2010 United States House of Representatives elections

← 2008 November 2, 2010 2012 →

All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives[a]
218 seats needed for a majority
Turnout40.9%[1] Decrease 13.6 pp
  Majority party Minority party
 
John Boehner official portrait.jpg
Speaker Nancy Pelosi.jpg
Leader John Boehner[2] Nancy Pelosi[3]
Party Republican Democratic
Leader since January 3, 2007 January 3, 2003
Leader's seat Ohio 8th California 8th
Last election 178 seats, 42.6%[4] 257 seats, 53.2%
Seats before 179 256
Seats won 242 193
Seat change Increase 63 Decrease 63
Popular vote 44,829,751[5] 38,980,192
Percentage 51.7% 44.9%
Swing Increase 9.1% Decrease 8.3%

2010 House elections.svg
Results:
     Democratic hold      Democratic gain
     Republican hold      Republican gain

Speaker before election

Nancy Pelosi
Democratic

Elected Speaker

John Boehner
Republican

The 2010 United States House of Representatives elections were held on November 2, 2010, as part of the 2010 midterm elections during President Barack Obama's first term in office. Voters of the 50 U.S. states chose 435 U.S. Representatives. Also, voters of the U.S. territories, commonwealths and District of Columbia chose their non-voting delegates.[b] U.S. Senate elections and various state and local elections were held on the same date.

Republicans regained control of the U.S. House they had lost in the 2006 midterm election, picking up a net total of 63 seats and erasing the gains Democrats made in 2006 and 2008. Although the sitting President's party usually loses seats in a midterm election, the 2010 election resulted in the highest losses by a party in a House midterm election since 1938,[6][7] as well as the largest House swing since 1948.[8]

Republicans made their largest gain in House seats since 1938.[9] Three Democratic committee chairmen were defeated: transportation chairman Jim Oberstar of Minnesota, armed services chairman Ike Skelton of Missouri, and budget chairman John Spratt of South Carolina. Democrats made three pick-ups, winning an open seat in Delaware and defeating Republican incumbents in Hawaii and Louisiana.

The heavy Democratic Party losses in 2010 were attributed to anger at President Obama, opposition to the Affordable Care Act and American Recovery and Reinvestment Act, large budget deficits, and the weak economy.[10][11][12] As of 2022, this remains the last election in which Democrats won a House seat in Arkansas, and the last election in which they did not win any seats in New Hampshire.[citation needed]

Background

An anti-Pelosi "Boehner for Speaker" bumper sticker on a car window.
An anti-Pelosi "Boehner for Speaker" bumper sticker on a car window.

Following the 2006 elections, Democrats took control of the House as well as the Senate. In the 2008 elections, which coincided with Democrat Barack Obama's victory over Republican John McCain for the presidency, Democrats increased their majorities in both chambers. Of the 435 congressional districts, 242 were carried by Obama, while 193 voted for McCain. Of the districts Obama won, 34 elected a Republican to the House, while 49 of the districts McCain won elected a Democrat.[13]

Republican gains

The Republicans' 63-seat pickup in the House to take control of that chamber, as well as their gain of six Senate seats, signified a dramatic rollback of recent Democratic gains. In the election, Republicans won their greatest number of House seats since 1946.[14] This has been attributed to the continued economic recession, as well as President Obama's controversial stimulus and health care reform bills. Republicans also took control of 29 of the 50 state governorships and gained 690 seats in state legislatures, to hold their greatest number since the 1928 elections.[15]

Republicans also made historic gains in state legislatures, adding more than 675 state legislative seats, by far surpassing their state-legislative gains in 1994.[16][17] Republicans gained control of dozens of state legislative chambers,[16] and took control of "seven more legislatures outright than they did after 1994 and the most since 1952."[17] Republicans picked up control of the Alabama Legislature for the first time since Reconstruction; control of the North Carolina Senate for the first time since 1870; and control of the Minnesota Senate for the first time since the state returned to partisan elections in 1974.[16][17]

The Great Lakes region, which until then had recently favored the Democratic Party, went strongly Republican. In California and the Pacific Northwest, however, the Democrats retained the upper hand.[18] The biggest change in 2010 occurred in the Southeastern United States, which had previously been roughly evenly split between Democrats and Republicans for everything except for president. Just one white Democrat from the Deep South won reelection to the US House in 2010. Prior to 2010, many white conservative southerners had voted Republican for president, but Democratic for other offices.[19]

Results summary

Midpoint
242 193
Republican Democratic
Popular vote by states
Popular vote by states
Parties (and Independents) Seats Popular vote
2008 2010 Share Vote %
  Republican Party 178 242 Increase 64 55.6% 44,829,751 51.7% Increase 9.1%
  Democratic Party 257 193 Decrease 64 44.4% 38,980,192 44.9% Decrease 8.3%
  Libertarian Party 1,010,891 1.2% Increase 0.3%
  Independent 516,733 0.6% Steady
  Green Party 252,688 0.3% Decrease 0.2%
  Constitution Party 195,008 0.2% Increase 0.1%
  Independence Party 139,473 0.2% Increase 0.1%
  American Independent Party 56,907 0.1% Increase 0.1%
  Others 799,461 0.9% Decrease 0.8%
Totals 435 435 0 100.0% 86,781,104 100.0% Steady
Popular vote
Republican
51.66%
Democratic
44.92%
Libertarian
1.16%
Green
0.29%
Others
1.97%
House seats
Republican
55.63%
Democratic
44.37%

Sources: House Clerk – Statistics of the Congressional Election, 2010

Voter demographics

2010 U.S. House vote by demographic subgroup
Demographic subgroup DEM GOP Other % of
total vote
Total vote 45 52 3 100
Ideology
Liberals 90 8 2 20
Moderates 55 42 3 38
Conservatives 13 84 3 42
Party
Democrats 91 7 2 35
Republicans 5 94 1 35
Independents 37 56 7 29
Gender
Men 41 55 4 48
Women 48 49 3 52
Race/ethnicity
White 37 60 3 77
Black 89 9 2 11
Asian 58 40 2 2
Other 53 44 3 2
Hispanic (of any race) 60 38 2 8
Gender by race/ethnicity
White men 34 62 4 38
White women 39 58 3 40
Black men 86 13 1 5
Black women 92 6 2 6
Latino men (of any race) 55 44 1 4
Latino women (of any race) 65 33 2 4
All other races 55 42 3 4
Religion
Protestant 38 59 3 55
Catholic 44 54 2 23
Jewish n/a n/a n/a 2
Other religion 74 24 2 8
None 68 30 2 12
Religious service attendance
Weekly 40 58 2 48
Less than weekly 53 44 3 52
White evangelical or born-again Christian
White evangelical or born-again Christian 19 77 4 25
Everyone else 55 42 3 75
Age
18–24 years old 57 39 4 6
25–29 years old 54 44 2 6
30–39 years old 47 48 5 14
40–49 years old 43 54 3 21
50–64 years old 46 52 2 32
65 and older 38 59 3 21
Sexual orientation
LGBT 69 29 2 3
Heterosexual 46 52 2 97
Education
Not a high school graduate 57 36 7 3
High school graduate 46 52 2 17
Some college education 43 53 4 28
College graduate 40 58 2 30
Postgraduate education 53 45 2 21
Education by race/ethnicity
White college graduates 39 58 3 42
White no college degree 33 63 4 35
Non-white college graduates 70 28 2 9
Non-white no college degree 75 23 2 13
Family income
Under $30,000 57 40 3 17
$30,000–49,999 51 46 3 19
$50,000–74,999 45 51 4 21
$75,000–99,999 42 56 2 15
$100,000–199,999 43 56 1 19
Over $200,000 34 64 2 8
Family income by race
Whites under $50,000 42 54 4 25
Whites over $50,000 37 61 3 53
Non-whites under $50,000 80 19 1 11
Non-whites over $50,000 69 29 2 11
Union households
Union 61 37 2 17
Non-union 43 54 3 83
Issue regarded as most important
War in Afghanistan 58 40 2 7
Health care 51 47 2 18
Economy 43 54 3 63
Illegal immigration 26 68 6 8
Region
Northeast 54 44 2 21
Midwest 44 53 3 25
South 37 61 2 31
West 49 48 3 23
Community size
Urban 56 41 3 31
Suburban 42 55 3 49
Rural 36 61 3 20

