The 2011 Central Bedfordshire Council electionfor the Central Bedfordshire Council were held on 5 May 2011, along with other United Kingdom local elections. The whole council was up for election following boundary changes, with each successful candidate serving a four-year term of office, expiring in 2015.

All councillors defending their seats this year were first elected in 2009, when the council was formed.

The Conservative Party retained an overall control on the council, winning 49 of the 59 seats on the council. Of the remaining 10 seats, 4 were won by the Liberal Democrats, 4 were won by Independents and the Labour Party won its first seat on the council.[1]

Result

Central Bedfordshire Council Election Result 2011
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 49 -5 83.05 53.61 86,017 +1.94%
  Liberal Democrats 5 -6 8.47 14.36 23,040 -14.58%
  Independent 4 +3 6.78 8.05 12,922 +4.02%
  Labour 1 +1 1.70 22.23 35,668 +10.18%
  Green 0 0 0.0 1.03 1,651 -0.49%
  UKIP 0 0 0.0 0.72 1,150 N/A

The overall turnout was 41.73% with a total of 160,448 valid votes cast.

Council Composition

Prior to the election the composition of the council was:

54 11 1
Conservative Lib Dem I

After the election, the composition of the council was:

49 5 4 1
Conservative Lib Dem I L

I - Independent
L - Labour

Ward Results

Asterisks denote incumbent Councillors seeking re-election. All results are listed below:[2]

Ampthill

Ampthill (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Duckett* 2,372 25.42
Independent Mark Smith 2,137 22.90
Conservative Michael Blair 2,133 22.85
Conservative Howard Lockey 1,883 20.17
Labour Peter Joyce 808 8.66
Majority 250 2.68
Turnout 9,333 48.10
Conservative win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Arlesey

Arlesey (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rita Drinkwater* 2,714 23.09
Conservative Ian Dalgarno* 2,575 21.90
Conservative Richard Wenham 2,460 20.93
Labour David Devereux 1,400 11.91
Labour Douglas Landman 1,304 11.09
Labour Lorraine Warwick 1,302 11.08
Majority 1,060 9.02
Turnout 11,755 41.00
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Councillors Drinkwater and Dalgarno previously served as a Conservative Party Councillor in the Silsoe and Shillington ward Stotfold and Arlesey ward respectively.

Aspley & Woburn

Aspley & Woburn (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Wells 1,294 75.32
Labour Rachel Lewington 424 24.68
Majority 870 50.64
Turnout 1,718 46.60
Conservative win (new seat)

Barton-Le-Clay

Barton-Le-Clay (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ian Shingler 615 31.91
Liberal Democrats Janet Nunn* 456 23.66
Conservative Martin Hawkins 406 21.07
Independent Lyndon Davison-Williams 225 11.68
Labour Michael Wingrove 137 7.11
UKIP Steven Wildman 88 4.57
Majority 159 8.25
Turnout 1,927 48.80
Independent win (new seat)

Janet Nunn previously served as a councillor in the Barton Ward.

Biggleswade North

Biggleswade North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Lawrence* 997 27.08
Conservative Maurice Jones* 988 26.84
Labour Bernard Briars 883 23.99
Labour Rex Skinner 813 22.09
Majority 105 2.85
Turnout 3,681 38.20
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Councillors Lawrence and Jones both previously served as Councillors for the Biggleswade ward.

Biggleswade South

Biggleswade South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Lawrence* 1,648 30.43
Conservative Peter Vickers 1,604 29.61
Labour Sheila Grayston 1,121 20.70
Labour Allister Dennis 1,403 19.26
Majority 483 8.91
Turnout 5,416 41.70
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Councillors Lawrence and Vickers both previously served as Councillors for the Biggleswade ward.

