2011 Brighton and Hove City Council election
← 2007 5 May 2011 2015 →

All 54 council seats
28 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Green Conservative Labour
Last election 13 seats, 20.7% 26 seats, 34.6% 13 seats, 24.7%
Seats won 23 18 13
Seat change Increase10 Decrease8 Steady
Popular vote 73,832 64,837 71,738
Percentage 32.8% 28.8% 31.7%
Swing Increase12.1% Decrease6.1% Increase7.0%

Map of results of 2011 election

Previous Largest Party before election


Conservative

Subsequent Largest Party


Green

Elections to Brighton and Hove City Council were held on 5 May 2011, in line with other local elections in the United Kingdom. The whole council, a unitary authority, was up for election with 54 councillors elected from 21 wards.

The Green Party made significant gains, overtaking the Conservatives to become the largest party with 23 seats, the largest Green group on any council. The Greens gained seats at the expense of all three other parties, taking the only ward previously in Liberal Democrat hands. The Conservatives lost not only to the Greens but to Labour Co-op candidates in different parts of the city.[1]

The Greens, Conservatives and Labour Co-op fielded candidates for every seat on the council. The Liberal Democrats contested all but one ward. The UK Independence Party, European Citizens Party and Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts also fielded candidates. In addition, there were six independents standing, including re-standing councillor and former Liberal Democrat David Watkins.[2]

Following the election the Labour Co-operative group rejected the possibility of forming a coalition with the Green Party, who then went on to form the first ever Green council administration in the UK, as a minority administration.[3][4] As of 2018, it is the most recent local authority election in which the Green Party of England and Wales won the most votes and seats.

Following the election, the composition of the council was as follows:

Green: 23 Conservative: 18 Labour: 13

Changes between 2007 and 2011 elections

Since the 2007 Council Election there were a number of changes to the make up of the council:

In the Regency, Goldsmid and St. Peter's & North Laine wards there were by-elections, all of which were won or held by the Green Party. In Brunswick and Adelaide one councillor, David Watkins resigned from the Liberal Democrats and stood as an independent in this election. Jayne Bennett, who was elected as an Independent in the 2007 election in the Stanford/Hove Park ward, rejoined the Conservative Party (which she had left in 2002[5]), and stood as such in 2011.

Two ward names were changed during the four-year period: Hollingbury and Stanmer became Hollingdean and Stanmer, and Stanford ward was renamed Hove Park, using the council's powers under the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007.

Results of election

Brighton & Hove Election Result 2011
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Green 23 10 0 +10 42.59 32.75 73,832 +12.06
  Conservative 18 0 8 -8 33.33 28.76 64,837 -6.08
  Labour 13 5 5 0 24.07 31.82 71,738 +7.00
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 1 -1 0 5.47 12,326 -5.09
  Independent 0 0 1 -1 0 0.78 1,765 -4.54
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.41 918 +0.06
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0 0.33 758 N/A
  European Citizens Party 0 0 0 0 0 0.03 76 N/A

Ward breakdown

Brunswick and Adelaide

Brunswick and Adelaide highlighted
Brunswick and Adelaide highlighted
Brunswick and Adelaide (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Phélim Mac Cafferty 1,140 20.07 +8.21
Green Ollie Sykes 1,135 19.30 +8.69
Liberal Democrats Paul Elgood 919 15.63 -7.55
Labour Ray Barnes 622 10.58 +3.59
Labour Rob Macey 611 10.34 +3.87
Liberal Democrats Brian Stone 502 8.54 -9.40
Conservative Richard Latham 395 6.72 -2.34
Conservative Adam Campbell 394 6.70 -2.08
Independent David Watkins 163 2.77 -15.17
UKIP Mark Cribb 69 1.17 N/A
Turnout 3,138 41.8 +13.1
Green gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +15.76
Green gain from Independent Swing +23.86

Central Hove

Central Hove highlighted
Central Hove highlighted
Central Hove (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Chris Hawtree 1,006 17.73 +8.81
Conservative Andrew Wealls 972 17.13 -3.35
Conservative Jan Young 932 16.43 -2.71
Green Anthea Ballam 819 14.44 +7.37
Labour Celia Barlow 704 12.41 +5.68
Labour Caroline Penn 594 10.47 +4.01
Liberal Democrats Mark Collins 347 6.12 -8.58
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Taylor 299 5.27 -8.90
Turnout 2988 42.7 +8.7
Green gain from Conservative Swing +13.51
Conservative hold Swing -3.09