Source: CNN exit poll[20]

Retiring incumbents

37 incumbents retired.

Democrats

17 incumbent Democrats retired.

Republicans

19 incumbent Republicans retired.

Incumbents defeated

There were nine Democrats who survived reelection in the 1994 Republican Revolution, but were defeated this year.

Lost renomination

Democrats

Two Democrats lost renomination. One seat was held by Democrats, while the other flipped to Republicans.

Republicans

Two Republicans lost renomination. Both seats were eventually held by Republicans.

Lost re-election

Fifty-four incumbents lost in the general election; all but two were Democrats. Many of the Democrats who lost had been initially elected in the Democratic wave years of 2006 and 2008, and several others were longtime incumbents from the southeast.[55]

Democrats

52 Democrats lost re-election.

Republicans

Two Republicans lost re-election.

Open seats that changed parties

Democratic seats won by Republicans

Fourteen open seats, held by Democrats, were won by Republicans.

Republican seats won by Democrats

One open seat, held by a Republican, was won by a Democrat.

Closest races

Eighty-four races were decided by 10% or lower.

District Winner Margin
Illinois 8th Republican (flip) 0.15%
Kentucky 6th Democratic 0.27%
New York 1st Democratic 0.30%
New York 25th Republican (flip) 0.32%
Virginia 11th Democratic 0.44%
Nevada 3rd Republican (flip) 0.66%
Texas 27th Republican (flip) 0.75%
North Carolina 2nd Republican (flip) 0.79%
West Virginia 1st Republican (flip) 0.80%
California 11th Democratic 1.11%
New York 23rd Democratic 1.15%
Indiana 2nd Democratic 1.34%
Arizona 8th Democratic 1.46%
Pennsylvania 12th Democratic 1.56%
New Hampshire 2nd Republican (flip) 1.58%
Minnesota 8th Republican (flip) 1.59%
Pennsylvania 4th Democratic 1.62%
Iowa 1st Democratic 1.99%
Washington 2nd Democratic 2.14%
Illinois 10th Republican 2.16%
Alabama 2nd Republican (flip) 2.18%
South Dakota at-large Republican (flip) 2.23%
Missouri 3rd Democratic 2.28%
Michigan 9th Democratic 2.53%
New Jersey 3rd Republican (flip) 2.67%
Georgia 2nd Democratic 2.88%
New York 13th Republican (flip) 3.35%
California 20th Democratic 3.40%
New Mexico 1st Democratic 3.60%
Wisconsin 3rd Democratic 3.80%
Virginia 5th Republican (flip) 3.83%
Washington 8th Republican 4.10%
Iowa 3rd Democratic 4.24%
Colorado 3rd Republican (flip) 4.34%
Utah 2nd Democratic 4.43%
Massachusetts 10th Democratic 4.49%
Michigan 7th Republican (flip) 4.78%
Virginia 9th Republican (flip) 4.80%
Texas 23rd Republican (flip) 4.96%
Ohio 6th Republican (flip) 5.04%
Iowa 2nd Democratic 5.07%
Mississippi 4th Republican (flip) 5.10%
Minnesota 1st Democratic 5.29%
Oregon 5th Democratic 5.29%
Missouri 4th Republican (flip) 5.32%
New York 22nd Democratic 5.32%
New York 19th Republican (flip) 5.36%
Georgia 8th Republican (flip) 5.40%
Ohio 1st Republican (flip) 5.50% [c]
Washington 3rd Republican (flip) 5.94%
Arizona 1st Republican (flip) 5.99%
Arizona 7th Democratic 6.00%
Rhode Island 1st Democratic 6.04%
Connecticut 4th Democratic 6.13%
New York 24th Republican (flip) 6.16%
Illinois 14th Republican (flip) 6.27%
Hawaii 1st Democratic (flip) 6.46%
California 3rd Republican 6.89%
Florida 12th Republican 7.00%
New Jersey 12th Democratic 7.03%
Pennsylvania 8th Republican (flip) 7.04%
New York 4th Democratic 7.24%
North Carolina 7th Democratic 7.36%
Wisconsin 7th Republican (flip) 7.69%
Texas 25th Democratic 7.98%
Connecticut 5th Democratic 8.13%
Arkansas 1st Republican (flip) 8.30%
North Carolina 11th Democratic 8.68%
Michigan 5th Democratic 8.70%
Florida 22nd Republican (flip) 8.72%
Arizona 5th Republican (flip) 8.77%
Missouri 5th Democratic 9.15%
Ohio 10th Democratic 9.18%
North Carolina 8th Democratic 9.35%
California 45th Republican 9.35%
Pennsylvania 11th Republican (flip) 9.40%
Florida 25th Republican 9.56%
Illinois 17th Republican (flip) 9.62%
Wisconsin 8th Republican (flip) 9.66%
Washington 9th Democratic 9.70%
South Carolina 2nd Republican 9.71%
New York 20th Republican (flip) 9.74%
Idaho 1st Republican (flip) 9.74%
North Dakota at-large Republican (flip) 9.81%

Election ratings

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives election ratings

Special elections

See also: List of special elections to the United States House of Representatives