Caddington

Caddington (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ruth Gammons* 2,215 36.31
Conservative Richard Stay* 2,134 34.98
Labour Daniel Heley 711 11.65
Labour Isaac Sibiya 424 6.95
Liberal Democrats Adrees Latif 404 6.62
Liberal Democrats Salma Nasir 213 3.49
Majority 1,423 23.33
Turnout 6,101 47.20
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Councillors Gammons and Stay both previously served as Councillors for the South East Bedfordshire ward.

Cranfield & Marston Stable

Cranfield & Marston Stable (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Clark 1,697 17.88
Conservative Alan Bastable 1,639 17.26
Conservative Kenneth Matthews* 1,596 16.81
Independent James Baker 890 9.38
Independent Roger Baker* 794 8.36
Labour Miriam Gale 732 7.71
Independent Iain Clapham 725 7.64
Labour Alan Morris 725 7.64
Labour Laurence Pollock 695 7.32
Majority 706 7.43
Turnout 9,493 39.20
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Councillor Matthews previously served as a Councillor in the Cranfield ward and Roger Baker was previously elected as a Conservative Party councillor in the Marston ward.

Dunstable Central

Dunstable Central (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carole Hegley* 841 64.64
Labour Michael Hearty 301 23.14
Liberal Democrats Susan Thorne 159 12.22
Majority 540 41.20
Turnout 1,301 39.00
Conservative win (new seat)

Councillor Hegley previously served as a Councillor in the Dunstable Downs ward.

Dunstable Icknield

Dunstable Icknield (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David McVicar* 1,092
Conservative John Young 948 20.64
Independent Beryl Meakins 803 17.48
Labour Robert Shelley 709 15.43
Labour Michael Stokes 682 14.85
Liberal Democrats Patricia Larkman 210 4.57
Liberal Democrats Alan Winter 150 3.26
Majority 145 3.16
Turnout 4,594 34.40
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Councillor McVicar previously served as a Councillor in the Icknield ward.

Dunstable Manshead

Dunstable Manshead (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roger Pepworth 591 42.98
Conservative John Kane* 584 42.47
Liberal Democrats David Larkman 200 14.55
Majority 7 0.51
Turnout 1,375 37.20
Labour win (new seat)

Councillor Kane previously served as a Councillor in the Icknield ward.

Dunstable Northfields

Dunstable Northfields (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Julian Murray 877 21.25
Conservative Denise Green 757 18.34
Conservative Jeannette Freeman* 753 18.25
Labour Michael Rogers 618 14.98
Labour Duncan Ross 594 14.39
Independent Laurie Mansfield 198 4.80
Liberal Democrats Roderick Keyes 168 4.07
Liberal Democrats Anthony Swain 117 2.83
Independent Mary Norman 45 1.09
Majority 4 0.09
Turnout 4,127 36.60
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Councillor Murray and Jeannette Freeman previously served as Councillors in the Northfields ward.

Dunstable Watling

Dunstable Watling (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Hollick* 2,074 34.35
Conservative Ann Sparrow*
Labour Mark Cant 723 11.97
Labour Michelle Henderson 713 11.81
Liberal Democrats Richard Hunt 256 4.24
Liberal Democrats Ian Witherick 250 4.14
Majority 52 0.86
Turnout 6,038 41.80
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Councillors Hollick and Sparrow previously served as Councillors in the Watling ward.

Eaton Bray

Eaton Bray (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marion Mustoe* 1,164 75.00
Labour Roger Croft 298 19.20
Liberal Democrats Lynda Walmsley 90 5.80
Majority 866 55.80
Turnout 1,552 46.00
Conservative win (new seat)

Councillor Mustoe previously served as a councillor in the South West Bedfordshire ward.

Flitwick

Flitwick (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Turner* 1,911 17.46
Conservative Catherine Chapman 1,607 14.68
Conservative Charles Gomm 1,587 14.50
Independent Richard Harris 1,000 9.13
Liberal Democrats Stephen Mitchell 875 7.99
Labour David Short 820 7.49
Labour Shelid Gardner 743 6.79
Liberal Democrats Louise Watton 687 6.28
Labour James Gledhill 603 5.51
Liberal Democrats Henry Harding 588 5.37
Green Christopher Fryer 526 4.80
Majority 587 5.37
Turnout 10,947 35.60
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Councillor Turner previously served as a councillor in the Flitwick East ward.

