2011 ITM Cup season
The official emblem
CountriesNew Zealand New Zealand
Date14 July – 4 September
ChampionsCanterbury
Runners-upWaikato
PromotedHawke's Bay
RelegatedSouthland
Matches played72
Tries scored378
(average 5.3 per match)
Top point scorerAndrew Horrell (Hawke's Bay)
152 points
Top try scorerSherwin Stowers (Counties Manukau)
9 tries
Official website
www.provincial.rugby
← 2010
2012 →

The 2011 ITM Cup season was the sixth season of New Zealand's provincial rugby union competition since it turned professional in 2006. The regular season began on July 14, when Otago hosted North Harbour. It involved the top fourteen rugby unions of New Zealand. For sponsorship reasons, the competition was known as the ITM Cup and it was the second season under the lead sponsor. The winner of the Championship, Hawke's Bay was promoted to the Premiership, the seventh placed Premiership team, Southland was relegated to the Championship.

Format

The ITM Cup standings were sorted by a competition points system. Four points were awarded to the winning team, a draw equaled two points, whilst a loss amounted to zero points. Unions could also win their side a respectable bonus point. To receive a bonus point, they must have scored four tries or more or lose by seven or fewer points or less.[1] Each team was placed on their total points received. If necessary of a tiebreaker, when two or more teams finish on equal points, the union who defeated the other in a head-to-head got placed higher. In case of a draw between them, the side with the biggest points deferential margin got rights to be ranked above. If they were tied on points difference, it was then decided by a highest scored try count or a coin toss.[2] This seeding format was implemented since the beginning of the 2006 competition.

The competition included a promotion-relegation process with the winner of the Championship receiving automatic promotion to the Premiership, replacing the seventh-placed team in the Premiership which was relegated to the Championship for the following year. The regular season consisted of two types of matches. The internal division matches were when each team played the other six unions in their division once, home or away. The cross-division matches were when each team played four teams from the other division, thus missing out on three teams, each from the opposite division. Each union played home or away games against teams from the other division, making a total of ten competition games for each union.[3] The finals format allowed the top four teams from each division move on to the semi-finals. The top two division winners, based on table points, received a home semi-final. In the first round of the finals, the semi-finals, the second division winner hosted the third division winner, and the first division winner hosted the fourth division winner. The final was hosted by the top remaining seed.[4]

Standings

Standings progression

Premiership
Team W1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8
Auckland 1
(5th)
6
(3rd)
6
(7th)
16
(3rd)
20
(5th)
25
(2nd)
26
(5th)
26
(5th)
Bay of Plenty 4
(4th)
9
(1st)
19
(1st)
20
(1st)
22
(3rd)
22
(5th)
31
(4th)
31
(4th)
Canterbury 5
(1st)
6
(2nd)
12
(3rd)
17
(2nd)
22
(4th)
27
(1st)
33
(2nd)
33
(2nd)
Southland 0
(6th)
4
(7th)
8
(6th)
13
(6th)
17
(6th)
19
(7th)
20
(7th)
20
(7th)
Taranaki 0
(7th)
5
(5th)
14
(2nd)
15
(4th)
23
(2nd)
23
(4th)
31
(3rd)
31
(3rd)
Waikato 4
(3rd)
5
(6th)
10
(4th)
14
(5th)
24
(1st)
24
(3rd)
33
(1st)
33
(1st)
Wellington 4
(2nd)
5
(4th)
10
(5th)
10
(7th)
16
(7th)
20
(6th)
25
(6th)
25
(6th)
Championship
Team W1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8
Counties Manukau 1
(4th)
10
(2nd)
10
(4th)
11
(5th)
12
(5th)
17
(4th)
22
(3rd)
22
(4th)
Hawke's Bay 0
(6th)
8
(4th)
13
(1st)
19
(2nd)
24
(2nd)
29
(2nd)
29
(2nd)
29
(2nd)
Manawatu 5
(2nd)
11
(1st)
11
(2nd)
20
(1st)
24
(1st)
29
(1st)
33
(1st)
33
(1st)
North Harbour 1
(5th)
6
(5th)
6
(6th)
6
(6th)
7
(6th)
12
(6th)
14
(6th)
14
(6th)
Northland 4
(3rd)
4
(6th)
9
(5th)
13
(4th)
13
(4th)
14
(5th)
19
(4th)
19
(5th)
Otago 5
(1st)
9
(3rd)
10
(3rd)
15
(3rd)
15
(3rd)
19
(3rd)
19
(5th)
24
(3rd)
Tasman 0
(7th)
0
(7th)
0
(7th)
6
(7th)
7
(7th)
12
(7th)
13
(7th)
13
(7th)

The table above shows a team's progression throughout the season.
For each week, their cumulative points total is shown with the overall division log position in brackets.
Key: win draw loss bye

Regular season

The 2011 ITM Cup was played across eight weeks with every team playing three Tuesday or Wednesday night fixtures in a double-up round where they played twice that week. The competition started on Thursday, July 14, with Otago taking on North Harbour at Carisbrook. Due to the 2011 Rugby World Cup being hosted in New Zealand, the competition finished without semi-finals so that the World Cup could be held in September and October.[5] The Otago and Manawatu fixture was cancelled in Week 6 of the competition due to weather and airport closures.[6]