There were six special elections in 2010 to the 111th United States Congress, listed here by date and district.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Florida 19 Robert Wexler Democratic 1996 Incumbent resigned January 3, 2010 to become Director of the Center for Middle East Peace.
New member elected April 13, 2010.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Ted Deutch (Democratic) 62.1%
  • Edward Lynch (Republican) 35.2%
  • Jim McCormick (Independent) 2.7%
Pennsylvania 12 John Murtha Democratic 1974 (special) Incumbent died February 8, 2010, due to surgery complications.
New member elected May 18, 2010.
Democratic hold.
Hawaii 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic 1990 Incumbent resigned February 28, 2010 to run for Governor of Hawaii.
New member elected May 22, 2010.
Republican gain.
Georgia 9 Nathan Deal Republican 1992 Incumbent resigned March 21, 2010 to run for Governor of Georgia.
New member elected June 8, 2010.
Republican hold.
Indiana 3 Mark Souder Republican 1994 Incumbent resigned May 21, 2010 amid affair scandal.
New member elected November 2, 2010.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Marlin Stutzman (Republican) 62.7%
  • Tom Hayhurst (Democratic) 33.0%
  • Scott W. Wise (Libertarian) 4.3%
New York 29 Eric Massa Democratic 2008 Incumbent resigned March 8, 2010 following sexual misconduct allegations.
New member elected November 2, 2010.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Tom Reed (Republican) 56.7%
  • Matthew Zeller (Democratic) 43.1%[57]

Alabama

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Alabama

See also: List of United States representatives from Alabama

Alabama's congressional districts
Alabama's congressional districts
District Incumbent Results Candidates
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Alabama 1 R+14 Jo Bonner Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 2 R+16 Bobby Bright Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Alabama 3 R+9 Mike D. Rogers Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 R+26 Robert Aderholt Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 5 R+12 Parker Griffith Republican 2008 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Alabama 6 R+29 Spencer Bachus Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 D+18 Artur Davis Democratic 2002 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Alabama.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Alaska

Alaska's results
Alaska's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives election in Alaska

See also: List of United States representatives from Alaska

District Incumbent Results Candidates
District Cook PVI (2008) Member[58] Party First elected
Alaska at-large R+13 Don Young Republican 1973 Incumbent re-elected.

Arizona

Arizona's results
Arizona's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Arizona

See also: List of United States representatives from Arizona

District Incumbent Results Candidates
District Cook PVI (2008) Member[59] Party First elected
Arizona 1 R+6 Ann Kirkpatrick Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Arizona 2 R+13 Trent Franks Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 3 R+9 John Shadegg Republican 1994 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Arizona 4 D+13 Ed Pastor Democratic 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 5 R+5 Harry Mitchell Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Arizona 6 R+15 Jeff Flake Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 7 D+6 Raul Grijalva Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Raul Grijalva (Democratic) 50.2%
  • Ruth McClung (Republican) 44.2%
  • Harley Meyer (Independent) 2.8%
  • George Keane (Libertarian) 2.7%
Arizona 8 R+4 Gabby Giffords Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.

Arkansas

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Arkansas

See also: List of United States representatives from Arkansas

District Incumbent Results Candidates
District Cook PVI (2008) Member[60] Party First elected
Arkansas 1 R+8 Robert Marion Berry Democratic 1996 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Arkansas 2 R+5 Vic Snyder Democratic 1996 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Arkansas 3 R+16 John Boozman Republican 2000 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Arkansas 4 R+7 Mike Ross Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Ross (Democratic) 57.5%
  • Beth Anne Rankin (Republican) 40.2%
  • Joshua Drake (Green) 2.3%

California

California's results
California's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in California

See also: List of United States representatives from California

District Incumbent Results Candidates
District Cook PVI (2008) Member[61] Party First elected
California 1 D+13 Mike Thompson Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
California 2 R+11 Wally Herger Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wally Herger (Republican) 57.1%
  • Jim Reed (Democratic) 42.9%
  • Mark A. Jensen (W/I) 0.0%
California 3 R+6 Dan Lungren Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
California 4 R+10 Tom McClintock Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
California 5 D+15 Doris Matsui Democratic 2005 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 6 D+23 Lynn Woolsey Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 7 D+19 George Miller Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 8 D+35 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 9 D+37 Barbara Lee Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
California 10 D+11 John Garamendi Democratic 2009 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 11 R+1 Jerry McNerney Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry McNerney (Democratic) 48.0%
  • David Harmer (Republican) 46.9%
  • David Christensen (American Independent) 5.2%
California 12 D+23 Jackie Speier Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jackie Speier (Democratic) 75.6%
  • Mike Moloney (Republican) 22.1%
  • Mark Paul Williams (Libertarian) 2.3%
  • Joseph Michael Harding (W/I) 0.0%
California 13 D+22 Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Stark (Democratic) 72.0%
  • Forest Baker (Republican) 27.7%
  • Chris Pareja (W/I) 0.3%
California 14 D+21 Anna Eshoo Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 15 D+15 Mike Honda Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Honda (Democratic) 67.6%
  • Scott Kirkland (Republican) 32.4%
California 16 D+16 Zoe Lofgren Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
California 17 D+19 Sam Farr Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Farr (Democratic) 66.6%
  • Jeff Taylor (Republican) 26.5%
  • Mary Larkin (Libertarian) 4.9%
  • Eric Petersen (Green) 1.9%
  • Ronald P. Kabat (W/I) 0.1%
California 18 D+4 Dennis Cardoza Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dennis Cardoza (Democratic) 58.5%
  • Michael Clarke Berryhill (Republican) 41.5%
California 19 R+9 George Radanovich Republican 1994 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Jeff Denham (Republican) 64.6%
  • Loraine Goodwin (Democratic) 35.1%
  • Les Marsden (D-W/I) 0.3%
California 20 D+5 Jim Costa Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
California 21 R+14 Devin Nunes Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
California 22 R+16 Kevin McCarthy Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
California 23 D+12 Lois Capps Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lois Capps (Democratic) 57.8%
  • Tom Watson (Republican) 37.6%
  • John Hager (Independent) 2.9%
  • Darrell Stafford (Libertarian) 1.7%
California 24 R+4 Elton Gallegly Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Elton Gallegly (Republican) 59.9%
  • Timothy Allison (Democratic) 40.1%
California 25 R+6 Howard McKeon Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Howard McKeon (Republican) 61.8%
  • Jackie Conaway (Democratic) 38.2%
California 26 R+3 David Dreier Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Dreier (Republican) 54.1%
  • Russ Warner (Democratic) 36.5%
  • David Miller (American Independent) 6.1%
  • Randall Weissbuch (Libertarian) 3.2%
California 27 D+13 Brad Sherman Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brad Sherman (Democratic) 65.2%
  • Mark Reed (Republican) 34.8%
California 28 D+23 Howard Berman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 29 D+14 Adam Schiff Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
California 30 D+18 Henry Waxman Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 31 D+29 Xavier Becerra Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Xavier Becerra (Democratic) 83.8%
  • Stephen Smith (Republican) 16.2%
  • Sal Genovese (W/I) 0.0%
California 32 D+15 Judy Chu Democratic 2009 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Judy Chu (Democratic) 71.0%
  • Ed Schmerling (Republican) 29.0%
California 33 D+35 Diane Watson Democratic 2001 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Karen Bass (Democratic) 86.1%
  • James Andion (Republican) 13.9%
  • Mervin Leon Evans 0.0%
California 34 D+22 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 35 D+31 Maxine Waters Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Maxine Waters (Democratic) 79.3%
  • Bruce Brown (Republican) 20.7%
  • Suleiman Charles Edmonson (W/I) 0.0%
California 36 D+12 Jane Harman Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
California 37 D+26 Laura Richardson Democratic 2007 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 38 D+18 Grace Napolitano Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
California 39 D+12 Linda Sánchez Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Linda Sánchez (Democratic) 63.3%
  • Larry Andre (Republican) 32.6%
  • John Smith (American Independent) 4.1%
California 40 R+8 Ed Royce Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Royce (Republican) 66.8%
  • Christina Avalos (Democratic) 33.2%
California 41 R+10 Jerry Lewis Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Lewis (Republican) 63.2%
  • Pat Meagher (Democratic) 36.8%
  • Pamela Zander (W/I) 0.0%
California 42 R+10 Gary Miller Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
California 43 D+13 Joe Baca Democratic 1999 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Baca (Democratic) 65.5%
  • Scott Folkens (Republican) 34.5%
California 44 R+6 Ken Calvert Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 45 R+3 Mary Bono Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
California 46 R+6 Dana Rohrabacher Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
California 47 D+4 Loretta Sanchez Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
California 48 R+6 John B. T. Campbell III Republican 2005 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 49 R+10 Darrell Issa Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
California 50 R+3 Brian Bilbray Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
California 51 D+8 Bob Filner Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 52 R+9 Duncan D. Hunter Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
California 53 D+14 Susan Davis Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.

