2011 Erewash Borough Council election

← 2007 5 May 2011 2015 →

All 51 seats to Erewash Borough Council
26 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Labour
Last election 30 18
Seats won 26 25
Seat change Decrease 3 Increase 6
Map of the results of the 2011 Erewash Borough Council election. Conservatives in blue and Labour in red.
Map of the results of the 2011 Erewash Borough Council election. Conservatives in blue and Labour in red.

The 2011 Erewash Borough Council election took place on 5 May 2011 to elect members of Erewash Borough Council in Derbyshire, England. The whole council was up for election.[1]

Overall election results

Erewash Borough Council (Summary of Overall Results)

Erewash Borough 2011 Election Results
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 26
  Labour 25
  Liberal Democrats 0
  Other parties 0

Erewash Borough Council - Results by Ward

Abbotsford

Abbotsford (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Val Custance (E) 710 26.2
Labour James Clifford Hedley Dawson (E) 654 24.2
Labour Anthony Martin Seeds 597 22.1
Conservative Kathryn Mary Major 583 21.5
Liberal Democrats Angela Togni 164 6.1
Turnout 39.5
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Breaston

Breaston (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Annie Orchard (E) 1277 34.6
Conservative Robert Alan Parkinson (E) 1207 32.7
Labour Charlie Sarell 633 17.2
Labour Pam Neill 570 15.5
Turnout 54.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Cotmanhay

Cotmanhay (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Booth (E) 662 33.2
Labour David George Morgan (E) 605 30.3
Conservative John Francis Hay-Heddle 278 13.9
Conservative Simon James Ratcliffe 267 13.4
BNP Mark Bailey 185 9.3
Turnout 34.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Derby Road East

Derby Road East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Howard Griffiths (E) 786 29.8
Labour Margaret Griffths (E) 781 29.6
Conservative Richard Harris 556 21.1
Conservative Amanda Solloway 518 19.6
Turnout 40.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Derby Road West

Derby Road West (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Keri Andrews (E) 902 15.3
Conservative Garry Keith Hickton (E) 886 15.0
Conservative Kevin Philip Miller (E) 876 14.9
Conservative Nicola Jane Southern 854 14.5
Labour Helen Scott 826 14.0
Labour David Vincent Dominic Alamu 822 13.9
Liberal Democrats Ian Allan Neill 275 4.7
Liberal Democrats Jane Elizabeth Oseman 272 4.6
BNP Colin Stephen Smedley 188 3.2
Turnout 47.8
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Draycott and Stanton-by-Dale

Draycott and Stanton-by-Dale (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Val Clare (E) 863 30.2
Conservative Derek Ivor Orchard (E) 852 29.8
Labour Katie Louise Russell 391 13.7
Labour Martin Waring 375 13.1
Liberal Democrats Martin Charles Garnett 223 7.8
Liberal Democrats Michael Kevin Madin 155 5.4
Turnout 47.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hallam Fields

Hallam Fields (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Edward Albert Bishop (E) 773 29.4
Labour Alexander Phillips (E) 677 25.7
Conservative Bridget Mary Adams-Shaw 470 17.9
Conservative Darren Kendrick Adams-Shaw 418 15.9
English Democrat Giles Farrand 292 11.1
Turnout 40.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Ilkeston Central

Ilkeston Central (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Glennice Birkin (E) 901 41.0
Labour Frank Charles Phillips (E) 838 38.1
Conservative Robert Rose 286 13.0
Conservative Roger Mervyn Charles Williams 173 7.9
Turnout 37.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Ilkeston North

Ilkeston North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ernest Bevan (E) 609 33.5
Labour Jane Wilson (E) 533 29.3
Conservative Jennifer Margaret Bartlett 293 16.1
Conservative Gerri Hickton 250 13.7
BNP Christopher Roy Adcock 135 7.4
Turnout 34.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Kirk Hallam

Kirk Hallam (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Arnold Frudd (E) 1111 25.5
Labour Louis Booth (E) 1101 25.2
Labour Stephen Derek Green (E) 1056 24.2
Conservative Alan Thomas Beadling 392 9.0
Conservative Margaret Lilian McCaig 365 8.4
Conservative Michael William Tudbury 340 7.8
Turnout 36.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Little Eaton and Breadsall

