Map of results of 2011 election
Map of results of 2011 election

Elections to Broxtowe Borough Council were held on 5 May 2011 to elect all 44 members to the Council.

The Conservative party held overall control of the council from its foundation in 1973 until 1995 when the Labour party took control. The 2003 election saw Labour lose overall control of the council.[1] Since 2003 the council has been under no overall control with Labour and the Liberal Democrats sharing power.[2][3]

The previous whole-council election was held in 2007 and the results were: Conservative 16, Liberal Democrats 15, Labour 10 (including the results of a delayed election),[4] Independent 2, British National Party 1.[5] The Conservatives have the largest representation on the council and in a by-election in 2009 gained the one seat the BNP won in 2007.[6]

No boundary changes (to the borough's wards) took place between the 2007 and 2011 elections.

Overall Election result

A total of 44 councillors were elected from 21 Wards. The council remained no overall control, with the Conservatives remaining the largest party. The Labour party took seats from the Liberal Democrats and became the second largest party on the council.[7]

Broxtowe Local Election Result 2011
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 18 +2 31,886
  Labour 17 +7 33,906
  Liberal Democrats 9 -6 17,616
  Independent 0 -2 160
  UKIP 0 0 623
  BNP 0 -1 0
  Green 0 0 1,177

Gains/losses compared to the 2007 results.

Broxtowe Borough Council - Results by Ward

Attenborough

Attenborough (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Eric Kerry (E) 616 55.6
Labour Thomas Paul Anderton 414 37.4
Liberal Democrats Stephen Jonathen Rule 78 7.0
Turnout 1124 60

Awsworth

Awsworth (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Lydia Antoinette Ball (E) 445 53.6
Labour Sarah Brown 386 46.4
Turnout 841 49

Beeston Central

Beeston Central (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Lynda Lally (E) 943 31.5
Labour Pat Lally (E) 898 30.0
Conservative Mick Atherton 390 13.0
Conservative Eileen Thompson 362 12.1
Green Mary Evelyn Venning 146 4.9
Liberal Democrats Paul Fox 128 4.3
Liberal Democrats Stella Fox 124 4.2
Turnout 3000 48

Beeston North

Beeston North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Steve Carr (E) 1,027 25.4
Labour Andrea Jane Oates (E) 766 19.0
Liberal Democrats Chris Salter 717 17.7
Labour David Thomas Patrick 701 17.4
Conservative Phillip John Carter Hopkinson 352 8.7
Conservative Jeremy Treece 256 6.3
Green Sylvia Anne Rule 222 5.5
Turnout 4052 50

Beeston Rylands

Beeston Rylands (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Steve Barber (E) 1,236 32.8
Labour Frank Prince (E) 1,089 28.9
Conservative Barry Leonard Walter Chapman 545 14.5
Conservative Stephanie Dawn Kerry 540 14.3
Liberal Democrats John Murdoch Patrick 186 4.9
Liberal Democrats Patricia Ann Taylor 176 4.7
Turnout 3801 49

Beeston West

Beeston West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Janet Patrick (E) 1,080 24.3
Labour Greg Marshall (E) 1,064 23.9
Liberal Democrats Graham Morley Hopcroft 563 12.7
Liberal Democrats Brian Taylor 522 11.7
Conservative Bill Shaw 478 10.8
Conservative Richard Frank Skinner 428 9.6
Green Paul Anderson 183 4.1
Green Gordon Brian Stoner 128 2.9
Turnout 4467 57

Bramcote

Bramcote (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Stan Heptinstall (E) 1,818 18.3
Liberal Democrats David Kenneth Watts (E) 1,389 14.0
Liberal Democrats Ian Lloyd Tyler (E) 1,335 13.4
Conservative John Anthony Doddy 1,120 11.3
Conservative Phillip Edward Paul Archer Brooks-Stephenson 1,060 10.7
Conservative Trevor Lewis Jones 995 10.0
Labour Geoff Ward 693 7.0
Labour Brian Pollard 617 6.2
Labour Colin John Muge 590 5.9
UKIP Chris Cobb 318 3.2
Turnout 9948 59

