2010 Sheffield City Council election

← 2008 6 May 2010 2011 →

One third of seats (28 of 84) to Sheffield City Council
43 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats won 16 12
Seat change Increase3 Decrease2

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Green Ind. Liberal Democrat
Seats won 0 0
Seat change Decrease1 Steady0

Sheffield local election map 2010.gif
Map showing the results of the 2010 Sheffield City Council elections.

Majority party before election

Liberal Democrats

Majority party after election

No Overall Control

Sheffield City Council elections took place on Thursday 6 May 2010. There were 28 seats up for election in 2010, one of the three councillors from each ward. Since the previous election, Liberal Democrat councillor Frank Taylor had defected to an Independent leaving the Liberal Democrats with 44 councillors. Turnout was up dramatically with it being held alongside the general election, to 62.6%. The higher turnout helped mainly Labour against their electoral rivals, who managed to return the council to no overall control with three gains.[1] This was bolstered by the newly elected Liberal Democrat in Walkley defecting to Labour immediately after being elected.

Election result

Sheffield City Council Election Result 2010
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 12 0 1 -1 42.8 36.2 87,078 -0.7
  Labour 16 2 0 +2 57.1 35.6 85,652 +5.6
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0.0 14.6 35,138 -1.4
  Green 0 0 1 -1 0.0 6.3 15,172 -2.8
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.0 3.8 9,095 -0.2
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0.0 2.8 6,766 +1.2
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.4 865 N/A
  English Democrat 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.3 748 N/A
  Socialist Alternative 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 128 -0.1
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 173 -1.2

The Labour Party gained two seats from their position following the 2006 election, but also regained a seat lost to the Liberal Democrats through a double vacancy election in Mosborough.

This result has the following consequences for the total number of seats on the Council after the elections:

Party Previous council New council +/-
Liberal Democrats 44 42 Decrease2
Labour 36 39 Increase3
Greens 3 2 Decrease1
Independent Liberal Democrat 1 1 Steady0
Total 84 84
Working majority  2   0 

Ward results

Arbourthorne

Arbourthorne[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jack Scott 3,247 47.1 +5.6
Liberal Democrats Jayne Dore 1,888 27.4 -0.9
Conservative Peter Smith 826 12.0 -6.8
BNP Joanne Thomas 682 9.9 N/A
Green Jennyfer Barnard 242 3.5 -8.0
Majority 1,359 19.7 +6.5
Turnout 6,885 54.9 +22.9
Labour hold Swing

Beauchief & Greenhill

Beauchief & Greenhill[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Clive Anthony Skelton* 3,626 43.8 +4.2
Labour Ajaz Ahmed 2,622 31.6 +4.2
Conservative Michelle Grant 1,015 12.3 -5.5
BNP John Winston Beatson 689 8.3 -1.6
Green Christina Hespe 333 4.0 -1.2
Majority 1,004 12.1 -0.1
Turnout 8285 61.0 +22.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Beighton

Beighton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Helen Mirfin-Boukouris* 3,650 44.2 +1.3
Liberal Democrats Robbie Cowbury 1,988 24.1 +5.6
Conservative Shirley Diane Clayton 1,606 19.4 -11.2
BNP Matthew Joseph Gouldsbrough 525 6.3 N/A
UKIP Wayne Anthony Harling 259 3.1 N/A
Green Andrew Julian Brandram 229 2.8 -5.1
Majority 1.662 20.1 +7.8
Turnout 8,257 63.0 +32.0
Labour hold Swing

Birley

Birley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Karen Lesley McGowan 3,790 45.0 -3.1
Liberal Democrats Diana Stimely 1,778 21.1 -0.7
Conservative Gordon Ronald Millward 1,063 12.6 -7.4
Green Frank Plunkett 821 9.7 -0.4
BNP Michael Smith 597 7.1 N/A
UKIP Graham Cheetham 372 4.4 N/A
Majority 2,012 23.9 -2.3
Turnout 8,421 65.5 +31.1
Labour hold Swing

Broomhill

Broomhill[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Shaffaq Mohammed* 3,734 46.6 -0.1
Labour Mohammed Akbar 1,798 22.4 +8.3
Green Bernard James Little** 1,389 17.3 -9.3
Conservative Michael Lawrence Ginn 938 11.7 -0.9
UKIP Pat Sullivan 155 1.9 N/A
Majority 1,936 24.2 +4.1
Turnout 8,014 58.5 +34.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Bernard Little was a sitting councillor for Central ward.

