Elections to Tameside Council were held on 6 May 2010. One third of the council was up for election, with each successful candidate to serve a four-year term of office, expiring in 2014. The Labour Party retained overall control of the council.[1]

Results

Ashton Hurst ward

Ashton Hurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pauline Harrison 2,396 46.08
Conservative John Kelly 1,930 37.12
BNP Karen Lomas 400 7.69
UKIP Peter Taylor 241 4.63
Green Nigel Rolland 233 4.48
Majority 466 8.96
Turnout 5,200 59
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Ashton St. Michael's ward

Ashton St. Michael's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bill Fairfoull 2,284 50.12
Conservative Paul Buckley 1,562 34.28
UKIP Andrew Gee 416 9.13
Green Rochelle Rolland 295 6.47
Majority 722 15.84
Turnout 4,557 54
Labour hold Swing

Ashton Waterloo ward

Ashton Waterloo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lynn Travis 2,583 52.68
Conservative Stacey Knighton 1,377 28.08
BNP David Gough 526 10.73
UKIP Colette Barlow 417 8.50
Majority 1,206 24.60
Turnout 4,903 59
Labour hold Swing

Audenshaw ward

Audenshaw
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Colin White 2,714 51.68
Conservative Sharon Knighton 1,710 32.56
BNP Anthony Jones 828 15.77
Majority 1,004 19.12
Turnout 5,252 62
Labour hold Swing

Denton North East ward

Denton North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vincent Ricci 2,656 53.07
Conservative David Southward 1,336 26.69
BNP Rosalind Gauci 434 8.67
UKIP Michelle Harrison 334 6.67
Green Gerard Boyd 245 4.90
Majority 1,320 26.37
Turnout 5,005 60
Labour hold Swing

Denton South ward

Denton South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Claire Francis 2,671 56.73
Conservative Steve Roden 1,476 31.35
BNP Stephen Taylor 561 11.92
Majority 1,195 25.38
Turnout 4,708 57
Labour hold Swing

Denton West ward

Denton West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Smith 3,301 56.49
Conservative Floyd Paterson 1,758 30.09
BNP Stephen Booth 431 7.38
Green Geoffrey Howard 353 6.04
Majority 1,543 26.41
Turnout 5,843 64
Labour hold Swing

Droylsden East ward

Droylsden East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Quinn 2,761 51.46
BNP David Lomas 840 15.66
Conservative Lee Robinson 824 15.36
Liberal Democrats Charles Turner 671 12.51
UKIP Ted Salmon 269 5.01
Majority 1,921 35.81
Turnout 5,365 62
Labour hold Swing

Droylsden West ward

Droylsden West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barrie Holland 3,174 59.84
Conservative David Westhead 961 18.12
BNP Paul Martin 766 14.44
UKIP Denis McGlone 403 7.60
Majority 2,213 41.72
Turnout 5,304 60
Labour hold Swing

Dukinfield ward

Dukinfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jacqueline Lane 2,778 55.56
Conservative Gaynor Paterson 1,147 22.94
BNP Roy West 693 13.86
Green Dylan Lancaster 382 7.64
Majority 1,631 32.62
Turnout 5,000 54
Labour hold Swing

Dukinfield / Stalybridge ward

Dukinfield / Stalybridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eileen Shorrock 2,304 44.84
Conservative Amanda Buckley 1,762 34.29
BNP Gregory Shorrock 549 10.69
UKIP Jacqueline Misell 277 5.39
Green Michael Smee 246 4.79
Majority 542 10.55
Turnout 5,138 60
Labour hold Swing

Hyde Godley ward

Hyde Godley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jim Fitzpatrick 2,310 51.21
Conservative Thomas Welsby 1,279 28.35
BNP Robert Booth 424 9.40
UKIP Duran O'Dwyer 267 5.92
Green Glennis Sharpe 231 5.12
Majority 1,031 22.86
Turnout 4,511 55
Labour hold Swing

Hyde Newton ward

Hyde Newton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Philip Fitzpatrick 2,230 41.50
Conservative James Gradwell-Spencer 1,275 23.73
Liberal Democrats Maria Turner 864 16.08
BNP Nigel Byrne 722 13.44
UKIP Janette Durward 174 3.24
Green Jacintha Manchester 108 2.01
Majority 955 17.77
Turnout 5,373 56
Labour hold Swing

Hyde Werneth ward

Hyde Werneth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ruth Welsh 2,538 43.64
Labour Raja Miah 2,241 38.53
BNP John Wimpenny 424 7.29
UKIP John Cooke 318 5.47
Green June Gill 295 5.07
Majority 297 5.11
Turnout 5,816 67
Conservative hold Swing

Longdendale ward

Councillor Roy Oldham died later the same year.[2] The seat was retained for Labour by Janet Cooper in a by-election on 30 September 2010.[3]

Longdendale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roy Oldham 2,084 43.72
Conservative Peter Hayes 1,812 38.01
UKIP Kevin Misell 445 9.34
Green Melanie Roberts 426 8.94
Majority 272 5.71
Turnout 4,767 62
Labour hold Swing

Mossley ward

Mossley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Dowthwaite 1,918 36.52
Independent Ann Etchells 1,602 30.50
Conservative Kevin Hartley 1,233 23.48
Green Christine Clark 499 9.50
Majority 316 6.02
Turnout 5,252 63
Labour gain from Independent Swing

St. Peters ward

St. Peters
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joyce Bowerman 2,800 36.52
Conservative Dorothy Buckley 880 30.50
Green Trevor Clarke 440 23.48
UKIP Richard Harrison 413 9.50
Majority 316 6.02
Turnout 5,252 51
Labour hold Swing

Stalybridge North ward

Stalybridge North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Welsh 2,565 47.96
Conservative Dominic Johnson 1,730 32.35
BNP Jeffrey Clayton 452 8.45
Green Jean Smee 335 6.26
UKIP Tracy Radcliffe 266 4.97
Majority 835 15.61
Turnout 5,348 57
Labour hold Swing

Stalybridge South ward

Stalybridge South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Basil Beeley 2,552 48.74
Labour Ky Marland 1,864 35.60
Green John Spiller 325 6.21
BNP Paul Hindley 276 5.27
UKIP Angela McManus 219 4.18
Majority 688 13.14
Turnout 5,236 62
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Results for Election of a Borough Councillor: 6th May 2010". tameside.gov.uk. Tameside MBC. 6 May 2010. Archived from the original on 31 December 2017. Retrieved 31 December 2017.
  2. ^ Pleasant, Steven (22 July 2010). "Roy Oldham obituary". The Guardian. Retrieved 5 January 2018.
  3. ^ "By-Election Results, Longdendale: Thursday, 30 September 2010". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council. 30 September 2010. Archived from the original on 3 January 2018. Retrieved 5 January 2018.