2010 Southwark Council election
← 2006 6 May 2010 2014 →

All council seats
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Peter John Nick Stanton Lewis Robinson
Party Labour Liberal Democrats Conservative
Leader since 2004 2000
Leader's seat South Camberwell Riverside College
Last election 28 seats, 38.5% 28 seats, 32.4% 6 seats, 15.5%
Seats won 35 25 3
Seat change Increase7 Decrease3 Decrease3
Popular vote 134,997 103,315 55,293
Percentage 41.7% 31.9% 17.1%
Swing Increase3.2% Decrease0.5% Increase1.6%

  Fourth party
 
Jenny Jones.jpg
Leader Jenny Jones
Party Green
Leader since May 2006
Leader's seat South Camberwell (defeated)
Last election 1 seat, %
Seats won 0
Seat change Decrease1
Popular vote 26,313
Percentage 8.1%

Leader of Largest Party before election

Nick Stanton
Liberal Democrats

Subsequent Leader of Largest Party

Peter John
Labour

Map of the results of the 2010 Southwark council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.
Map of the results of the 2010 Southwark council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Elections for Southwark Council were held on 6 May 2010. The 2010 General Election and other local elections took place on the same day.

In London council elections the entire council is elected every four years, opposed to some local elections where one councillor is elected every year for three of the four years. Southwark has 21 wards, each electing 3 councillors giving a total number of seats as 63.

The Labour Party gained overall control, which they had previously had until 2002,[1] replacing the previous Lib Dem-Conservative coalition. The Labour Party increased their vote substantially, which it was suggested was caused by the high turnout.[2] Turnout was approximately double that of the 2006 elections, due to the general election being held on the same day.

Green London Assembly member Jenny Jones lost her seat.

Summary of results

Southwark Council election result 2010[3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 35 7 0 +7 55.6 41.7 134,997 +3.2
  Liberal Democrats 25 1 4 -3 39.7 31.9 103,315 -0.5
  Conservative 3 0 3 -3 4.8 17.1 55,293 +1.6
  Green 0 0 1 -1 0.0 8.1 26,313
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.7 2,129
  Camberwell Party 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.3 970
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 442
  English Democrat 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 157

Ward results

* - Existing Councillor seeking re-election.

Brunswick Park

Brunswick Park[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Friary** 2,812 54.5 +7.5
Labour Norma Gibbs 2,572 49.8 +4.3
Labour Ian Wingfield* 2,444 47.4 -1.2
Liberal Democrats David Long 1,233 23.9 -13.4
Liberal Democrats Paul Miles 1,061 20.6 -15.3
Liberal Democrats Bayonle Olabiyi 872 16.9 -16.5
Green Susan Giles 787 15.3 +5.5
Green Jenny Bentall Williams 740 14.3 +6.0
Conservative Tania Brisby 592 11.5 +5.1
Green Andrew Spring 554 10.7 +2.8
Conservative Robert Hayward 530 10.3 +4.9
Conservative Julian Popov 496 9.6 +4.2
Turnout 5,161 58.3 +17.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

John Friary was a sitting councillor for Camberwell Green ward

Camberwell Green

Camberwell Green[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Ahern 3,261 59.3 -3.8
Labour Dora Dixon-Fyle* 3,224 58.6 -5.6
Labour Emmanuel Oyewole 2,956 53.7 -6.4
Liberal Democrats Yvonne Bruce 1,155 21.0 +3.6
Liberal Democrats Philipp Leeta 713 13.0 -2.4
Liberal Democrats Zita Mohamad 695 12.6 -1.7
Conservative Ben Spencer 549 10.0 +2.0
Conservative Marjorie Thompson 519 9.4 +1.7
Conservative Graham Davison 510 9.3 +1.9
Green Dawn Henderson 448 8.1 -4.0
Green David Evans 412 7.5 -1.6
Camberwell Party Jordana Chapman 391 7.1 N/A
Camberwell Party James Johnston 323 5.9 N/A
Green Paul Ingram 306 5.6 -3.4
Camberwell Party Thomas Leighton 273 5.0 N/A
Turnout 5,503 53.7 +21.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Cathedrals