Burngreave

Burngreave[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Talib Hussain 4,892 57.9 +7.4
Liberal Democrats Mubarak Ismail 1,300 15.4 N/A
TUSC Maxine Bowler 865 10.2 -13.0
Conservative Russell Craig Cutts 801 9.5 -3.1
Green Christopher John Sissons 590 7.0 -6.6
Majority 3,592 42.5 +15.2
Turnout 8,448 55.0 +23.0
Labour hold Swing

Central

Central[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohammed Maroof 2,879 33.3 -5.7
Liberal Democrats Mohammad Azim 2,775 32.1 +19.1
Green Rob Unwin 2,192 25.4 -14.8
Conservative Jane Beryl Ledbury 793 9.2 +1.4
Majority 104 1.2 N/A
Turnout 8,639 48.0 +17.0
Labour gain from Green Swing

Crookes

Crookes[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Anginotti* 5,210 52.0 -0.9
Labour Geoff Smith 2,063 20.6 +7.8
Conservative Matt Dixon 1,708 17.0 -3.6
Green Julian Rupert Crossland Briggs 1,028 10.3 -3.4
Majority 3,147 31.4 -1.0
Turnout 10,009 73.0 +35.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Darnall

Darnall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mazher Iqbal* 4,179 49.8 +5.5
Liberal Democrats Misbah Uz Chowdhury 2,390 28.5 -3.7
UKIP Charlotte Elizabeth Arnott 880 10.5 +1.5
Conservative Margaret Elizabeth Pigott 676 8.0 -1.5
Green Julie Anne White 258 3.1 -1.9
Majority 1,789 21.2 +9.1
Turnout 8,383 57.0 +23.0
Labour hold Swing

Dore & Totley

Dore & Totley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Leonard Hill* 5,207 50.5 +1.9
Conservative David Alan Pinder 3,444 33.4 -10.2
Labour Basheer Khan 906 8.8 +5.1
English Democrat Peter Smith 417 4.0 N/A
Green Rita Louise Wilcock 326 3.1 +0.6
Majority 1,763 17.1 +12.0
Turnout 10,300 77.0 +20.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

East Ecclesfield

East Ecclesfield[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Garry David Weatherall** 3,500 37.5 +7.3
Liberal Democrats Howard Banner House 3,450 36.9 -6.1
Conservative Russell Scott Marsh-Smith 1,288 13.8 +3.0
BNP Leanne Keen 892 9.5 -3.1
Green Mia Safir 206 2.2 -1.2
Majority 50 0.6 N/A
Turnout 9,336 66.0 +27.6
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Garry Weatherall was a sitting councillor for Gleadless Valley ward.

Ecclesall

Ecclesall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Roger Davison* 6,280 57.7 -0.5
Conservative Daniel Riddington-Young 2,050 18.8 -5.6
Labour Mohammad Nazir 1,434 13.2 +5.1
Green Arun Mathur 815 7.5 -1.7
UKIP Jason Christopher Sullivan 300 2.7 N/A
Majority 4,230 38.9 +5.0
Turnout 10,879 73.9 +26.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Firth Park

Firth Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Law* 3,917 56.7 +9.2
Liberal Democrats Mansha Khan 1,094 15.8 +1.5
BNP Jordan Michael Pont 866 12.5 -7.0
Conservative Martin John Brannan 794 11.5 +1.6
Green Leela Simms 236 3.4 -3.3
Majority 2,823 40.9 +15.4
Turnout 6,907 52.0 +22.0
Labour hold Swing

Fulwood

Fulwood[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Janice Margaret Sidebottom* 5,217 54.6 -0.3
Conservative Alan Ryder 2,270 23.8 -3.4
Labour Tim Jeffery 1,196 12.5 +4.3
Green Judith Rutnam 638 6.7 -0.4
UKIP Nigel Terence James 225 2.3 -0.3
Majority 2,947 30.8 +3.1
Turnout 9,546 68.0 +24.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Gleadless Valley

