This article does not cite any sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2011 Middlesbrough Borough Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (March 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

The 2011 Middlesbrough Borough Council took place on Thursday 5 May 2011 to elect all 48 councillors, across 23 multi-member wards to Middlesbrough Borough Council. The Labour Party retained a majority on the council.

Overall results

Middlesbrough Borough Council Election Result 2011
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 30 62.50 51.14 32,443
  Independent 10 20.83 23.74 15,058
  Conservative 4 8.34 15.14 9,606
  Marton Independents 2 4.17 3.14 1,989
  Liberal Democrats 1 2.08 4.91 3,117
  Green 1 2.08 1.36 860
  UKIP 0 0 0.41 257
  BNP 0 0 0.16 103

A total of 63,433 valid votes were cast and there were 328 rejected ballots.
The turnout was 36.35%.

Council Composition

After the election the composition of the council was:

30 10 4 2 1 1
Labour Independent Con MI L G

Con - Conservative Party
MI - Marton Independents
L - Liberal Democrats
G - Green Party

Results by ward

Acklam

Acklam (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ronnie Lowes 998 31.4
Labour Shyalam Kumar Biswas 888 27.95
Liberal Democrats Chris Foote-Wood 676 21.27
Conservative John Henzell Hemy 616 19.38
Majority 212 6.68
Turnout 3,178 46.97

Ayresome

Ayresome
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bernard Edward Taylor 693 27.90
Independent William Henry Hawthorne 592 23.83
Labour Scott Alexander Hurlston 586 23.59
Independent Pauline Hawthorne 412 16.59
BNP Michael Stewart Ferguson 103 4.15
Conservative Sheila Petrie 98 3.94
Majority 6 0.24
Turnout 2,484 32.96

Beckfield

Beckfield (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Brian Anthony Hubbard 787 36.33
Independent Peter Alexander Cox 720 33.24
Labour Dennis Burns 324 14.96
Labour Christopher Patrick McIntyre 287 13.25
Conservative Mark Owen Warman 48 2.22
Majority 396 18.28
Turnout 2,166 32.76

Beechwood

Beechwood (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Garry Bartliff Clark 567 31.66
Independent Joan McTigue 544 30.37
Labour Teresa Higgins 444 24.79
Independent Maureen O'Donoghue 154 8.60
Conservative Eric Dawson Smith 82 4.58
Majority 100 5.58
Turnout 1,791 30.18

Brookfield

Brookfield (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jean Sharrocks 594 17.09
Labour Peter Sharrocks 563 16.20
Independent Kenneth Hall 523 15.05
Independent George W Rogers 426 12.26
Conservative Valerie Jean St. John Beadnall 422 12.14
Independent Patricia Rogers 281 8.09
UKIP David Cottrell 257 7.40
Liberal Democrats Richard M Kilpatrick 253 7.28
Liberal Democrats Samuel Dunning 156 4.49
Majority 40 1.15
Turnout 3,475 43.46

Clairville

Clairville (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William J R Kerr 743 38.54
Labour Charles Rooney 573 29.72
Independent Jill Powles Coleman 371 19.24
Conservative George Beasley 131 6.79
Independent Daud Bashir 110 5.71
Majority 202 10.48
Turnout 1,928 31.73

Coulby Newham

Coulby Newham (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John G Cole 1,318 22.45
Labour Janice Brunton 1,035 17.63
Independent Michael Hudson 1,014 17.27
Labour Robert M Campbell 1,008 17.17
Independent Steven Antony Maynard 961 16.37
Conservative David Philip Coupe 535 9.11
Majority 6 0.10
Turnout 5,871 35.89

Gresham

Gresham (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sajaad Khan 939 25.56
Labour Robert K Brady 759 20.66
Labour Tracy Harvey 690 18.78
Independent Kenneth Walker 547 14.89
Independent Janet Campbell 425 11.57
Liberal Democrats Donald G Theakston 206 5.60
Conservative Deborah Wardle 108 2.94
Majority 143 3.89
Turnout 3,674 29.53