Week 1

14 July 2011 Otago 46–29 North Harbour Carisbrook, Dunedin  
19:35 NZST Try: Joe Hill
 16'
Eben Joubert
 24'28'
Ben Atiga
 45'
TJ Ioane
 70'
Rob Verbakel
 79'
Con: Glenn Dickson (5/5)
 17'25'29'46'70'
Tony Brown (0/1)
Pen: Glenn Dickson (1/3)
 3'
Drop: Tony Brown
 62'
Report Try: James King
 33'
Codey Rei
 64'
Rudi Wulf
 66'
Mat Luamanu
 78'
Con: Ben Botica (3/4)
 64'66'79'
Pen: Ben Botica (1/2)
 42'
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
15 July 2011 Southland 9–19 Waikato Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
19:35 NZST Pen: Scott Eade (3/4)
 25'29'35'
Report Try: Stephen Donald
 8'
Con: Stephen Donald (1/1)
 9'
Pen: Stephen Donald (4/4)
 16'27'44'52'
Referee: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
16 July 2011 Manawatu 32–23 Hawke's Bay Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North  
14:35 NZST Try: Aaron Smith
 38'
Tomasi Cama
 54'
Casey Stone
 68'
Hamish Gosling
 75'
Con: Aaron Cruden (3/4)
 55'69'76'
Pen: Aaron Cruden (2/4)
 12'33'
Report Try: Ryan McLeod
 48'
Sinoti Sinoti
 63'
Con: Andrew Horrell (2/2)
 49'63'
Pen: Andrew Horrell (3/3)
 3'10'35'
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
16 July 2011 Northland 19–9 Tasman Toll Stadium, Whangarei  
17:35 NZST Try: Daniel Faleafa
 3'
Aaron Bancroft
 20'45'
Con: Lachie Munro (2/3)
 4'46'
Report Pen: Andrew Goodman (3/3)
 18'26'68'
Referee: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
16 July 2011 Taranaki 5–23 Wellington Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth  
19:35 NZST Try: Jayden Hayward
 50'
Con: Beauden Barrett (0/1)
Pen: Beauden Barrett (0/1)
Report Try: Jason Woodward
 39'57'72'
Con: Michael Hobbs (0/1)
Piri Weepu (1/2)
 57'
Pen: Michael Hobbs (1/2)
 17'
Piri Weepu (1/2)
 67'
Referee: Jonathon White (New Zealand)
17 July 2011 Auckland 33–40 Canterbury Eden Park, Auckland  
14:35 NZST Try: Onosai Tololima-Auva'a
 29'
Penalty try
 55'
Alby Mathewson
 57'
Con: Gareth Anscombe (3/3)
 30'56'57'
Pen: Gareth Anscombe (4/4)
 3'7'10'60'
Report Try: Brendon O'Connor
 20'
Ryan Crotty
 35'
Johnny McNicholl
 39'
Willi Heinz
 49'
Con: Tom Taylor (4/4)
 21'36'39'50'
Pen: Tom Taylor (4/6)
 32'52'64'78'
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
17 July 2011 Counties Manukau 13–20 Bay of Plenty Bayer Growers Stadium, Pukekohe  
16:35 NZST Try: Niva Ta'auso
 38'
Con: James Semple (1/1)
 39'
Pen: James Semple (2/3)
 14'48'
Report Try: Daniel Perrin
 22'
Toby Arnold
 55'
Con: Daniel Waenga (2/2)
 23'56'
Pen: Daniel Waenga (2/3)
 12'32'
Chris Noakes (0/1)
Referee: Shaun Elliott (New Zealand)

Week 2

19 July 2011 North Harbour 39–15 Tasman North Harbour Stadium, Albany  
18:05 NZST Try: Mat Luamanu
 45'51'
David Raikuna
 55'
Ken Pisi
 60'
Manu Leiataua
 79'
Con: Ben Botica (4/5)
 46'52'61'79'
Pen: Ben Botica (2/2)
 31'37'
Report Try: Robbie Malneek
 28'
Mark Bright
 39'
Con: Andrew Goodman (1/2)
 29'
Pen: Andrew Goodman (1/1)
 3'
Referee: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)
19 July 2011 Hawke's Bay 29–18 Southland McLean Park, Napier  
20:05 NZST Try: Chris Eaton
 21'
Andrew Horrell
 55'
Con: Andrew Horrell (2/2)
 22'56'
Pen: Andrew Horrell (5/5)
 13'17'43'64'79'
Report Try: Robbie Robinson
 48'
John Hardie
 60'
Con: Robbie Robinson (1/2)
 61'
Pen: Robbie Robinson (2/3)
 5'10'
Referee: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)
20 July 2011 Counties Manukau 32–25 Manawatu Bayer Growers Stadium, Pukekohe  
17:35 NZST Try: Sherwin Stowers
 17'
Serge Lilo
 52'
Con: James Semple (2/2)
 19'53'
Pen: James Semple (6/7)
 7'13'31'37'45'48'
Report Try: Michael Fitzgerald
 11'
Asaeli Tikoirotuma
 27'
Lewis Marshall
 57'
Con: Aaron Cruden (2/3)
 11'58'
Pen: Aaron Cruden (2/2)
 5'34'
Cards: Aaron Smith Temporarily suspended from 52' to 62' 52' to 62'
Referee: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri (New Zealand)
20 July 2011 Auckland 25–32 Otago Eden Park, Auckland  
19:35 NZST Try: Joe Rokocoko
 11'23'
Pauliasi Manu
 68'
Con: Gareth Anscombe (2/3)
 13'70'
Pen: Gareth Anscombe (2/3)
 35'41'
Report Try: TJ Ioane
 55'
Glenn Dickson
 61'
Buxton Popoali'i
 64'
Con: Glenn Dickson (1/3)
 56'
Pen: Glenn Dickson (5/6)
 3'16'27'46'58'
Cards: Halani Aulika Temporarily suspended from 50' to 60' 50' to 60'
Referee: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
21 July 2011 Waikato 23–30 Taranaki Waikato Stadium, Hamilton  
19:35 NZST Try: Toby Smith
 2'
Tawera Kerr-Barlow
 12'
Con: Stephen Donald (2/2)
 3'13'
Pen: Trent Renata (3/3)
 50'60'63'
Report Try: Andre Taylor
 28'
Jayden Hayward
 54'
Chris Walker
 67'
Blade Thomson
 79'
Con: Andre Taylor (2/3)
 55'68'
Beauden Barrett (0/1)
Pen: Andre Taylor (2/2)
 43'52'
Beauden Barrett (0/1)
Referee: Kane McBride (New Zealand)
23 July 2011 Manawatu 30–22 Northland Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North  
12:35 NZST Try: Asaeli Tikoirotuma
 25'
Johnny Leota
 28'
Aaron Smith
 65'
Callum Gibbins
 77'
Con: Aaron Cruden (2/4)
 29'77'
Pen: Aaron Cruden (2/2)
 12'56'
Report Try: Jared Payne
 14'
Cameron Eyre
 37'
Lachie Munro
 60'
Con: Lachie Munro (2/3)
 15'61'
Pen: Lachie Munro (1/1)
 5'
Referee: James McPhail (New Zealand)
23 July 2011 Canterbury 19–22 Southland – RS Rugby Park, Christchurch  
14:35 NZST Try: Patrick Osborne
 8'
Sean Maitland
 20'
Con: Tom Taylor (0/2)
Pen: Tom Taylor (3/3)
 13'28'69'
Report Try: Scott Cowan
 60'
Con: James Wilson (1/1)
 61'
Pen: James Wilson (4/5)
 10'18'32'57'
Robbie Robinson (0/1)
Drop: James Wilson
 77'
Referee: Jonathon White (New Zealand)
23 July 2011 Bay of Plenty 38–17 North Harbour Baypark Stadium, Mount Maunganui  
17:35 NZST Try: Sam Cane
 3'
Lelia Masaga
 8'44'
Ben Smith
 78'
Con: Chris Noakes (3/4)
 4'9'78'
Pen: Chris Noakes (4/4)
 23'28'62'70'
Report Try: Mat Luamanu
 55'
Codey Rei
 66'
Con: Ben Botica (1/1)
 56'
Willie Walker (1/1)
 67'
Pen: Ben Botica (1/1)
 37'
Referee: Grant Stuart (New Zealand)
23 July 2011 Wellington 17–21 Auckland Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington  
19:35 NZST Try: Dane Coles
 8'
Jeremy Thrush
 74'
Con: Lima Sopoaga (2/2)
 8'75'
Pen: Lima Sopoaga (1/2)
 28'
Report Try: Nathan Hughes
 7'
Charles Piutau
 55'
Con: Gareth Anscombe (1/2)
 7'
Pen: Gareth Anscombe (3/5)
 33'39'42'
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
24 July 2011 Hawke's Bay 27–13 Otago McLean Park, Napier  
14:35 NZST Try: Sona Taumalolo
 35'
Daniel Kirkpatrick
 46'
Kahn Fotuali'i
 60'
Con: Andrew Horrell (3/3)
 36'47'61'
Pen: Andrew Horrell (2/3)
 2'6'
Report Try: Joe Hill
 56'
Con: Glenn Dickson (1/1)
 56'
Pen: Glenn Dickson (2/2)
 18'26'
Referee: Matthew Muir (New Zealand)
24 July 2011 Tasman 23–32 Counties Manukau Lansdowne Park, Blenheim  
16:35 NZST Try: Joe Wheeler
 26'
Mitchell Scott
 77'
Con: Andrew Goodman (2/2)
 28'78'
Pen: Andrew Goodman (3/4)
 21'44'55'
Report Try: Ahsee Tuala
 2'58'
Sherwin Stowers
 52'75'
Con: Tasesa Lavea (2/3)
 3'53'
James Semple (1/1)
 75'
Pen: Tasesa Lavea (2/2)
 22'35'
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)