Gleadless Valley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Cate McDonald 3,394 40.6 +5.5
Liberal Democrats Andy Hinman 2,795 33.4 -8.7
Green Gareth Edward John Roberts 847 10.1 -5.0
Conservative Jenny Grant 732 8.7 +1.0
UKIP Jennifer Marie Ruchat 394 4.7 N/A
Independent Bina Mistry 116 1.4 N/A
Socialist Alternative Michael Barry Bartholomew 84 1.0 N/A
Majority 599 7.2 N/A
Turnout 8,362 60.2 +21.2
Labour hold Swing

Graves Park

Graves Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bob McCann* 4,080 43.8 -3.3
Labour Bob Pemberton 2,824 30.3 +9.6
Conservative Trevor Grant 1,643 17.6 +1.1
Green David Maurice Hayes 383 4.1 -2.4
UKIP Pauline Elizabeth Arnott 289 3.1 -1.1
Independent Marie Anne Busfield 57 0.6 N/A
Socialist Alternative Alan Thornton Munro 44 0.5 -4.6
Majority 1,256 13.5 -13.0
Turnout 9,320 70.0 +29.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Hillsborough

Hillsborough[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Janet Pleasance Bragg* 3,480 38.6 +9.1
Liberal Democrats Karen Southwood 3,454 38.3 -11.6
Conservative Paul Anthony Wallace 1,000 11.1 +5.8
BNP Tracey Smith 647 7.2 -1.7
Green Chris McMahon 435 4.8 -1.5
Majority 26 0.3 N/A
Turnout 9,016 66.0 +24.2
Labour hold Swing

Manor Castle

Manor Castle[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jan Wilson* 3,371 55.4 +2.5
Liberal Democrats Dave Croft 1,552 25.5 +3.1
BNP Benjamin Francis Thomas 465 7.6 N/A
Conservative Christina Alison Stark 438 7.2 -5.9
Green Graham Stephen Wroe 260 4.3 -7.3
Majority 1,819 29.9 -0.6
Turnout 6,086 52.0 +24.7
Labour hold Swing

Mosborough

Mosborough[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Isobel Mary Wilson Bowler 3,270 37.6 +3.2
Liberal Democrats Elaine Hinman 3,013 34.6 -7.3
Conservative Eve Millward 1,506 17.3 +1.8
BNP Terence William Craine 473 5.4 N/A
UKIP Les Asnott 307 3.5 N/A
Green Anwen Fryer 126 1.4 -4.6
Majority 257 3.0 N/A
Turnout 8,695 64.0 +26.3
Labour hold Swing

Mosborough was a regain for the Labour Party, after the Liberal Democrats had won a double vacancy election in 2008.

Nether Edge

Nether Edge[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anders Paul Hanson 4,545 47.2 +2.6
Labour Tim Rippon** 3,075 31.9 -4.4
Green Gemma Lock 1,042 10.8 -2.3
Conservative Rosita Beryl Malandrinos 793 8.2 +2.2
UKIP Jeffrey Stephen Shaw 172 1.8 N/A
Majority 1,470 15.3 +7.0
Turnout 9,629 73.8 +26.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Tim Rippon was a sitting councillor for Arbourthorne ward.

Richmond

Richmond[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Martin Lawton 3,624 49.2 +6.4
Liberal Democrats Genna Howells 1,631 22.1 +2.5
Conservative Ian Fey 907 12.3 -3.3
BNP Christopher Neil Hartigan 641 8.7 N/A
UKIP David John Asher 402 5.4 -10.2
Green Richard Anthony Roper 158 2.1 -9.0
Majority 1,993 27.1 +2.9
Turnout 7,363 57.0 +26.0
Labour hold Swing

Shiregreen & Brightside

Shiregreen & Brightside[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Rippon* 3,608 49.6 +5.5
Liberal Democrats Jim Tosseano 1,275 17.5 +8.7
BNP Brian Thwaites 987 13.6 -7.7
Conservative Eric Kirby 799 11.0 -0.3
UKIP Scott Andrew Wright 401 5.5 N/A
Green Steve Michael Brady 203 2.8 -2.9
Majority 2,333 32.1 +9.2
Turnout 7,273 54.0 +24.0
Labour hold Swing