Cathedrals[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Adele Morris* 2,959 50.1 +1.1
Liberal Democrats David Noakes* 2,574 43.6 +0.6
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Thornton 2,136 36.2 -11.9
Labour Rowenna Davis 1,641 31.2 +11.2
Labour Charlie Smith 1,529 25.9 +6.0
Labour Mark Williams 1,335 22.6 +2.9
Conservative Michael Cooper Davenport 992 16.8 +3.6
Conservative Julie Shankly 931 15.8 +2.6
Conservative Zac Phillips 864 14.6 +2.8
Green Timothy Martin 740 12.5 -0.8
Green Ian Pocock 683 11.6 -0.6
Independent Ken Hayes 268 4.5 N/A
Turnout 5,903 52.3 +24.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Chaucer

Chaucer[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Poddy Clark 2,509 41.9 +6.9
Liberal Democrats Tim McNally* 2,455 41.0 -0.6
Labour Clare Hickson 2,101 35.1 +3.7
Liberal Democrats Mackie Sheik * 2,095 35.0 +0.6
Labour Musadiq Dawudu 2,037 34.0 -0.1
Labour Steve Lancashire 2,020 33.8 -0.1
Conservative Simon Kingston 926 15.5 +3.6
Conservative Suzie Didier-Garnham 911 15.2 +5.4
Conservative Matthew Salt 841 14.1 +5.0
Green Marieluise Horne 512 8.6 -6.0
Green Max Hogg 399 6.7 -3.8
Green Catherine Miller 377 6.2 -1.6
Turnout 5,985 54.7 +25.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

College

College[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Helen Hayes 2,181 37.1 +6.7
Labour Andy Simmons 1,992 33.9 +6.4
Conservative Lewis Robinson* 1,903 32.4 -15.4
Labour Gordon Nardell** 1,871 31.8 +6.2
Conservative Lindsay Chathli 1,834 31.2 -22.8
Conservative Stephen Smith 1,789 30.4 -18.6
Liberal Democrats Theresa Connolly 1,486 25.3 +5.3
Liberal Democrats John Haythornthwaite 1,111 18.9 +1.9
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Zuleta** 1,060 18.0 +3.8
Green Isobel Bennett 588 10.0 N/A
Green Chris Bell 463 7.9 N/A
Green Gavin Nicolson 338 5.8 N/A
Turnout 5,880 67.8 +28.7
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Gordon Nardell was a sitting councillor for The Lane ward

Lorraine Zuleta was a sitting councillor for Chaucer ward

East Dulwich

East Dulwich[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James Barber* 2,854 45.0 -2.0
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Mitchell* 2,720 42.9 -4.8
Liberal Democrats Rosie Shimell 2,435 38.4 -10.2
Labour Leslie Alden 2,061 32.5 +0.6
Labour Joani Reid 1,952 30.8 -1.8
Labour Oliver Kempton 1,907 30.1 -1.6
Conservative Christopher Fish 920 14.5 +3.8
Conservative Louise Dalton 871 13.7 +4.2
Conservative Janet Sam-King 779 12.3 +3.1
Green Anna Goodman 718 11.3 N/A
Green Lucy Trinder 572 9.0 N/A
Green Derek Kinrade 436 6.9 N/A
Turnout 6,343 70.9 +22.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

East Walworth

East Walworth[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Martin Seaton* 1,931 43.9 -1.4
Labour Helen Morrissey 1,892 43.0 -4.1
Labour Darren Merrill 1,870 42.5 -1.9
Liberal Democrats Ben Francis 1,767 40.1 -4.5
Liberal Democrats Nicola Salmon* 1,740 39.5 -6.5
Liberal Democrats Peter Wright 1,441 32.7 -8.3
Conservative Victoria Kent 530 12.0 +2.3
Conservative Richard Treffler 466 10.6 +2.3
Conservative Nikesh Pandit 458 10.4 +2.9
Green Nick Young 373 8.4 N/A
Turnout 4,402 56.5 +21.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour hold Swing

