This article does not cite any sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2011 Chelmsford Borough Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (October 2016) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

2011 Chelmsford Borough Council election

← 2007 5 May 2011 (2011-05-05) 2015 →

All 57 seats to Chelmsford Borough Council
29 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Last election 33 24
Seats before 33 24
Seats won 40 15
Seat change Increase 7 Decrease 9
Popular vote 29,163 14,548
Percentage 50.3 25.1
Swing Decrease2.7 Decrease7.9

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Labour Independent
Last election 0 0
Seats before 0 0
Seats won 1 1
Seat change Increase 1 Increase 1
Popular vote 9,684 1,208
Percentage 16.7 2.1
Swing Increase6.3 Increase1.2

Elections to Chelmsford Borough Council were held in 2011 alongside local elections in other parts of the United Kingdom.

Ward results

Bicknacre and East & West Hanningfield

Bicknacre and East & West Hanningfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Poulter 1,322
Conservative Michael Harris 1,279
Labour Frank Harris 298
Labour Anthony Lees 281
Liberal Democrats Frank Butler 225
Liberal Democrats David Whiteing 216
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Boreham and The Leighs

Boreham and The Leighs
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Galley 1,288
Conservative Philip Watson 1,040
Labour Kevin Adair 355
Labour Raymond Barry 337
Liberal Democrats Nathan Lagden 245
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Goldfinch 236
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Broomfield and The Walthams

Broomfield and The Walthams
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Patient 1,278
Conservative Sandra Pontin 1,145
Independent Delmas Ashford 1,065
Conservative James Raven 923
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Taylor 785
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Cobbold 500
Liberal Democrats Janice Farn 492
Green Shah Hossain 373
Labour Brian Goodwin 348
Labour Roy Chad 341
Labour James Fourt 324
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park

Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ronald Alcock 2,155
Conservative Neil Gulliver 2,047
Conservative Duncan Lumley 2,017
Labour Colin Farquhur 595
Labour Max Gibson 564
Labour Paul Walentowicz 504
Liberal Democrats Mary Bastick 412
Liberal Democrats Lester Wakeling 375
Liberal Democrats Richard Pennicard 353
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Chelmsford Rural West

Chelmsford Rural West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicolette Chambers 940
Liberal Democrats Angela Robertson 141
Labour Philip Gaudin 115
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Galleywood

Gallywood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janette Potter 1,230
Conservative David Stevenson 1,091
Labour Richard Hyland 435
Labour Daniel Ebdon 353
Liberal Democrats Andrew Robson 279
Liberal Democrats Christine Shaw 264
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Goat Hill

Goat Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Freda Mountain 963
Liberal Democrats Linda Mascot 908
Conservative Katherine Joel 850
Conservative Louis Ward 777
Labour Susan Leslie 222
Labour Mark Player 219
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Great Baddow East

Great Baddow East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Trevor Miller 1,260
Liberal Democrats Christine Rycroft 1,229
Liberal Democrats Andrew Sosin 1,215
Conservative Stephanie Scott 1,073
Conservative Yvonne Spence 1,059
Conservative Ernest von Tromp 952
Labour Helen Ephraim 425
Labour James Glider 395
UKIP Jesse Pryke 395
Labour Matthew Russell 393
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Great Baddow West

Great Baddow West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jennifer Chandler 866
Conservative Robert Villa 722
Liberal Democrats Veronica Sadowsky 607
Liberal Democrats Jannetta Sosin 607
Labour John Devine 279
UKIP Jeanette Howes 241
Labour William Horslen 220
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

The Lawns

The Lawns
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Burgoyne 1,078
Conservative Christine Garrett 1,074
Liberal Democrats Robin Stevens 950
Liberal Democrats Rosalind Webb 888
Labour Susan O'Brian 262
Labour Roger Patterson 249
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon

Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Shepherd 2,280
Conservative Ian Wright 2,264
Conservative Christopher Kingsley 2,263
Liberal Democrats Lawrence O'Brien 455
Green Colin Budgey 449
Labour Diana Smith 374
Liberal Democrats Andrew Bell 327
Labour Alan Carpenter 303
Liberal Democrats Paul Moore 284
Labour Donald Newton 266
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Marconi

