Map of the results of the 2011 Aylesbury Vale council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow, UK Independence Party in purple, Labour in red and Independents in grey.
Map of the results of the 2011 Aylesbury Vale council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow, UK Independence Party in purple, Labour in red and Independents in grey.

The 2011 Aylesbury Vale District Council election took place on 5 May 2011 to elect members of Aylesbury Vale District Council in Buckinghamshire, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative Party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

Election result

The results saw the Conservatives retain control of the council after winning 37 of the 59 seats.[2] Conservative cabinet member Huw Lewis lost in Buckingham North, but the party gained a seat in Aylesbury Central by 1 vote over Liberal Democrat mayor Graham Webster.[2] The Liberal Democrats lost seats, dropping to 17 councillors, with the Liberal Democrat group leader Alan Sherwell being defeated in Bedgrove.[2]

Both the UK Independence Party and the Labour party won 2 seats, while independent Peter Cooper retained his seat in Wingrave.[2] For the UK Independence Party the 2 seats they won in Quarrendon were the first seats the party had ever won on the council, while Labour returned to the council for the first time in over 10 years after winning seats in Buckingham South and Southcourt.[2]

Aylesbury Vale local election result 2011[3][4]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 37 4 4 0 62.7 49.0 52,956 -3.5%
  Liberal Democrats 17 3 7 -4 28.8 25.3 27,351 -9.8%
  UKIP 2 2 0 +2 3.4 14.7 15,891 +9.6%
  Labour 2 2 0 +2 3.4 7.3 7,886 +2.3%
  Independent 1 0 0 0 1.7 3.1 3,396 +0.8%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 0.4 459 +0.4%
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 183 +0.2%