Faraday

Faraday[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lorraine Lauder* 2,696 61.0 +8.7
Labour Dan Garfield 2,682 60.7 +5.9
Labour Abdul Mohamed* 2,450 55.4 +5.7
Liberal Democrats Patricia MacNaughton 869 19.7 -6.6
Liberal Democrats Sarah Mustoe 704 15.9 -11.7
Liberal Democrats Mohamed Sillah 654 14.8 -10.6
Conservative Noel Cosgrave 547 12.4 +6.0
Conservative Susanna Clark 542 12.3 +7.0
Conservative Ian Whitehouse 444 10.0 +4.9
Green Jo Wright 293 6.6 +2.1
English Democrat Yohara Robby 157 3.6 N/A
Turnout 4,421 51.7 +14.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Grange

Grange[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Denise Capstick* 2,513 45.6 -8.8
Liberal Democrats Mark Gettleson 2,328 42.3 -5.9
Liberal Democrats Linda Manchester* 2,154 39.1 -14.4
Labour Ron Harley 1,605 29.1 +0.3
Labour Andrew Hewitt 1,522 27.6 +2.8
Labour Hannah Jameson 1,495 27.1 +2.5
Conservative Liam Gregory 1,110 20.2 +4.2
Conservative Pauline Boyle 1,081 19.6 +4.9
Conservative Samuel Coates 986 17.9 +4.5
Green Jonathan Tanner 760 13.8 N/A
Turnout 5,507 52.7 +26.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Livesey

Livesey[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard Livingstone* 3,062 59.5 +10.9
Labour Catherine McDonald 2,864 55.6 +6.1
Labour Michael Situ 2,786 54.1 +8.2
Liberal Democrats Alex Berhanu 1,351 26.2 -10.0
Liberal Democrats Roger Lynch 1,262 24.5 -16.4
Liberal Democrats Louise Townsend 1,166 22.6 -13.1
Conservative Matthew Carey 519 10.1 +6.1
Conservative Derek Fordham 479 9.3 +4.9
Conservative Margaret Fordham 462 9.0 +4.8
Green Sandra Lane 285 5.5 +0.1
Green Robin Powell 216 4.2 -0.4
Green Marco Soares 214 4.2 -0.1
Turnout 5,150 55.1 +16.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Newington

Newington[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Neil Coyle 2,174 40.0 +6.3
Liberal Democrats Catherine Bowman 2,134 39.1 -13.3
Labour Patrick Diamond 2,095 38.4 +6.4
Liberal Democrats Jelil Ladipo* 2,068 37.9 -13.0
Labour Claudia Reid 2,037 37.3 +10.0
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Leach 1,985 36.4 -15.4
Conservative Margaret Collins 639 11.7 +0.3
Conservative Paul Coffin 546 10.0 -1.0
Conservative Frances Gray 501 9.2 -0.1
Green Martin Payne 479 8.8 N/A
Green Danny Bates 403 7.4 N/A
Green Neil Walsh 359 6.6 N/A
Independent Richard Rees 211 3.9 N/A
Turnout 5,454 57.0 +15.8
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Nunhead

Nunhead[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Fiona Colley* 2,804 55.4 +3.2
Labour Sunil Chopra 2,698 53.3 +2.3
Labour Althea Smith* 2,496 49.3 -1.0
Liberal Democrats Martyn Barmby 1,144 22.6 +4.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Melly 878 17.3 +0.9
Liberal Democrats Matthew Shakespeare 797 15.7 +1.9
Conservative David Barratt 744 14.7 +1.5
Conservative Harry Chathli 630 12.4 +0.3
Conservative Colin Pereira 601 11.9 +1.2
Green Steve Barbe 566 11.2 -5.5
Green Brendan Daly 510 10.1 -3.6
Green Ann Darnbrough 481 9.5 -4.2
Turnout 5,061 55.6 +27.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Peckham

