This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2011 Horsham District Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (June 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

The 2011 Horsham District Council election took place on 5 May 2011 to elect members of Horsham District Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections and the 2011 United Kingdom Alternative Vote referendum. The Conservatives increased their majority on the council to 12, winning a total of 34 seats.

2011 Horsham District Council election

← 2007 5 May 2011 2015 →

All 44 seats to Horsham District Council
23 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Independent
Seats won 34 8 2
Seat change Increase 3 Decrease 3 Steady

Council composition

Prior to the election, the composition of the council was:

31 11 2
Con LDem Ind

After the election, the composition of the council was:

34 8 2
Con LDem Ind

Results summary

2011 Horsham District Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 34 4 1 Increase 3 77.3 56.4 51,157 +2.1
  Liberal Democrats 8 1 4 Decrease 3 18.2 24.4 22,114 -12.4
  Independent 2 0 0 Steady 4.5 3.7 3,376 +0.5
  Labour 0 Steady 0.0 7.2 6,533 +5.6
  UKIP 0 - - Steady 0.0 6.8 6,190 +3.9
  Green 0 Steady 0.0 1.1 1,022 +0.8
  Peace 0 Steady 0.0 0.3 266 0.0

Ward results

Billingshurst and Shipley

Billingshurst and Shipley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adam Breacher 1,467 42.3 -5.6
Conservative Gordon Lindsay 1,414
Conservative Kathleen Rowbottom 1,360
UKIP Douglas Rands 601 17.3 -0.2
Liberal Democrats Gillian Knight 568 16.4 -18.1
UKIP David Duke 561
UKIP Graham Harper 441
Labour John Box 421 12.1 +12.1
Liberal Democrats Erica Lee 414
Independent Roy Margetts 409 11.8 +11.8
Liberal Democrats Philip Seth 385
Labour Keith Maslin 351
Turnout 44.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bramber, Upper Beeding and Woodmancote

Bramber, Upper Beeding and Woodmancote
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Goddard 974 44.4 -4.1
Conservative David Coldwell 938
Liberal Democrats Andrew Purches 770 35.1 -10.0
Liberal Democrats Jessica Sproxton-Miller 518
Labour Adrian Norridge 236 10.8 +4.4
UKIP Stuart Bower 212 9.7 +9.7
Turnout 49.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Broadbridge Heath

Broadbridge Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Curnock 391 37.9 -26.0
Conservative Linda Pettitt 385 37.3 +1.2
Labour Raymond Chapman 164 15.9 +15.9
UKIP Valerie Gray 91 8.8 +8.8
Turnout 44.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Chanctonbury

Chanctonbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Circus 1,851 57.1 -7.6
Conservative Roger Arthur 1,789
Conservative Eric Jenkins 1,786
Liberal Democrats Richard Martin 550 17.0 -4.9
Labour Susan Shord 427 13.2 +13.2
UKIP Jean Westrip 414 12.8 -0.6
Turnout 49.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Chantry

Chantry
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Mason 2,507 54.5 -4.3
Conservative Raymond Dawe 2,495
Conservative James Sanson 2,265
Liberal Democrats Hugh Addy 836 18.2 -6.1
Labour Margaret Cornwell 661 14.4 +14.4
UKIP Peter Westrip 592 12.9 -4.0
Turnout 49.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Cowfold, Shermanbury and West Grinstead

Cowfold, Shermanbury and West Grinstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Chowen 1,242 66.4 -7.8
Conservative Andrew Dunlop 1,127
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Dittmer 628 33.6 +7.8
Turnout 39.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Denne

Denne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lawrence Deakins 854 38.9 +3.7
Liberal Democrats David Sheldon 816 37.1 -11.4
Conservative Ronald Vimpany 630
Liberal Democrats Alessandro Mancini 588
Labour Jane Field 309 14.1 +8.2
UKIP Martin Bridewell 218 9.9 +9.9
Turnout 45.1
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Forest

Forest
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Godfrey Newman 976 53.0 +5.3
Conservative David Scozzafava 667 36.2 -12.4
Labour Josephine Battersby 121 6.6 +2.9
UKIP Harry Aldridge 78 4.2 +4.2
Turnout 62.3
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Henfield

Henfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Sheila Matthews 1,133 35.2 -6.7
Conservative Brian O'Connell 986 30.8 -6.2
Independent Matthew Brookbank 428 13.4 +13.4
Liberal Democrats Andrew Sharp 398 12.4 -8.7
Labour Mark Boorsma 262 8.2 +8.2
Turnout 51.5
Independent hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Holbrook East

Holbrook East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Baldwin 1,295 60.3 +4.0
Conservative James Rae 1,050
Liberal Democrats Warwick Hellawell 428 19.9 -17.3
Liberal Democrats Gregory Collins 417
Labour Linda Hugl 289 13.4 +13.4
UKIP Micheal Smith 137 6.4 +6.4
Turnout 48.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Holbrook West

Holbrook West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Burgess 1,174 54.1 +7.2
Conservative Christian Mitchell 1,151
Liberal Democrats Valerie Newman 547 25.2 -7.6
Liberal Democrats Belinda Walters 541
Labour Sheila Chapman 283 13.0 +9.4
UKIP Sally Wilkins 168 7.7 +7.7
Turnout 48.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Peter Burgess stood as an Independent in Holbrook West in 2007, the year when this seat was last contested.