Week 3

26 July 2011 Bay of Plenty 36–8 Waikato Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua  
19:35 NZST Try: Toby Arnold
 22'56'
John Pareanga
 60'
Taniela Moa
 70'
Con: Daniel Waenga (1/3)
 23'
Chris Noakes (1/1)
 71'
Pen: Daniel Waenga (4/5)
 15'29'32'48'
Report Try: Toby Lynn
 65'
Con: Trent Renata (0/1)
Pen: Trent Renata (1/1)
 25'
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
27 July 2011 Wellington 37–28 Canterbury Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington  
18:05 NZST Try: Michael Hobbs
 21'
Scott Fuglistaller
 34'
Victor Vito
 43'
Frae Wilson
 70'
Con: Lima Sopoaga (4/4)
 22'35'44'71'
Pen: Lima Sopoaga (3/4)
 8'28'66'
Report Try: Robbie Fruean
 2'
Tom Taylor
 18'
Nepo Laulala
 75'
Ben Funnell
 79'
Con: Tom Taylor (2/2)
 3'19'
Tyler Bleyendaal (2/2)
 76'79'
Pen: Tyler Bleyendaal (0/1)
Referee: Bryce Lawrence (New Zealand)
27 July 2011 Northland 16–23 Taranaki Toll Stadium, Whangarei  
20:05 NZST Try: Aaron Bancroft
 28'
Con: Lachie Munro (1/1)
 29'
Pen: Lachie Munro (3/4)
 3'15'59'
Report Try: Jayden Hayward
 33'
Laurence Corlett
 36'
Mahonri Schwalger
 65'
Con: Beauden Barrett (1/3)
 66'
Pen: Beauden Barrett (2/2)
 52'68'
Referee: Shaun Elliott (New Zealand)
28 July 2011 North Harbour 10–39 Hawke's Bay North Harbour Stadium, Albany  
19:35 NZST Try: Mat Luamanu
 78'
Con: Ben Botica (1/1)
 79'
Pen: Willie Walker (1/1)
 33'
Report Try: Tua Saseve
 20'
Sona Taumalolo
 39'
Tumatauenga Umaga-Marshall
 54'
Gillies Kaka
 65'
Hikairo Forbes
 73'
Con: Andrew Horrell (4/5)
 21'39'55'74'
Pen: Andrew Horrell (2/2)
 26'46'
Referee: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri (New Zealand)
29 July 2011 RS – Southland 22–14 Counties Manuaku Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
18:05 NZST Try: Josh Bekhuis
 37'
Con: James Wilson (1/1)
 37'
Pen: James Wilson (5/6)
 13'28'47'64'75'
Report Try: Grant Henson
 72'
Con: James Semple (0/1)
Pen: Tasesa Lavea (2/2)
 5'18'
James Semple (1/1)
 52'
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
29 July 2011 Waikato 35–6 Tasman Waikato Stadium, Hamilton  
20:05 NZST Try: Tim Mikkelson
 12'
Declan O'Donnell
 50'
Rory Grice
 73'
Ted Tauroa
 79'
Con: Trent Renata (3/4)
 13'74'79'
Pen: Trent Renata (3/3)
 25'36'67'
Report Pen: Andrew Goodman (2/3)
 18'29'
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
30 July 2011 Canterbury 42–15 Manawatu Rugby Park, Christchurch  
14:35 NZST Try: Willi Heinz
 27'
Telusa Veainu
 39'
Brendon O'Connor
 61'
Tyler Bleyendaal
 72'
Robbie Fruean
 77'80'
Con: Tyler Bleyendaal (3/6)
 29'73'78'
Pen: Tyler Bleyendaal (2/3)
 18'50'
Report Try: Aaron Smith
 14'79'
Con: Aaron Cruden (1/1)
 15'
Daniel Kelly (0/1)
Pen: Aaron Cruden (1/1)
 4'
Referee: Keith Brown (New Zealand)
30 July 2011 Northland 20–17 Otago Toll Stadium, Whangarei  
16:35 NZST Try: Joel McKenty
 35'
Lachie Munro
 58'
Con: Lachie Munro (2/2)
 36'60'
Pen: Lachie Munro (2/3)
 12'15'
Report Try: TJ Ioane
 18'
Kees Meeuws
 53'
Con: Tony Brown (2/2)
 19'54'
Pen: Tony Brown (1/2)
 10'
Referee: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)
31 July 2011 Taranaki 39–11 Auckland Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth  
14:35 NZST Try: Scott Waldrom
 46'
Tyson Keats
 52'
Kurt Baker
 55'
Jayden Hayward
 56'
Mahonri Schwalger
 79'
Con: Beauden Barrett (4/5)
 47'53'55'56'
Pen: Beauden Barrett (2/3)
 3'25'
Report Try: Brent Ward
 78'
Con: Piers Francis (0/1)
Pen: Gareth Anscombe (2/2)
 7'42'
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
31 July 2011 Bay of Plenty 32–0 Wellington Baypark Stadium, Mount Maunganui  
16:35 NZST Try: Taniela Moa
 3'
John Pareanga
 27'
Phil Burleigh
 32'
Toby Arnold
 78'
Con: Chris Noakes (3/4)
 4'28'79'
Pen: Chris Noakes (2/4)
 16'66'
Report Pen: Jason Woodward (0/1)
Referee: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Week 4