Brinsley

Brinsley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Leslie Booth (E) 468 56.4
Labour Don Rowley 246 29.6
Green Beth Hewis 83 10.0
Liberal Democrats Martin Shaw 33 4.0
Turnout 838 44

Chilwell East

Chilwell East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Joan Sylvia Briggs (E) 974 25.1
Conservative Richard Ian Jackson (E) 880 22.6
Labour Claire Lawrence 858 22.1
Labour Jane Elizabeth Marshall 847 21.8
Liberal Democrats Jane Carwen Lachhar 176 4.5
Liberal Democrats Amanda Jane Hull 154 4.0
Turnout 3923 52

Chilwell West

Chilwell West (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Eileen Hepworth Atherton (E) 1,168 16.6
Conservative Graham Harvey (E) 1,075 15.2
Conservative Tim Brindley (E) 1,047 14.8
Labour Alan Phillip Darley 981 13.9
Labour Maureen Morgan 901 12.8
Labour Kamal Choudhury 887 12.6
Liberal Democrats Barbara Carr 305 4.3
Green Richard David Eddleston 296 4.2
Liberal Democrats Helen Grindell 214 3.0
Liberal Democrats Brenda Houldsworth 184 2.6
Turnout 7069 45

Cossall & Kimberley

Cossall & Kimberley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Richard Stephen Robinson (E) 1,284 18.7
Labour Mary McGuckin (E) 1,131 16.4
Labour Andy Cooper (E) 1,093 15.9
Conservative Shane Easom 997 14.5
Conservative Mel Crow 942 13.7
Conservative Edward Cubley 729 10.6
Liberal Democrats Elaine Cockburn 390 5.7
Liberal Democrats Godfrey Richard Walt 166 2.4
Liberal Democrats Stephanie Mary Walt 149 2.2
Turnout 6897 49

Eastwood North & Greasley (Beauvale)

Eastwood North & Greasley (Beauvale) (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Bagshaw (E) 408 20.4
Liberal Democrats Bob Charlesworth (E) 358 17.9
Labour Ken Woodhead 345 17.3
Liberal Democrats Hazel Lesley Charlesworth 337 16.9
Conservative John William Handley 292 14.6
Conservative Adrian Royce Limb 257 12.9
Turnout 2013 45

Eastwood South

Eastwood South (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Milan Radulovic (E) 1,008 17.4
Labour Susan Ann Bagshaw (E) 984 17.0
Labour Charlie Robb (E) 878 15.1
Liberal Democrats Keith Longdon 577 9.9
Liberal Democrats Jossie Forrest 537 9.3
Liberal Democrats David Hallam 522 9.0
Conservative Christine Mary Bird 476 8.2
Conservative June Layton 462 8.0
Conservative Deborah Viitanen 361 6.2
Turnout 5832 40

Greasley (Giltbrook & Newthorpe)

Greasley (Giltbrook & Newthorpe) (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Mick Brown (E) 1,331 19.1
Conservative Margaret Handley (E) 1,196 17.2
Conservative Stuart Rowland (E) 1,120 16.1
Labour Colin Neil Sansom 945 13.6
Labour Laura Franchi 896 12.9
Labour David Charles Kirwan 874 12.6
Liberal Democrats Kevin Francis Wilkinson 205 3.0
Liberal Democrats Lee-Ann Foreman 202 2.9
Liberal Democrats Nigel Stephen Morgan 187 2.7
Turnout 6976 51

Nuthall East & Strelley

Nuthall East & Strelley (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Paul David Simpson (E) 977 28.8
Conservative Nita Green (E) 954 28.1
Labour Clare Colmore 763 22.5
Labour Janet Pearce 699 20.6
Turnout 3412 47

Nuthall West & Greasley (Watnall)