Marconi
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Judith Deakin 641
Labour Christopher Fegan 610
Liberal Democrats Graham Pooley 582
Labour Christopher Vince 554
Conservative Michael McCullough 526
Conservative Timothy Worrall 485
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Moulsham and Central

Moulsham and Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Victoria Irwin 1,496
Conservative Richard Madden 1,456
Conservative Sameh Hindi 1,411
Liberal Democrats Ben Wright 1,000
Liberal Democrats David Balding 998
Liberal Democrats Lois Speller 964
Labour Prudence Jones 702
Labour John Leslie 652
Labour Robert Jones 648
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Moulsham Lodge

Moulsham Lodge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Jones 845
Liberal Democrats Mark Springett 806
Conservative Iain Miller 754
Conservative Mary Dearden 698
Labour Daniel Roberts 328
Labour Samuel Bikwa 304
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Patching Hall

Patching Hall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Thomas Smith-Hughes 1,307
Liberal Democrats Alan Arnot 1,230
Liberal Democrats Stephen Robinson 1,116
Conservative Peter Driscoll 1,072
Conservative Stephen Fowell 1,053
Conservative Graham Seeley 1,000
Labour Joan Bliss 592
Labour David Howell 500
Labour Ernest Webb 449
Green Angela Thompson 283
Independent Ashley Final 143
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Rettendon and Runwell

Rettendon and Runwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Raymond Ride 1,470
Conservative Lance Millane 1,444
Labour Glenys Chatterley 232
Labour John Duffy 231
Liberal Democrats Timothy Rothwell 111
Liberal Democrats Ryan Wakeling 94
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

St. Andrew's

St. Andrew's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Cousins 1,043
Liberal Democrats John Hunnable 1,034
Liberal Democrats Gloria Nichols 987
Conservative John Pontin 938
Conservative Neil Spooner 893
Liberal Democrats Thomas Willis 886
Labour Hannah Elgie 749
Labour Peter Dixon 731
Labour John Knott 691
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting

South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Grundy 1,734
Conservative Roy Whitehead 1,616
Labour Joyce Lees 252
Labour Margaret Vanner 214
Liberal Democrats John Masek 178
Liberal Democrats Ayman Syed 122
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

South Woodham - Chetwood and Collingwood

South Woodham - Chetwood and Collingwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ashley John 1,325
Conservative Robert Massey 1,300
Conservative Malcolm Sismey 1,231
SWFCTA Lawrence Brennan 766
Labour Clifford Vanner 669
SWFCTA Christine Weir-Ewing 609
SWFCTA Richard Weir-Ewing 515
Labour Stephanie Troop 233
Labour Jeffrey Mushens 225
Liberal Democrats Noel Sutcliffe 188
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

South Woodham - Elmwood and Woodville

South Woodham - Elmwood and Woodville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Denston 1,170
Conservative Patricia Hughes 1,145
Conservative Maureen Moulds 1,110
SWFCTA Jacqueline Birch 914
SWFCTA Ian Roberts 887
SWFCTA Keith Miles 807
Labour Alice Duffy 222
Labour Roger Fellows 211
Labour Sarah Haigh 197
Liberal Democrats David Sykes 154
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Springfield North

Springfield North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Hutchinson 1,150
Liberal Democrats Pamela Lane 1,094
Liberal Democrats Ian Fuller 1,088
Liberal Democrats Michael Mackroy 1,082
Conservative Graham McGhie 1,028
Conservative John Scott 973
Labour Karen Kennedy 469
Labour Evelyn Haigh 452
Labour Russell Kennedy 433
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Trinity

Trinity
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Maybrick 1,041
Conservative Jean Murray 981
Liberal Democrats Martin Bracken 683
Liberal Democrats Richard Lee 614
Labour Jennie Duffy 315
Labour Jonathan Legg 288
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Waterhouse Farm

Waterhouse Farm
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Malcolm Watson 753
Conservative Alan Chambers 752
Liberal Democrats Donald Bacon 724
Liberal Democrats Eileen Moxon 681
Labour Maurice Fegan 412
Labour Maria Fegan 400
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Writtle

Writtle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Timothy Ryder 1,269
Conservative Anthony Sach 1,237
Labour David Acock 424
Labour Peter Illman 413
Liberal Democrats Kelvin Leeds 267
Liberal Democrats Simon Jones 242
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing