City of York Council Election, 2011

← 2007 5 May 2011 2015 →

All 47 seats to City of York Council
24 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader James Alexander Ian Gillies Andrew Waller
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Leader since 2010 2007 2008
Leader's seat Holgate Rural West Westfield
(defeated)
Last election 18 8 19
Seats before 18 7 20
Seats won 26 10 8
Seat change Increase8 Increase2 Decrease11
Popular vote 55,563 32,958 39,077
Percentage 37.6% 22.3% 26.4%
Swing Increase10.7% Decrease4.9% Decrease5.5%

Map of results of 2011 election

Leader of the Council before election

Andrew Waller
Liberal Democrats

Leader of the Council after election

James Alexander
Labour

Elections to City of York Council were held on Thursday 5 May 2011. The whole council was up for election. The vote took place alongside the 2011 United Kingdom Alternative Vote referendum.

The Labour Party gained overall control of the council from no overall control. Labour had previously won a majority of seats on the new York unitary council in 1995 and again in 1999. The Liberal Democrats had controlled the council outright since 2003 and led a minority administration since the 2007 election.

Andrew Waller, leader of the Liberal Democrats group and former leader of the Council, was not reelected.[1] Councillor Carol Runciman became leader of the Liberal Democrats group but stepped down in May 2013 and was replaced by Councillor Keith Aspden.[2] Councillor Chris Steward became leader of the Conservative group in January 2014, succeeding Councillor Ian Gillies.[3] Councillor James Alexander resigned as leader of the Labour Group and leader of the Council in November 2014,[4] with Councillor Dafydd Williams taking on both of these roles.[5][6]

In August 2012, Lynn Jeffries, a Labour councillor resigned the whip in protest at the Council's cuts to social care, bringing the number of Independent Councillors to two;[7] she subsequently joined the Liberal Democrat group.[8] Labour Councillor Brian Watson became an independent councillor in May 2014 after being deselected in Guildhall ward.[9] In September 2014, Councillor Helen Douglas resigned from the Labour group and joined the Conservatives leading to Labour losing overall control of the Council.[10] Councillors Ken King and David Scott resigned from the Labour group in October 2014.[11] One seat was vacant following the death of councillor Lynn Jeffries in August 2014.[12] The subsequent by-election held in October 2014 was won by Liberal Democrat former Council leader Andrew Waller.[13] Conservative councillor Joe Watt left the Conservatives group in January 2015 after falling out with party leader Chris Steward.[14]

Election result

City of York Council election 2011
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Labour 47 26 8 0 +8 55.3% 37.6% 55,619 +10.7%
  Conservative 33 10 3 1 +2 21.3% 22.3% 32,998 -4.9%
  Liberal Democrats 47 8 1 12 -11 17.0% 26.4% 39,077 -5.5%
  Green 42 2 0 0 0 4.3% 12.2% 17,982 +1.7%
  Independent 1 1 1 0 +1 2.1% 0.4% 630 N/A
  BNP 6 0 0 0 0 0% 0.7% 1,076 -1.9%
  UKIP 1 0 0 0 0 0% 0.2% 263 N/A
  TUSC 1 0 0 0 0 0% 0.1% 219 N/A

Ward results

Acomb ward

Acomb [15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Anthony Horton * 1,571 31.1 6.2
Labour Tracey Louise Simpson-Laing 1,528 30.3 5.4
Conservative Kirsten Ovenden 597 11.8 3.7
Conservative Michael Tucker 569 11.3 1.1
Liberal Democrats Reuban Alexander Mayne 221 4.4 -4.2
Green John Norris 165 3.3 -2.4
Liberal Democrats Samantha Jane Waudby 148 2.9 -4.7
Green Chantal Purchase 147 2.9 2.9
BNP Trevor Brown 103 2.9 -7.9
Turnout 5,049 42.4 -2.3
Labour hold
Labour hold
* Represented the Acomb ward of York City Council, 1986-1996, [16] and the Acomb ward of City of York Council, 1995-2011 [17] [18] [19] [20]
Represented the Acomb ward of City of York Council, 1999-2011 [18] [19] [20]

Bishopthorpe ward

The parishes of Acaster Malbis and Bishopthorpe

Bishopthorpe [21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Christopher Galvin * 908 50.0 0.8
Liberal Democrats Carole Ann Green 488 26.9 -4.4
Labour Benjamin Fox 327 18.0 5.5
Green Jennifer Aitken 94 5.2 -1.9
Turnout 1,817 55.9 1.6
Conservative hold
* Represented the Copmanthorpe ward of City of York Council, 1999-2003, [18] and the Bishopthorpe ward of City of York Council, 2007-2011 [20]

