2010 Tower Hamlets Council election
← 2006 6 May 2010 2014 →

All 51 council seats
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Last election 26 seats, 33.2% 7 seats, 17.3% 6 seats, 18.6%
Seats won 41 8 1
Seat change Increase10 Increase1 Decrease5
Popular vote 98,215 14,789 48,341
Percentage 38.2% 14.2% 18.8%
Swing Increase5.0% Increase14.2% Increase0.1%

  Fourth party
 
Party Respect
Last election 12 seats, 22.8%
Seats won 1
Seat change Decrease11
Popular vote 39,862
Percentage 15.5%
Swing Decrease7.5%

Leader of Largest Party before election


Labour

Subsequent Leader of Largest Party


Labour

Map of the results of the 2010 Tower Hamlets council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red, Liberal Democrats in yellow and Respect in light red.
Map of the results of the 2010 Tower Hamlets council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red, Liberal Democrats in yellow and Respect in light red.
  Labour Party  Conservative Party  Liberal Democrats  Respect Party

Elections to Tower Hamlets London Borough Council took place on 6 May 2010, the same day as the 2010 United Kingdom general election. There were 17 wards electing 3 councillors each.

Summary results

Tower Hamlets Local Election Result 2010
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 41 10 0 +10 80.4 38.2 98,215 +5.0
  Conservative 8 1 1 0 15.7 21.0 54,021 +3.7
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 3 -3 2.0 18.8 48,341 +0.1
  Respect 1 0 7 -7 2.0 15.5 39,862 -7.5
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 5.7 14,794 +2.6
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.5 1,385 -0.1
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.3 747 -3.8