Nuthall West & Greasley (Watnall) (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jill Owen (E) 1,084 31.7
Conservative Derek A Burnett (E) 1,020 29.8
Labour Christine Brown 673 19.7
Labour Laura Elizabeth Brown 648 18.9
Turnout 3449 47

Stapleford North

Stapleford North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Brian Wombwell (E) 500 22.5
Labour Iris White (E) 442 19.9
Liberal Democrats Mark Andrew Elvin 387 17.4
Labour Russell Whiting 377 17.0
Conservative Phillip John Batty 193 8.7
Conservative Margaret Deryn Braham 164 7.4
Independent John Longdon 160 7.2
Turnout 2231 45

Stapleford South East

Stapleford South East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Jacky Williams (E) 770 21.9
Liberal Democrats David Grindell (E) 711 20.2
Labour Glenn Baker 577 16.4
Conservative Shaun Reynolds 527 15.0
Labour Gill Yamin 497 14.1
Conservative Pip Din 434 12.3
Turnout 3531 50

Stapleford South West

Stapleford South West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John William McGrath (E) 797 29.1
Labour Ray Darby (E) 702 25.6
Liberal Democrats Dave Pearson 365 13.2
Liberal Democrats Kevin Thomas 303 11.0
Conservative Christopher Harry Rice 241 8.8
Conservative Andrew Britton 211 7.7
Green Sarah Louise Camplin 119 4.3
Turnout 2748 45

Toton & Chilwell Meadows

Toton & Chilwell Meadows (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Marilyn Yvonne Hegyi (E) 1,529 18.1
Conservative Craig Cox (E) 1,491 17.7
Conservative Tony Ford (E) 1,413 16.7
Labour David Smith 926 11.0
Labour Joe Patrick 925 11.0
Labour Dominic James Wring 837 9.9
Liberal Democrats Bob Pembleton 377 4.5
Liberal Democrats John Mark Rule 334 4.0
UKIP Keith Willoughby Marriott 305 3.6
Liberal Democrats Christine Mary Wombwell 304 3.6
Turnout 8470 49

Trowell

Trowell (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Ken Rigby (E) 806 70.9
Conservative Christopher John Doddy 186 16.4
Labour Chris Richmond 145 12.8
Turnout 1141 57

By-Elections between May 2011 - May 2015

By-elections are called when a representative Councillor resigns or dies, so are unpredictable. A by-election is held to fill a political office that has become vacant between the scheduled elections.

Toton and Chilwell Meadows - 15 March 2012

Toton and Chilwell Meadows By-Election 15th March 2012
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Halimah Khaled 831 47.6 -4.9
Labour Jane Marshall 385 22.1 -9.8
Liberal Democrats Barbara Carr 300 17.2 +5.1
UKIP Keith Marriott 228 13.1 +9.5
Majority 446 25.6
Turnout 1,744 28.1
Conservative hold Swing

Toton and Chilwell Meadows - 11 December 2014

Toton and Chilwell Meadows By-Election 11th December 2014
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mia Riona Kee 952 54.5 +2.6
Labour David Patrick 454 26.0 -5.9
UKIP Darryl Mark Paxford 340 19.5 +15.9
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

See also

References

  1. ^ "Local elections". BBC Online. Retrieved 30 January 2009.
  2. ^ "Share pacts for councils". Europe Intelligence Wire. 10 May 2003. Retrieved 30 January 2009.
  3. ^ "Council, Cabinet & Committees". Broxtowe Borough Council. Archived from the original on 26 December 2008. Retrieved 30 January 2009.
  4. ^ "Beeston Central Election Results 2007". Broxtowe Borough Council. Archived from the original on 9 June 2011. Retrieved 30 January 2009.
  5. ^ "Broxtowe". BBC News Online. Retrieved 26 September 2009.
  6. ^ Broxtowe Archived 9 June 2011 at the Wayback Machine — Election results 2007-10
  7. ^ BBC News Vote 2011 - Broxtowe