Heath & Reach

Heath & Reach (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Versallion 1,076 70.84
Labour Anthony Kent 293 19.29
Liberal Democrats Elaine Morgan 150 9.87
Majority 783 51.55
Turnout 1,519 47.00
Conservative win (new seat)

Houghton Conquest & Haynes

Houghton Conquest & Haynes (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angela Barker
Conservative win (new seat)

Angela Barker was elected unopposed, after having previously served as a councillor in the Maulden & Houghton Conquest ward.

Houghton Hall

Houghton Hall (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Susan Goodchild* 856 25.12
Liberal Democrats David Jones* 699 20.51
Conservative John Chatterley 571 16.75
Conservative Peter Swaisland 445 13.06
Labour Paul Cunningham 429 12.59
Labour Maria Jones 408 11.97
Majority 128 3.76
Turnout 3,408 32.10
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Councillors Goodchild and Jones previously served as councillors in the Houghton Regis ward.

Leighton Buzzard North

Leighton Buzzard North (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Johnstone* 2,145 19.30
Conservative Brian Spurr* 2,062 18.56
Conservative Alan Shadbolt 1,943 17.48
Labour Michael Bishop 1,060 9.54
Labour Heather Copley 1,059 9.53
Labour Daniel Scott 911 8.20
Liberal Democrats Anne Guess 711 6.40
Liberal Democrats Sheila Mercer 648 5.83
Liberal Democrats Rosalind Mennie 573 5.16
Majority 883 7.94
Turnout 11,112 36.90
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Councillors Johnstone and Spurr previously served as councillors in the Leighton Linslade Central ward.

Leighton Buzzard South

Leighton Buzzard South (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Raymond Berry* 1,525 19.69
Conservative David Bowater* 1,513 19.53
Conservative Amanda Dodwell 1,510 19.49
Labour John Bone 868 11.20
Labour Christopher Northedge 743 9.59
Liberal Democrats Anne Gray 543 7.01
Liberal Democrats Nigel Carnell 528 6.82
Liberal Democrats Celia Snelling 517 6.67
Majority 642 8.29
Turnout 7,747 36.00
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Councillor Berry previously served as a councillor in the Grovebury ward and Councillor Bowater previously served as a councillor in the Leighton Linslade Central ward.

Linslade

Linslade (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Hopkin* 1,990 17.30
Conservative Kenneth Janes 1,486 12.92
Conservative Nigel Warren 1,394 12.12
Liberal Democrats Peter Snelling* 1,378 11.98
Liberal Democrats John Freeman 1,332 11.58
Liberal Democrats Russell Goodchild 1,113 9.67
Labour Peter Palfrey 790 6.87
Labour Joan Rampley 728 6.33
Green Kenneth Barry 671 5.83
Labour Maurice Rampley 621 5.40
Majority 16 0.14
Turnout 11,503 46.00
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Councillor Hopkin and Peter Snelling previously served as councillors in the Southcott ward.

Northill

Northill (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Turner* 1,220 68.31
Labour Dennis James 296 16.57
Liberal Democrats Patrick Jones 270 15.12
Majority 924 51.74
Turnout 1,786 50.90
Conservative win (new seat)

Councillor Turner previously served as a councillor in the Northill & Blunham ward.

Parkside

Parkside (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rita Egan 374 40.39
Independent Rae Bird 358 38.66
Labour Iain Matharu 194 20.95
Majority 16 1.73
Turnout 926 30.10
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Councillor Egan previously served as a councillor in the Houghton Regis ward.

