Ward results

Birtley
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Neil Weatherly (incumbent) 1,629 66.3
Liberal Betty Gallon 563 22.9
Conservative Andrea Gatiss 264 10.7
Majority 1066 43.4
Turnout 2,456
Labour hold
Blaydon
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Kathryn Ferdinand (incumbent) 2,029 75.1
Liberal Democrats Kelly Todd 384 14.2
Conservative Mark Anthony Watson 287 10.6
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold
Bridges
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Bob Goldsworthy 1,353 70.8
Liberal Democrats Dave Fawcett 293 15.3
Conservative John Gardiner 266 13.9
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold
Chopwell and Rowlands Gill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Michael McNestry (incumbent) 2,384 71.5
Liberal Democrats Raymond Callender 554 16.6
Conservative Karl Gatiss 396 11.9
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold
Chowdene
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Keith Wood(incumbent) 2,236 72.2
Conservative John Callanan 580 18.7
Liberal Democrats Edna Graham 280 9.0
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold
Lamesley
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Mary Kelly Foy 1,217 50.0
Liberal Andrew Colin Dixon 567 23.3
Independent Brian Weatherburn 454 18.6
Conservative Sheila Everatt 197 8.1
Majority 650 26.7%
Turnout 2,435 36.9%
Labour hold
Lobley Hill and Bensham
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Kevin Michael Dodds (incumbent) 996 39.4
Liberal Democrats Susan Craig 904 35.7
BNP George Bainbridge 272 10.8
Independent Margaret Duddin 181 7.2
Conservative Hazel Sarah Anderson 176 7.0
Majority 92 3.6%
Turnout 2,529 35.6%
Labour hold
Low Fell
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Charles Jevon (incumbent) 1,867 61.7
Labour Joseph William Lisle 730 24.1
Conservative Paul Sterling 433 14.3
Majority 1,137 37.5%
Turnout 3,030 43.5%
Liberal Democrats hold
Pelaw and Heworth
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Robinson Geoffrey Stanaway (incumbent) 1,467 59.4
Labour Jim McWilliams 870 35.2
Conservative Maureen Moor 133 5.4
Majority 597 24.2%
Turnout 2,470 38.0%
Liberal Democrats hold
Ryton, Crookhill and Stella
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Christine Margaret McHatton (incumbent) 1,714 64.5
Labour Brenda Clelland 763 28.7
Conservative Antoinette Margaret Sterling 179 6.7
Majority 951 35.8%
Turnout 2,656 42.6%
Liberal Democrats hold
Saltwell
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Joseph Mitchinson (incumbent) 1,089 55.8
Liberal Democrats Norman Spours 342 17.5
Conservative Edward Bohill 207 10.6
BNP Kenneth Hutton 168 8.6
Independent Joanne McLeod Smailes 146 7.5
Majority 747 38.3%
Turnout 1,952 31.5%
Labour hold
Wardley and Leam Lane
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Peter James Mole (incumbent) 1,248 56.2
Liberal Democrats John Paul Diston 713 32.1
Conservative Karl Gatiss 258 11.6
Majority 535 24.1%
Turnout 2,219 35.7%
Labour hold
Whickham North
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Peter Thomas Craig (incumbent) 1,647 62.1
Labour Jennifer Anne Peace 788 29.7
Conservative Elaine Robertson 218 8.2
Majority 859 32.4%
Turnout 2,653 40.6%
Liberal Democrats hold
Whickham South and Sunniside
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Marilynn Ord (incumbent) 1,928 66.3
Labour Peter De-Vere 618 21.2
Conservative John Robertson 364 12.5
Majority 1,310 45.0%
Turnout 2,910 42.4%
Liberal Democrats hold
Windy Nook and Whitehills
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Thomas Graham (incumbent) 1,430 58.7
Liberal Democrats Susan Walker 501 20.5
BNP Michael Cassidy 331 13.4
Conservative Eric Young 176 7.2
Majority 929 38.1%
Turnout 2,438 32.0%
Labour hold
Winlaton and High Spen
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Andrew Graham 1,687 53.3
Labour Julie Simpson (incumbent) 1,292 40.8
Conservative Thomas Edward Button 186 5.9
Majority 395 12.5%
Turnout 3,165 45.9%
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour

References

Preceded by
2010 Gateshead Council election
Gateshead local elections Succeeded by
2012 Gateshead Council election