2011 Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council election

← 2010 5 May 2011 2012 →

One third (21 of 63) seats to Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council
32 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats won 17 3 1
Seat change Increase 7 0 Decrease 4
Popular vote 37,921 15,750 5,723
Percentage 46.2 19.2% 7%
Swing Increase 13% 0% Decrease 10.2%

Map showing the results of the 2011 Doncaster Council elections.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 2011 Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 5 May 2011 to elect one third of Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council as part of the 2011 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1]

The election resulted in the Labour Party retaining its control of the council, increasing its majority by seven seats. The Liberal Democrats lost four of the five seats it was defending, all of which were gained by Labour. After the election, the composition of the council was:

Result

Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council election, 2011
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 17 7 0 +7 46.2 37,921
  Conservative 3 0 0 0 19.2 15,750
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 4 -4 7 5,723
  Independent 0 0 2 -2 12.3 10,105
  English Democrat 0 0 0 0 9.4 7,703
  Community Group 0 0 1 -1 2.1 1,686
  BNP 0 0 0 0 1.6 1,302
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 1 847
  Green 0 0 0 0 1 794
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0.3 268

Ward results

The results in each ward are shown below. Changes are compared with the previous election in 2007.[2]

Adwick

Adwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Mary Bolton 2,326 68.1 +8.5
Conservative Kerry Nigel Wood 509 14.9 N/A
English Democrat Vivien Woodrow 323 9.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Dave Farrell 259 7.6 -32.8
Turnout 3,417 32 +4.4
Labour hold Swing

Armthorpe

Armthorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Corden 1,958 51.8 +16.7
Independent Scott Andrew Pickles 1,410 37.3 N/A
Conservative Barbara Fletcher 412 11 N/A
Turnout 3,783 34.2 +3.1
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Askern Spa

Askern Spa
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Jones 2,205 54.8 +10.3
Conservative Carol Greenhalgh 831 20.6 -13.8
English Democrat Malcolm Woodrow 574 14.3 N/A
Independent John Hardy 416 10.3 N/A
Turnout 4,026 40.9 +6.9
Labour hold Swing

Balby

Balby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mick Jameson 2,105 56.9 +18
Independent Margaret Thompson 925 25 N/A
Conservative Liz Sparrow 669 18.1 +6.4
Turnout 3,699 32.6 +0.9
Labour hold Swing

Bentley

Bentley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charlie Hogarth 1,937 61 +10.5
English Democrat Tony Wagstaffe 739 23.3 N/A
Independent Phil Mason 498 15.7 N/A
Turnout 3,174 31.9 -0.4
Labour hold Swing

Bessacarr & Cantley

Bessacarr & Cantley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Coddington 1,614 34 -18.9
Labour Paul Bissett 1,371 28.9 +10.3
Conservative Martin Greenhalgh 1,006 21.2 +1.6
English Democrat Keith Hewitt 756 15.9 N/A
Turnout 4,747 42 +2.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Central

Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sue Wilkinson 1,914 55.5 +12.5
Conservative Paul Hutchinson 504 14.6 -1.2
Community Group Stuart Exelby 402 11.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Barbara Jean Bell 358 10.4 -20.5
TUSC Mal Perkins 268 7.8 N/A
Turnout 3,446 30.4 -0.2
Labour hold Swing

Conisbrough & Denaby

Conisbrough & Denaby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Craig Sahman 2,417 70.4 +24.1
BNP Erwin Toseland 596 17.4 N/A
Conservative Jonathan Sherwin Broughton 422 12.3 N/A
Turnout 3,435 32.8 +0.1
Labour hold Swing

Edenthorpe, Kirk Sandall & Barnby Dun

Edenthorpe, Kirk Sandall & Barnby Dun
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Revill 1,618 36.5 +12.5
Independent Michael Thomas Maye 928 20.9 N/A
Conservative Nick Allen 837 18.9 +4.2
English Democrat Fred Gee 655 14.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Karl Goodman 394 8.9 -29.3
Turnout 4,432 41.5 +4.8
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Edlington & Warmsworth

Edlington & Warmsworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bob Johnson 1,856 48 +7.6
Independent Georgina Mullis 1,053 27.2 -14.8
English Democrat John Brennan 512 13.2 N/A
Conservative Elizabeth Jones 292 7.6 -3.7
BNP Helen Ellis 153 4 N/A
Turnout 3,866 36.9 +4.1
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Finningley