East Brighton

East Brighton highlighted
East Brighton highlighted
East Brighton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gill Mitchell 2,059 18.41 +2.63
Labour Warren Morgan 1,862 16.65 +2.92
Labour Craig Turton 1,616 14.45 +2.09
Green Alison Ghanimi 955 8.54 +2.46
Conservative Peter Booth 940 8.40 -1.40
Conservative Chris Sandland 826 7.38 -2.39
Green Lianna Etkind 815 7.29 +2.71
Conservative Kelvin Poplett 803 7.18 -1.94
Green Pip Tindall 627 5.61 +1.25
Liberal Democrats Paul Chandler 323 2.89 -1.04
Liberal Democrats Bruce Neave 218 1.95 -1.97
Liberal Democrats Bill North 142 1.27 -2.42
Turnout 4,045 39.5 +4.1
Labour hold Swing +0.07
Labour hold Swing +4.29
Labour hold Swing +3.82

Goldsmid

Goldsmid highlighted
Goldsmid highlighted
Goldsmid (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Ruth Buckley 2,264 14.19 +7.51
Green Alexandra Phillips 2,204 13.82 +7.72
Green Rob Jarrett 1,898 11.90 +3.80
Labour Melanie Davis 1,755 11.00 +1.13
Labour Nigel Jenner 1,516 9.50 -0.13
Conservative Adam Love 1,428 8.96 -1.71
Conservative Rob Buckwell 1,420 8.90 -1.03
Conservative Debra Livingstone-Wade 1,333 8.25 -1.29
Labour Lis Telcs 1,271 7.97 -0.84
Liberal Democrats Andrew Malling 312 1.96 -2.92
Liberal Democrats Gloria Parks 281 1.76 -4.01
Liberal Democrats John Aloy 269 1.69 -2.37
Turnout 5,566 56.6 +19.1
Green gain from Conservative Swing +9.80
Green hold Swing +8.75
Green gain from Labour Swing +2.67

Hangleton and Knoll

Hangleton and Knoll highlighted
Hangleton and Knoll highlighted
Hangleton and Knoll (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dawn Barnett 2,412 16.73 -2.00
Labour Brian Fitch 2,139 14.84 +1.98
Conservative Tony Janio 2,056 14.26 -1.54
Conservative Michael Ireland 1,884 13.07 -2.58
Labour Dominic Ford 1,855 12.87 +2.17
Labour Alun Jones 1,778 12.33 +1.67
Liberal Democrats Jo Heard 688 4.77 +2.10
Green Martin Ashby 492 3.41 +1.14
Green Adele Bates 379 2.63 +0.83
Liberal Democrats Lawrence Collins 326 2.26 +0.42
Green Nic Compton 265 1.84 +0.07
Liberal Democrats Dinah Staples 143 0.99 -0.41
Turnout 5,121 46.9 +1.3
Conservative hold Swing -4.17
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +4.56
Conservative hold Swing -3.06

Hanover and Elm Grove

Hanover and Elm Grove highlighted
Hanover and Elm Grove highlighted
Hanover and Elm Grove (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Bill Randall 2,861 18.84 +0.23
Green Matt Follett 2,800 18.44 +0.51
Green Liz Wakefield 2,576 16.97 +0.38
Labour Leo Barraclough 1,662 10.95 +2.17
Labour Tracey Hill 1,661 10.94 -0.33
Labour David Speirs 1,606 10.58 +2.52
Conservative Rosemary Faulkner 499 3.29 -0.82
Conservative Roger McCabe 441 2.90 -1.01
Conservative Karen Miles 434 2.86 -0.65
Liberal Democrats Elliot Eke 189 1.24 -1.60
Liberal Democrats Raymond Parker 159 1.05 -1.17
TUSC John Redford 156 1.03 N/A
Liberal Democrats Belkasim Gahran 140 0.92 -1.26
Turnout 5,411 46.7 +10.1
Green hold Swing +0.55
Green hold Swing -1.65
Green hold Swing -2.14