Hemlington

Hemlington (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jeanette A Walker 1,212 46.40
Labour Nicola J Walker 1,165 44.60
Conservative Elizabeth Dawson 235 9.00
Majority 930 35.60
Turnout 2,612 35.53

Kader

Kader (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hazel Pearson 1,101 31.13
Conservative Ronald Arundale 921 26.04
Labour Richard Speakman 833 23.55
Labour Lewis Young 682 19.28
Majority 88 2.49
Turnout 3,537 49.82

Ladgate

Ladgate (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Carr 828 37.18
Labour Christopher David Budd 813 36.51
Independent Michael Derek Guess 586 26.31
Majority 227 10.20
Turnout 2,227 36.84

Linthorpe

Linthorpe (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen E Bloundele 1,577 21.42
Labour Julia Rostron 1,436 19.51
Labour Naweed Hussain 1,345 18.27
Independent B Jacqueline Elder 1,221 16.59
Conservative Thomas Wilkinson 665 9.03
Liberal Democrats Ian Godfrey Llewellyn Jones 575 7.81
Liberal Democrats Gary McArthur 297 4.03
Liberal Democrats Pramod Subbaraman 246 3.34
Majority 124 1.68
Turnout 7,362 46.33

Marton

Marton (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Marton Independent Thomas W Mawston 1,032 35.22
Marton Independent Dorothy Davison 957 32.66
Labour Michael Kilgallon 568 19.39
Conservative James Ruddock 373 12.73
Majority 389 13.27
Turnout 2,930 44.87

Marton West

Marton West (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Hobson 1,370 41.65
Conservative John Eric Hobson 1,176 35.76
Labour David John Branson 743 22.59
Majority 194 5.89
Turnout 3,289 50.12

Middlehaven

Middlehaven (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pervaz Khan 496 42.98
Labour John McPartland 443 38.39
Liberal Democrats Martin Brown 82 7.10
Liberal Democrats Emma Inkles 81 7.02
Conservative Kerry Luan Thompson Latham 52 4.51
Majority 361 31.29
Turnout 1,154 27.14

North Ormesby & Brambles Farm

North Ormesby & Brambles Farm (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Len Junier 803 50.89
Labour Eleanor Lancaster 606 38.40
Conservative Pamela Waterfield 169 10.71
Majority 437 27.69
Turnout 1,578 23.93

Nunthorpe

Nunthorpe (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Brenda Alice Thompson 1,381 40.37
Independent Peter Sanderson 1,061 31.01
Conservative Martin Timothy Lyon 560 16.37
Labour David Andrew Drumm 419 12.25
Majority 501 14.64
Turnout 3,421 48.71

Pallister

Pallister (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John B Coppinger 614 35.80
Labour Edward N Dryden 572 33.35
Residents John Thomas Conroy 443 25.83
Conservative Doris Lawrence 86 5.02
Majority 129 7.52
Turnout 1,715 25.35

Park

Park (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Joseph Michna 860 33.50
Labour Frances McIntyre 852 33.19
Labour Najabat Ramzan 586 22.83
Conservative Samuel Hughes 269 10.48
Majority 266 10.36
Turnout 2,567 40.13

Park End

Park End (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael Saunders 611 31.24
Independent Kevin John Morby 392 20.04
Labour Joe W Culley 349 17.84
Labour Derek G Loughborough 337 17.23
Independent Peter Elvyn Porley 229 11.71
Conservative Cecilia Maureen Whatley 38 1.94
Majority 43 2.20
Turnout 1,956 27.15

Stainton and Thornton

Stainton and Thornton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Maelor Brian Williams 545 57.31
Labour Stefan Walker 234 24.60
Conservative Richard Simon Madden 172 18.09
Majority 311 32.71
Turnout 951 40.94

Thorntree

Thorntree (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thurston P Purvis 616 39.84
Labour Geraldine Purvis 576 37.26
Independent George W Charlton 269 17.40
Conservative Ronald Darby 85 5.50
Majority 307 19.86
Turnout 1,546 21.99

University

University (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohammed Hanif 870 43.05
Labour Habib Rehman 857 42.40
Conservative Eric Lawrence 294 14.55
Majority 563 27.85
Turnout 2,021 33.82

References