Finningley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Schofield 2,217 41.4 -1.5
Labour Francis John Jackson 1,327 24.8 +10.5
English Democrat Nigel Berry 1,137 21.2 -2.6
Liberal Democrats Richard Alan Johnson 670 12.5 -2.2
Turnout 5,351 44.4 +3.6
Conservative hold Swing

Great North Road

Great North Road
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bill Mordue 2,195 48.4 +12.3
Independent David Hughes 893 19.7 N/A
Conservative Frank Lloyd Calladine 551 12.1 -4.2
English Democrat Steve Grocott 492 10.8 N/A
Green Stephen Platt 245 5.4 -8.5
Liberal Democrats John Victor Butterfield 161 3.5 N/A
Turnout 4,537 38.6 +4.5
Labour hold Swing

Hatfield

Hatfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pat Knight 1,519 39.5 +0.3
English Democrat Mick Glynn 673 17.5 N/A
Independent Jessie Jamieson Credland 604 15.7 N/A
Conservative James Vincent Hart 556 14.4 -9
Community Group Stewart Rayner 329 8.5 -28.9
Independent Peter Knight 169 4.4 N/A
Turnout 3,850 38 +4
Labour hold Swing

Mexborough

Mexborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sue Phillips 2,116 56.1 20.5
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Jevons 924 24.5 -33.3
BNP John Alfred Bettney 265 7 N/A
UKIP Anthony Mark Watson 255 6.8 N/A
Conservative Phyllis Calladine 211 5.6 -1
Turnout 3,771 32.8 +1.6
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Rossington

Rossington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hilary McNamee 1,498 42.7 +8.7
Independent Terry Wilde 921 26.3 +2.3
Independent John Nolan Cooke 656 18.7 N/A
Conservative Kathleen Margaret Beard 296 8.4 -2
Liberal Democrats John Brown 134 3.8 N/A
Turnout 3,505 34.6 +3.3
Labour hold Swing

Sprotbrough

Sprotbrough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cynthia Ransome 1,629 38.4 -5.8
Labour Peter Alexander Edward Millar 1,398 33 +13.2
English Democrat Barbara Hewitt 662 15.6 N/A
Green Lynette Chipp 549 13 -10.4
Turnout 4,238 44 +2.5
Conservative hold Swing

Stainforth & Moorends

Stainforth & Moorends
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joe Blackham 1,582 51 +12.1
Conservative Martin Edward Drake 471 15.2 -1.7
English Democrat Margaret Rose Holt-Taylor 394 12.7 N/A
BNP Dave Owen 288 9.3 -11.7
Community Group Allison Jane Wilson 232 7.5 -15.7
Independent John Quinn 135 4.4 N/A
Turnout 3,102 31.5 +4.1
Labour hold Swing

Thorne

Thorne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rachel Hodson 1,696 42.1 +20.2
Conservative John Brown 951 23.6 -0.7
Community Group Tony Brookes 723 17.9 -14.1
Independent Richard Walker 663 +16.4 N/A
Turnout 4,033 37.7 +3.6
Labour gain from Community Group Swing

Torne Valley

Torne Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barbara Mary Hoyle 2,255 49.4 -2.6
Labour Ian Pearson 1,241 27.2 +10.9
UKIP Rebecca Walters 592 13 +2.8
Liberal Democrats David Adgar 473 10.4 -11.2
Turnout 4,561 45.5 +4.4
Conservative hold Swing

Town Moor

Town Moor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sue Knowles 1,775 48 -18.4
Conservative Chris Allen 628 17 -0.3
Independent Patrick Wilson 834 22.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Kim Doyle 460 12.4 -40.7
Turnout 3,697 36 +1.1
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Wheatley

Wheatley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Sheppard 1,867 54.4 +19.5
English Democrat Roy John Penketh 786 22.9 N/A
Conservative Maurice Field 500 14.6 -2.5
Liberal Democrats Michelle Goodman 276 8 -32.6
Turnout 3,429 34.4 +1.8
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

References

  1. ^ "England council elections - Doncaster". BBC News. Retrieved 27 July 2017.
  2. ^ "Local Elections 2011". Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council. Retrieved 27 July 2017.