Ward results

Bethnal Green North (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Zenith Rahman 1634
Labour Giancarlo Gibbs 1586
Liberal Democrats Stephanie Eaton 1551
Labour Muhammad Salique 1476
Liberal Democrats Azizur Khan 1316
Liberal Democrats Richard Macmillan 1181
Respect Muhammad Pramanik 795
Conservative Nur Baksh 748
Green Heather Finlay 595
Respect Syedun Noor 594
Green Nicholas Lee 454
Conservative Alan Mak 445
Conservative Matthew Smith 439
Green Samuel Guttman Hancocks 371
Respect Shirin Samanta 314
Independent Ann Edmead 156
Turnout 62.10
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Bethnal Green South (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mizanur Chaudhury 1952
Labour Sirajul Islam 1848
Labour Lesley Pavitt 1519
Respect Salim Ullah 1166
Respect Abu Mahmood 1091
Respect Monjur Ali 1087
Liberal Democrats Olivier Adam 1061
Liberal Democrats Rahena Anisha 1048
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Uddin 779
Conservative Salina Bagum 520
Conservative Noor Miah 497
Green Joshua Barber 436
Green Paul Burgess 376
Conservative Nicolette Turki 367
Green Darren Chetty 282
Turnout 60.29
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Respect Swing
Blackwall and Cubitt Town (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Archer 2945
Conservative Peter Golds 2095
Conservative Gloria Theniel 2045
Labour Wais Islam 1729
Labour Kathy McTasney 1658
Labour Crissy Townsend 1581
Liberal Democrats Martin Carr 1250
Liberal Democrats Freda Graf 1097
Liberal Democrats John Griffiths 953
Respect Gulan Choudhury 799
Respect Mohammed Rahman 627
Respect Abdul Malik 577
Turnout 54.86
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Bow East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marc Francis 2297
Labour Carli Harper-Penman 1865
Labour Ahmed Omer 1724
Liberal Democrats Dave Campbell 1204
Liberal Democrats Rafique Ullah 1040
Liberal Democrats Paolo Adragna 981
Conservative Claire Palmer 807
Conservative Philip Groves 799
Conservative Mark Walters 684
Green Marcus Boyle 547
Respect Mujibur Rahman 506
Green Alan Duffell 339
BNP Mike Underwood 318
Green Joseph Lucey 316
Respect Bryony Shanks 243
Respect Carole Swords 223
Independent Andrew Coles 152
Independent Emdadul Haque 95
Independent Gareth Thomas 92
Turnout 58.63
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Bow West (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ann Jackson 2206
Labour Joshua Peck 2096
Labour Anwar Khan 2070
Liberal Democrats Sharon Bench 1260
Conservative Anwara Ali 1200
Liberal Democrats Jainal Chowdhury 992
Liberal Democrats Raymond Warner 783
Conservative Francesca Preece 723
Conservative Nicholas Huddart 662
Green Janice Cartwright 576
Respect Syed Islam 574
Green Alistair Polson 493
Green Chris Smith 464
Respect Kay Ballard 356
Independent Terry McGrenara 111
Turnout 62.25
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Bromley by Bow (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Khales Ahmed 2483
Labour Rania Khan 2426
Labour Helal Uddin 2314
Conservative Subrina Hossain 1105
Respect Bodrul Islam 1100
Liberal Democrats Shamina Begum 1055
Liberal Democrats Alkas Hoque 831
Respect Mohammed Miah 765
Respect Kamal Uddin 737
Conservative Stuart Hand 673
Liberal Democrats Koyes Choudhury 653
Conservative Daryl Stafford 599
Green Thomas Crosbie 401
Green Tatyana Guttmann Hancocks 304
Turnout 62.59
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Respect Swing
East India and Lansbury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Abul Ahmed 2295
Labour Shiria Khatun 2294
Labour Rajib Ahmed 2181
Liberal Democrats Iqbal Hossain 1302
Conservative Martin Coxall 878
Respect Kamrul Hussain 835
Respect Zakir Hussain 820
Conservative Paul Ingham 810
Conservative Ahmed Mustaque 631
Liberal Democrats Zillur Uddin 629
Liberal Democrats Zak Ali 619
Respect Asha Affi 603
Green Jamie Upton 408
BNP James Searle 400
Turnout 59.68
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Limehouse (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lutfa Begum 2193
Labour David Edgar 1880
Conservative Craig Aston 1602
Conservative Graham Collins 1525
Respect Dulal Uddin 1500
Labour Victoria Obaze 1488
Respect Hafiza Salam 1357
Conservative Sakib Ershad 1280
Respect Anfor Ali 1225
Liberal Democrats Hafizur Rahman 782
Liberal Democrats Faruk Chowdhury 722
Green Jennifer Aaron-Foster 477
Green Louise Davies 473
Liberal Democrats Muazzam Rakol 445
Green Simon Earp 267
Turnout 61.77
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Respect Swing
Mile End and Globe Town (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rofique Ahmed 2214
Labour Bill Turner 2005
Labour Amy Whitelock 1824
Liberal Democrats Shamsul Hoque 1279
