2011 Dacorum Borough Council election

← 2007 5 May 2011 (2011-05-05) 2015 →

All 51 seats on Dacorum Borough Council
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Andrew Williams Denise Rance Keith White
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Leader's seat Boxmoor Tring Central Adeyfield West
Last election 44 5 2
Seats before 42 6 3
Seats won 43 6 2
Seat change +1 0 -1
Popular vote 24,969 9,734 11,449
Percentage 51% 20% 24%

Leader of the Council before election

Andrew Williams
Conservative

Elected Leader of the Council

Andrew Williams
Conservative

Elections to Dacorum Borough Council in Hertfordshire, England were held on 5 May 2011. The whole council was up for election. The last election for the Borough Council was held in May 2007.[1]

Election result

[2]

Dacorum Local Election Result 2011
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 43 +1 84% 51% 24,969
  Liberal Democrats 6 0 12% 20% 9,734
  Labour 2 -1 4% 24% 11,449
  Green 0 0 0% 3% 1,658
  Independent 0 0 0% 497
  English Democrat 0 0 0% 195

Ward results

Adeyfield East (2)

Adeyfield East (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gary Cook 467
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Fry 128
Green Stephen Horsfall 103
Labour Anne-Lise Johnsen 395
Conservative Allan Lawson 778
Liberal Democrats Diane Wilson 109
Conservative William Wyatt-Lowe 744
Turnout 2724 37.15%

Adeyfield West (2)

Adeyfield West (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Crowhurst 594
Liberal Democrats Mark Rutherford 209
Labour Keith White 611
Labour Susan White 592
Liberal Democrats Steve Wilson 204
Conservative Dan Wood 619
Turnout 2829 37.45

Aldbury and Wigginton

Aldbury and Wigginton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rosemarie Hollinghurst 581 53%
Conservative Stan Mills 444 40%
Labour Tony Shaw 77 7%
Turnout 1102 58%

Apsley and Corner Hall (3)

Apsley and Corner Hall (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Ayling 1276
Conservative Michael Clark 1071
Liberal Democrats Nicole Daly 290
Labour James Hood 622
Labour Norman Jones 644
Conservative Colin Peter 1013
Labour Gillian Redman 611
Liberal Democrats Ron Tindall 290
Liberal Democrats Stuart Watkin 246
Turnout 35.5

Ashridge

Ashridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Elley 134 11%
Labour James Seddon 150 13%
Conservative Nick Tiley 905 76%
Turnout 1189 55.8%

Bennetts End (2)

Bennetts End (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Clare Adams 204
English Democrat Simon Deacon 195
Labour Michelle Lancaster 593
Conservative Suqlain Mahmood 701
Liberal Democrats Lynda Roe 210
Conservative Joann Wixted 639
Labour Tom Wright 515
Turnout 38.68%

Berkhamsted Castle (2)

Berkhamsted Castle (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Collins 1251
Liberal Democrats Ian Grant 795
Labour Helen Leach 344
Conservative Fiona McDonald 1213
Labour Alan Olive 312
Liberal Democrats Sally Symington 595
Turnout 50.88%

Berkhamsted East (2)

Berkhamsted East (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Bateman 902
Independent Norman Cutting 322
Labour Ray Jones 326
Conservative Julie Laws 996
Liberal Democrats John Lythgoe 597
Labour Ellen Robson 304
Liberal Democrats Garrick Stevens 678
Turnout 48.1%

Berkhamsted West (2)

Berkhamsted West (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Geraldine Corry 528
Green Paul de Hoest 274
Conservative Carol Green 1149
Liberal Democrats Hugo Hardy 407
Labour Peter Hardy 379
Conservative Ian Reay 1138
Labour Sylvia Shaw 300
Turnout 48.28%

Bovingdon, Flaunden & Chipperfield (3)

Bovingdon, Flaunden & Chipperfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gbola Adeleke 1825
Liberal Democrats Laure Carter-Brown 293
Conservative Gill Chapman 2148
Labour Sharon Green 438
Green Martin Humphrey 326
Labour Beryl Milnes 435
Labour Richard Milnes 403
Conservative Jack Organ 1959
Liberal Democrats Martin Rance 274
Liberal Democrats Beth Townsend 230
Turnout 47.5%

Boxmoor (3)

Boxmoor (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Appleford 497
Labour Julia Coleman 809
Conservative Neil Harden 1659
Labour Helen Heenan 695
Liberal Democrats Robert Irving 265
Green Alan Johnson 265
Green Hazel Johnson 253
Labour Ian Laidlaw-Dickson 733
Conservative Janice Marshall 1624
Liberal Democrats Alan Waugh 272
Conservative Andrew Williams 1483
Turnout 48.3%

