 37.5 30.6 21,038 +7.8
  Green 2 0 2 −2 8.3 14.0 9,637 −2.9
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0 19.6 13,490 −0.6
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 136 New
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 1.0 671 −0.6

Note: one Independent is standing in 2010, compared with three in 2008 and two in 2006. No candidates representing the Independent Working Class Association are standing in this election. No UKIP candidates were standing in 2008.

This result has the following consequences for the total number of seats on the Council after the elections:

Political group leaders and senior politicians for the Oxford City Council (outgoing council at the election in 2010). From left to right: Jonathan Gittos candidate for the Conservatives, Councillor Stephen Brown leader of the political group of Liberal Democrats, Councillor John Tanner senior member of the Labour group, Councillor Craig Simmons leader of the Green group.
Political group leaders and senior politicians for the Oxford City Council (outgoing council at the election in 2010). From left to right: Jonathan Gittos candidate for the Conservatives, Councillor Stephen Brown leader of the political group of Liberal Democrats, Councillor John Tanner senior member of the Labour group, Councillor Craig Simmons leader of the Green group.
Party Previous council Staying councillors Seats up for election Election result New council
Labour 23 12 11 13 25
Liberal Democrats 16 8 8 9 17
Green 7 3 4 2 5
Independent Working Class 2 1 1 0 1
Conservatives 0 0 0 0 0
UKIP 0 0 0 0 0
Independent 0 0 0 0 0
Total 48 24 24 24 48

Results by ward

Map of the Oxford wards
Map of the Oxford wards

Note: Gains and holds of wards are noted with respect to the 2006 council election (or a by-election of the same seat). Percentage changes are given with respect to the 2008 council election (or the latest by-election).

Turnout figures are the sum of the votes for each candidate only and do not yet include rejected ballots. These numbers will be included in the sum when available.

Barton and Sandhills

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Van Coulter 1,239 42.7 +8.7
Liberal Democrats Barry Crossman 815 28.1 −6.2
Conservative Timothy Hamer 661 22.8 −3.6
Green Raymond Hitchins 188 6.5 +1.2
Turnout 2,903
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Blackbird Leys

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rae Humberstone 1,510 69.5 +15.2
Conservative Elizabeth Mills 299 13.8 +7.2
Liberal Democrats Mark Wheeler 270 12.4 +10.7
Green Jackie Chandler-Oatts 93 4.3 +1.9
Turnout 2,172
Labour hold Swing

Carfax

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tony Brett 985 37.6 +1.9
Green Vincent Larochelle 565 21.6 +1.8
Labour Joe Ottaway 535 20.4 +3.1
Conservative Patricia Jones 535 20.4 −6.7
Turnout 2,620
Liberal Democrats gain from Green Swing

Churchill

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joe McManners 1,168 47.6 +5.9
Liberal Democrats Peter Bonney 629 25.6 +9.5
Conservative Jonathan Asbridge 469 19.1 +6.9
Green Julian Faultless 187 7.6 +4.3
Turnout 2,453
Labour hold Swing

Cowley

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Shah Khan 1,264 45.9 −2.3
Liberal Democrats Qasim Aziz 601 21.8 +6.2
Conservative Judith Harley 506 18.4 +1.0
Green Clare Valerie 385 14.0 +1.5
Turnout 2,756
Labour hold Swing

Note that Shah Khan won the Cowley seat in the 2006 elections for the Liberal Democrats, but crossed the floor to Labour in 2007. So when comparing to the 2006 elections, Labour gain from Liberal Democrats.

Cowley Marsh

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohammed Abbasi 1,124 39.8 −11.6
Conservative Clara Bantry White 816 28.9 +20.2
Liberal Democrats Shah Nawaz 467 16.5 −13.2
Green John Kentish 415 14.7 +4.5
Turnout 2,822
Labour hold Swing

Headington

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Rundle 1,297 44.6 +9.2
Labour Jane Darke 761 26.2 +9.5
Conservative Paul Hernandez 572 19.7 −14.7
Green Jill Haas 275 9.5 −4.0
Turnout 2,905
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Headington Hill and Northway

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Altaf-Khan 1,054 41.7 +15.3
Labour Jamila Azad 733 29.0 −9.3
Conservative Siddo Deva 521 20.6 −10.4
Green Chris Brewer 218 8.6 +4.3
Turnout 2,526
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Note: ±% figures are calculated with respect to the results of the by-election of 26 March 2009.