Ward results

Aston Clinton (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carole Paternoster 2,375
Conservative Phil Yerby 2,223
Conservative David Thompson 1,990
Independent Nigel Hayward 843
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Hodge 796
Liberal Democrats Claire Houston 524
UKIP John Day 446
UKIP Pauline Day 432
Liberal Democrats Neil Stuart 425
UKIP William Hamilton 401
Turnout 10,455 51.0 +9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Aylesbury Central[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barbara Russel 307 31.8 -4.5
Liberal Democrats Graham Webster 306 31.7 -20.8
Labour Michael Padmore 253 26.2 +26.2
UKIP Stephen Barrow 99 10.3 -0.9
Majority 1 0.1 N/A
Turnout 965 34.7 -1
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Bedgrove (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jenny Bloom 1,624
Conservative Tom Hunter-Watts 1,359
Conservative Mark Winn 1,353
Liberal Democrats Penni Thorne 1,297
Liberal Democrats Alan Sherwell 1,157
Liberal Democrats Mark Willis 1,105
Labour Ruth McGoldrick 408
UKIP Charly Smith 408
UKIP Jamie Boyce 398
UKIP Daniel Lewis 378
Labour Martin Abel 365
Turnout 9,852 51.7 +4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Bierton[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Julie Ward 461 57.6 +2.9
Conservative Bill Chapple 206 25.7 -13.1
Labour Steve Perry 75 9.4 +9.4
UKIP Nicola Adams 59 7.4 +0.9
Majority 255 31.8 +15.9
Turnout 801 57.0 +5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Brill[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Rand 693 59.4 -3.2
Labour Joanna Dodsworth 230 19.7 -0.3
Liberal Democrats Bette Melling 173 14.8 -2.6
UKIP Deborah Sharman 70 6.0 +6.0
Majority 463 39.7 -2.9
Turnout 1,166 56.8 +10
Conservative hold Swing
Buckingham North (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derrick Isham 855
Conservative Tim Mills 788
Labour Rob Lehmann 609
Labour Mike Smith 499
Independent Andy Mahi 351
UKIP John Russell 177
UKIP Mark Hazle 119
Turnout 3,398 36.9 +8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Buckingham South (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Howard Mordue 875
Labour Robin Stuchbury 843
Conservative Huw Lewis 778
Labour Jon Harvey 446
UKIP Paul Hazle 98
UKIP Nicola Paine 95
Turnout 3,135 40.9 +7
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Cheddington[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Corry Cashman 800 59.5 +10.9
Conservative Lawrence Renshell 436 32.4 -10.6
UKIP Nicholas Griffin 108 8.0 -0.5
Majority 364 27.1 +21.5
Turnout 1,344 56.0 +5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Coldharbour (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steven Lambert 1,239
Liberal Democrats Paul Hughes 1,059
Liberal Democrats Mike Smith 1,043
Conservative Andrew Cole 977
Conservative Sam Davidson 739
Conservative Talib Hussain 679
UKIP Bruce Bolton 373
UKIP Gavin Richardson 371
UKIP Stefanie Falle 314
Turnout 6,794 38.8 +5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Edlesborough[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Poll 560 46.2 -13.7
Independent Kevin Cubbage 489 40.3 +40.3
Labour Bob Kempster 102 8.4 +8.4
UKIP Emma Griffin 62 5.1 -10.1
Majority 71 5.9 -29.4
Turnout 1,213 52.7 +3
Conservative hold Swing
Elmhurst & Watermead (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Raj Khan 945
Liberal Democrats Lisa Smith 880
Conservative Alan Ward 794
Conservative Gillian Neale-Sheppard 714
Liberal Democrats Ansar Mahmood 707
Conservative Mike Arrowsmith 690
UKIP Brian Adams 474
UKIP Ann Day 443
Labour Michael Rowlinson 418
UKIP Pat Norris 406
Turnout 6,471 38.0 +3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Gatehouse (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tuffail Hussain 622
Liberal Democrats Stuart Jarvis 580
Conservative Paul Milham 342
Conservative Dvora Kader 288
Labour Shirley Raw 279
UKIP Barbara Adams 256
UKIP Alex Furness 233
Turnout 2,600 33.0 +4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Great Brickhill[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neil Blake 856 71.7 +3.5
Liberal Democrats Clive Parish 196 16.4 -8.6
UKIP Amber Pinnock 142 11.9 +5.1
Majority 660 55.3 +12.1
Turnout 1,194 48.7 +8
Conservative hold Swing
Great Horwood[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Beville Stanier 818 65.0 -22.1
Labour Christine Strain-Clark 162 12.9 +12.9
Liberal Democrats David Barry 146 11.6 +11.6
UKIP Sasha Bates 133 10.6 -2.3
Majority 656 52.1 -22.1
Turnout 1,259 52.5 +12
Conservative hold Swing
Grendon Underwood[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Cartwright 575 55.1 -20.8
UKIP Paul Irwin 314 30.1 +30.1
Liberal Democrats Patrick Mahon 155 14.8 -9.3
Majority 261 25.0 -26.8
Turnout 1,044 51.2 +8
Conservative hold Swing
Haddenham (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Judy Brandis 2,393
Conservative Brian Foster 2,145
Conservative Andrew Douglas-Bate 1,912
Liberal Democrats Bob Hammond 1,058
UKIP Lisa Natale 429
UKIP Amethyst Sharman 332
UKIP Brett Steptowe 317
Turnout 8,586 51.7 +4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Long Crendon (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Edmonds 1,185
Conservative Mike Hawkett 1,043
Independent Ann Hooton 625
Liberal Democrats Lesley Dunbar 369
Labour Elizabeth Liggett 358
UKIP Colin Evered 156
UKIP Jonathan Evered 132
Turnout 3,510 53.4 +5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Luffield Abbey[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pearl Lewis 639 63.5 -16.9