2 August 2011 Hawke's Bay 19–21 Tasman McLean Park, Napier  
18:05 NZST Try: Karl Lowe
 39'
Adam Bradey
 63'
Con: Richard Buckman (0/2)
Pen: Richard Buckman (3/3)
 7'14'25'
Cards: Anthony Perenise Temporarily suspended from 31' to 41' 31' to 41'
Report Try: Mitchell Scott
 22'
Mark Bright
 67'
Con: Andrew Goodman (1/2)
 69'
Pen: Andrew Goodman (3/5)
 28'31'48'
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
2 August 2011 Manawatu 32–21 North Harbour Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North  
20:05 NZST Try: Nehe Milner-Skudder
 29'
Tomasi Cama
 53'
Aaron Smith
 64'
Aaron Cruden
 79'
Con: Aaron Cruden (3/4)
 55'65'79'
Pen: Aaron Cruden (1/2)
 23'
Drop: Tomasi Cama
 61'
Report Try: David Raikuna
 39'
Willie Walker
 68'
Con: Willie Walker (0/1)
Ben Botica (1/1)
 69'
Pen: Willie Walker (3/4)
 8'25'39'
Referee: Bryce Lawrence (New Zealand)
3 August 2011 Otago 30–14 Counties Manukau Carisbrook, Dunedin  
17:35 NZST Try: Johnny Legg
 17'
Ben Smith
 71'
Con: Glenn Dickson (1/2)
 18'
Pen: Glenn Dickson (6/6)
 26'35'38'51'63'79'
Report Try: Adam Cathcart
 3'
Con: Baden Kerr (0/1)
Pen: Baden Kerr (3/3)
 23'47'49'
Referee: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
3 August 2011 Auckland 39–26 Southland Eden Park, Auckland  
19:35 NZST Try: Hadleigh Parkes
 10'
Chris Lowrey
 29'
Joe Rokocoko
 56'
Gareth Anscombe
 60'
Pauliasi Manu
 78'
Con: Gareth Anscombe (4/5)
 30'57'61'79'
Pen: Gareth Anscombe (2/2)
 34'53'
Report Try: Glen Horton
 13'
Scott Eade
 20'
James Wilson
 70'
Tim Boys
 73'
Con: James Wilson (3/4)
 14'71'74'
Referee: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)
4 August 2011 Northland 30–23 Bay of Plenty Toll Stadium, Whangarei  
19:35 NZST Try: Bryce Heem
 18'37'
Mark Burman
 29'
Con: Lachie Munro (3/3)
 19'30'38'
Pen: Lachie Munro (3/4)
 13'46'51'
Cards: Ash Moeke Temporarily suspended from 57' to 67' 57' to 67'
Report Try: Sam Cane
 33'
Lelia Masaga
 72'
Toby Arnold
 76'
Con: Daniel Waenga (1/3)
 34'
Pen: Daniel Waenga (2/2)
 26'48'
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
5 August 2011 Tasman 32–36 Canterbury Lansdowne Park, Blenheim  
18:05 NZST Try: Andrew Goodman
 43'
Tevita Koloamatangi
 59'
Tom Marshall
 68'
Mark Bright
 73'79'
Con: Andrew Goodman (1/4)
 60'
Tom Marshall (1/1)
 69'
Pen: Andrew Goodman (1/2)
 23'
Report Try: Patrick Osborne
 2'32'
Telusa Veainu
 24'45'53'
Con: Tyler Bleyendaal (2/3)
 3'25'
Tom Taylor (2/2)
 46'55'
Pen: Tom Taylor (1/2)
 66'
Referee: Keith Brown (New Zealand)
5 August 2011 Hawke's Bay 40–20 Wellington McLean Park, Napier  
20:05 NZST Try: Karl Lowe
 6'
Andrew Horrell
 31'37'
Gillies Kaka
 34'
Tua Saseve
 63'
Mark Jackman
 79'
Con: Andrew Horrell (2/4)
 64'79'
Daniel Kirkpatrick (0/2)
Pen: Andrew Horrell (2/3)
 2'52'
Report Try: Jeremy Thrush
 23'
Jason Woodward
 69'
Con: Jason Woodward (1/1)
 24'
Lima Sopoaga (1/1)
 70'
Pen: Jason Woodward (1/1)
 19'
Lima Sopoaga (1/1)
 48'
Referee: Matthew Muir (New Zealand)
6 August 2011 Otago 12–19 Southland Carisbrook, Dunedin  
14:35 NZST Pen: Glenn Dickson (3/3)
 12'14'55'
Drop: Hayden Parker
 80'
Cards: James McGougan Temporarily suspended from 31' to 41' 31' to 41'
Report Try: Robbie Robinson
 6'
John Hardie
 26'
Scott Cowan
 39'
Con: James Wilson (2/3)
 27'39'
Pen: James Wilson (0/1)
Cards: Chris King Temporarily suspended from 31' to 41' 31' to 41'
Referee: James McPhail (New Zealand)
6 August 2011 Manawatu 15–10 Taranaki Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North  
16:35 NZST Try: Doug Tietjens
 33'
Asaeli Tikoirotuma
 64'
Con: Aaron Cruden (1/2)
 65'
Pen: Aaron Cruden (1/1)
 16'
Report Try: Jayden Hayward
 31'
Con: Beauden Barrett (1/1)
 32'
Pen: Beauden Barrett (1/3)
 46'
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
7 August 2011 Counties Manukau 15–22 Waikato Bayer Growers Stadium, Pukekohe  
14:35 NZST Pen: Baden Kerr (5/5)
 15'30'39'55'71'
Report Try: Latu Talakai
 43'
Con: Stephen Donald (1/1)
 44'
Pen: Stephen Donald (5/5)
 7'10'19'65'75'
Referee: Kane McBride (New Zealand)
7 August 2011 North Harbour 13–29 Auckland North Harbour Stadium, Albany  
16:35 NZST Try: Irwin Finau
 39'
Con: Ben Botica (1/1)
 40'
Pen: Ben Botica (2/3)
 11'25'
Report Try: Chris Lowrey
 17'
Steven Luatua
 47'
George Moala
 55'
Gareth Anscombe
 76'
Con: Gareth Anscombe (3/4)
 48'56'77'
Pen: Gareth Anscombe (1/1)
 32'
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)