Hollingdean and Stanmer

Hollingdean and Stanmer highlighted
Hollingdean and Stanmer highlighted
Hollingdean and Stanmer (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Sven Rufus 1,753 13.58 +5.78
Green Christina Summers 1,748 13.55 +7.16
Labour Jeane Lepper 1,681 13.03 -2.07
Labour Pat Hawkes 1,557 12.07 +0.13
Green Luke Walter 1,523 11.80 +6.95
Labour Christine Simpson 1,511 11.71 -0.23
Conservative Rachael Bates 767 5.94 -3.60
Conservative Patrick Lowe 761 5.90 -3.57
Conservative Rob Labs 732 5.67 -3.72
UKIP Nigel Carter 166 1.29 N/A
Liberal Democrats Oliver Eke 138 1.07 -3.27
Liberal Democrats Emma Harrop 127 0.98 -2.27
TUSC Tony Greenstein 126 0.98 -1.66
TUSC Phil Clarke 120 0.93 N/A
Liberal Democrats Lillian Harrop 105 0.81 -2.24
TUSC Dave Hill 89 0.67 N/A
Turnout 4,662 39.7 +9.07
Green gain from Labour Swing +4.06
Green gain from Labour Swing +4.39
Labour hold Swing -4.33

Hove Park

Hove Park highlighted
Hove Park highlighted
Hove Park (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jayne Bennett 2,557 35.01 +4.66
Conservative Vanessa Brown 2,368 32.43 +0.63
Labour John Cooper 661 9.05 +5.31
Labour Bernie Katz 505 6.91 +3.75
Green Gavin Graham 458 6.27 +2.20
Green Jane Prisley 292 4.00 +2.15
Liberal Democrats Anna Gerrard 198 2.71 -0.11
Liberal Democrats Manrico Oliveri 158 2.16 +0.37
UKIP Sasha Stephens 106 1.45 N/A
Turnout 3,771 46.9 -3.53
Conservative hold Swing +16.03
Conservative hold Swing -2.21

Moulsecoomb and Bevendean

Moulsecoomb and Bevendean highlighted
Moulsecoomb and Bevendean highlighted
Moulsecoomb and Bevendean (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mo Marsh 1,721 15.98 +3.45
Labour Leigh Farrow 1,666 15.47 +5.04
Labour Anne Meadows 1,663 15.44 +2.92
Green Allie Cannell 1,080 10.03 +1.27
Conservative Maria Caulfield 1,048 9.73 -2.37
Conservative Cath Slater 863 8.01 -4.08
Green Kelly Dibbert 852 7.91 +3.52
Conservative Ayas Fallon-Khan 838 7.78 -4.07
Green Amelia Mills 772 7.17 +3.08
TUSC Dave Bangs 267 2.48 -1.77
Turnout 3,868 31.8 +4.62
Labour hold Swing +5.52
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +7.41
Labour hold Swing +6.76

North Portslade

North Portslade highlighted
North Portslade highlighted
North Portslade (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bob Carden 1,596 29.82 +7.07
Labour Penny Gilbey 1,240 23.16 +3.62
Conservative Trevor Alford 1,010 18.87 -2.70
Conservative Kerry Underhill 639 11.94 -8.77
Green Jacob Chapman 245 4.58 +1.01
UKIP Maria McCallum 155 2.90 N/A
Green Dave Walsh 130 2.43 -1.06
Liberal Democrats Ali Haydor 126 2.35 -2.51
Liberal Democrats Billie Lewis 106 1.98 -1.51
Independent Theo Child 106 1.98 N/A
Turnout 3,030 39.6
Labour hold Swing +15.84
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +6.32

Patcham

Patcham highlighted
Patcham highlighted
Patcham (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Pidgeon 2,187 15.81 -4.96
Conservative Carol Theobald 2,059 14.88 -5.53
Conservative Geoffrey Theobald 2,042 14.76 -5.34
Green Hugh Woodhouse 1,433 10.36 +7.00
Green Geraldine Keenan 1,338 9.67 +4.79
Green Linda McRae 1,274 9.91 +6.73
Labour Christine Moody 1,151 8.32 +2.21
Labour Jatin Patel 960 6.94 -0.07
Labour Rosemary Collins 735 5.31 -0.67
Liberal Democrats Philip Wray 252 1.82 -1.39
Liberal Democrats Christopher Hurley 219 1.58 -1.13
Liberal Democrats Lawrence Eke 186 0.95 -1.37
Turnout 5,092 46.74 +2.80
Conservative hold Swing -8.31
Conservative hold Swing -9.09
Conservative hold Swing -9.27