Clifton ward

Clifton [22]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Helen Douglas * 1,655 18.5 2.5
Labour Kenneth William King 1,522 17.0 0.2
Labour David Lee Scott 1,395 15.6 1.0
Green Ginnie Shaw 777 8.7 -0.1
Conservative Tom McConnell 630 7.1 0.2
Liberal Democrats Richard Ian Hill 608 6.8 0.3
Conservative Matt Stephens 606 6.8 0.0
Green Alan Derek Dunnett 493 5.5 5.5
Liberal Democrats Derek Waudby 433 4.8 -1.0
Green June Lesley Tranmer 408 4.6 4.6
Liberal Democrats Davinia Anne Walsh 404 4.5 -1.9
Turnout 8,931 35.2 1.7
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold
* Represented the Clifton ward of City of York Council, 2007-2011 [20]
Represented the Bootham ward of York City Council, 1982-1996, [16] the Fishergate division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985-1989, [23] the Bootham ward of City of York Council, 1995-2003, [17] [18] and the Clifton ward of City of York Council, 2003-2011 [19] [20]
Represented the Clifton ward of City of York Council, 2003-2011 [19] [20]

Derwent ward

The parishes of Dunnington, Holtby, and Kexby

Derwent [24]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jenny Brooks * 943 56.7 3.5
Liberal Democrats Linda Maggs 562 33.8 1.3
Labour Andrew John Collingwood 100 6.0 -5.0
Green Alice Rowan 58 3.5 0.1
Turnout 1,663 60.0 6.5
Conservative hold
* Represented the Derwent ward of City of York Council, 2007-2011 [20]

Dringhouses and Woodthorpe ward

Dringhouses and Woodthorpe [25]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ann Lorraine Reid * 1,509 11.7 -2.9
Labour Gerard Paul Hodgson 1,508 11.7 4.2
Labour Anna Jane Semlyen 1,504 11.7 3.2
Labour Benjamin Eugene Tanguay 1,377 10.7 2.9
Liberal Democrats Thomas Paul Holvey † 1,322 10.3 -2.8
Conservative Adam Sinclair 1,309 10.2 -0.3
Conservative Geoffrey John Widdows 1,165 9.1 -1.0
Conservative Thom Wiseman 1,155 9.0 -0.7
Liberal Democrats Tommy Spencer 1,065 8.3 -5.3
Green Bronwen Gray 352 2.7 2.7
Green John David Gray 303 2.4 -2.2
Green Phoebe Grace Taylor 285 2.2 2.2
Turnout 12,854 51.0 5.8
Liberal Democrats hold
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats
* Represented the Foxwood ward of York City Council, 1990-1996, [16] the Foxwood ward of City of York Council, 1995-2003, [17] [18] and the Dringhouses and Woodthorpe ward of City of York Council, 2003-2011 [19] [20]
Represented the Dringhouses and Woodthorpe ward of City of York Council, 2003-2011 [19] [20]

Fishergate ward

Fishergate [26]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Andy D'Agorne * 1,632 29.5 4.6
Green Dave Taylor 1,422 25.7 5.0
Labour Kristina Anne Blenkharn 963 17.4 3.9
Labour Daniel Nathan Sidley 765 13.8 2.8
UKIP Judith Mary Morris 263 4.8 4.8
Liberal Democrats Dean Knapper 257 4.7 1.7
Liberal Democrats James Whiteside 222 4.0 1.2
Turnout 5,524 44.7 -0.2
Green hold
Green hold
* Represented the Fishergate ward of City of York Council, 2003-2011 [19] [20]
Represented the Fishergate ward of City of York Council, 2007-2011 [20]

Fulford ward

The parish of Fulford

Fulford [27]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith James Richard Aspden * 593 48.8 4.4
Labour Owain Guy Richard Gardner 374 30.8 7.3
Conservative Andrew Simpson 181 14.9 1.4
Green Candida Louise Spillard 68 5.6 -13.1
Turnout 1,216 55.8 4.2
Liberal Democrats hold
* Represented the Fulford ward of City of York Council, 2003-2011 [19] [20]