Colorado

Colorado's results
Colorado's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Colorado

See also: List of United States representatives from Colorado

District Incumbent Results Candidates
District Cook PVI (2008) Member[62] Party First elected
Colorado 1 D+21 Diana DeGette Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 2 D+11 Jared Polis Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 3 R+5 John Salazar Democratic 2004 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Colorado 4 R+6 Betsy Markey Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Colorado 5 R+14 Doug Lamborn Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 6 R+8 Mike Coffman Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 7 D+4 Ed Perlmutter Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.

Connecticut

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Connecticut

See also: List of United States representatives from Connecticut

District Incumbent Results Candidates
District Cook PVI (2008) Member[63] Party First elected
Connecticut 1 D+13 John Larson Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Larson (Democratic) 61.3%
  • Ann Brickley (Republican) 37.2%
  • Kenneth Krayeske (Green) 1.1%
  • Christopher Hutchinson (Socialist Action) 0.4%
Connecticut 2 D+6 Joe Courtney Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 3 D+9 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rosa DeLauro (Democratic) 65.1%
  • Larry Labriola (Republican) 33.6%
  • Charles Pillsbury (Green) 1.3%
Connecticut 4 D+5 Jim Himes Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 5 D+2 Chris Murphy Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.

Delaware

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives election in Delaware

See also: List of United States representatives from Delaware

District Incumbent Results Candidates[64]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Delaware at-large D+7 Michael Castle Republican 1992 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Florida

Florida's results
Florida's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Florida

See also: List of United States representatives from Florida

District Incumbent Results Candidates[65]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Florida 1 R+21 Jeff Miller Republican 2001 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jeff Miller (Republican) 80.0%
  • Joe Cantrell (Independent) 10.9%
  • John Krause (Independent) 8.6%
  • Jim Bryan (Write-in) 0.6%
Florida 2 R+6 Allen Boyd Democratic 1996 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Steve Southerland (Republican) 53.6%
  • Allen Boyd (Democratic) 41.4%
  • Paul McKain (Independent) 2.8%
  • Dianne Berryhill (Independent) 2.2%
Florida 3 D+18 Corrine Brown Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Corrine Brown (Democratic) 63.0%
  • Mike Yost (Republican) 33.9%
  • Terry Martin-Black (Independent) 3.1%
Florida 4 R+17 Ander Crenshaw Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 5 R+9 Ginny Brown-Waite Republican 2002 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Florida 6 R+10 Cliff Stearns Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cliff Stearns (Republican) 71.5%
  • Steve Schonberg (Independent) 28.5%
Florida 7 R+7 John Mica Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 8 R+2 Alan Grayson Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Florida 9 R+6 Gus Bilirakis Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gus Bilirakis (Republican) 71.4%
  • Anita de Palma (Democratic) 28.6%
Florida 10 R+1 Bill Young Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 11 D+11 Kathy Castor Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kathy Castor (Democratic) 59.6%
  • Mike Prendergast (Republican) 40.4%
Florida 12 R+6 Adam Putnam Republican 2000 Incumbent retired to run for Florida Agriculture Commissioner.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Florida 13 R+6 Vern Buchanan Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Vern Buchanan (Republican) 68.9%
  • James Golden (Democratic) 31.1%
Florida 14 R+11 Connie Mack IV Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Connie Mack IV (Republican) 68.6%
  • James Lloyd Roach (Democratic) 27.1%
  • William Maverick St. Claire (Independent) 4.3%
Florida 15 R+6 Bill Posey Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 16 R+5 Tom Rooney Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Rooney (Republican) 66.9%
  • Jim Horn (Democratic) 33.1%
Florida 17 D+34 Kendrick Meek Democratic 2002 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Florida 18 R+3 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 19 D+15 Ted Deutch Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ted Deutch (Democratic) 62.6%
  • Joe Budd (Republican) 37.3%
Florida 20 D+13 Debbie Wasserman Schultz Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Debbie Wasserman Schultz (Democratic) 60.2%
  • Karen Harrington (Republican) 38.1%
  • Stanley Blumenthal (Independent) 1.0%
  • Robert Kunst (Independent) 0.8%
Florida 21 R+5 Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Mario Díaz-Balart
(Moved from the 25th district)
Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 22 D+1 Ron Klein Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Florida 23 D+28 Alcee Hastings Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Alcee Hastings (Democratic) 79.1%
  • Bernard Sansaricq (Republican) 20.9%
Florida 24 R+4 Suzanne Kosmas Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Florida 25 R+5 Open seat.
Incumbent moved to 21st district
Republican hold

Georgia

Georgia's results
Georgia's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Georgia

See also: List of United States representatives from Georgia

District Incumbent Results Candidates[66]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Georgia 1 R+16 Jack Kingston Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Kingston (Republican) 71.6%
  • Oscar Harris (Democratic) 28.4%
Georgia 2 D+1 Sanford Bishop Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 R+19 Lynn Westmoreland Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 D+24 Hank Johnson Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hank Johnson (Democratic) 74.7%
  • Liz Carter (Republican) 25.3%
Georgia 5 D+26 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 6 R+19 Tom Price Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 7 R+16 John Linder Republican 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Georgia 8 R+10 Jim Marshall Democratic 2002 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Georgia 9 R+28 Tom Graves Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 10 R+15 Paul Broun Republican 2007 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 11 R+20 Phil Gingrey Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 12 D+1 John Barrow Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 13 D+15 David Scott Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.