Week 5

9 August 2011 Taranaki 39–33 Bay of Plenty Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth  
19:35 NZST Try: Samuela Vunisa
 39'
Kurt Baker
 42'
Con: Beauden Barrett (1/2)
 43'
Pen: Beauden Barrett (9/9)
 6'18'27'32'36'47'53'66'69'
Cards: Scott Waldrom Yellow card 79'
Report Try: Lelia Masaga
 23'24'
Lance MacDonald
 75'
Sam Cane
 79'
Con: Chris Noakes (2/2)
 23'25'
Daniel Waenga (0/2)
Pen: Chris Noakes (2/4)
 11'15'
Daniel Waenga (1/2)
 62'
Cards: Sam Cane Temporarily suspended from 36' to 46' 36' to 46'
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
10 August 2011 Canterbury 13–27 Waikato Rugby Park, Christchurch  
14:35 NZST Try: Nasi Manu
 18'
Con: Tom Taylor (1/1)
 19'
Pen: Tom Taylor (2/2)
 38'45'
Report Try: Toby Smith
 3'
Toby Lynn
 7'
Tim Mikkelson
 10'
Richard Kahui
 25'
Con: Stephen Donald (2/4)
 3'11'
Pen: Stephen Donald (1/2)
 43'
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
10 August 2011 Wellington 43–19 Northland Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington  
20:05 NZST Try: Frae Wilson
 9'
Alapati Leiua
 22'39'
Faifili Levave
 43'
Victor Vito
 53'
Dane Coles
 56'
Con: Lima Sopoaga (5/6)
 23'39'44'54'57'
Pen: Lima Sopoaga (1/1)
 3'
Report Try: Jared Payne
 73'
Con: Lachie Munro (1/1)
 74'
Pen: Lachie Munro (4/4)
 13'39'48'50'
Referee: Grant Stuart (New Zealand)
11 August 2011 Auckland 25–22 Counties Manukau Eden Park, Auckland  
19:35 NZST Try: George Moala
 45'
Con: Gareth Anscombe (1/1)
 46'
Pen: Gareth Anscombe (6/7)
 11'19'23'28'40'70'
Report Try: Sherwin Stowers
 33'
Con: Baden Kerr (1/1)
 34'
Pen: Baden Kerr (5/5)
 7'31'40'55'73'
Cards: Simon Lemalu Temporarily suspended from 45' to 55' 45' to 55'
Referee: Kane McBride (New Zealand)
12 August 2011 Taranaki 26–23 Tasman Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth  
19:35 NZST Try: Jackson Ormond
 25'
Andre Taylor
 66'
Con: Andre Taylor (1/1)
 26'
Jack Cameron (1/1)
 68'
Pen: Andre Taylor (4/4)
 20'38'58'63'
Report Try: Andrew Goodman
 9'
Hamish Cochrane
 79'
Con: Andrew Goodman (2/2)
 10'79'
Pen: Andrew Goodman (3/4)
 6'23'34'
Referee: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)
13 August 2011 RS – Southland 25–23 North Harbour Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
14:35 NZST Try: Tim Cornforth
 2'
Scott Cowan
 43'80'
Con: James Wilson (2/3)
 3'80'
Pen: James Wilson (2/2)
 59'71'
Report Try: James Parsons
 5'
Irwin Finau
 10'
Con: Ben Botica (2/2)
 6'12'
Pen: Ben Botica (3/3)
 20'40'56'
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
13 August 2011 Bay of Plenty 13–32 Hawke's Bay Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua  
17:35 NZST Try: Luke Braid
 76'
Con: Daniel Waenga (1/1)
 77'
Pen: Daniel Waenga (2/2)
 14'45'
Report Try: Kahn Fotuali'i
 5'
Israel Dagg
 34'
Zac Guildford
 71'79'
Con: Andrew Horrell (2/3)
 6'35'
Kahn Fotuali'i (1/1)
 79'
Pen: Andrew Horrell (2/2)
 32'43'
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
13 August 2011 Wellington 25–31 Manawatu Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington  
19:35 NZST Try: Dane Coles
 2'17'
Jeremy Thrush
 79'
Con: Lima Sopoaga (2/3)
 3'18'
Pen: Lima Sopoaga (2/3)
 51'66'
Cards: Jeremy Thrush Temporarily suspended from 22' to 32' 22' to 32'
Report Try: Tomasi Cama
 13'
Asaeli Tikoirotuma
 47'
Callum Gibbins
 71'
Con: Aaron Cruden (2/3)
 14'72'
Pen: Aaron Cruden (3/4)
 7'23'33'
Drop: Aaron Cruden
 76'
Referee: Shaun Elliott (New Zealand)
14 August 2011 Canterbury 28–13 Northland Rugby Park, Christchurch  
14:35 NZST Try: Patrick Osborne
 27'
Nasi Manu
 38'
Luke Romano
 48'
Johnny McNicholl
 78'
Con: Tyler Bleyendaal (1/3)
 49'
Tom Taylor (0/1)
Pen: Tyler Bleyendaal (1/2)
 60'
Tom Taylor (1/1)
 64'
Report Try: Cameron Goodhue
 8'
Con: Lachie Munro (1/1)
 9'
Pen: Glenn Dickson (2/2)
 5'21'
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
14 August 2011 Waikato 25–10 Otago Waikato Stadium, Hamilton  
16:35 NZST Try: Henry Speight
 17'
Brendon Leonard
 23'
Declan O'Donnell
 69'
Marcel Cummings-Toone
 73'
Con: Stephen Donald (1/2)
 24'
Trent Renata (0/2)
Pen: Stephen Donald (1/2)
 16'
Report Try: Buxton Popoali'i
 37'
Con: Glenn Dickson (1/1)
 38'
Pen: Glenn Dickson (1/1)
 4'
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)

