Elections to Lancaster City Council were held on 5 May 2011. Lancaster City Council is a secondary-level district council in Lancashire. The whole council was up for election and, following the result, remains in No Overall Control.

The Local Government Boundary Commission for England reviewed the electoral wards of Lancaster City Council in 2014 with the new electoral map to be elected for the first time at the 2015 Lancaster City Council election.

Following the election in 2011 the composition of the council was as follows:

Party Seats   +/-  
Labour 24 +11
Conservative 16 +5
Green 8 -4
Morecambe Bay Independents 8 -3
Independent 4 -4
Liberal Democrat 0 -5

Election results

Lancaster City Council Election, 2011
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 24 11 0 +11 41.38 32.92 28,711 +7.01
  Conservative 16 5 0 +5 25.86 26.28 22,920 -3.68
  Green 8 0 4 -4 13.79 15.98 13,932 -2.49
  MB Independent 8 1 6 -4 13.79 13.68 11,927 +0.89
  Independent 4 1 1 ±0 6.90 5.69 4,965 +1.71
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 5 -5 0.00 5.45 4,752 -2.53

Ward results

Bare Ward

Bare (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
MB Independent June Irene Ashworth* 847 31.85 +13.32
MB Independent Tony Anderson* 752 28.28 +13.39
Conservative Susan Elisabeth Bray 621 23.35 +2.87
Conservative Alison Bernadette Tyson 439 16.51 -0.44
Turnout
MB Independent hold Swing +6.93
MB Independent gain from Conservative Swing +10.52

Bolton-Le-Sands ward

Bolton-Le-Sands (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Keith Budden* 958 48.60 +20.70
Conservative Val Histed* 713 36.17 +9.73
Green Sue Holden 300 15.22 +6.06
Turnout
Independent hold Swing +22.87
Conservative hold Swing +5.63

Bulk ward

Bulk (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Tim Hamilton-Cox 900 16.24 -3.28
Green Ceri Mumford 881 15.89 -1.20
Green Andrew Kay* 875 15.79 -1.18
Labour Bob Clark 804 14.50 +0.52
Labour Sue Clark 789 14.23 +1.06
Labour Aidan Williams 654 11.80 +0.59
Conservative Claire Paula Dunn 219 3.95 -0.18
Conservative Howard Byers 218 3.93 -0.01
Conservative James Jenkins-Yates 203 3.66 +3.66
Turnout
Green hold Swing -3.80
Green hold Swing -2.36
Green hold Swing -1.77

Carnforth ward

Carnforth (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Johnson* 543 23.03 -4.82
Labour Paul Malcolm Gardener 515 21.84 +3.86
Conservative Chris Leadbetter 448 19.00 +19.00
Labour Fran Hanna 418 17.73 -1.19
Independent Bob Roe* 360 15.27 -7.26
Independent Amanda Louise Davies 74 3.14 +3.14
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing -3.63
Labour gain from Independent Swing +7.39

Castle ward

Castle (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jon Barry* 1,492 23.31 -0.03
Green Melanie Forrest* 1,204 18.81 -1.05
Green Tracey Kennedy 1,142 17.84 -0.77
Labour James Groves 589 9.20 +2.65
Labour Peter Rivet 585 9.14 +2.98
Labour Joe Wright 512 8.00 +2.11
Conservative Kyle Patterson 366 5.72 +0.13
Conservative Natalia Karolina Anastacia Weglarz 247 3.86 -1.17
Liberal Democrats Paul Hardingham Bramhall 117 1.83 -1.31
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Joan Parris 108 1.69 +1.69
Conservative Aaron Spence 38 0.60 -3.80
Turnout
Green hold Swing -2.68
Green hold Swing -4.13
Green hold Swing -2.88