Hawaii

Hawaii's results
Hawaii's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Hawaii

See also: List of United States representatives from Hawaii

District Incumbent Results Candidates[67]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Hawaii 1 D+11 Charles Djou Republican 2010 (Special) Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Hawaii 2 D+14 Mazie Hirono Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mazie Hirono (Democratic) 72.2%
  • John Willoughby (Republican) 25.3%
  • Patric Brock (Libertarian) 1.8%
  • Andrew Von Sonn (Independent) 0.7%

Idaho

Idaho's results
Idaho's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Idaho

See also: List of United States representatives from Idaho

District Incumbent Results Candidates[68]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Idaho 1 R+18 Walt Minnick Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Idaho 2 R+17 Mike Simpson Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Simpson (Republican) 68.8%
  • Mike Crawford (Democratic) 24.4%
  • Brian Schad (Independent) 6.8%

Illinois

Illinois's results
Illinois's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Illinois

See also: List of United States representatives from Illinois

District Incumbent Results Candidates
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Illinois 1 D+34 Bobby Rush Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 2 D+36 Jesse Jackson Jr. Democratic 1995 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 3 D+11 Dan Lipinski Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 4 D+32 Luis Gutiérrez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 5 D+19 Mike Quigley Democratic 2009 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 6 Even Peter Roskam Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Peter Roskam (Republican) 63.7%
  • Benjamin Lowe (Democratic) 36.3%
Illinois 7 D+35 Danny K. Davis Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 8 R+1 Melissa Bean Democratic 2004 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 9 D+20 Jan Schakowsky Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 10 D+6 Mark Kirk Republican 2000 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Illinois 11 R+1 Debbie Halvorson Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 12 D+3 Jerry Costello Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 13 R+1 Judy Biggert Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 14 R+1 Bill Foster Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 15 R+6 Tim Johnson Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Johnson (Republican) 64.3%
  • David Gill (Democratic) 35.7%
Illinois 16 R+2 Donald Manzullo Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 17 D+3 Phil Hare Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 18 R+6 Aaron Schock Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Aaron Schock (Republican) 69.1%
  • D.K. Hirner (Democratic) 25.8%
  • Sheldon Schafer (Green) 5.1%
Illinois 19 R+9 John Shimkus Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Indiana

Indiana's results
Indiana's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Indiana

See also: List of United States representatives from Indiana

District Incumbent Results Candidates[69]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Indiana 1 D+8 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 2 R+2 Joe Donnelly Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 3 R+14 Vacant since the May 18, 2010 resignation of Mark Souder (Republican) New member elected.
Republican hold.
Indiana 4 R+14 Steve Buyer Republican 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Indiana 5 R+17 Dan Burton Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Burton (Republican) 62.1%
  • Tim Crawford (Democratic) 25.4%
  • Richard Reid (Libertarian) 7.8%
  • Jesse Trueblood (Independent) 4.8%
Indiana 6 R+10 Mike Pence Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 7 D+14 André Carson Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 8 R+8 Brad Ellsworth Democratic 2006 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Indiana 9 R+6 Baron Hill Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Iowa

Iowa's results
Iowa's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Iowa

See also: List of United States representatives from Iowa

District Incumbent Results Candidates[70]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Iowa 1 D+5 Bruce Braley Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bruce Braley (Democratic) 49.5%
  • Benjamin Lange (Republican) 47.5%
  • Rob Petsche (Libertarian) 1.9%
  • Jason Faulkner (Independent) 1.0%
Iowa 2 D+7 David Loebsack Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 3 D+1 Leonard Boswell Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 4 Even Tom Latham Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Latham (Republican) 65.6%
  • Bill Maske (Democratic) 32.0%
  • Dan Lensing (Independent) 2.4%
Iowa 5 R+9 Steve King Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.

Kansas

Kansas's results
Kansas's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Kansas

See also: List of United States representatives from Kansas

District Incumbent Results Candidates[71]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Kansas 1 R+23 Jerry Moran Republican 1996 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Kansas 2 R+9 Lynn Jenkins Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 3 R+3 Dennis Moore Democratic 1998 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Kansas 4 R+14 Todd Tiahrt Republican 1994 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Kentucky

Kentucky's results
Kentucky's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Kentucky

See also: List of United States representatives from Kentucky

District Incumbent Results Candidates[72]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Kentucky 1 R+15 Ed Whitfield Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Whitfield (Republican) 71.2%
  • Charles Kendall Hatchett (Democratic) 28.8%
Kentucky 2 R+15 Brett Guthrie Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brett Guthrie (Republican) 67.9%
  • Ed Marksberry (Democratic) 32.1%
Kentucky 3 D+2 John Yarmuth Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Yarmuth (Democratic) 54.7%
  • Todd Lally (Republican) 44.0%
  • Edward Martin (Libertarian) 0.8%
  • Michael Hansen (Independent) 0.5%
Kentucky 4 R+14 Geoff Davis Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Geoff Davis (Republican) 69.5%
  • John Waltz (Democratic) 30.5%
Kentucky 5 R+16 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hal Rogers (Republican) 77.4%
  • Jim Holbert (Democratic) 22.6%
Kentucky 6 R+9 Ben Chandler Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.

Louisiana

Louisiana's results
Louisiana's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Louisiana

See also: List of United States representatives from Louisiana

District Incumbent Results Candidates[73]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Louisiana 1 R+24 Steve Scalise Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 2 D+25 Joseph Cao Republican 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Cedric Richmond (Democratic) 64.6%
  • Joseph Cao (Republican) 33.5%
  • Anthony Marquize (Independent) 1.4%
  • Jack Radosta (Independent) 0.5%
Louisiana 3 R+12 Charlie Melancon Democratic 2004 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Louisiana 4 R+11 John C. Fleming Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John C. Fleming (Republican) 62.3%
  • David Melville (Democratic) 32.4%
  • Artis Cash (Independent) 5.3%
Louisiana 5 R+14 Rodney Alexander Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 6 R+10 Bill Cassidy Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 7 R+14 Charles Boustany Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.

Maine

Maine's results
Maine's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Maine

See also: List of United States representatives from Maine

District Incumbent Results Candidates[74]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Maine 1 D+8 Chellie Pingree Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chellie Pingree (Democratic) 56.8%
  • Dean Peter Scontras (Republican) 43.2%
Maine 2 D+3 Mike Michaud Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.

Maryland

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Maryland

See also: List of United States representatives from Maryland

District Incumbent Results Candidates[75]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Maryland 1 R+13 Frank Kratovil Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Maryland 2 D+7 Dutch Ruppersberger Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 3 D+6 John Sarbanes Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 4 D+31 Donna Edwards Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Donna Edwards (Democratic) 83.4%
  • Robert Broadus (Republican) 16.4%
Maryland 5 D+11 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 6 R+13 Roscoe Bartlett Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 7 D+25 Elijah Cummings Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 8 D+21 Chris Van Hollen Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.