Week 6

16 August 2011 Tasman 30–28 Auckland Trafalgar Park, Nelson  
19:35 NZST Try: James Marshall
 4'
Mark Bright
 35'
Andrew Goodman
 49'
Con: Andrew Goodman (3/3)
 5'36'50'
Pen: Andrew Goodman (3/4)
 20'44'46'
Try: Brent Ward
 26'
Teddy Stanaway
 31'
Hadleigh Parkes
 80'
Con: Piers Francis (2/2)
 27'31'
Gareth Anscombe (0/1)
Pen: Piers Francis (2/2)
 17'42'
Gareth Anscombe (1/1)
 60'
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
17 August 2011 Counties Manukau 40–32 North Harbour Bayer Growers Stadium, Pukekohe  
18:05 NZST Try: Mark Price
 15'
Tim Nanai-Williams
 40'
Mark Selwyn
 43'
Sherwin Stowers
 54'
Bundee Aki
 70'
Con: James Semple (3/5)
 40'44'55'
Pen: James Semple (2/2)
 18'24'
Baden Kerr (1/1)
 76'
Report Try: Rudi Wulf
 7'
Mat Luamanu
 47'72'
Ben Botica
 59'
Con: Ben Botica (3/4)
 8'48'60'
Pen: Ben Botica (2/2)
 3'25'
Referee: James McPhail (New Zealand)
18 August 2011 Wellington 30–25 Southland Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington  
19:35 NZST Try: Apoua Stewart
 28'
Brad Shields
 59'74'
Con: Lima Sopoaga (3/3)
 28'60'75'
Pen: Lima Sopoaga (3/3)
 15'20'48'
Report Try: Josh Bekhuis
 26'
Matt Saunders
 33'43'
Tony Koonwaiyou
 53'
Con: Robbie Robinson (1/4)
 54'
Pen: Robbie Robinson (0/1)
Marty McKenzie (1/1)
 79'
Referee: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri (New Zealand)
20 August 2011 Canterbury 27–0 Taranaki Rugby Park, Christchurch  
12:35 NZST Try: Johnny McNicholl
 3'
Sean Maitland
 11'
Ash Parker
 39'
Robbie Fruean
 76'
Con: Tyler Bleyendaal (2/4)
 12'79'
Pen: Tyler Bleyendaal (1/2)
 49'
Report Pen: Jack Cameron (0/3)
Jayden Hayward (0/1)
Referee: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)
20 August 2011 Auckland 25–16 Bay of Plenty Eden Park, Auckland  
14:35 NZST Try: Hadleigh Parkes
 7'
Steven Luatua
 64'
Dave Thomas
 69'
Con: Gareth Anscombe (2/3)
 8'70'
Pen: Gareth Anscombe (2/4)
 30'47'
Report Try: Luke Braid
 34'
Con: Chris Noakes (1/1)
 34'
Pen: Chris Noakes (3/3)
 17'38'51'
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
20 August 2011 North Harbour 33–26 Northland North Harbour Stadium, Albany  
17:35 NZST Try: Willie Walker
 19'
David Raikuna
 47'
Mat Luamanu
 65'
Con: Ben Botica (3/3)
 20'48'66'
Pen: Ben Botica (4/4)
 16'31'51'75'
Report Try: Cameron Goodhue
 56'
Bryce Heem
 60'
Con: Lachie Munro (2/2)
 57'61'
Pen: Lachie Munro (4/5)
 6'11'27'39'
Referee: Keith Brown (New Zealand)
20 August 2011 Manawatu 54–20 Waikato Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North  
19:35 NZST Try: James Oliver
 5'
Craig Clare
 9'
Nick Crosswell
 15'
Aaron Cruden
 27'
Asaeli Tikoirotuma
 31'
Lewis Marshall
 75'
Con: Aaron Cruden (6/6)
 6'10'15'28'32'75'
Pen: Aaron Cruden (4/4)
 48'54'67'70'
Report Try: Jackson Willison
 39'
Savenaca Tokula
 42'
Con: Trent Renata (2/2)
 40'42'
Pen: Trent Renata (2/2)
 13'43'
Referee: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)
21 August 2011 Tasman 16–19 Otago Trafalgar Park, Nelson  
14:35 NZST Try: Riki Hoeata
 68'
Con: Andrew Goodman (1/1)
 69'
Pen: Andrew Goodman (3/3)
 9'18'40'
Report Try: Buxton Popoali'i
 53'
Con: Glenn Dickson (1/1)
 54'
Pen: Glenn Dickson (4/5)
 11'15'22'79'
Cards: TJ Ioane Temporarily suspended from 39' to 49' 39' to 49'
Referee: Matthew Muir (New Zealand)
21 August 2011 Hawke's Bay 44–14 Counties Manukau McLean Park, Napier  
16:35 NZST Try: Karl Lowe
 12'17'
Mark Jackman
 21'
Ben Tameifuna
 53'
Maselino Paulino
 70'
Richard Buckman
 77'
Con: Andrew Horrell (4/6)
 13'17'22'54'
Pen: Andrew Horrell (2/2)
 6'50'
Report Try: Bundee Aki
 36'
Sherwin Stowers
 60'
Con: James Semple (1/1)
 37'
Baden Kerr (1/1)
 61'
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)

Week 7

23 August 2011 Waikato 31–27 Wellington Waikato Stadium, Hamilton  
18:05 NZST Try: Henry Speight
 24'
Savenaca Tokula
 35'
Tim Mikkelson
 65'
Con: Trent Renata (2/3)
 36'66'
Pen: Trent Renata (4/4)
 31'46'58'60'
Report Try: Alapati Leiua
 3'
Michael Hobbs
 40'
Apoua Stewart
 80'
Con: Lima Sopoaga (3/3)
 4'40'80'
Pen: Lima Sopoaga (2/3)
 29'43'
Cards: Scott Fuglistaller Temporarily suspended from 22' to 32' 22' to 32'
Referee: Bryce Lawrence (New Zealand)
23 August 2011 Bay of Plenty 35–31 Canterbury Baypark Stadium, Mount Maunganui  
20:05 NZST Try: Toby Arnold
 7'
Colin Bourke
 14'
Con: Chris Noakes (2/2)
 8'15'
Pen: Chris Noakes (6/6)
 12'26'31'35'60'80'
Drop: Chris Noakes
 40'
Report Try: Luke Romano
 45'
Willi Heinz
 51'
Ryan Crotty
 60'
Telusa Veainu
 76'
Con: Tyler Bleyendaal (4/4)
 46'51'61'77'
Pen: Tyler Bleyendaal (1/1)
 4'
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
24 August 2011 Northland 43–34 Hawke's Bay Toll Stadium, Whangarei  
18:05 NZST Try: Matt Wallis
 5'21'
Simon Munro
 33'76'
Daniel Mason
 45'
Warren Dunn
 55'
Con: Lachie Munro (5/6)
 5'22'34'47'56'
Pen: Lachie Munro (1/1)
 19'
Report Try: Brodie Retallick
 28'
Andrew Horrell
 39'
Richard Buckman
 58'
Con: Andrew Horrell (2/3)
 40'59'
Pen: Andrew Horrell (5/5)
 10'37'38'48'71'
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
24 August 2011 Southland 12–15 Taranaki – RS Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
20:05 NZST Pen: James Wilson (4/5)
 2'21'51'74'
Report Pen: Beauden Barrett (5/7)
 6'31'38'49'65'
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
25 August 2011 Tasman 23–27 Manawatu Trafalgar Park, Nelson  
19:35 NZST Try: Joe Wheeler
 6'28'
Con: Andrew Goodman (2/2)
 7'29'
Pen: Andrew Goodman (3/4)
 4'43'74'
Cards: Liam Squire Temporarily suspended from 35' to 45' 35' to 45'
Report Try: Aaron Cruden
 24'77'
Doug Tietjens
 63'
Con: Aaron Cruden (3/3)
 25'64'78'
Pen: Aaron Cruden (2/4)
 33'40'
Cards: Francis Bryant Temporarily suspended from 72' to 80' 72' to 80'
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
26 August 2011 North Harbour 28–29 Wellington North Harbour Stadium, Albany  
19:35 NZST Try: Chris Smylie
 7'
David Raikuna
 26'66'
James Parsons
 36'
Con: Ben Botica (1/4)
 8'
Pen: Ben Botica (2/2)
 3'19'
Report Try: Hosea Gear
 21'
Faifili Levave
 56'
Con: Lima Sopoaga (2/2)
 22'57'
Pen: Lima Sopoaga (5/5)
 13'44'46'54'71'
Referee: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
27 August 2011 Waikato 26–19 Auckland Waikato Stadium, Hamilton  
14:35 NZST Try: Trent Renata
 12'
Jackson Willison
 21'
Stephen Donald
 60'79'
Con: Stephen Donald (1/1)
 12'
Trent Renata (2/3)
 22'60'
Pen: Stephen Donald (0/1)
Trent Renata (0/1)
Cards: Stephen Donald Temporarily suspended from 43' to 53' 43' to 53'
Report Try: George Moala
 45'
Con: Gareth Anscombe (1/1)
 46'
Pen: Gareth Anscombe (4/7)
 10'16'37'52'
Referee: Keith Brown (New Zealand)
27 August 2011 Counties Manukau 39–19 Northland Bayer Growers Stadium, Pukekohe  
16:35 NZST Try: Sherwin Stowers
 2'61'79'
Bundee Aki
 6'
Ahsee Tuala
 45'
Augustine Pulu
 49'
Con: Baden Kerr (3/6)
 7'46'49'
Pen: Baden Kerr (1/1)
 23'
Report Try: Bryce Heem
 34'
Rhyan Caine
 60'
Jack McPhee
 67'
Con: Lachie Munro (2/3)
 61'68'
Referee: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)
27 August 2011 Otago 16–29 Canterbury Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin  
19:35 NZST Try: Ben Smith
 11'
Con: Glenn Dickson (1/1)
 13'
Pen: Glenn Dickson (3/4)
 23'35'43'
Report Try: Tyler Bleyendaal
 27'
Tom Taylor
 57'
Robbie Fruean
 74'
Con: Tyler Bleyendaal (1/3)
 75'
Pen: Tyler Bleyendaal (4/4)
 6'38'47'52'
Referee: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
28 August 2011 Southland 17–29 Bay of Plenty Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
14:35 NZST Try: Robbie Robinson
 33'
John Hardie
 60'
Cardiff Vaega
 68'
Con: James Wilson (1/1)
 34'
Marty McKenzie (0/2)
Report Try: Phil Burleigh
 27'47'
Ben Smith
 39'
Sam Cane
 64'
Con: Chris Noakes (3/4)
 39'48'64'
Pen: Chris Noakes (1/1)
 12'
Referee: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)
28 August 2011 RS – Taranaki 29–11 Hawke's Bay Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth  
16:35 NZST Try: Frazier Climo
 28'
Jayden Hayward
 48'
Con: Beauden Barrett (2/2)
 29'49'
Pen: Beauden Barrett (5/5)
 6'19'35'63'70'
Report Try: Richard Buckman
 60'
Con: Andrew Horrell (0/1)
Pen: Andrew Horrell (2/2)
 4'42'
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)