Dukes ward

Dukes (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Dave Brookes 385 45.51 -21.51
Labour Michael John Gibson 283 33.45 +13.59
Conservative Richard Sykes 125 14.78 -3.66
Liberal Democrats Stephen Maxwell 53 6.26 +6.26
Majority 102 12.06 -29.78
Turnout 846
Green hold Swing -35.10

Ellel ward

Ellel (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Helen Helme* 1,110 28.54 -4.49
Conservative Susie Charles* 1,009 25.94 -4.36
Labour Jane Binnion 609 15.66 +6.23
Labour David Hill 562 14.45 +6.25
Green Rebecca Marsden 261 6.71 -2.69
Liberal Democrats Paul Hindley 174 4.47 -5.16
Liberal Democrats Anabelle Lyons 164 4.22 -5.18
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing -10.52
Conservative hold Swing -9.38

Halton-with-Aughton ward

Halton-with-Aughton (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul Woodruff* 795 85.67 +30.74
Green Cat Gilles 133 14.33 +8.55
Majority 662 71.34 +55.71
Turnout 928
Independent hold Swing +55.70

Harbour ward

Harbour (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Janice Hanson* 688 20.21 +6.08
Labour David Whittaker 599 17.59 +5.03
Labour Ian Pattison 579 17.00 +3.91
MB Independent Geoff Walker* 434 12.75 -0.68
MB Independent Terry Ingle 365 10.72 -1.60
MB Independent Rita Margaret Walker 348 10.22 -1.19
Conservative Elliot Layfield 295 8.66 +0.79
Green Christopher John Hart 97 2.85 +0.48
Turnout
Labour hold Swing +5.65
Labour gain from MB Independent Swing +7.74
Labour hold Swing +5.10

Heysham Central ward

Heysham Central (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Joyce Taylor* 633 31.68 -4.06
MB Independent Geoff Knight* 599 29.98 +6.27
Labour Dilys Greenhalgh 438 21.92 +5.73
Independent Pat Hibbins 226 11.31 -7.45
Green Rosemary Susan Jennifer Betterton 102 5.11 -0.49
Independent hold Swing -7.22
MB Independent hold Swing +11.15
Turnout

Heysham North ward

Heysham North (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Pattison 504 27.13 +7.65
Labour Ron Sands* 464 24.97 +4.72
MB Independent Nicholas Baxter 352 18.95 +1.68
MB Independent Geoffrey Wilson 266 14.32 -2.90
Independent Peter Robinson 202 10.87 +10.87
Green Matthew James Wilson 70 3.77 -1.69
Turnout
Labour hold Swing +5.92
Labour hold Swing +7.67

Heysham South ward

Heysham South (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Emma Louise Smith 740 16.74 -5.77
MB Independent Mike Greenall* '715 16.18 -2.35
Conservative Richard William Rollins 626 14.16 +14.16
MB Independent Kyra Physick 606 13.71 +0.55
Labour Charlotte Louise Pattison 530 11.99 -0.24
Labour Stephen Charles Wheeler 525 11.88 +0.35
MB Independent Keran Farrow* 514 11.63 -2.06
Green Charalampos Kaloudis 154 3.48 +3.48
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing -6.32
MB Independent hold Swing -2.21
Conservative gain from MB Independent Swing +15.86

John O'Gaunt ward

John O'Gaunt (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eileen Blamire* 1,131 17.60 +3.73
Labour Elizabeth Scott 1,085 16.88 +2.09
Labour Richard Newman-Thompson 931 14.49 +2.90
Green Caroline Jackson 731 11.38 -2.38
Green Nicky Sharkey 522 8.12 -4.17
Conservative Wes Cosgriff 467 7.27 -1.08
Green Dan Tierney 419 6.52 -3.71
Conservative Mary Elizabeth Holloway 407 6.33 -1.62
Conservative Ally Whittam 303 4.72 -2.46
Liberal Democrats Gareth Allan Baker 202 3.14 +3.14
Liberal Democrats Lyndz Pitchford 130 2.02 +2.02
Liberal Democrats Ashley Samson 98 1.53 +1.53
Turnout
Labour hold Swing +2.58
Labour hold Swing +6.26
Labour gain from Green Swing +9.39