Guildhall ward

Guildhall [28]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Janet Mary Looker * 978 25.2 1.1
Labour Brian Walter Joseph Edward Watson 881 22.7 2.6
Conservative Lynne Carty 537 13.8 1.2
Green Denise Craghill 537 13.8 4.6
Green Andreas Heinemeyer 326 8.4 0.8
Liberal Democrats Ian Ernest Packington 313 8.1 2.5
Liberal Democrats Lizzie Beardsley 310 8.0 2.6
Turnout 3,882 35.1 3.9
Labour hold
Labour hold
* Represented the Guildhall division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985-1996, [23] and the Guildhall ward of City of York Council, 1995-2011 [17] [18] [19] [20]
Represented the Acomb ward of York City Council, 1979-1984, the Guildhall ward of York City Council, 1988-1996, [16] the Acomb division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1981-1989, [23] and the Guildhall ward of City of York Council, 1995-2011 [17] [18] [19] [20]

Haxby and Wigginton ward

The parishes of Haxby and Wigginton

Haxby and Wigginton [29]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Firth * 1,908 14.8 0.5
Conservative Tony Richardson 1,729 13.4 0.4
Liberal Democrats Ian Michael Cuthbertson 1,616 12.5 -3.0
Conservative Roy Watson-Smith 1,561 12.1 -0.5
Conservative Adrian Clarke 1,532 11.9 0.1
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Clifford Lancaster 1,364 10.6 -3.0
Labour Mark David Baker 1,117 8.7 3.8
Labour Patrick John Ola Evans 792 6.1 1.8
Labour Jason Peter Rose 743 5.8 5.8
Green Alan Philip Robertshaw 535 4.1 -0.7
Turnout 12,897 47.9 3.6
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
* Represented the Haxby and Wigginton ward of City of York Council, 2007-2011 [20]
Represented the Strensall ward of City of York Council, 2003-2007 [19]

Heslington ward

The parish of Heslington

Heslington [30]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Toby Levene 670 45.4 23.2
Green Caleb Wooding 449 30.4 7.0
Liberal Democrats Christopher James Wiggin 358 24.2 -14.2
Turnout 1,477 37.8 0.6
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats

Heworth ward

Heworth [31]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barbara Boyce * 1,784 18.9 2.7
Labour Ruth Elizabeth Potter 1,702 18.1 2.0
Labour Christina Mary Funnell 1,684 17.9 2.6
Conservative Jennifer Gambold 863 9.2 0.0
Conservative Andrew Kay 853 9.0 -0.1
Green Stuart Oxbrow 473 5.0 -2.9
Liberal Democrats David Charles Barker 468 5.0 -0.4
Green Stephen Walwyn 427 4.5 4.5
Liberal Democrats Stelhan Ariyadasa-Sáez 347 3.7 -1.1
Liberal Democrats Frances Ryan 324 3.4 -0.8
BNP Jeff Kelly 285 3.0 -2.6
TUSC Nigel Fenwick Smith 219 2.3 2.3
Turnout 9,429 36.4 -1.1
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold
* Represented the Heworth ward of City of York Council, 2009-2011 [32]
Represented the Beckfield ward of City of York Council, 1999-2003, [18] and the Heworth ward of City of York Council, 2003-2011 [19] [20]
Represented the Heworth ward of City of York Council, 2007-2011 [20]

Heworth Without ward

The parish of Heworth Without

Heworth Without [33]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nigel John Ayre * 951 51.0 15.4
Conservative Laura Parrish 438 23.5 -14.2
Labour Charmian Priscilla Walter 344 18.5 1.5
Green Catherine Heinemeyer 80 4.3 -0.1
BNP Cathy Smurthwaite 51 2.7 2.7
Turnout 1,864 58.5 3.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Election result compared with City of York Council election in May 2007. [20]
* Represented the Heworth Without ward of City of York Council, 2007-2011 [34]

Holgate ward

Holgate [35]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Martin Alexander * 2,211 18.9 5.7
Labour Sonja Crisp * 1,991 17.0 4.8
Labour Joseph Anthony John Riches 1,793 15.3 1.4
Liberal Democrats Martin Richard Bartlett † 1,263 10.8 -0.5
Liberal Democrats Simon Rodgers 1,193 10.2 -1.8
Liberal Democrats Nick Love 1,143 9.8 -0.7
Conservative Matthew Keighley 623 5.3 -0.7
Conservative Petra Sobotkova 474 4.1 -1.6
Green Rodney Bell 449 3.8 -2.6
Green Owen Clayton 360 3.1 3.1
BNP Lisa Kelly 195 1.7 -2.7
Turnout 11,695 44.4 1.2
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold
* Represented the Holgate ward of City of York Council, 2007-2011 [20]
Represented the Holgate ward of City of York Council, 2003-2007 [19]