Preston Park

Preston Park highlighted
Preston Park highlighted
Preston Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Amy Kennedy 2,616 16.12 +3.75
Green Mike Jones 2,564 15.80 +6.82
Green Leo Littman 2,291 14.12 +6.34
Labour Kevin Allen 2,104 12.97 +1.81
Labour Juliet McCaffery 2,063 12.71 +0.36
Labour Tim Lunnon 1,848 11.39 +1.36
Conservative Clive Brimmell 743 4.58 -1.14
Conservative Georgina Dore 726 4.47 -1.18
Conservative William Mills 667 4.11 -1.37
Liberal Democrats Tallulah Frankland 218 1.34 -1.98
Liberal Democrats Keith Tipping 179 1.10 -1.16
Liberal Democrats Lee Shingles 169 1.04 -0.98
The European Citizens Party Yuri Borgmann-Prebil 37 0.23 N/A
Turnout 5,708 52.76 +7.85
Green hold Swing +0.81
Green gain from Labour Swing +5.46
Green gain from Labour Swing +6.11

Queen's Park

Queen's Park highlighted
Queen's Park highlighted
Queen's Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Geoffrey Bowden 2,227 14.72 +0.46
Green Stephanie Powell 2,221 14.68 +2.58
Green Ben Duncan 2,147 14.19 +2.69
Labour Daniel Chapman 1,970 13.02 +1.63
Labour Christopher Cooke 1,867 12.34 +0.98
Labour Tom French 1,822 12.04 +0.97
Conservative Philip Brownlie 766 5.06 -2.17
Conservative Anne Glow 738 4.88 -1.52
Conservative Gail Woodcock 653 4.32 -1.55
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Robinson 237 1.57 -1.31
Liberal Democrats Jacob Frohawk-Mclucas 189 1.25 -1.59
Liberal Democrats Brian Ralfe 155 1.02 -1.35
Independent Mohammed Asaduzzaman 140 0.93 N/A
Turnout 5,335 45.49 +5.50
Green hold Swing -1.17
Green hold Swing +1.60
Green hold Swing +1.72

Regency

Regency highlighted
Regency highlighted
Regency (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Ania Kitcat 1,696 28.53 +11.34
Green Jason Kitcat 1,629 27.40 +11.30
Labour James Asser 691 11.62 -0.03
Labour Dan Wilson 665 11.19 +1.98
Conservative Andrew Hancox 494 8.31 -2.33
Conservative Michael MacFarlane 449 7.55 -3.27
Liberal Democrats Gareth Jones 166 2.79 -6.57
Liberal Democrats Larissa Rowe 155 2.61 -6.15
Turnout 3,092 38.91
Green hold Swing +11.37
Green hold Swing +10.93

Rottingdean Coastal

Rottingdean Coastal highlighted
Rottingdean Coastal highlighted
Rottingdean Coastal (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lynda Hyde 2,642 19.19 -1.49
Conservative Mary Mears 2,433 17.67 -1.99
Conservative David Smith 2,219 16.12 -3.65
Labour Tony Frisby 1,053 7.65 +3.37
Labour Michael Adams 1,044 7.58 +4.23
Green Andrew Coleman 1,000 7.26 +0.38
Labour Harris Fitch 931 6.76 +3.42
Green Rebecca Duffy 692 5.03 -1.07
Green Stuart Hay 679 4.93 -0.80
Liberal Democrats Harry Dienes 483 3.51 -0.61
Liberal Democrats Barry Pinchen 310 2.25 -1.37
Liberal Democrats Paul Perrin 283 2.06 -0.42
Turnout 4,992 46.52 +4.77
Conservative hold Swing -2.26
Conservative hold Swing -3.84
Conservative hold Swing -4.81

South Portslade

South Portslade highlighted
South Portslade highlighted
South Portslande (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leslie Hamilton 1,580 28.04 +6.70
Labour Alan Robins 1,234 21.90 +2.87
Conservative Stephen Harbor-Wade 941 16.70 -3.15
Conservative Steve Harmer-Strange 830 14.73 -5.50
Green Cathy Marchland 398 7.06 +1.05
Green Steve Watson 263 4.67 +1.07
Liberal Democrats Ken Rist 208 3.69 -1.63
Liberal Democrats Peter Denyer 180 3.19 -1.42
Turnout 3,053 43.35 +2.65
Labour hold Swing +9.85
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +8.37

St Peter's and North Laine

St Peter's and North Laine highlighted
St Peter's and North Laine highlighted
St Peter's and North Laine (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Lizzie Deane 3,407 22.41 +3.21
Green Ian Davey 3,132 20.02 +2.52
Green Pete West 3,043 19.45 +1.85
Labour Clare Calder 1,326 8.48 +0.32
Labour James Hallwood 1,148 7.34 -0.34
Labour Peter Gillman 1,137 7.27 -0.09
Conservative Mike Long 490 3.13 -1.08
Conservative Joseph Tansey 481 3.07 -1.09
Conservative Patrick Ward 480 3.07 -0.63
Liberal Democrats David Sears 316 2.02 -1.08
Liberal Democrats William Parker 240 1.53 -0.85
Liberal Democrats Graham Hunnable 231 1.48 -1.10
UKIP Sabiha Choudhury 134 0.86 N/A
Independent Gerald O'Brien 81 0.52 N/A
Turnout 5,508 41.40 +7.28
Green hold Swing +2.89
Green hold Swing +2.54
Green hold Swing +2.26