Chaulden and Warners End (3)

Chaulden and Warners End (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Micheal Broomberg 1060
Green Jane Cousins 372
Labour Margaret Coxage 1166
Labour Ron Coxage 1060
Conservative Greame Elliott 1325
Conservative Fiona Guest 1407
Liberal Democrats Rachael Rance 193
Liberal Democrats Colin Roe 221
Liberal Democrats Jenny Simmons 287
Conservative John Whitman 1332
Turnout 45.2%

Gadebridge (2)

Gadebridge (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jean Blackman 124
Labour Maureen Flint 828
Green Paul Harris 107
Liberal Democrats Geoff Lawrence 91
Labour Lara Parker 671
Conservative Jai Restall 600
Conservative Roger Taylor 705
Independent Mick Young 175
Turnout 44.69%

Grovehill (3)

Grovehill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alex Bell 146
Conservative Alexander Bhinder 1042
Conservative Terence Douris 939
Labour Anne Fisher 747
Labour Rosa Gilbert 589
Labour Rose Harrison 620
Liberal Democrats Peter Ogundipe 157
Liberal Democrats Tom Potter 144
Conservative Ann Ryan 928
Green Paul Sandford 175
Turnout 36.5%

Hemel Hempstead Town (2)

Hemel Hempstead Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Adshead 573
Liberal Democrats William Allen 214
Liberal Democrats Chris Angell 242
Labour Stefan Fisher 534
Conservative Anthony McKay 550
Labour Michael Moore 522
Turnout 2635 34.9

Highfield (2)

Highfield (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Antony Briers 562
Liberal Democrats Lloyd Harris 589
Liberal Democrats Brenda Link 711
Conservative Barry Newton 406
Labour Linda Rolph 464
Conservative Goverdhan Silwal 309
Turnout 3041 40.36

Kings Langley (2)

Kings Langley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Anderson 1213
Labour Gerry Angiolini 498
Labour Derek Collins 371
Conservative Bob McLean 1089
Liberal Democrats Ian Senior 279
Liberal Democrats Angela Tindall 194
Turnout 48.68%

Leverstock Green (3)

Leverstock Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hazel Bassadone 1790
Liberal Democrats Margaret Colquhoun 214
Liberal Democrats Sheila Daly 387
Conservative Margaret Griffiths 1568
Labour Jean Langdon 743
Labour Pia Larsen 659
Conservative Graham Sutton 1596
Liberal Democrats Margaret Waugh 220
Labour Lee Whitehill 648
Turnout 42.68%

Nash Mills

Nash Mills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Barry Batchelor 99 10.7%
Conservative Geoffrey Doole 609 65.6%
Labour Bernard Gronert 220 23.7%
Turnout 928 43.7%

Northchurch

Northchurch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Fantham 731 69%
Labour Barbara Gronert 144 14%
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Rogers 190 18%
Turnout 1065 48.7%

Tring Central (2)

Tring Central (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Hearn 764 21.5
Conservative Kerr Hill 581 16.3
Liberal Democrats Nick Hollinghurst 966 27.2
Labour Dominic Hook 186 5.2
Labour Mary Khamis 159 4.5
Liberal Democrats Denise Rance 898 25.3
Turnout 3554 46.8

Tring East

Tring East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Penny Hearn 685 52%
Liberal Democrats Roxanne Ransley 525 40%
Labour Lorraine Winslade 96 8%
Turnout 1306 59.7%

Tring West and Rural (2)

Tring West and Rural (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frank Burgess 211
Conservative Olive Conway 940
Labour Emma Reed 219
Conservative Paul Richardson 851
Liberal Democrats Stewart Tolley 890
Liberal Democrats Christopher Townsend 1017
Turnout 4128 53.2%

Watling (2)

Watling (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Herbert Chapman 1217
Labour Gillian Edwards 312
Conservative David Lloyd 1158
Labour Tim Lyle 230
Liberal Democrats Bhadrinath Podichetty 112
Liberal Democrats John Vaites 262
Turnout 3291 44.5%

Woodhall Farm (2)

Woodhall Farm (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gloria Crellin 111
Liberal Democrats Nitesh Dave 145
Labour Alan Dickson 365
Conservative Stephen Holmes 961
Labour Mick Maloney 322
Conservative Colette Wyatt-Lowe 912
Turnout 2816 36.8%

References

  1. ^ http://www.dacorum.gov.uk/default.aspx@page=6590.html[permanent dead link]
  2. ^ "Dacorum Borough Council Result". Archived from the original on 27 September 2011. Retrieved 16 May 2011.