2011 Dover District Council election[1]

← 2007 5 May 2011 2015 →

All 45 seats on Dover District Council
23 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Labour
Last election 28 15
Seats won 26 19
Seat change Decrease2 Increase4
Popular vote 18,498 14,118
Percentage 49.0% 37.4%


Council control before election


No overall control

Council control after election


Conservative Party

Elections to Dover District Council in Kent, England were held on 5 May 2011. The whole council was up for election. The previous election for the District Council was held in May 2007.

Election result

The Conservatives retained overall control, albeit with a reduced majority. Labour captured four seats from the Conservatives, who themselves took two from the Liberal Democrats, eliminating the latter from the council. Although Labour had recovered some seats, they did not restore their position as before the previous election in 2007.

Dover District Election Result 2011
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 26 2 4 -2 57.8 49.0 18,498
  Labour 19 4 - +4 42.2 37.4 14,118
  Liberal Democrats 0 - 2 -2 6.6 2,498
  Independent 0 - - 0 1.23 1006
  Dover Alliance 0 - - 0 0% 1.7 645
  Independents Party of Dover District 0 - - 0 0% 1.3 503
  [[|parameter 1 should be a party name.]] 0 - - 0 0% 0.38 310
  Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 0 - - 0 0% 0.50 197

Seat gains/losses are in relation to the previous whole council election in 2007.

[2]

Ward results

Only Labour offered candidates in all wards (but not all seats); the Conservatives left the field clear for an independent to oppose Labour in Town and Pier (unsuccessfully). The Liberal Democrats stood in only five wards (ten in 2007), nowhere being particularly popular in terms of votes except in the ward where they lost their only two seats. Unusually, UKIP did not put forward any candidates. There were several independent or local interest candidates.

Successful candidates are in bold; defending incumbents are indicated by "*". Percentages are of the total number of votes cast (In multiple member wards, each voter may vote for each vacancy, i.e., in a three-member ward each voter has three votes).