Kellet ward

Kellet (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Roger Mace* 708 76.79 -2.29
Labour Lawrence James Bradwell 148 16.05 +6.15
Green Dave Horton 66 7.16 -3.86
Majority 560 60.74 -7.31
Turnout 922
Conservative hold Swing -7.32

Lower Lune Valley ward

Lower Lune Valley (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joan Parkinson Jackson 929 24.99 +3.43
Conservative Jane Parkinson 800 21.52 +2.19
Liberal Democrats Stuart Langhorn* 672 18.08 -4.98
Liberal Democrats Joyce Pritchard* 650 17.49 -4.72
Labour Charlotte Hill 263 7.08 +3.74
Labour Becky Hodgson 242 6.51 +3.88
Green Mark Miles Wescombe 161 4.33 +0.57
Turnout
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +7.56
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +7.76

Overton ward

Overton (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Keith Sowden* 485 67.17 +29.85
Labour Alan Biddulph 237 32.82 +9.02
Majority 248 34.35 +30.27
Turnout 722
Independent hold Swing +30.27

Poulton ward

Poulton (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
MB Independent Shirley Burns* 562 13.40 -2.23
Labour Mark Bevan 538 12.83 +0.93
Labour Terrie Metcalfe 514 12.26 +2.59
Labour Darren Keith Clifford 506 12.07 +3.28
Independent Evelyn Archer* 490 11.69 +3.94
MB Independent Tricia Heath 446 10.64 -4.99
MB Independent Linda Page 395 9.42 -1.69
Independent David Lord 273 6.51 +6.51
Conservative David Tyson 271 6.46 -2.30
Conservative Paul Kutschmarski 198 4.72 -4.00
Turnout
MB Independent hold Swing -4.63
Labour gain from MB Independent Swing +7.10
Labour hold Swing +0.83

Scotforth East ward

Scotforth East (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pam Pickles 647 19.49 +9.24
Conservative Billy Hill 571 17.20 +1.27
Labour Jean Taylor 570 17.17 +8.13
Conservative Janet Walton 506 15.25 +0.21
Liberal Democrats Janie Kirkham* 402 12.11 -10.65
Liberal Democrats Phil Dunster 289 8.71 -12.33
Green Emily Heath 185 5.57 +5.57
Green Abi Mills 149 4.49 -1.44
Turnout
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +16.75
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +5.14

Scotforth West ward

Scotforth West (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sheila Denwood* 1,157 16.85 +2.91
Green Chris Coates 794 11.56 -5.03
Labour Josh Bancroft 788 11.48 +3.07
Labour Colin Hartley 766 11.16 +3.26
Green Zoe Jones 687 10.01 -2.84
Conservative Becca Rollinson 571 8.32 -1.92
Conservative James Calder 570 8.30 -1.29
Green Andy Yuille 533 7.76 -3.29
Conservative Matthew Sinclair 490 7.14 -1.27
Liberal Democrats John William Allen 229 3.34 +3.34
Independent Robert Alan Chard 142 2.07 +2.07
Liberal Democrats Arthur Henry Livesley 139 2.02 +2.02
Turnout
Labour hold Swing +3.95
Green hold Swing -5.95
Labour gain from Green Swing +7.60

Silverdale ward

Silverdale (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kathleen Valerie Graham 678 63.13 -9.88
Green Amanda Faith Bingley 215 20.02 +3.10
Labour Ruth Warren 181 16.85 +6.79
Majority 463 43.11 -12.97
Turnout 1074
Conservative hold Swing -12.98