Peckham[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barrie Hargrove* 3,435 66.5 +7.5
Labour Tayo Situ* 3,242 62.7 +5.0
Labour Cleo Soanes 3,069 59.4 -2.2
Liberal Democrats Ola Oyewunmi* 979 18.9 -38.3
Liberal Democrats Joanne Whittington 727 14.1 +4.4
Liberal Democrats Abdul Quddus 595 11.5 +2.3
Conservative Martina Ward 470 9.1 +2.7
Conservative Jane MacLaren 436 8.4 +1.8
Conservative Joanna Sheilds 385 7.4 +0.8
Green Esther Bunting 338 6.5 -2.1
Independent Phil Bale 285 5.5 N/A
Green Eugene Dugan-Brause 264 5.1 -2.9
Green Louise Jefferies 218 4.2 -3.1
Turnout 5,169 53.3 +22.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Ola Oyewunmi was elected for Labour in 2006. The change in his vote is relative to his performance then as a Labour candidate, rather than the top Liberal Democrat candidate.

Peckham Rye

Peckham Rye[17]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gavin Edwards 2,772 43.7 +0.8
Labour Victoria Mills 2,559 40.4 +0.4
Labour Renata Hamvas 2,422 38.2 +0.9
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Blake 2,223 35.1 -0.8
Liberal Democrats Alastair Bowman 2,067 32.6 +0.4
Liberal Democrats Laurie Eggleston 1,878 29.6 -1.5
Conservative Diana Atuona 933 14.7 +1.4
Conservative Simon Kitchen 828 13.1 +0.4
Conservative Andy Tuck 798 12.6 +0.6
Green Rachel Fleming 667 10.5 -11.5
Green Gerald Bennett 655 10.3 N/A
Green Jason Evers 526 8.3 N/A
Turnout 6,336 67.1 +29.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Riverside

Riverside[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Eliza Mann* 2,069 40.0 -3.0
Liberal Democrats Nick Stanton* 2,013 38.5 -6.8
Liberal Democrats Anood Al-Samerai* 1,927 36.9 -4.5
Conservative Jonathan Fieldsend 1,431 27.4 +6.9
Conservative Philip Walters 1,389 26.6 +6.5
Conservative Oliver Ward 1,338 25.6 +7.3
Labour Elizabeth Colebourne 1,282 24.5 -2.8
Labour Aubyn Graham** 1,109 21.2 -1.4
Labour Christopher Page** 1,095 20.1 -2.2
Green Kate Smith 570 10.9 -5.8
Green Neil Best 518 9.9 N/A
Turnout 5,226 54.2 +27.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Aubyn Graham was a sitting councillor for Peckham Rye ward

Christopher Page was a sitting councillor for Camberwell Green ward

Rotherhithe

Rotherhithe[19]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Hook* 1,719 36.6 -10.1
Liberal Democrats Wilma Nelson* 1,695 36.1 -11.9
Liberal Democrats Columba Blango* 1,590 33.9 -10.0
Labour Christopher Brown 1,389 29.6 +4.1
Labour Kath Whittam 1,343 28.6 +3.4
Labour Anthony Squires 1,180 25.1 +3.3
Conservative Simon Hodge 861 18.3 +1.2
Conservative Percy Gray 825 17.6 +2.1
Conservative Matt Hinxman 815 17.4 +2.2
Green Zoe Young 504 10.1 -0.1
Independent Kathy Hennessy 467 9.9 N/A
Independent Jerry Hewitt 414 8.8 N/A
Independent Patrick Horan 299 6.4 N/A
Turnout 4,695 53.4 +25.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

South Bermondsey

South Bermondsey[20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Bukola 1,615 37.1 -11.1
Liberal Democrats Paul Kyriacou* 1,614 37.0 -8.9
Liberal Democrats Graham Neale 1,604 36.8 -7.6
Labour Pat Alden 1,474 33.8 +7.1
Labour Ade Lasaki* 1,416 32.5 -11.9
Labour Cormac Hollingsworth 1,400 32.1 +6.8
Conservative Gary Bland 722 16.6 +3.7
Conservative David Pilkington 586 13.4 +2.3
Conservative Bill Rees 568 13.0 +2.5
BNP Nigel Seary 442 10.1 N/A
Green Emma Bushell 422 9.7 -1.5
Green Jayne Forbes 230 5.3 -4.7
Turnout 4,358 50.8 +23.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Ade Lasaki was elected as a Liberal Democrat in 2006. The change in his vote is relative to his performance then as a Liberal Democrat, rather than the second-placed Labour candidate.