Massachusetts

Massachusetts's results
Massachusetts's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Massachusetts

See also: List of United States representatives from Massachusetts

District Incumbent Results Candidates[76]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Massachusetts 1 D+14 John Olver Democratic 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 2 D+9 Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 3 D+9 Jim McGovern Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim McGovern (Democratic) 56.5%
  • Martin Lamb (Republican) 39.2%
  • Patrick Barron (Independent) 4.3%
Massachusetts 4 D+14 Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 5 D+8 Niki Tsongas Democratic 2007 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Niki Tsongas (Democratic) 54.9%
  • Jonathan Golnik (Republican) 42.3%
  • Dale Brown (Independent) 2.0%
  • Robert Clark (Independent) 0.9%
Massachusetts 6 D+7 John F. Tierney Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 7 D+15 Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Markey (Democratic) 66.5%
  • Gerry Dembrowski (Republican) 33.5%
Massachusetts 8 D+32 Mike Capuano Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 9 D+11 Stephen Lynch Democratic 2001 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Stephen Lynch (Democratic) 68.4%
  • Vernon Harrison (Republican) 26.1%
  • Philip Dunkelbarger (Independent) 5.6%
Massachusetts 10 D+5 Bill Delahunt Democratic 1996 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY William R. Keating (Democratic) 46.9%
  • Jeff Perry (Republican) 42.4%
  • Maryanne Lewis (Independent) 5.9%
  • James Sheets (Independent) 3.7%
  • Joe Van Nes (Independent) 1.1%

Michigan

Michigan's results
Michigan's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Michigan

See also: List of United States representatives from Michigan

District Incumbent Results Candidates[77]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Michigan 1 R+3 Bart Stupak Democratic 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Michigan 2 R+7 Pete Hoekstra Republican 1992 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Michigan.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Michigan 3 R+6 Vern Ehlers Republican 1993 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Michigan 4 R+3 David Lee Camp Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 5 D+11 Dale Kildee Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 6 Even Fred Upton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 7 R+2 Mark Schauer Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Michigan 8 R+2 Mike Rogers Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 9 D+2 Gary Peters Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 10 R+5 Candice Miller Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 11 Even Thad McCotter Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 12 D+12 Sander Levin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 13 D+31 Carolyn Kilpatrick Democratic 1996 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Michigan 14 D+34 John Conyers Jr. Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 15 D+13 John Dingell Democratic 1955 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Minnesota

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Minnesota

See also: List of United States representatives from Minnesota

District Incumbent Results Candidates[79]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Minnesota 1 R+1 Tim Walz Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 2 R+4 John Kline Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Kline (Republican) 63.3%
  • Shelly Madore (Democratic) 36.6%
Minnesota 3 Even Erik Paulsen Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 4 D+13 Betty McCollum Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 5 D+23 Keith Ellison Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Keith Ellison (Democratic) 67.7%
  • Joel Demos (Republican) 24.1%
  • Lynn Torgerson (Independent) 3.7%
  • Tom Schrunk (Independence) 3.3%
  • Michael Cavlan (Independent) 1.1%
Minnesota 6 R+7 Michele Bachmann Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 7 R+5 Collin Peterson Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 D+3 Jim Oberstar Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Mississippi

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Mississippi

See also: List of United States representatives from Mississippi

District Incumbent Results Candidates[80]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Mississippi 1 R+14 Travis Childers Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Alan Nunnelee (Republican) 55.3%
  • Travis Childers (Democratic) 40.8%
  • Wally Pang (Independent) 1.0%
  • Les Green (Independent) 0.9%
  • A. G. Baddley (Independent) 0.9%
  • Gail Giaranita (Constitution) 0.6%
  • Rico Hoskins (Independent) 0.2%
  • Harold Taylor (Libertarian) 0.2%
  • Barbara Washer (Reform) 0.2%
Mississippi 2 D+12 Bennie Thompson Democratic 1993 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 3 R+15 Gregg Harper Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 R+20 Gene Taylor Democratic 1989 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Missouri

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Missouri

See also: List of United States representatives from Missouri

District Incumbent Results Candidates[81]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Missouri 1 D+27 Lacy Clay Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 2 R+9 Todd Akin Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 3 D+7 Russ Carnahan Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 4 R+14 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Missouri 5 D+10 Emanuel Cleaver Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 6 R+7 Sam Graves Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 7 R+17 Roy Blunt Republican 1996 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Missouri 8 R+15 Jo Ann Emerson Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 9 R+9 Blaine Luetkemeyer Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.

Montana

Montana's results
Montana's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives election in Montana

See also: List of United States representatives from Montana

District Incumbent Results Candidates[82]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Montana at-large R+7 Denny Rehberg Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.

Nebraska

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Nebraska

See also: List of United States representatives from Nebraska

District Incumbent Results Candidates[83]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Nebraska 1 R+11 Jeff Fortenberry Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 2 R+6 Lee Terry Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 3 R+24 Adrian Smith Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.

Nevada

Nevada's results
Nevada's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Nevada

See also: List of United States representatives from Nevada

District Incumbent Results Candidates[84]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Nevada 1 D+10 Shelley Berkley Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Shelley Berkley (Democratic) 61.7%
  • Kenneth A. Wegner (Republican) 35.3%
  • Jonathan J. Hansen (Independent American) 1.7%
  • Ed Klapproth (Libertarian) 1.3%
Nevada 2 R+5 Dean Heller Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dean Heller (Republican) 63.3%
  • Nancy Price (Democratic) 32.7%
  • Russell Best (Independent American) 4.0%
Nevada 3 D+2 Dina Titus Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Joe Heck (Republican) 48.1%
  • Dina Titus (Democratic) 47.5%
  • Barry Michaels (Independent) 2.4%
  • Joseph P. Silvestri (Libertarian) 1.5%
  • Scott David Narder (Independent American) 0.5%

New Hampshire

New Hampshire's results
New Hampshire's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in New Hampshire

See also: List of United States representatives from New Hampshire

District Incumbent Results Candidates[85]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
New Hampshire 1 Even Carol Shea-Porter Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New Hampshire 2 D+3 Paul Hodes Democratic 2006 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

New Jersey

New Jersey's results
New Jersey's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in New Jersey

See also: List of United States representatives from New Jersey

District Incumbent Results Candidates[86]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
New Jersey 1 D+12 Rob Andrews Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rob Andrews (Democratic) 63.2%
  • Dale Glading (Republican) 34.8%
  • Mark Heacock (Green) 1.0%
  • Margaret Chapman (Independent) 0.7%
  • Nicky Petrutz (Independent) 0.3%
New Jersey 2 D+1 Frank LoBiondo Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank LoBiondo (Republican) 65.5%
  • Gary Stein (Democratic) 30.9%
  • Peter Boyce (Constitution) 2.5%
  • Mark Lovett (Independent) 0.7%
  • Vitov Valdes-Munoz (Independent) 0.4%
New Jersey 3 R+1 John Adler Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New Jersey 4 R+6 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Smith (Republican) 69.4%
  • Howard Kleinhendler (Democratic) 27.9%
  • Joe Siano (Libertarian) 1.6%
  • Steven Welzer (Green) 0.8%
  • David Meiswinkle (Independent) 0.3%
New Jersey 5 R+7 Scott Garrett Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Scott Garrett (Republican) 65.0%
  • Tod Thiese (Democratic) 32.7%
  • Ed Fanning (Green) 1.2%
  • Mark Quick (Independent) 0.9%
  • James Radigan (Independent) 0.2%
New Jersey 6 D+8 Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Pallone (Democratic) 54.7%
  • Anna C. Little (Republican) 43.7%
  • Jack Freudenheim (Independent) 0.9%
  • Karen Anne Zaletel (Independent) 0.7%
New Jersey 7 R+3 Leonard Lance Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 8 D+10 Bill Pascrell Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Pascrell (Democratic) 62.7%
  • Roland Straten (Republican) 36.1%
  • Raymond Giangrasso (Independent) 1.2%
New Jersey 9 D+9 Steve Rothman Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Rothman (Democratic) 60.7%
  • Michael Agosta (Republican) 37.8%
  • Patricia Alessandrini (Green) 1.4%
New Jersey 10 D+33 Donald M. Payne Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Donald M. Payne (Democratic) 85.2%
  • Michael Alonso (Republican) 12.8%
  • Joanne Miller (Independent) 1.0%
  • Robert Louis Toussaint (Independent) 1.0%
New Jersey 11 R+7 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 12 D+5 Rush Holt Jr. Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 13 D+21 Albio Sires Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Albio Sires (Democratic) 74.1%
  • Henrietta Dwyer (Republican) 23.0%
  • Anthony Zanowic (Independent) 1.8%
  • Máximo Gómez Nacer (Independent) 1.1%