Liberal Democrats Rafique Ahmed 1179
Liberal Democrats Syed Islam 927
Respect Ahad Babu Chowdhury 916
Conservative Muhammed Shaheed 883
Conservative Thomas Lowe 680
Conservative Wesley Henderson 679
Respect Habib Rahman 558
Green Ian Allsop 519
Respect Tony Collins 439
Green Jesse Bryson 400
BNP Russell Pick 309
Green Kalim Patwa 284
Turnout 59.48
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Mile End East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rachael Saunders 2506
Labour Motin uz-Zaman 2067
Labour Kosru Uddin 2056
Conservative Ahmed Hussain 1059
Respect Muhammad Rahmani 967
Liberal Democrats Hafiz Choudhury 944
Respect Jamir Chowdhury 907
Conservative Caroline Kerswell 885
Conservative Bodrul Choudhury 832
Liberal Democrats Altaf Hussain 787
Respect Fiyaz Ali 755
Liberal Democrats Kamrun Shajahan 658
Turnout 59.97
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Millwall (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Zara Davis 2950
Conservative David Snowdon 2693
Conservative Maium Miah 2519
Labour John Cray 2180
Labour Doros Ullah 1943
Labour Garry Wykes 1664
Liberal Democrats John Denniston 1362
Liberal Democrats Iain Porter 1177
Liberal Democrats George McFarlane 1099
Respect Shiuly Begum 668
Respect Muzibul Islam 498
BNP Dave Anderson 358
Respect Kevin Ovenden 277
Turnout 52.96
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
St. Dunstan's and Stepney Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Abdal Ullah 2376
Labour Oliur Rahman 2319
Labour Judith Gardiner 2078
Respect Mahbub-Mamun Alam 1458
Respect Abdul Hussain 1261
Respect Shahar Imran 1150
Conservative Aleyk Miah 1136
Liberal Democrats Ahbab Miah 1106
Liberal Democrats Sufian Choudhury 1038
Conservative Harun Rashid 995
Liberal Democrats Kaltun Ali 923
Conservative Christopher Wilford 849
Green Kirsty Chestnutt 595
Green Margaret Crosbie 504
Green Frances Schwartz 410
Independent Mohammed Uddin 297
Turnout 62.01
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
St. Katharine's and Wapping (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Emma Jones 1623
Labour Shafiqul Haque 1455
Labour Denise Jones 1447
Conservative Neil King 1414
Conservative Paul Mawdsley 1383
Labour Michael Keith 1330
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Juden 732
Respect Muhammad Chowdhury 491
Liberal Democrats Quadri Mamun 454
Respect Muhammad Islam 453
Liberal Democrats Elvyra Sadiene 445
Respect Dilwara Ali 418
Green Martine Hall 395
Green John Foster 388
Green Alana Jelinek 247
Turnout 62.52
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Shadwell (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alibor Choudhury 1915
Respect Harun Miah 1628
Labour Rabina Khan 1539
Labour John Houghton 1536
Conservative Khaled Khan 1251
Respect Mamun Rashid 1250
Conservative Nasima Begum 1134
Conservative Andrew Wood 1003
Respect Monjur Alam 807
Liberal Democrats Muhammad Alom 700
Liberal Democrats Jewel Choudhury 603
Liberal Democrats Mostaque Hussain 595
Turnout 64.53
Labour gain from Respect Swing
Respect hold Swing
Labour gain from Respect Swing
Spitalfields and Banglatown (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lutfur Rahman 1660
Labour Shelina Akhtar 1545
Labour Helal Abbas 1500
Respect Fozol Miah 1068
Liberal Democrats Ben Dyer 839
Liberal Democrats Moniruzzaman Syed 673
Conservative Philip Vracas 571
Conservative Sadek Khan 561
Liberal Democrats Jewel Toropdar 532
Conservative Asad Ahmod 492
Green Nico Aspinall 483
Respect Ahad Ali 441
Respect Alibaba Prasad 437
Green Mohammed Hossain 265
Independent Shah Yousuf 141
Turnout 56.48
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Respect Swing
Weavers (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kabir Ahmed 2082
Labour Anna Lynch 1895
Labour Abdul Mukit 1532
Liberal Democrats Philip Baker 1383
Liberal Democrats Sajjad Miah 1179
Liberal Democrats Tim O'Flaherty 1099
Respect Yousuf Khan 1009
Respect Fazlul Hoque 892
Respect Rob Hoveman 728
Conservative Akhtar Ahmed 667
Conservative Gias Ahmed 640
Green Catherine Guttman 628
Green Daniel Jackson 516
Green Ben Hancocks 496
Conservative Abdi Hassan 477
Turnout 62.02
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Respect Swing
Whitechapel (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Shahed Ali 2158
Labour Aminur Khan 2091
Labour Abdul Asad 2003
Liberal Democrats Saleh Ahmed 1119
Respect Lutfur Rahman 1114
Liberal Democrats Kamal Ali 1069
Conservative Ahad Abdul 1044
Respect Abdulla Almamun 1004
Conservative Fanu Mia 915
Liberal Democrats Shamim Rahman 906
Respect Saidul Alom 890
Conservative David Fell 832
Green Richard Leyland 599
Green Raymond Waring 383
Green Mohammed Uddin 335
Turnout 58.30
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

References