Hull Road ward

Hull Road [36]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Neil Andrew Barnes 1,172 26.5 8.2
Labour Fiona Theresa Fitzpatrick 1,046 23.7 5.8
Conservative Sam Croft 626 14.2 -0.2
Liberal Democrats Josh Allen 460 10.4 1.2
Green John Scobell Cossham 397 9.0 1.4
Green Luke Capps 370 8.4 1.1
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Robert Pannell 351 7.9 0.5
Turnout 4,422 35.1 -0.7
Labour hold
Labour hold

Huntington and New Earswick ward

The parishes of Huntington and New Earswick

Huntington and New Earswick [37]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Ian Hyman * 2,015 19.5 0.8
Liberal Democrats Keith Orrell * 1,910 18.5 -0.1
Liberal Democrats Carol Elizabeth Runciman 1,863 18.0 0.4
Labour Margaret Wells 1,254 12.1 5.2
Labour Robert Neil Purrington 1,167 11.3 4.8
Labour Thomas James Williams 972 9.4 9.4
Green Clive Woolley 546 5.3 -1.6
Green Roxanne Kovacs 350 3.4 3.4
BNP Jeffrey Kelly 273 2.6 2.6
Turnout 10,350 40.3 3.1
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
* Represented the Huntington and New Earswick ward of City of York Council, 2003-2011 [19] [20]
Represented the Huntington and New Earswick ward of City of York Council, 1999-2011 [18] [19] [20]

Micklegate ward

Micklegate [38]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Christine Gunnell * 2,049 16.7 3.4
Labour Sandy Fraser 1,977 16.1 2.7
Labour David Martin Merrett 1,873 15.3 1.7
Green Andrew David Chase 1,622 13.2 0.5
Green Caroline Leonora Boreham 1,094 8.9 -0.9
Green Alan Peter Swain 854 7.0 -4.4
Conservative Marc Allinson 828 6.7 0.5
Conservative Bob Schofield 679 5.5 -0.2
Liberal Democrats Ashley Robert Mason 611 5.0 1.5
Liberal Democrats Matthew Jonathan Reid 355 2.9 0.2
Liberal Democrats Susan Shaun Willer 325 2.6 0.2
Turnout 12,267 47.1 4.3
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold
* Represented the Micklegate ward of City of York Council, 2007-2011 [20]
Represented the Micklegate ward of City of York Council, 2003-2011 [19] [20]
Represented the Bishophill ward of York City Council, 1982-1996, [16] the Bishophill ward of City of York Council, 1995-2003, [17] [18] and the Micklegate ward of City of York Council, 2003-2011 [19] [20]

Osbaldwick ward

The parishes of Murton and Osbaldwick

Osbaldwick [39]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mark Warters 630 46.2 46.2
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Peter Morley * 250 18.3 -22.4
Labour Thomas Samuel Corker 231 16.9 -2.8
Conservative Robin Nicholas Dickson † 216 15.8 -12.5
Green Spinoza Pitman 38 2.8 -8.6
Turnout 1,365 51.1 8.6
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats
* Represented the Osbaldwick / Heworth division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985-1996, [23] and the Osbaldwick ward of City of York Council, 1999-2011 [18] [19] [20]
Represented the Fishergate division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1989-1993 [23]

Rural West York ward

The parishes of Askham Bryan, Askham Richard, Copmanthorpe, Hessay, Nether Poppleton, Rufforth with Knapton, and Upper Poppleton

Rural West York [40]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Gillies * 2,298 18.8 1.8
Conservative Paul Healey * 1,889 15.5 0.6
Conservative Chris Steward 1,690 13.8 -0.4
Liberal Democrats Glen Anthony Bradley † 1,232 10.1 -3.9
Liberal Democrats Quentin MacDonald ‡ 1,027 8.4 -4.7
Liberal Democrats Richard Charles Alfred Brown 1,011 8.3 -4.0
Labour Jacob Peter Lister 855 7.0 2.1
Labour William Joseph Owen 686 5.6 1.1
Labour Iain Alexander Simpson-Laing 669 5.5 5.5
Green Gillian Mary Cossham 298 2.4 -2.5
Green Eve Halliday 298 2.4 2.4
Green Charles Everett 253 2.1 2.1
Turnout 12,206 52.9 2.3
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
* Represented the Rural West York ward of City of York Council, 2007-2011 [20]
Represented the Rural West York ward of City of York Council, 2003-2007 [19]
Represented the Upper Poppleton ward of City of York Council, 1995-2003, [17] [18] and the Rural West York ward of City of York Council, 2003-2007 [19]