New Mexico

New Mexico's results
New Mexico's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in New Mexico

See also: List of United States representatives from New Mexico

District Incumbent Results Candidates[87]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
New Mexico 1 D+5 Martin Heinrich Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico 2 R+6 Harry Teague Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New Mexico 3 D+7 Ben R. Lujan Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ben R. Lujan (Democratic) 57.0%
  • Tom Mullins (Republican) 43.0%

New York

New York's results
New York's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in New York

See also: List of United States representatives from New York

District Incumbent Results Candidates[88]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
New York 1 Even Tim Bishop Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 D+4 Steve Israel Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 3 R+4 Peter T. King Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Peter T. King (Republican) 72.0%
  • Howard Kudler (Democratic) 28.0%
New York 4 D+6 Carolyn McCarthy Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 5 D+12 Gary Ackerman Democratic 1983 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 6 D+36 Gregory Meeks Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 7 D+26 Joseph Crowley Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joseph Crowley (Democratic) 80.6%
  • Ken Reynolds (Republican) 18.2%
  • Anthony Gronowicz (Green) 1.2%
New York 8 D+22 Jerrold Nadler Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 D+5 Anthony Weiner Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 10 D+38 Ed Towns Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 11 D+38 Yvette Clarke Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 12 D+33 Nydia Velázquez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 13 R+4 Michael McMahon Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 14 D+26 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 15 D+41 Charles Rangel Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 16 D+41 José E. Serrano Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 17 D+18 Eliot Engel Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 18 D+9 Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nita Lowey (Democratic) 62.2%
  • James Russell (Republican) 37.8%
New York 19 R+3 John Hall Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 20 R+2 Scott Murphy Democratic 2009 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 21 D+6 Paul Tonko Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul Tonko (Democratic) 59.3%
  • Theodore Danz (Republican) 40.7%
New York 22 D+6 Maurice Hinchey Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 23 R+1 Bill Owens Democratic 2009 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 24 R+2 Mike Arcuri Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 25 D+3 Dan Maffei Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 26 R+6 Chris Lee Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Lee (Republican) 73.6%
  • Philip Fedele (Democratic) 26.4%
New York 27 D+4 Brian Higgins Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brian Higgins (Democratic) 60.9%
  • Leonard Roberto (Republican) 39.1%
New York 28 D+15 Louise Slaughter Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 R+5 Vacant Republican gain
  • Green tickY Tom Reed (Republican) 56.6%
  • Matthew Zeller (Democratic) 43.4%

North Carolina

North Carolina's results
North Carolina's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in North Carolina

See also: List of United States representatives from North Carolina

District Incumbent Results Candidates[89]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
North Carolina 1 D+9 G. K. Butterfield Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 R+2 Bob Etheridge Democratic 1996 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
North Carolina 3 R+16 Walter B. Jones Jr. Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 4 D+8 David Price Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 5 R+15 Virginia Foxx Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Virginia Foxx (Republican) 65.9%
  • William Kennedy (Democratic) 34.1%
North Carolina 6 R+18 Howard Coble Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Howard Coble (Republican) 75.2%
  • Gregory Scott Turner (Democratic) 24.8%
North Carolina 7 R+5 Mike McIntyre Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 8 R+2 Larry Kissell Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 9 R+11 Sue Myrick Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 10 R+17 Patrick McHenry Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 11 R+6 Heath Shuler Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Heath Shuler (Democratic) 54.3%
  • Jeff Miller (Republican) 45.7%
North Carolina 12 D+16 Mel Watt Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 13 D+5 Brad Miller Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brad Miller (Democratic) 55.5%
  • William Randall (Republican) 44.5%

North Dakota

North Dakota's results
North Dakota's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives election in North Dakota

See also: List of United States representatives from North Dakota

District Incumbent Results Candidates[90]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
North Dakota at-large R+10 Earl Pomeroy Democratic-NPL 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Ohio

Ohio's results
Ohio's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Ohio

See also: List of United States representatives from Ohio

District Incumbent Results Candidates
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected[91]
Ohio 1 D+1 Steve Driehaus Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 2 R+13 Jean Schmidt Republican 2005 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 3 R+5 Mike Turner Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Turner (Republican) 68.1%
  • Joe Roberts (Democratic) 31.9%
Ohio 4 R+15 Jim Jordan Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 5 R+9 Bob Latta Republican 2007 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 6 R+2 Charlie Wilson Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 7 R+7 Steve Austria Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 8 R+14 John Boehner Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 9 D+10 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 10 D+8 Dennis Kucinich Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 11 D+32 Marcia Fudge Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marcia Fudge (Democratic) 82.9%
  • Thomas Pekarek (Republican) 17.1%
Ohio 12 D+1 Pat Tiberi Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 13 D+5 Betty Sutton Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 14 R+3 Steve LaTourette Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 15 D+1 Mary Jo Kilroy Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 16 R+4 John Boccieri Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 17 D+12 Tim Ryan Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 18 R+7 Zack Space Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Oklahoma

Oklahoma's results
Oklahoma's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Oklahoma

See also: List of United States representatives from Oklahoma

District Incumbent Results Candidates[92]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Oklahoma 1 R+16 John A. Sullivan Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 2 R+14 Dan Boren Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Boren (Democratic) 56.5%
  • Charles Thompson (Republican) 43.5%
Oklahoma 3 R+24 Frank Lucas Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Lucas (Republican) 78.0%
  • Frankie Robbins (Democratic) 22.0%
Oklahoma 4 R+18 Tom Cole Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 5 R+13 Mary Fallin Republican 2006 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Oklahoma.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY James Lankford (Republican) 62.5%
  • Billy Coyle (Democratic) 34.5%
  • Clark Duffe (Independent) 1.6%
  • Dave White (Independent) 1.4%

Oregon

Oregon's results
Oregon's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Oregon

See also: List of United States representatives from Oregon

District Incumbent Results Candidates[93]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Oregon 1 D+8 David Wu Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 2 R+10 Greg Walden Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Greg Walden (Republican) 74.1%
  • Joyce Segers (Democratic) 25.9%
Oregon 3 D+19 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 4 D+2 Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 5 D+1 Kurt Schrader Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania's results
Pennsylvania's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Pennsylvania