Hinksey Park

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bob Price 1,530 48.9 −3.3
Liberal Democrats John Pinfold 681 21.8 +10.7
Conservative Simon Mort 501 16.0 +2.7
Green Chip Sherwood 417 13.3 −10.1
Turnout 3,129
Labour hold Swing

Holywell

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mark Mills 1,073 38.9 −1.5
Green Sophie Lewis 621 22.5 +7.0
Conservative Frances Kennett 583 21.2 −2.9
Labour Alistair Strathern 478 17.4 −2.6
Turnout 2,755
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Note: ±% figures are calculated with respect to the results of the by-election of 12 June 2008.

Iffley Fields

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green David Williams 1,094 37.2 −21.4
Labour Mike Rowley 889 30.3 −0.2
Liberal Democrats Doug Hale 667 22.7 N/A
Conservative Carolyn Holder 288 9.8 −1.1
Turnout 2,938
Green hold Swing

Jericho and Osney

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susanna Pressel 1,793 53.0 −0.2
Liberal Democrats Catherine Hilliard 769 22.7 +5.1
Conservative Bill Wilson 513 15.2 +2.5
Green Kaihsu Tai 311 9.2 −7.3
Turnout 3,386
Labour hold Swing

Littlemore

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gill Sanders 1,299 47.8 −2.9
Liberal Democrats Dorian Hancock 641 23.6 +12.8
Conservative Yvonne Lowe 585 21.5 −3.3
Green Jenny Nicholson 191 7.0 −6.7
Turnout 2,716
Labour hold Swing

Lye Valley

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ben Lloyd-Shogbesan 1,320 44.9 −15.1
Liberal Democrats Faisal Aziz 697 23.7 +14.8
Conservative Allen Mills 647 22.0 +1.1
Green Anna Pickering 275 9.4 −0.8
Turnout 2,939
Labour hold Swing

Marston

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Clarkson 1,292 38.9 +4.4
Independent Mick Haines 671 20.2 −0.4
Liberal Democrats Farida Anwar 622 18.7 −6.9
Conservative Duncan Hatfield 468 14.1 −0.1
Green Alistair Morris 272 8.2 +3.1
Turnout 3,325
Labour hold Swing

North

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Armitage 1,303 44.6 +7.4
Conservative Mark Hanson 715 24.5 −5.8
Labour Michael Boyd 489 16.7 +1.9
Green Peter Furtado 413 14.1 −3.6
Turnout 2,920
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Northfield Brook

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Scott Seamons 1,264
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Morlin 503
Conservative Robin Lomax 419
Green Alyson Duckmanton 140
Turnout 2,326
Labour gain from Ind. Working Class Swing

Quarry and Risinghurst

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dee Sinclair 1,276
Liberal Democrats Gavin Baylis 938
Conservative Tia Macgregor 733
Green Sue Tibbles 207
UKIP Julia Gasper 136
Turnout 3,290
Labour hold Swing

Rose Hill and Iffley

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Antonia Bance 1,356 50.3
Liberal Democrats John Wilde 619 23.0
Conservative Moznu Miah 438 16.2
Green Rachel Bottley 284 10.5
Turnout 2,697
Labour hold Swing

St. Clement's

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Graham Jones 898
Green Mary-Jane Sareva 884
Labour Sabir Mirza 762
Conservative Neil Prestidge 500
Turnout 3,044
Liberal Democrats gain from Green Swing

St. Margaret's

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jim Campbell 1,390 49.0 +15.6
Conservative Vernon Porter 727 25.6 −1.3
Green Hafiz Ladell 384 13.5 −14.3
Labour James Fry 335 11.8 −0.2
Turnout 2,836
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

St. Mary's

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Dick Wolff 824
Liberal Democrats Peter Sloman 745
Labour Pat Kennedy 631
Conservative George Saliagopoulos 342
Turnout 2,542
Green hold Swing

Summertown

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jean Fooks 1,613
Conservative Laura Goodchild 904
Green Ann Duncan 498
Labour Tom Watts 321
Turnout 3,336
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Wolvercote

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Goddard 1,412 42.0
Conservative Jonathan Gittos 1,149 34.3
Green Oliver Tickell 444 13.3
Labour Michael Taylor 347 10.4
Turnout 3,352
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Party Share of Vote Map

Oxford2010partyshare.PNG

References

  1. ^ "Election of City Councillors for the Wards of Oxford City Council Summary of Results - Date of Election : Thursday 06 May 2010" (PDF). oxford.gov.uk. 12 May 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 22 March 2012.