Week 8

30 August 2011 Otago 28–20 Manawatu Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin  
19:35 NZST Try: Paul Grant
 20'
Scott Manson
 54'
Gareth Evans
 62'
Buxton Popoali'i
 70'
Con: Hayden Parker (0/2)
Tony Brown (1/2)
 63'
Pen: Hayden Parker (1/3)
 8'
Tony Brown (1/1)
 60'
Cards: Adam Hill Temporarily suspended from 37' to 47' 37' to 47'
Report Try: Doug Tietjens
 14'
Waisea Qiokata
 77'
Con: Isaac Thompson (1/1)
 15'
Aaron Cruden (1/1)
 78'
Pen: Isaac Thompson (2/2)
 11'34'
Referee: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)
Bye/s: Auckland, Bay of Plenty, Canterbury, Counties Manukau, Hawke's Bay, North Harbour, Northland, Southland, Taranaki, Tasman, Waikato, and Wellington

Play-offs

Finals


4 September 2011
17:35 NZST
Manawatu 30–35 Hawke's Bay
Try: Tietjens 13' c
Bryant 38' c
Fitzgerald 70' c
Con: Cruden (3/3) 14', 39', 71'
Pen: Cruden (3/3) 3', 46', 50'
Report Try: Saseve 10' c
Buckman 27' c
Nemani 31' m
Sinoti 47' c
Con: Horrell (3/4) 11', 28', 48'
Pen: Horrell (3/3) 34', 54', 57'
3 September 2011
19:35 NZST
Waikato 3–12 Canterbury
Pen: Donald (1/1) 11'
Report Pen: Taylor (4/4) 25', 34', 39', 75'
Bleyendaal (0/1)
FB 15 Trent Renata
RW 14 Henry Speight
OC 13 Jackson Willison
IC 12 Sam Christie
LW 11 Tim Mikkelson
FH 10 Stephen Donald
SH 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow
N8 8 Alex Bradley
OF 7 Marty Holah
BF 6 Liam Messam
RL 5 Romana Graham
LL 4 Toby Lynn
TP 3 Nathan White (c)
HK 2 Marcel Cummings-Toone
LP 1 Toby Smith
Replacements:
HK 16 Vance Elliott
PR 17 Ben May
LK 18 Matt Vant Leven
FL 19 Zak Hohneck
SH 20 Brendon Leonard
WG 21 Sitiveni Sivivatu
WG 22 Declan O'Donnell
PR 23 Ted Tauroa
FB 15 Sean Maitland
RW 14 Telusa Veainu
OC 13 Robbie Fruean
IC 12 Ryan Crotty
LW 11 Patrick Osborne
FH 10 Tyler Bleyendaal
SH 9 Willi Heinz
N8 8 Nasi Manu
OF 7 Matt Todd
BF 6 George Whitelock (c)
RL 5 Ash Parker
LL 4 Luke Romano
TP 3 Nepo Laulala
HK 2 Ben Funnell
LP 1 Wyatt Crockett
Replacements:
HK 16 Paul Ngauamo
PR 17 Joe Moody
LK 18 Luke Katene
FL 19 Brendon O'Connor
SH 20 Takerei Norton
FH 21 Tom Taylor
WG 22 Johnny McNicholl
PR 23 Andrew Olorenshaw

Statistics[edit]

Leading point scorers[edit]

No. Player Team Points Average Details
1 Andrew Horrell Hawke's Bay 152 15.20 4 T, 24 C, 28 P, 0 D
2 Aaron Cruden Manawatu 140 12.73 4 T, 27 C, 21 P, 1 D
3 Gareth Anscombe Auckland 125 12.50 2 T, 17 C, 27 P, 0 D
4 Andrew Goodman Tasman 116 11.60 3 T, 13 C, 25 P, 0 D
5 Lachie Munro Northland 112 11.20 2 T, 21 C, 20 P, 0 D
6 Glenn Dickson Otago 102 11.33 1 T, 11 C, 25 P, 0 D
7 Lima Sopoaga Wellington 98 9.80 0 T, 22 C, 18 P, 0 D
8 Ben Botica North Harbour 96 9.60 1 T, 20 C, 17 P, 0 D
9 Beauden Barrett Taranaki 90 11.25 0 T, 9 C, 24 P, 0 D
10 Chris Noakes Bay of Plenty 87 8.70 0 T, 15 C, 18 P, 1 D