Little Eaton and Breadsall (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Summerfield (E) 728 28.9
Conservative Abey Stevenson (E) 661 26.3
Independent Simon Downing 584 23.2
Labour June Elwell 340 13.5
Labour George Carr-Williamson 209 8.3
Turnout 50.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Little Hallam

Little Hallam (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Hopkinson (E) 745 27.7
Conservative David Stephenson (E) 647 24.1
Labour Simon Haydon 588 21.9
Labour Phillipa Jemma Tatham 536 19.9
Green Philip Hood 174 6.5
Turnout 45.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Long Eaton Central

Long Eaton Central (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ann Stevenson (E) 825 15.7
Labour Clare Elaine Neill (E) 817 15.5
Conservative Donna Anne Briggs (E) 802 15.2
Labour Peter Ball 790 15.0
Conservative Alan Griffiths 756 14.4
Conservative Michael Charlesworth Powell 729 13.8
Liberal Democrats Lucinda Clare Allen 204 3.9
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Ward 191 3.6
Liberal Democrats Kristopher James Watts 153 2.9
Turnout 42.0
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Nottingham Road

Nottingham Road (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roland Hosker (E) 1037 20.9
Labour Denise Mellors (E) 936 18.9
Labour Cheryl Pidgeon (E) 907 18.3
Conservative Mary Gough 738 14.9
Conservative Allison Elizabeth Maguire 674 13.6
Conservative Pamela Popp 664 13.4
Turnout 40.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Ockbrook and Borrowash

Ockbrook and Borrowash (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terry Holbrook (E) 1707 21.1
Conservative Vera Tumanow (E) 1700 21.0
Conservative Mike Wallis (E) 1675 20.7
Labour Jeff Martin 1033 12.7
Labour David Harrison 1006 12.4
Labour Philip Edward Whitt 988 12.2
Turnout 51.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Old Park

Old Park (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pamela Phillips (E) 705 36.0
Labour Patrick Thomas Moloney (E) 680 34.8
Conservative Lynne Blackburn 301 15.4
Conservative Victor William Gillgan 271 13.9
Turnout 36.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Sandiacre North

Sandiacre North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Bilbie (E) 650 23.9
Labour Michelle Wendy Booth (E) 627 23.1
Labour Linda Marie Frudd 579 21.3
Conservative Alan Geoffrey Hardy 574 21.1
Independent Angie Nisbet 285 10.5
Turnout 40.5
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Sandiacre South

Sandiacre South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gary Dinsdale (E) 770 27.4
Conservative Jennifer Hulls (E) 702 24.9
Labour Les White 461 16.4
Labour Peter Thorne 400 14.2
Independent Rosalind Joan Heydon 225 8.0
Liberal Democrats Martin Lowe 141 5.0
Liberal Democrats Cally Joanne Bamford 116 4.1
Turnout 46.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Sawley

Sawley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Walton (E) 857 14.4
Conservative Jo Bonam (E) 816 13.7
Labour Russ Woolford (E) 789 13.2
Labour Adam Hosker 780 13.1
Conservative Mary Smith 756 12.7
Labour Owen Kenneth Llewellyn 710 11.9
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey William Daxer 434 7.3
Liberal Democrats Rodney Wilby Allen 423 7.1
Liberal Democrats Rachel Allen 408 6.8
Turnout 43.5
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrat Swing

Stanley

Stanley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda McGraw (E) 426 53.6
Conservative Anne Marie Stevenson 369 46.4
Turnout 46.9
Labour hold Swing

West Hallam and Dale Abbey

West Hallam and Dale Abbey (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carol Ann Hart (E) 1164 22.7
Conservative Bruce Philip Broughton (E) 969 18.9
Conservative Barbara Constance Harrison (E) 881 17.2
Independent Gary Hamson 602 11.8
Independent Peter Henry Steiner 449 8.8
Labour Sally Ann Haydon 386 7.5
Labour Sharon Langham 341 6.7
Labour John Pounder 330 6.4
Turnout 49.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Wilsthorpe

Wilsthorpe (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Corbett (E) 1159 19.2
Conservative Geoffrey Brassey Smith (E) 981 12.3
Conservative Kewal Singh Athwal (E) 899 14.9
Labour David Scott 886 14.7
Labour Philip Pidgeon 873 14.5
Labour Bill Stevenson 836 13.9
Liberal Democrats Fiona Aanonson 399 6.6
Turnout 43.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

References