Potton

Potton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Adam Zerny 1,824 36.42
Conservative Doreen Gurney* 1,204 24.04
Conservative Anita Lewis 1,116 22.28
Labour Andrew Hopkins 462 9.23
Labour Paul Rogers 402 8.03
Majority 88 1.76
Turnout 5,008 50.40
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Councillor Gurney and Anita Lewis previously served as councillors in the Potton ward.

Sandy

Sandy (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Caroline Maudlin 1,753 16.84
Conservative Naomi Sheppard 1,698 16.31
Liberal Democrats Nigel Aldis* 1,334 12.82
Conservative Benson Themuka 1,256 12.07
Liberal Democrats Anthony Baines 911 8.75
Liberal Democrats Glenys Leach 798 7.67
Labour Sandra Lunn 673 6.47
Labour Kevin Edwards 672 6.46
Labour Cheryl McDonald 666 6.40
UKIP George Konstantinidis 646 6.21
Majority 78 0.75
Turnout 10,407 37.50
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Councillor Aldis previously served as a councillor in the Sandy ward.

Shefford

Shefford (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lewis Birt* 1,459 30.57
Conservative Anthony Brown* 1,402 29.37
Liberal Democrats Paul Mackin 637 13.35
Labour Nigel Rushby 551 11.54
UKIP Jonathan Shilton 416 8.72
Liberal Democrats John Goode 308 6.45
Majority 765 16.02
Turnout 4,773 41.50
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Councillors Birt and Brown previously served as councillors in the Shefford ward.

Silsoe & Shillington

Silsoe & Shillington (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Iain MacKilligan 733 46.22
Liberal Democrats Alison Graham* 649 40.92
Green Christopher Puleston 103 6.49
Labour Carolyn Devereux 101 6.37
Majority 84 5.30
Turnout 1,586 51.50
Conservative win (new seat)

Alison Graham previously served as a councillor in the Silsoe and Shillington ward.

Stotfold & Langford

Stotfold & Langford (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Saunders 2,227 18.14
Conservative John Saunders* 2,162 17.61
Conservative Jonathan Clarke 2,063 16.81
Independent John Street 1,150 9.37
Independent Christina Turner 926 7.55
Labour Paul Bouch 760 6.19
Liberal Democrats Brian Collier 756 6.16
Labour George Legate 670 5.46
Labour Satinderjit Singh Dhaliwal 652 5.31
Liberal Democrats Isabella Collier 504 4.11
Liberal Democrats Timothy Troon 404 3.29
Majority 913 7.44
Turnout 12,274 46.10
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Councillor John Saunders previously served as a councillor in the Stotfold and Arlesey ward and Councillor Clarke previously served as a councillor in the Langford, Bedfordshire|Langford and Henlow Village ward.

Tithe Farm

Tithe Farm (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Williams* 514 54.62
Labour Robert Roche 427 45.38
Majority 87 9.24
Turnout 941 32.10
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Councillor Williams previously served as a councillor in the Houghton Regis ward.

Toddington

Toddington (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas Nicols* 1,714 27.03
Conservative Norman Costin* 1,603 25.28
Liberal Democrats Brian Golby 1,014 15.99
Liberal Democrats Linda Jack 696 10.97
Labour Rachel Garnham 689 10.86
Labour Peter Turner 626 9.87
Majority 589 9.29
Turnout 6,342 44.30
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Councillors Nicols and Costin previously served as councillors in the Toddington ward.

Westoning, Flitton & Greenfield

Westoning, Flitton & Greenfield (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Jamieson* 1,052 59.84
Independent Henry Howden 355 20.19
Green Richard Ellis 351 19.97
Majority 697 39.65
Turnout 1,758 48.10
Conservative win (new seat)

Councillor Jamieson previously served as a councillor in the Flitwick East ward.

References

  1. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council, "2011 Election results", www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk
  2. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project - 2011 - Central Bedfordshire". www.andrewteale.me.uk.