Skelton, Rawcliffe, and Clifton Without ward

The parishes of Clifton Without, Rawcliffe, and Skelton

Skelton, Rawcliffe, and Clifton Without [41]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linsay Dawn Cunningham-Cross 1,498 12.4 4.7
Labour Neil Edward McIlveen 1,456 12.1 5.1
Conservative Joe Watt * 1,435 11.9 -0.8
Labour Tracy Jane White 1,405 11.6 4.9
Conservative Ben Carty 1,316 10.9 -0.9
Conservative Stuart Rawlings 1,268 10.5 2.1
Liberal Democrats Richard Ceri Shrimpton 1,088 9.0 -4.3
Liberal Democrats Neil John Gowans 848 7.0 -5.2
Liberal Democrats Donald Smith 764 6.3 -4.5
Green Nathan Adams 300 2.5 -2.5
Green David Williams 277 2.3 2.3
Green Joel Hellewell 242 2.0 2.0
BNP Terry Chafer 169 1.4 -2.8
Turnout 12,066 42.7 3.8
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats
Conservative hold
* Represented the Skelton, Rawcliffe, and Clifton Without ward of City of York Council, 2007-2011 [20]

Strensall ward

The parishes of Earswick, Stockton-on-the-Forest, and Strensall with Towthorpe

Strensall [42]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Doughty 1,294 26.7 9.5
Conservative Sian Wiseman * 1,255 25.9 3.6
Liberal Democrats Madeleine Kirk † 792 16.3 -10.5
Labour Alexander Patrick Forbes 499 10.3 4.6
Liberal Democrats Pat Hearn 378 7.8 -14.2
Labour Graham Keith Meiklejohn 348 7.2 7.2
Green Matthew Durrant 151 3.1 -2.9
Green Matthew Whitfield 131 2.7 2.7
Turnout 4,848 42.2 3.3
Conservative hold
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
* Represented the Strensall ward of City of York Council, 2007-2011 [20]
Represented the Skelton ward of Ryedale District Council, 1991-1996, [43] and the Strensall ward of City of York Council, 1996-2011 [18] [19] [20]

Westfield ward

Westfield [44]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Andrew Burton 1,767 17.1 7.5
Labour Lynn Jeffries 1,642 15.9 6.5
Labour Dafydd Emlyn Williams 1,540 14.9 6.7
Liberal Democrats Andrew Michael Waller * 1,401 13.6 -1.9
Liberal Democrats Stephen Fred Galloway † 1,397 13.5 -2.8
Liberal Democrats Mark Kelsall Waudby ‡ 1,152 11.2 -5.2
Conservative Andrew Brooks 561 5.4 0.5
Green Alison Webb 343 3.3 -1.4
Green Jonathan Radley Tyler 260 2.5 2.5
Green Daniella Webb 253 2.5 2.5
Turnout 10,316 38.0 3.0
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats
* Represented the Westfield ward of York City Council, 1994-1996, [16] and the Westfield ward of City of York Council, 1999-2011 [18] [19] [20]
Represented the Westfield ward of York City Council, 1979-1996, [16] the Westfield division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1993-1996, [23] and the Westfield ward of City of York Council, 1995-2011 [17] [18] [19] [20]
Represented the Rawcliffe and Skelton ward of City of York Council, 1999-2003, [18] and the Skelton, Rawcliffe, and Clifton Without ward of City of York Council, 2003-2007 [19]

Wheldrake ward

The parishes of Deighton, Elvington, Naburn, and Wheldrake

Wheldrake [45]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Barton 970 56.2 17.2
Liberal Democrats Christian Maurice Vassie * 457 26.5 -21.4
Labour Susan Elizabeth Watson 234 13.6 4.5
Green William Dyson 65 3.8 -0.4
Turnout 1,726 53.6 2.5
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
* Represented the Wheldrake ward of City of York Council, 2003-2011 [19] [20]