Aylesham (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert John THOMPSON 1,077 39.95
Labour Linda Anne KEEN* 975 36.16
Conservative David Roger LLOYD-JONES 341 12.65
Conservative Christopher ROOK 303 11.24
Majority 634 23.52
Turnout 2,696 41.13
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Buckland (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Janet Frances TRANTER* 781 18.26
Labour Anne Rose SMITH* 746 17.44
Labour John Micheal SMITH* 746 17.44
Conservative John MORGAN 490 11.45
Conservative Ann Corke 475 11.10
Conservative Brian John ROWLAND 452 10.57
Dover Alliance Neil Thomas RIX 391 9.14
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts Peter Charles MCHUGH 197 4.60
Majority 256 5.98
Turnout 4278 30.90
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Capel-Le-Ferne (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frederick John William SCALES* 656 71.38
Labour John David BROOKS 263 28.62
Majority 393 42.76
Turnout 919 48.47
Conservative hold Swing
Castle (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel John COLLOR* 440 54.79
Independent Graham Richard WANSTALL 186 23.16
Labour Elizabeth Mary BIRD 177 22.04
Majority 254 31.63
Turnout 803 45.12
Conservative hold Swing
Eastry (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicholas Stephen KENTON* 1,184 33.67
Conservative Stephen Charles MANION* 1,062 30.20
Labour Eileen Diane ROWBOTHAM 643 18.28
Labour James REES 628 17.86
Majority 419 11.91
Turnout 3,517 49.17
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Eythorne and Shepherdswell (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marjorie Joyce OVENDEN 992 27.96
Labour Peter WALKER 781 22.01
Conservative Jennifer Catherine RECORD* 699 19.70
Labour Christopher James David TOUGH 573 16.15
Independents Party of Dover District Reginald Victor HANSELL 503 14.18
Majority 82 2.31
Turnout 3548 53.70
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Little Stour and Ashstone (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Scott CHANDLER* 1,680 24.67
Conservative Trevor James BARTLETT* 1,665 24.45
Conservative Michael Daniel CONOLLY 1,490 21.88
Liberal Democrats Russell James TIMPSON 504 7.40
Labour Janet Audrey BIRKETT 420 6.17
Labour Kathleen BLACKBURN 409 6.01
Labour Brynley HAWKINS 372 5.46
Liberal Democrats Janet Anita Florence HILTON 269 3.95
Majority 986 14.48
Turnout 6,809 48.30
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Lydden and Temple Ewell (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey LYMER 451 65.55
Labour John Phillip HASTE 237 34.45
Kevin James ELKS 230 33.43
Majority 214 31.10
Turnout 688 48.45
Conservative hold Swing
Maxton, Elms Vale and Priory (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Jane JONES 988 33.53
Conservative Roger Stephen WALKDEN* 980 33.25
Labour Diane Gloria SMALLWOOD 979 33.22
Labour Viviane Jane REVELL 945 32.07
Conservative Mark Roy HEMINGWAY 944 32.03
Conservative Patrick George SHERRATT 900 30.54
Majority 34 1.15
Turnout 2947 38.36
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Middle Deal and Sholden (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pamela Joyce HAWKINS 1,330 17.17
Labour James Anthony CRONK 1,222 15.78
Conservative Trevor Antony BOND* 1,197 15.45
Conservative Adrian FRIEND* 1,189 15.35
Labour Martin Huw GARSIDE 1,151 14.86
Conservative Robert Charles JENNINGS 1,138 14.69
Independent Paul John ROBBINS 519 6.70
Majority 8 0.10
Turnout 7,746 48.72
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Mill Hill (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Benet Walter BANO* 1,318 21.38
Labour Michael Robert EDDY* 1,315 21.33
Labour Anthony Sidney POLLITT 1,251 20.30
Conservative
Conservative John BATTLES 737 11.96
Conservative Wayne Edward ELLIOTT 695 11.28
Liberal Democrats John Charles TRICKEY 463 7.51
Liberal Democrats Janet BENNETT 385 6.25
Majority 514 8.34
Turnout 6,164 41.86
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
North Deal (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Ann ROOK* 1,239 17.02
Conservative Robert James FROST 1,163 15.98
Labour William Christopher GARDNER 1,124 15.44
Labour Bryan HENDERSON 1,097 15.07
Conservative Peter David JULL 1,085 14.91
Labour Albert Morris TAYLORSON 1,025 14.08
Liberal Democrats Antony James HOOK 273 3.75
Liberal Democrats Linda Anne HOOK 273 3.75
Majority 27 0.37
Turnout 7,279 47.33
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Ringwould (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Suzanne Marie LE CHEVALIER 625 65.86
Labour David Malcolm ROBERTSON 324 34.14
Majority 301 31.72
Turnout 949 56.84
Conservative hold Swing
River (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sylvia Ruth NICHOLAS 1,175 33.06
Conservative Pauline Margaret BERESFORD 1,108 31.18
Labour Jean NEWMAN 517 14.55
Labour William Victor NEWMAN 453 12.75
Independent John Gordon KILLIP 301 8.47
Majority 591 16.63
Turnout 3,554 52.50
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Sandwich (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bernard William BUTCHER* 1,591 22.53
Conservative Paul Ivor CARTER 1,505 21.31
Conservative Margaret Ann RUSSELL 1,217 17.23
Labour Terence James BIRKETT 634 8.98
Labour Elizabeth Shaw SEALY 612 8.67
Liberal Democrats Michael Peter Tacon HART 604 8.55
Labour Carol Jayne ERRINGTON 573 8.11
Liberal Democrats Sarah SMITH 326 4.62
Majority 583 8.26
Turnout 7,062
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
St Margaret`s-At-Cliffe (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Evans MORRIS 1,257 36.87
Conservative Paul Alexander 1,185 34.76
Labour John William BIRD 500 14.67
Labour Thomas James BIRD 467 13.70
Majority 685 20.09
Turnout 3,409 53.18
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
St Radigund`s (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin MILLS* 545 26.99
Labour Gordon COWAN* 525 26.00
Conservative Deborah Nicholson BOULARES 475 23.53
Conservative Stewart Andrew DIMMOCK 474 23.48
Majority 50 2.48
Turnout 2019 30.60
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Tower Hamlets (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Howard GOODWIN* 760 34.77
Labour Pamela Mary BRIVIO 750 34.31
Conservative Bryan Richard COPE 377 17.25
Conservative Kathleen Sally LE-FAYE 299 13.68
Majority 373 17.06
Turnout 2186 31.37
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Town and Pier (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George James HOOD* 324 56.06
Dover Alliance Christopher John PRECIOUS 254 43.94
Majority 70 12.11
Turnout 578 40.03
Labour hold Swing
Walmer (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patrick Glyn HEATH* 1,764 21.71
Conservative Christopher James SMITH* 1,690 20.80
Conservative Paul Stephen LE CHEVALIER* 1,624 19.99
Labour George Stanley BROWN 1,056 13.00
Labour Ernest Samuel BRIMMELL 1,014 12.48
Labour Benjamin Rupert COSIN 978 12.04
Majority 568 6.99
Turnout 8,126 48.94
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Whitfield (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David HANNENT 847 23.94
Conservative James Stephen BACK 831 23.49
Liberal Democrats Clive John MEREDITH* 654 18.49
Liberal Democrats Bryan Arthur Charles CURTIS 520 14.70
Labour Margaret Irene COSIN 319 9.02
Labour Angela Florence REES 287 8.11
Victor Peter MATCHAM 80 2.26
Majority 177 5.00
Turnout 3538 48.98
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

References

  1. ^ Andrew Teale. "Local Election Results 2011". Local Elections Archive Project.
  2. ^ "Dover seats at a glance". England council elections. BBC. 10 May 2011. Retrieved 17 February 2014.