Labour Tony Chan 127 12.6 -7.0
Green Nicola Smith 102 10.1 +10.1
UKIP Stephen Boyce 81 8.1 +8.1
Liberal Democrats Paul Burns 57 5.7 +5.7
Majority 512 50.9 -9.9
Turnout 1,006 49.0 +8
Conservative hold Swing
Mandeville & Elm Farm (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Chapple 1,473
Conservative Brian Roberts 1,411
Conservative Brian Tyndall 1,203
Liberal Democrats Richard Lloyd 532
Liberal Democrats Laurence Hughes 490
Liberal Democrats Peter Vernon 476
UKIP Heather Adams 457
UKIP Gerard McCormack 360
Green Nigel Foster 357
UKIP Aimee Gibson 354
Turnout 7,113 41.5 +2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Marsh Gibbon[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jackie Phipps 817 61.6 +0.4
Liberal Democrats Ian Metherell 349 26.3 -12.5
UKIP Sam Clinton 160 12.1 +12.1
Majority 468 35.3 +12.9
Turnout 1,326 52.0 +3
Conservative hold Swing
Newton Longville[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pam Pearce 785 75.6 +12.1
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Ginn 130 12.5 -24.0
UKIP Roy Black 123 11.8 +11.8
Majority 655 63.1 +36.1
Turnout 1,038 52.2 -1
Conservative hold Swing
Oakfield (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steve Patrick 475
Liberal Democrats Glenda Reynolds 437
Conservative Denise Summers 431
Conservative Tim Weston 419
Labour Roy McNickle 336
Independent Patrick Martin 288
Labour Phil McGoldrick 246
UKIP Robyn Adams 205
UKIP Nikita Filbey 164
Turnout 3,001 39.6 +7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Pitstone[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Avril Davies 805 64.3 -5.3
Conservative Angela Macpherson 335 26.8 -3.6
UKIP Paula Boyce 111 8.9 +8.9
Majority 470 37.6 -1.6
Turnout 1,251 46.0 +3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Quainton[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Polhill 637 52.2 -17.2
UKIP Jim Styles 397 32.5 +32.5
Liberal Democrats Patrina Law 187 15.3 +0.4
Majority 240 19.7 -34.0
Turnout 1,221 61.1 +13
Conservative hold Swing
Quarrendon (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Chris Adams 399
UKIP Andy Huxley 362
Liberal Democrats Ray Ghent 335
Liberal Democrats Maria Butler 286
Conservative Noreen O'Sullivan 282
Labour David Caldwell 210
Conservative Wajid Kiani 208
Labour Zard Khan 166
Turnout 2,248 32.2 -7
UKIP gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
UKIP gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Southcourt (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Freda Roberts 539
Labour Michael Beall 442
Liberal Democrats David Ralph 412
Labour Andrew Cowburn 399
Conservative Anis Gabbur 307
Conservative Henry Hall 234
UKIP Sheila Hamilton 211
UKIP Petra Johns 180
Turnout 2,724 32.0 +0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Steeple Claydon[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Chilver 533 55.9 +9.6
UKIP Guy Lachlan 154 16.1 +16.1
Labour David Seabrook 148 15.5 +8.3
Liberal Democrats Gareth Davies 119 12.5 +12.5
Majority 379 39.7 +21.8
Turnout 954 42.8 +6
Conservative hold Swing
Stewkley[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet Blake 795 63.2
Liberal Democrats Lucy Monger 340 27.0
UKIP Josh Richardson 123 9.8
Majority 455 36.2
Turnout 1,258 53.6
Conservative hold Swing
Tingewick[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patrick Fealey 885 69.4 +0.5
Labour Jack Stuchbury 269 21.1 +0.8
UKIP Sheila Sewell 121 9.5 +9.5
Majority 616 48.3 -0.3
Turnout 1,275 49.0 +2
Conservative hold Swing
Waddesdon[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Vick 413 37.5 +26.6
UKIP Dave Fowler 328 29.8 -10.8
Conservative David Wilkes 274 24.9 -23.7
Labour Sue Roberts 86 7.8 +7.8
Majority 85 7.7
Turnout 1,101 56.2 +7
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Walton Court & Hawkslade (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steven Kennell 572
Liberal Democrats Ranjula Takodra 534
Conservative Sarah Sproat 374
Conservative Mark Wilkins 306
UKIP Jessica Black 298
UKIP John Wiseman 261
TUSC Roger Priest 183
Turnout 2,528 33.0 +2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Weedon[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ashley Bond 522 53.2 -17.4
Liberal Democrats Mary Baldwin 174 17.7 +6.9
Labour Maggie Ewan 159 16.2 +4.4
UKIP Tony Ward 127 12.9 +6.0
Majority 348 35.4 -23.4
Turnout 982 45.0 -5
Conservative hold Swing
Wendover (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Richards 1,679
Conservative Peter Strachan 1,574
Conservative Steve Bowles 1,521
UKIP Derek Coles 744
UKIP John Lesingham 716
UKIP Clinton Ruddock 641
Liberal Democrats Katie Willis 609
Liberal Democrats Christine Smith 553
Liberal Democrats Simon Weaver 493
Turnout 8,530 49.3 +7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Wing[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Netta Glover 700 67.2 -4.7
Liberal Democrats Mark Watson 236 22.6 +3.9
UKIP Martin Norris 106 10.2 +0.8
Majority 464 44.5 -8.7
Turnout 1,042 48.2 +9
Conservative hold Swing
Wingrave[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Peter Cooper 800 70.2 +12.3
Conservative Kevin Hewson 290 25.4 -5.1
UKIP Natasha Mitchell 50 4.4 +4.4
Majority 510 44.7 +17.3
Turnout 1,140 54.6 +10
Independent hold Swing
Winslow (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Llew Monger 982
Conservative Susan Renshell 918
Conservative Duncan Wigley 832
Liberal Democrats Trish Cawte 773
Labour Peter Strain-Clark 251
UKIP Jonathan Bates 245
UKIP Phil Gomm 238
Turnout 4,239 49.4 +6
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