See also: List of United States representatives from Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Results Candidates[94]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Pennsylvania 1 D+35 Bob Brady Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 D+38 Chaka Fattah Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chaka Fattah (Democratic) 89.3%
  • Rick Hellberg (Republican) 10.7%
Pennsylvania 3 R+3 Kathy Dahlkemper Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost reelection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 4 R+6 Jason Altmire Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 5 R+9 Glenn "G.T." Thompson Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 6 D+4 Jim Gerlach Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 7 D+3 Joe Sestak Democratic 2006 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 8 D+2 Patrick Murphy Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost reelection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 9 R+17 Bill Shuster Republican 2001 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Shuster (Republican) 73.1%
  • Tom Conners (Democratic) 26.9%
Pennsylvania 10 R+8 Chris Carney Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost reelection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 11 D+4 Paul Kanjorski Democratic 1984 Incumbent lost reelection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 12 R+1 Mark Critz Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 13 D+7 Allyson Schwartz Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 14 D+19 Michael F. Doyle Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 15 D+2 Charlie Dent Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 16 R+8 Joe Pitts Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 17 R+6 Tim Holden Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 18 R+6 Tim Murphy Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Murphy (Republican) 67.3%
  • Dan Connolly (Democratic) 32.7%
Pennsylvania 19 R+12 Todd Platts Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Todd Platts (Republican) 71.9%
  • Ryan Sanders (Democratic) 23.3%
  • Joshua Monighan (Independent) 4.8%

Rhode Island

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Rhode Island

See also: List of United States representatives from Rhode Island

District Incumbent Results Candidates[95]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Rhode Island 1 D+13 Patrick J. Kennedy Democratic 1994 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Rhode Island 2 D+9 Jim Langevin Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Langevin (Democratic) 59.9%
  • Mark Zaccaria (Republican) 31.8%
  • John Matson (Independent) 8.4%

South Carolina

South Carolina's results
South Carolina's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in South Carolina

See also: List of United States representatives from South Carolina

District Incumbent Results Candidates[96]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
South Carolina 1 R+10 Henry E. Brown Jr. Republican 2000 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
South Carolina 2 R+9 Joe Wilson Republican 2001 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 3 R+17 J. Gresham Barrett Republican 2002 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of South Carolina.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
South Carolina 4 R+15 Bob Inglis Republican 2004 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
South Carolina 5 R+7 John Spratt Democratic 1982 Incumbent lost reelection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
South Carolina 6 D+12 Jim Clyburn Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Clyburn (Democratic) 62.9%
  • Jim Pratt (Republican) 36.4%
  • Nammu Muhammad (Green) 0.7%

South Dakota

South Dakota's results
South Dakota's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives election in South Dakota

See also: List of United States representatives from South Dakota

District Incumbent Results Candidates[97]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
South Dakota at-large R+9 Stephanie Herseth Sandlin Democratic 2004 Incumbent lost reelection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Tennessee

Tennessee's results
Tennessee's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Tennessee

See also: List of United States representatives from Tennessee

District Incumbent Results Candidates[98]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Tennessee 1 R+21 Phil Roe Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Phil Roe (Republican) 80.8%
  • Michael Clark (Democratic) 17.1%
  • Kermit Steck (Independent) 2.1%
Tennessee 2 R+16 Jimmy Duncan Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jimmy Duncan (Republican) 81.7%
  • Dave Hancock (Democratic) 14.7%
  • Joseph Leinweber Jr. (Independent) 1.4%
  • Andy Andrew (Independent) 1.2%
  • Greg Samples (Independent) 0.7%
  • H. Headings (Independent) 0.3%
Tennessee 3 R+13 Zach Wamp Republican 1994 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Tennessee.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Charles Fleischmann (Republican) 56.8%
  • John Wolfe Jr. (Democratic) 28.0%
  • Savas Kyriakidis (Independent) 10.5%
  • Mark DeVol (Independent) 3.6%
  • Don Barkman (Independent) 0.5%
  • Gregory Goodwin (Independent) 0.2%
  • Robert Humphries (Independent) 0.2%
  • Mo Kiah (Independent) 0.1%
Tennessee 4 R+13 Lincoln Davis Democratic 2002 Incumbent lost reelection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Scott DesJarlais (Republican) 57.1%
  • Lincoln Davis (Democratic) 38.6%
  • Paul Curtis (Independent) 1.7%
  • Gerald York (Independent) 1.2%
  • James Gray (Independent) 0.9%
  • Richard Johnson (Independent) 0.5%
Tennessee 5 D+3 Jim Cooper Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Cooper (Democratic) 56.2%
    David Hall (Republican) 42.1%
  • Stephen Collings (Independent) 0.3%
  • Jacqueline Miller (Independent) 0.3%
  • John Smith (Independent) 0.3%
  • William Crook (Independent) 0.2%
  • John Miglietta (Independent) 0.2%
  • James Whitfield II (Independent) 0.2%
  • Nathan Harden (Independent) 0.1%
  • Joe Moore (Independent) 0.1%
  • Thomas Taylor (Independent) 0.1%
Tennessee 6 R+13 Bart Gordon Democratic 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Diane Black (Republican) 67.3%
  • Brett Carter (Democratic) 29.4%
  • Jim Boyd (Independent) 1.1%
  • Tommy Hay (Independent) 0.7%
  • David Purcell (Independent) 0.7%
  • Brandon Gore (Independent) 0.6%
  • Stephen Sprague (Independent) 0.3%
Tennessee 7 R+18 Marsha Blackburn Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marsha Blackburn (Republican) 72.4%
  • Greg Rabidoux (Democratic) 24.8%
  • Bill Stone (Independent) 2.9%
Tennessee 8 R+6 John Tanner Democratic 1988 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Stephen Fincher (Republican) 59.0%
  • Roy Herron (Democratic) 38.8%
  • Donn Janes (Independent) 1.5%
  • Mark Rawles (Independent) 0.7%
Tennessee 9 D+23 Steve Cohen Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Cohen (Democratic) 74.0%
  • Charlotte Bergmann (Republican) 25.1%
  • Sandra Sullivan (Independent) 0.5%
  • Perry Steele (Independent) 0.4%

Texas

Texas's results
Texas's results

Main article: 2010 United States House of Representatives elections in Texas

See also: List of United States representatives from Texas

District Incumbent Results Candidates[99]
District Cook PVI (2008) Representative Party First elected
Texas 1 R+21 Louie Gohmert Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 2 R+13 Ted Poe Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 3 R+14 Sam Johnson Republican 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 4 R+21 Ralph Hall Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph Hall (Republican) 73.2%
  • VaLinda Hathcox (Democratic) 22.0%
  • Jim Prindle (Libertarian) 2.5%
  • Shane Shepard (Independent) 2.3%
Texas 5 R+17 Jeb Hensarling Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 6 R+15 Joe Barton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 7 R+13 John Culberson Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.