Skerton East ward

Skerton East (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Janet Tracy Hall 816 24.46 +7.58
Labour Robert Michael Redfern* 791 23.71 +8.89
Labour Abbott Bryning* 787 23.59 +8.47
Conservative Stuart James Alexander Bateson 383 11.48 +3.07
Independent Mick Varey 327 9.80 +3.05
Liberal Democrats Richard Giles Gonard 232 6.95 +6.95
Turnout
Labour hold Swing +4.51
Labour hold Swing +6.96
Labour hold Swing +9.76

Skerton West ward

Skerton West (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Karen Leytham* 859 28.04 +3.69
Labour John Harrison 829 27.06 +4.94
Labour Roger Sherlock* 584 19.06 -3.06
Conservative Graham Charles Agnew 457 14.92 +3.10
Green Keri Melinda Alston 335 10.93 +1.71
Turnout
Labour hold Swing +0.59
Labour hold Swing +4.65
Labour hold Swing -2.17

Slyne-with-Hest ward

Slyne-with-Hest (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sylvia Rogerson* 1,121 35.86 -3.74
Conservative Malcolm Thomas* 1,065 34.07 -5.12
Labour Suzi Dunning 429 13.72 +3.53
Labour Cari Wood 321 10.27 +10.27
Green Barry Gwyn Hankin 190 6.08 -4.93
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing -6.45
Conservative hold Swing -5.20

Torrisholme ward

Torrisholme (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
MB Independent Roger Dennison* 811 13.49 +2.30
MB Independent Geoff Marsland* 750 12.48 +2.11
Conservative Susan Gail Sykes 737 12.26 +2.87
Conservative Dorothy Mingins 680 11.31 +1.74
MB Independent Brian Binfield 671 11.16 +0.98
Labour Jon-Paul Blundell 607 10.10 +4.59
Conservative John Wild 557 9.27 +0.24
Liberal Democrats Ian Clift 352 5.86 -3.53
Liberal Democrats Michael Gradwell 342 5.69 +8.42
Liberal Democrats Bill Jackson 274 4.56 -3.13
Green Catriona Stamp 230 3.83 +0.28
Turnout
MB Independent hold Swing +0.38
MB Independent hold Swing +1.40
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +10.33

University ward

University (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Aitchison 369 27.43 +16.72
Labour Jonathan Dixon 314 23.35 +14.39
Green Ian McCulloch* 170 12.64 -6.27
Green Rick Seymour 152 11.30 -5.20
Conservative Jordan Thomas Shandley 113 8.40 -2.20
Conservative Samuel Vince Thurgood 102 7.58 -1.82
Liberal Democrats Myles Anthony Clapham 67 4.98 -7.15
Liberal Democrats Leo Mead 58 4.31 -7.27
Turnout
Labour gain from Green Swing +22.99
Labour gain from Green Swing +19.59

Upper Lune Valley ward

Upper Lune Valley (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Thomas Williamson* 829 74.95 -3.75
Green Gisela Christine Renolds 277 25.05 +3.75
Majority 552 49.91 -7.49
Turnout 1106
Conservative hold Swing -7.50

Warton ward

Warton (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alycia James 465 50.54 +10.06
Labour Janette Gardner 335 36.41 +36.41
Green Mike Wright 120 13.04 +13.04
Majority 130 14.13 +33.22
Turnout 920
Conservative gain from Independent Swing +33.21

Westgate ward

Westgate (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
MB Independent David Kerr* 676 16.24 +1.16
Labour Vikki Price 660 15.86 +6.46
Labour David Smith 659 15.83 +6.77
MB Independent Roger Henry Plumb* 609 14.63 +0.56
MB Independent Anthony Michael Bernard Wade* 576 13.84 -0.60
Conservative Leo Croombs 352 8.46 +1.75
Conservative John Geoff Marsden 320 7.69 +1.44
Conservative Michael Donald Huet 310 7.45 +1.40
Turnout
MB Independent hold Swing +2.10
Labour gain from MB Independent Swing +6.27
Labour gain from MB Independent Swing +13.15