Westbourne

Westbourne highlighted
Westbourne highlighted
Westbourne (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Oxley 1,228 19.74 -6.93
Conservative Denise Cobb 1,152 18.51 -7.62
Labour Simon Battle 1,020 16.39 +4.38
Green Louisa Greenbaum 911 14.64 +6.58
Labour Jacqueline Teeboon 807 12.97 +3.22
Green Ray Cunningham 615 9.88 +1.82
Liberal Democrats June Batchelor 264 4.24 -0.56
Liberal Democrats Coreen Sears 186 2.99 +0.46
The European Citizens Party Susan Collard 39 0.64 N/A
Turnout 3,388 45.52 +6.66
Conservative hold Swing -11.31
Conservative hold Swing -12.51

Wish

Wish highlighted
Wish highlighted
Wish (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anne Pissaridou 1,348 19.95 +6.84
Conservative Garry Dunn 1,310 19.38 -6.32
Conservative Ted Kemble 1,183 17.51 -7.01
Labour Christine Robinson 1,144 16.93 +4.03
Green Sue Baumgardt 540 7.99 +0.62
Independent Jenny Barnard-Langston 301 4.45 N/A
Green Anton Simanowitz 299 4.42 +0.06
Independent Mark Barnard 244 3.61 N/A
Liberal Democrats Bob Bailey 170 2.52 -1.81
Liberal Democrats Daniel Russell 119 1.76 -2.27
UKIP Richard Allden 100 1.48 N/A
Turnout 3,572 51.10 +4.52
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +13.85
Conservative hold Swing -10.14

Withdean

Withdean highlighted
Withdean highlighted
Withdean (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Sue Shanks 2,184 13.86 +8.51
Conservative Ann Norman 2,105 13.35 -2.01
Conservative Ken Norman 1,992 12.64 -2.26
Conservative Robert Németh 1,891 12.00 -3.57
Green Paul Philo 1,810 11.48 +6.51
Green Jacqui Cuff 1,672 10.61 +6.83
Labour Caraline Brown 1,222 7.75 +2.17
Labour Susan Darby 1,164 7.38 +1.96
Labour Fraser Kemp 983 6.24 +1.10
Liberal Democrats John Lovatt 309 1.96 -1.27
Liberal Democrats Robert Stockman 218 1.38 -1.48
Liberal Democrats Hyder Khalil 213 1.35 -1.33
Turnout 5,447 50.95 +7.27
Green gain from Conservative Swing +12.08
Conservative hold Swing -7.04
Conservative hold Swing -4.59

Woodingdean

Woodingdean highlighted
Woodingdean highlighted
Woodingdean (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dee Simson 1,619 27.80 -5.35
Conservative Geoff Wells 1,565 26.87 -6.22
Labour Susan Burns 853 14.65 +4.78
Labour Julian Hayes 756 13.14 +4.11
Green Andrea Finch 403 6.92 +2.95
Green Karen James 259 4.45 +1.00
UKIP Graham Townsend 159 2.73 N/A
Liberal Democrats Christine-Reba Edge 121 2.08 -2.18
Liberal Democrats Anthony Eke 89 1.53 -1.64
Turnout 3,149 42.73 +3.89
Conservative hold Swing -10.13
Conservative hold Swing -10.33

References

  1. ^ Ridgway, Tim (8 May 2011). "Updated: Greens triumph in Brighton and Hove". The Argus. Retrieved 21 July 2011.
  2. ^ "Election candidates 2011". Brighton & Hove Council. 4 April 2011. Retrieved 9 April 2011.
  3. ^ "Labour are not looking for coalition with Greens". News From Brighton. Archived from the original on 17 July 2011. Retrieved 21 July 2011.
  4. ^ "UK's first Green council administration announced". Brighton and Hove Green Party. Archived from the original on 15 August 2011. Retrieved 21 July 2011.
  5. ^ "Councillor goes it alone in elections". The Argus. 10 March 2003. Archived from the original on 2 April 2015. Retrieved 10 March 2015.