References

  1. ^ Stead, Mark (7 May 2011). "YORK ELECTION: Waller and Galloway lose seats as Labour crush Lib Dems". York Press. Archived from the original on 21 January 2015. Retrieved 21 January 2015.
  2. ^ Aitchison, Gavin (13 May 2013). "Keith Aspden named as new leader of York's Liberal Democrats". York Press. Retrieved 21 January 2015.
  3. ^ Stead, Mark (27 January 2014). "York Conservatives' new chief Chris Steward relishing the challenge". York Press. Retrieved 21 January 2015.
  4. ^ "James Alexander quits as council leader". York Press. 19 November 2014. Retrieved 21 January 2015.
  5. ^ Bean, Dan (29 November 2014). "New leader for City of York Council's Labour group". York Press. Retrieved 21 January 2015.
  6. ^ "New council leader pledges no more personal attacks". York Press. 11 December 2014. Retrieved 21 January 2015.
  7. ^ Stead, Mark (25 August 2012). "Labour faces 'dissent' after shock resignation of Coun Lynn Jeffries". The Press. York. Retrieved 3 November 2012.
  8. ^ Stead, Mark (17 May 2013). "Ex-Labour councillor Lynn Jeffries joins Liberal Democrats". York Press. Retrieved 21 January 2015.
  9. ^ Aitchison, Gavin (8 May 2014). "Sheriff of York Brian Watson axed by Labour". York Press. Retrieved 20 January 2015.
  10. ^ Aitchison, Gavin (10 September 2014). "Labour loses majority in York as councillor quits and joins Conservatives". York Press. Retrieved 20 January 2015.
  11. ^ Prest, Victoria (10 October 2014). "2 more York Labour councillors quit". York Press. Retrieved 20 January 2015.
  12. ^ Ross, Alex (25 August 2014). "Campaigner Lynn Jeffries found dead at home". York Press. Retrieved 20 January 2015.
  13. ^ Aitchison, Gavin (16 October 2014). "Andrew Waller wins York by-election". York Press. Retrieved 20 January 2015.
  14. ^ Ross, Alex (2 January 2015). "Election row sees Tory councillor Joe Watt leave party". York Press. Retrieved 22 January 2015.
  15. ^ "Acomb ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 9 May 2011.
  16. ^ a b c d e f g Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). York City Council election results 1973–1994 (PDF) (Report). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
  17. ^ a b c d e f g h Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). City of York Council election results 1995–2011 (PDF) (Report). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
  18. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p "Election '99 - results". City of York Council. 1999. Archived from the original on 16 August 2001.
  19. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y "Election results May 2003". City of York Council. 2003. Archived from the original on 11 October 2003.
  20. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af "Election results May 2007". City of York Council. 2007. Archived from the original on 14 October 2007.
  21. ^ "Bishopthorpe ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 9 May 2011.
  22. ^ "Clifton ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 9 May 2011.
  23. ^ a b c d e f Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). North Yorkshire County Council election results 1973-2009 (PDF) (Report). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
  24. ^ "Derwent ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 9 May 2011.
  25. ^ "Dringhouses and Woodthorpe ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 9 May 2011.
  26. ^ "Fishergate ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 9 May 2011.
  27. ^ "Fulford ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 1 October 2011.
  28. ^ "Guildhall ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 1 October 2011.
  29. ^ "Haxby and Wigginton ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 9 May 2011.
  30. ^ "Heslington ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 1 October 2011.
  31. ^ "Heworth ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 1 October 2011.
  32. ^ "Triumph for Labour's Barbara Boyce in Heworth by-election". The York Press. 2009.
  33. ^ "Heworth Without ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 1 October 2011.
  34. ^ "Heworth Without ward by-election". City of York Council. 2007. Archived from the original on 2 December 2007.
  35. ^ "Holgate ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 9 May 2011.
  36. ^ "Hull Road ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 1 October 2011.
  37. ^ "Huntington and New Earswick ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 1 October 2011.
  38. ^ "Micklegate ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 9 May 2011.
  39. ^ "Osbaldwick ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 1 October 2011.
  40. ^ "Rural West York ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 9 May 2011.
  41. ^ "Skelton, Rawcliffe and Clifton Without ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 1 October 2011.
  42. ^ "Strensall ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 1 October 2011.
  43. ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). Ryedale District Council election results 1973-2011 (PDF) (Report). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
  44. ^ "Westfield ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 1 October 2011.
  45. ^ "Wheldrake ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 1 October 2011.