By-elections between 2011 and 2015

Oakfield

A by-election was held in Oakfield on 3 October 2013 after the death of Liberal Democrat councillor Steve Patrick.[6] The seat was held for the Liberal Democrats by Alison Harrison with a majority of 81 votes over UK Independence Party candidate Philip Gomm.[7]

Oakfield by-election 3 October 2013[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alison Harrison 406 34.8 +7.4
UKIP Philip Gomm 325 27.8 +16.0
Conservative Edward Sims 173 14.8 -10.0
Labour Robert McNickle 145 12.4 -6.9
Independent Patrick Martin 118 10.1 -6.5
Majority 81 7.0
Turnout 1,167 28.7 -10.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Gatehouse

A by-election was held in Gatehouse on 11 December 2014 after the resignation of Liberal Democrat councillor Stuart Jarvis.[8] The seat was held for the Liberal Democrats by Anders Christensen with a majority of 28 votes over UK Independence Party candidate Graham Cadle.[8][9]

Gatehouse by-election 11 December 2014[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anders Christensen 295 35.6 -5.9
UKIP Graham Cadle 267 32.2 +15.2
Conservative Samantha North 113 13.6 -9.2
Labour Lucio Tangi 113 13.6 -5.0
Green Mary Hunt 28 3.4 +3.4
Independent George Entecott 12 1.4 +1.4
Majority 28 3.4
Turnout 828 17.7 -15.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Southcourt

A by-election was held in Southcourt on 11 December 2014 after the resignation of Labour councillor Michael Beall.[8] The seat was gained for the Liberal Democrats by Peter Agoro with a majority of 163 votes over UK Independence Party candidate Brian Adams.[8][10]

Southcourt by-election 11 December 2014[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Agoro 429 42.3 +6.3
UKIP Brian Adams 266 26.2 +12.1
Labour Mark Bateman 175 17.2 -12.2
Conservative Sarah Sproat 112 11.0 -9.4
Green Jedrze Kulig 33 3.3 +3.3
Majority 163 16.1 N/A
Turnout 1,015 21.0 -11.0
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

References

  1. ^ "England council elections". BBC News Online. Archived from the original on 19 May 2011. Retrieved 6 June 2011.
  2. ^ a b c d e "Lib Dems suffer as Labour and UKIP win seats". Bucks Herald. 9 May 2011. Retrieved 9 June 2011.
  3. ^ "Council Elections: Share of vote". Aylesbury Vale District Council. Archived from the original on 12 May 2011. Retrieved 9 June 2011.
  4. ^ "Council Elections: Council control". Aylesbury Vale District Council. Archived from the original on 12 May 2011. Retrieved 9 June 2011.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj "Council Elections: Results". Aylesbury Vale District Council. Archived from the original on 15 June 2011. Retrieved 6 June 2011.
  6. ^ "Polls open in Oakfield by-election". Bucks Herald. 3 October 2013. Retrieved 1 March 2017.
  7. ^ a b "Election results for Oakfield". Aylesbury Vale District Council. Retrieved 1 March 2017.
  8. ^ a b c d "Lib Dems win council by-elections". Bucks Herald. 12 December 2014. Retrieved 1 March 2017.
  9. ^ a b "Election results for Gatehouse". Aylesbury Vale District Council. Retrieved 1 March 2017.
  10. ^ a b "Election results for Southcourt". Aylesbury Vale District Council. Retrieved 1 March 2017.