South Camberwell

South Camberwell[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Veronica Ward* 2,688 49.7 +9.9
Labour Stephen Govier 2,541 47.0 +13.5
Labour Peter John* 2,502 46.2 +8.4
Liberal Democrats Christian Blango 1,509 27.9 +16.2
Green Jenny Jones* 1,282 23.7 -11.4
Liberal Democrats Colin Hunte 943 17.4 +6.5
Liberal Democrats Mariam Sannoh 872 16.1 +7.5
Conservative Simon Fox 835 15.4 -0.1
Green Eleanor Margolies 822 15.2 -16.5
Conservative Oliver Wooller 712 13.2 -1.5
Green Thomas Tibbits 683 12.6 -16.2
Conservative Alice Ukoko 628 11.6 -1.3
Turnout 5,440 63.5 +29.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Green Swing
Labour hold Swing

Surrey Docks

Surrey Docks[22]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Hubber* 2,385 48.0 +3.5
Liberal Democrats Paul Noblet* 2,310 46.5 +4.6
Liberal Democrats Lisa Rajan* 1,986 40.0 -0.8
Conservative Laura Collins 1,463 29.4 -0.3
Conservative Catherine Crook 1,331 26.8 -1.6
Conservative Dominic Roberts 1,259 25.3 -1.6
Labour John Percival 942 18.9 +1.1
Labour Fran Rawcliffe 902 18.1 +2.6
Labour Robert Smeath** 788 15.9 +2.2
Green George Raszka 445 9.0 -4.5
Independent John Hellings 185 3.7 -11.8
Turnout 4,971 55.4 +27.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Robert Smeath was a sitting councillor for Peckham Rye ward

The Lane

The Lane[23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Glover* 3,163 50.9 +0.5
Labour Nick Dolezal 3,120 50.2 +4.0
Labour Keadean Rhoden 2,567 41.3 -0.1
Liberal Democrats Lorna Freeman 1,622 26.1 +9.0
Green Tom Chance 1,265 20.4 -3.0
Liberal Democrats Julie Glover 1,240 20.0 +4.2
Liberal Democrats Jon Phillips 998 16.1 +0.4
Green Anna Plodowski 908 14.6 -3.4
Conservative Rebecca Foreman 761 12.3 -1.2
Conservative Alan MacLeod 731 11.8 -1.1
Conservative Gerald Chan 705 11.3 -1.5
Green Remco Van Der Stoep 586 9.4 -7.3
Turnout 6,212 59.0 +27.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Village

Village[24]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robin Crookshank Hilton* 2,376 36.2 +6.2
Conservative Toby Eckersley* 2,217 33.8 -11.2
Conservative Andrew Mitchell 2,168 33.0 -9.4
Conservative David Bradbury 2,156 32.9 -6.1
Labour Kate Cinamon 1,911 29.1 -4.5
Liberal Democrats Christian Mitchell 1,852 28.2 +17.3
Liberal Democrats John Hedley 1,829 27.9 +18.4
Labour Duncan Chapman 1,793 27.3 -10.3
Labour Julia Rowley 1,638 25.0 -6.7
Green Robert Goodman 929 14.2 -1.9
Green Dee Riley Hammond 469 7.1 -5.5
Turnout 6,563 74.2 +22.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Robin Crookshank Hilton was elected as a Conservative in 2006. The change in her vote is relative to her performance then as a Conservative, rather than the top Liberal Democrat candidate.