Horsham Park

Horsham Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Holmes 876 32.6 -16.2
Conservative Josh Murphy 798 29.7 +0.9
Liberal Democrats Frances Haigh 785
Conservative Lauren Proctor 759
Conservative Connor Relleen 712
Liberal Democrats Roberto Nacci 564
Labour Carol Hayton 507 18.9 +6.2
Labour Jonathan Austin 499
Labour David Hide 437
Peace Jim Duggan 266 9.9 +0.2
UKIP Nigel Smith 240 8.9 +8.9
Turnout 43.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Itchingfield, Slinfold and Warnham

Itchingfield, Slinfold and Warnham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Nye 1,303 51.8 -0.5
Conservative Patricia Youtan 898
Liberal Democrats Ian Shepherd 569 22.6 -14.5
Green Justin Pickard 366 14.6 +14.6
UKIP George Tribe 276 11.0 +0.4
Turnout 49.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Nuthurst

Nuthurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Duncan England 862 68.7 -4.7
Liberal Democrats Peter Mullarkey 258 20.6 +2.3
UKIP Adam Bufton 135 10.8 +10.8
Turnout 55.6
Conservative hold Swing

Pulborough and Coldwatham

Pulborough and Coldwatham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Donnelly 1,329 52.6 -24.1
Conservative Roger Paterson 1,253
Green Peter Alison 368 14.6 +14.6
UKIP Peter Lee 323 12.8 +12.8
Liberal Democrats Susan Stokes 269 10.6 -12.7
UKIP John Wallace 241
Labour Jill Allen 240 9.5 +9.5
Turnout 44.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Roffey North

Roffey North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Helena Croft 999 39.4 +4.0
Liberal Democrats David Skipp 932 36.8 -16.1
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Butler 748
Conservative Mikko Figura 694
Labour Nicholas Field 324 12.8 +12.8
UKIP Micheal Rowlands 278 11.0 +11.0
Turnout 47.3
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Roffey South

Roffey South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Cornell 934 45.0 -0.4
Conservative Simon Torn 914
Liberal Democrats Phyllis Rutherford 625 30.1 -13.8
Liberal Democrats Roger Wilton 586
Labour Raymond Battersby 297 14.3 +3.6
UKIP David Buck 218 10.5 +10.5
Turnout 41.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Rudgwick

Rudgwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Bailey 662 60.7 -16.0
Liberal Democrats Laurence Price 229 21.0 +1.6
UKIP Albert Stevens 200 18.3 +18.3
Turnout 55.3
Conservative hold Swing

Rusper and Colgate

Rusper and Colgate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Kitchen 713 73.7 -1.8
Liberal Democrats Anthony Millson 146 15.1 +1.2
UKIP Stuart Aldridge 109 11.3 +11.3
Turnout 48.3
Conservative hold Swing

Southwater

Southwater
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Howard 1,857 54.2 -0.4
Conservative Claire Vickers 1,806
Conservative John Chidlow 1,721
Liberal Democrats Peter Stainton 1,073 31.3 -14.1
Liberal Democrats Kirstin Turner 834
Liberal Democrats Alan Belmore 666
UKIP Bryan Bufton 495 14.5 +14.5
Turnout 44.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Steyning

Steyning
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent George Cockman 1,406 39.1 +7.1
Conservative Susan Rogers 1,059 29.4 -3.9
Conservative David Barling 961
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Hopkinson 857 23.8 -5.8
Labour Antony Bignell 274 7.6 +2.6
Turnout 43.9
Independent hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Trafalgar

Trafalgar
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christine Costin 1,210 45.7 -7.8
Liberal Democrats Leonard Crosbie 1,116
Conservative Keith Bridgeman 895 33.8 +6.1
Conservative Matthew Gaffer 621
Labour Alexandra Davis 239 9.0 +3.2
Labour Jacqueline Little 192
UKIP Claire Bridewell 162 6.1 +0.8
Green Nicholas Fitter 144 5.4 -2.1
Green Stacey Frier 144
Turnout 53.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References

  1. ^ Andrew Teale. "Local Election Results 2011". Retrieved 23 June 2020.