Source: itmcup.co.nz/Stats

Leading try scorers[edit]

No. Player Team Tries Average
1 Sherwin Stowers Counties Manukau 9 0.90
2 Mat Luamanu North Harbour 8 0.80
3 Toby Arnold Bay of Plenty 6 0.60
4 Jayden Hayward Taranaki 6 0.60
5 Lelia Masaga Bay of Plenty 5 0.56
6 Mark Bright Tasman 5 0.50
7 David Raikuna North Harbour 5 0.50
8 Robbie Fruean Canterbury 5 0.45
9 Aaron Smith Manawatu 5 0.45
10 Asaeli Tikoirotuma Manawatu 5 0.45

Source: itmcup.co.nz/Stats

Points by week[edit]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total Average
Auckland 33 40 46 49 11 39 68 39 25 22 53 46 19 26 0 0 255 261 25.50 26.10
Bay of Plenty 20 13 38 17 68 8 23 30 46 71 16 25 64 48 0 0 275 212 27.50 21.20
Canterbury 40 33 19 22 70 52 36 32 41 40 27 0 60 51 0 0 293 230 29.30 23.00
Counties Manukau 13 20 64 48 14 22 29 52 22 25 54 76 39 19 0 0 235 262 23.50 26.20
Hawke's Bay 23 32 56 31 39 10 59 41 32 13 44 14 45 72 0 0 298 213 29.80 21.30
Manawatu 32 23 55 54 15 42 47 31 31 25 54 20 27 23 20 28 281 246 28.10 24.60
North Harbour 29 46 56 53 10 39 34 61 23 25 65 66 28 29 0 0 245 319 24.50 31.90
Northland 19 9 22 30 36 40 30 23 32 71 26 33 62 73 0 0 227 279 22.70 27.90
Otago 46 29 45 52 17 20 42 33 10 25 19 16 16 29 28 20 223 224 22.30 22.40
Southland 9 19 40 48 22 14 45 51 25 23 25 30 29 44 0 0 195 229 19.50 22.90
Taranaki 5 23 30 23 62 27 10 15 65 56 0 27 44 23 0 0 216 194 21.60 19.40
Tasman 9 19 38 71 6 35 53 55 23 26 46 47 23 27 0 0 198 280 19.80 28.00
Waikato 19 9 23 30 43 42 22 15 52 23 20 54 57 46 0 0 236 219 23.60 21.90
Wellington 23 5 17 21 37 60 20 40 68 50 30 25 56 59 0 0 251 260 25.10 26.00

Tries by week[edit]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total Average
Auckland 3 4 5 5 1 5 9 5 1 1 6 4 1 4 0 0 26 28 2.60 2.80
Bay of Plenty 2 1 4 2 8 1 3 3 5 6 1 3 6 7 0 0 29 23 2.90 2.30
Canterbury 4 3 2 1 10 6 5 5 5 5 4 0 7 3 0 0 37 23 3.70 2.30
Counties Manukau 1 2 6 5 1 1 1 3 1 1 7 10 6 3 0 0 23 25 2.30 2.50
Hawke's Bay 2 4 5 3 5 1 8 4 4 1 6 2 4 9 0 0 34 24 3.40 2.40
Manawatu 4 2 7 5 2 6 6 3 3 3 6 2 3 2 2 4 33 27 3.30 2.70
North Harbour 4 6 7 6 1 5 3 8 2 3 7 7 4 2 0 0 28 37 2.80 3.70
Northland 3 0 3 4 3 5 3 3 2 10 2 3 9 9 0 0 25 34 2.50 3.40
Otago 6 4 4 6 2 2 2 4 1 4 1 1 1 3 4 2 21 26 2.10 2.60
Southland 0 1 3 4 1 1 7 5 3 2 4 3 3 4 0 0 21 20 2.10 2.00
Taranaki 1 3 4 2 8 2 1 2 4 6 0 4 3 1 0 0 21 20 2.10 2.00
Tasman 0 3 4 9 0 4 7 7 2 2 4 4 2 3 0 0 19 32 1.90 3.20
Waikato 1 0 2 4 5 4 1 0 8 2 2 6 7 4 0 0 26 20 2.60 2.00
Wellington 3 1 2 2 4 8 2 6 9 4 3 4 5 7 0 0 28 32 2.80 3.20
For Against

Sanctions[edit]

Player Team
Red
Yellow
Sent off match(es):
Aaron Smith Manawatu 0 1 vs. Counties Manukau
Halani Aulika Otago 0 1 vs. Auckland
Anthony Perenise Hawke's Bay 0 1 vs. Tasman
Ash Moeke Northland 0 1 vs. Bay of Plenty
Chris King Southland 0 1 vs. Otago
James McGougan Otago 0 1 vs. Southland
Sam Cane Bay of Plenty 0 1 vs. Taranaki
Scott Waldrom Taranaki 0 1 vs. Bay of Plenty
Simon Lemalu Counties Manukau 0 1 vs. Auckland
Jeremy Thrush Wellington 0 1 vs. Manawatu
TJ Ioane Otago 0 1 vs. Tasman
Scott Fuglistaller Wellington 0 1 vs. Waikato
Liam Squire Tasman 0 1 vs. Manawatu
Francis Bryant Manawatu 0 1 vs. Tasman
Stephen Donald Waikato 0 1 vs. Auckland
Adam Hill Otago 0 1 vs. Manawatu

Ranfurly Shield[edit]

Pre-season challenges[edit]

2 July 2011
14:35 NZST
Canterbury 52–8 North Otago
Try: McNicholl (2) 24' m, 80' c
Parker 33' c
O'Connor 35' c
Heinz 38' c
Hifo 43' c
Osborne 50' m
Taylor 60" c
Con: Taylor (6/8) 34', 36', 39', 44', 61', 80'
Preview
Report
Try: Mafileo 74' m
Con: Patston (0/1)
Pen: Patston (1/1) 40'
AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Adjustment to Mitre 10 Heartland Championship bonus points system". Rugby Heartland. 2 September 2016.
  2. ^ "New Zealand Rugby Union Competition Regulations Handbook 2016" (PDF). New Zealand Rugby. Archived from the original (pdf) on 2 December 2016. Retrieved 1 September 2017.
  3. ^ "2010 ITM Cup Competition Structures". Manawatu Rugby Union. Archived from the original on 23 February 2013. Retrieved 7 August 2010.
  4. ^ "ITM Cup Finals schedule". All Blacks. Archived from the original on 16 January 2013. Retrieved 24 October 2012.
  5. ^ "Action packed ITM Cup 2011 draw released". All Blacks. 27 July 2011. Archived from the original on 27 July 2013. Retrieved 11 November 2011.
  6. ^ "Weather postpones Otago v Manawatu ITM Cup match". ITM Cup. 17 August 2011. Retrieved 10 September 2021.

External links[edit]