By-Elections 2010–2014

Brunswick Park by-election, 10 March 2011[25]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Williams 1,981 65.1 +10.6
Liberal Democrats Kate E. Heywood 630 20.7 -3.2
Green Jenny Bentall 231 7.6 -6.7
Conservative Simon J. Kitchen 129 4.2 -7.3
TUSC Brian J. Kelly 70 2.3 N/A
Turnout 3,041 34.2 -24.1
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. John J. Friary.

The Lane by-election, 5 May 2011[26]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rowenna Davis 2,670 64.4 +23.1
Green Anna Margaret Plodowski 472 11.4 -3.2
Liberal Democrats Alex Berhanu 471 11.4 -14.7
Conservative Simon Joseph Fox 423 10.2 -2.1
TUSC Brian John Kelly 107 2.6 N/A
Turnout 4,143 39.6 -17.3
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Ms. Keadean M. Rhoden.

Peckham by-election, 7 July 2011[25]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chris Brown 1,754 70.1 +7.4
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Blake 554 22.1 +3.2
Conservative Diana Atuona 86 3.4 -5.7
TUSC Brian J. Kelly 63 2.5 N/A
Green Jason Harvey-Evers 46 1.8 -4.7
Turnout 2,503 25.5 -27.8
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the death of Cllr. Tayo A. Situ.

East Walworth by-election, 29 November 2012[25]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rebecca Lury 1,259 53.4 +10.4
Liberal Democrats Ben Johnson 1,003 42.6 +2.5
Conservative Stuart Millson 94 4.0 -8.0
Turnout 2,357 25.4 -31.1
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the death of Cllr. Ms. Helen Morrissey.

References

  1. ^ "Labour Wins Control of Town Hall". Southwark News. 7 May 2010. Retrieved 9 May 2010.[dead link]
  2. ^ "Labour takes control of Southwark Council". London SE1 Community Website. 8 May 2010. Retrieved 9 May 2010.
  3. ^ "Election Results". Southwark Council. 8 May 2010. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  4. ^ "Election results for Brunswick Park Ward". Southwark Council. 7 May 2010. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  5. ^ "Election results for Camberwell Green Ward". Southwark Council. 7 May 2010. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  6. ^ "Election results for Cathedrals Ward". Southwark Council. 7 May 2010. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  7. ^ "Election results for Chaucer Ward". Southwark Council. 8 May 2010. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  8. ^ "Election results for College Ward". Southwark Council. 7 May 2010. Archived from the original on 8 December 2015. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  9. ^ "Election results for East Dulwich Ward". Southwark Council. 7 May 2010. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  10. ^ "Election results for East Walworth Ward". Southwark Council. 7 May 2010. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  11. ^ "Election results for Faraday Ward". Southwark Council. 7 May 2010. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  12. ^ "Election results for Grange Ward". Southwark Council. 7 May 2010. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  13. ^ "Election results for Livesey Ward". Southwark Council. 7 May 2010. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  14. ^ "Election results for Newington Ward". Southwark Council. 7 May 2010. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  15. ^ "Election results for Nunhead Ward". Southwark Council. 7 May 2010. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  16. ^ "Election results for Peckham Ward". Southwark Council. 7 May 2010. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  17. ^ "Election results for Peckham Rye Ward". Southwark Council. 7 May 2010. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  18. ^ "Election results for Riverside Ward". Southwark Council. 7 May 2010. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  19. ^ "Election results for Rotherhithe Ward". Southwark Council. 7 May 2010. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  20. ^ "Election results for South Bermondsey Ward". Southwark Council. 7 May 2010. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  21. ^ "Election results for South Camberwell Ward". Southwark Council. 7 May 2010. Archived from the original on 11 May 2010. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  22. ^ "Election results for Surrey Docks Ward". Southwark Council. 7 May 2010. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  23. ^ "Election results for The Lane Ward". Southwark Council. 7 May 2010. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  24. ^ "Election results for Village Ward". Southwark Council. 7 May 2010. Archived from the original on 11 May 2010. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  25. ^ a b c "London Borough Council Elections 22 May 2014" (PDF). London Datastore. Greater London Authority. Retrieved 26 February 2015.
  26. ^ "The Lane By-Election". Southwark Council. Retrieved 27 November 2014.