Southey

Southey[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gillian Furniss* 3,676 52.8 +10.9
Liberal Democrats Chris Tosseano 1,329 19.1 +1.4
BNP John Sheldon 990 14.2 -11.3
Conservative Jill Hallam 775 11.1 +0.3
Green Charles Eamonn Ward 194 2.8 -1.2
Majority 2,347 33.7 +17.3
Turnout 6,964 52.0 +21.3
Labour hold Swing

Stannington

Stannington[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Baker* 4,620 46.9 +0.2
Labour Qurban Hussain 2,286 23.2 +0.6
Conservative Andrew John Watson 1,756 17.8 +2.6
BNP Malcolm Thomas Woodhead 641 6.5 -2.9
Green Martin Keith Bradshaw 552 5.6 -0.4
Majority 2,334 23.7 -0.4
Turnout 9,855 69.7 +28.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Stocksbridge & Upper Don

Stocksbridge & Upper Don[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alison Elaine Brelsford* 3,360 34.5 -4.5
Labour Philip Wood 2,657 27.2 +13.8
Conservative Hilary Ann Gay 1,972 20.2 +1.6
UKIP Grant French 1,466 15.0 N/A
Green Dan Lyons 290 3.0 -2.6
Majority 703 7.3 -8.0
Turnout 9,745 68.0 +27.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Walkley

Walkley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ben Curran 3,760 41.0 -8.6
Labour Catherine Anne Walsh 3,470 37.8 +2.6
Green Jim Wilson 794 8.6 -1.4
Conservative George Roy Ledbury 747 8.1 +2.9
UKIP Richard John Ratcliffe 405 4.4 N/A
Majority 290 3.2 -11.2
Turnout 9,176 63.7 +23.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

West Ecclesfield

West Ecclesfield[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Trevor Bagshaw* 4,034 43.4 -9.0
Labour Alf Meade 3,211 34.5 +13.0
Conservative Tim Lewis 1,680 18.0 +7.5
Green Kathy Aston 375 4.0 +0.3
Majority 823 8.0 -23.0
Turnout 9,300 66.0 +28.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Woodhouse

Woodhouse[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Raymond Michael Satur* 3,633 47.0 -0.6
Liberal Democrats Christopher Andrew Bingham 1,693 21.9 +6.5
Conservative Laurence George Eyes Hayward 1,118 14.5 -1.8
UKIP Jonathan Arnott 739 9.5 -4.3
English Democrat Derek Anthony Hutchinson 331 4.3 N/A
Green John Francis Grant 210 2.7 -4.1
Majority 1,940 25.1 -6.2
Turnout 7,724 57.0 +24.0
Labour hold Swing

By-elections between 2010 and 2011

Woodhouse By-Election 26 August 2010[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jackie Satur 1,855 52.4 +5.4
Liberal Democrats Joe Otten 757 21.4 -0.5
UKIP Jonathan Arnott 491 13.9 +4.4
Conservative Lawrence Hayward 154 4.3 -10.2
BNP Jordan Pont 143 4.0 N/A
Green John Grant 83 2.3 -0.4
Independent Derek Hutchinson 58 1.6 N/A
Majority 1,098 31.0 +5.9
Turnout 3,541 26.4 -30.6
Labour hold Swing +2.9
Manor Castle By-Election 21 October 2010[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terry Fox 2,092 75.8 +20.4
Liberal Democrats Robbie Cowbury 303 11.0 -14.5
Green Graham Stephen Wroe 224 8.1 +3.8
Conservative Christina Stark 142 5.1 -2.1
Majority 1,789 64.8 +34.9
Turnout 2,761 22.4 -29.6
Labour hold Swing +17.4

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac "Sheffield 2010 election results". sheffield.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 18 November 2011. Retrieved 6 November 2011.
  2. ^ "Woodhouse By-Election". Sheffield City Council. 27 August 2010. Archived from the original on 11 June 2011. Retrieved 28 August 2010.
  3. ^ "Manor Castle By-Election". Sheffield City Council. 21 October 2010. Archived from the original on 24 May 2012. Retrieved 6 November 2011.