The 2011 Shewood & Newark District Council election took place on 5 May 2011 to elect members of Shewood & Newark District Council in Nottinghamshire, England. The whole council was up for election.[1] At the time of the 2011 Census the Local Authority had a population of, 114,817.[2]

Overall election results

Shewood and Newark District Council (summary of overall results)

Shewood and Newark District 2011 election results
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 22
  Labour 15
  Independent 6
  Liberal Democrats 3

Newark and Sherwood District Council - results by ward

Balderton North

Balderton North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Neil Richard Allsopp (E) 727 26.8
Conservative Jason Louis Osbourne (E) 621 22.9
Labour Andy Freeman 450 16.6
Independent Walter Hurst 430 15.9
Liberal Democrats Neil Allen 206 7.6
Independent David Michael Nixon 146 5.4
Liberal Democrats John Page 131 4.8

Balderton West

Balderton West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Betty Margaret Brooks (E) 736 36.2
Conservative Gordon Brooks (E) 719 35.7
Labour Raymond Arthur Rouse 581 28.5

Beacon

Beacon (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David James Lloyd (E) 818 16.2
Conservative Peter Courtney Duncan (E) 746 14.8
Conservative Marika Tribe (E) 736 14.6
Labour Clive Ian Wetton 617 12.3
Labour Peter Jones 603 12.0
Independent Bryan Richardson 536 10.6
Independent Kevin Thomas Clayton 472 9.4
Liberal Democrats Chris Adams 285 5.7
Liberal Democrats Robert John Foulger 225 4.5

Blidworth

Blidworth (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Yvonne Woodhead (E) 652 36.0
Independent Geoff Merry (E) 595 32.9
Labour Hayley Warren 562 31.1

Boughton

Boughton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Linda Ann Shilling (E) 660 30.7
Labour David Staples (E) 615 28.6
Conservative Tim Wildgust 476 22.1
Independent Dean Guy Milo Nixon 400 18.6

Bridge

Bridge (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Gill Dawn (E) 573 29.6
Independent Irene Brown (E) 519 26.9
Conservative Stuart Graham 310 16.0
Conservative Dean John Hyde 280 14.5
Labour Graeme Lake 251 13.0

Castle

Castle (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Tom Bickley (E) 862 42.7
Conservative David Richard Payne (E) 591 29.3
Conservative Max Cope 565 28.0

Caunton

Caunton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Sylvia Mary Michael (E) 713 70.4
Labour Dick Empson 196 19.4
Liberal Democrats John Toy 121 12.0

Clipstone

Clipstone (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sheila Soar (E) 643 36.3
Labour Dave Thompson (E) 591 33.3
Independent Steve Parkhouse 539 30.4

Collingham and Meering

Collingham and Meering (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Kevin Rontree (E) 1,095 39.6
Conservative Mel Shaw (E) 1,092 39.5
Liberal Democrats Marylyn Rayner 579 20.9

Devon

Devon (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Dennis Jones (E) 478 21.3
Labour Trish Gurney (E) 459 20.4
Conservative Keith Frank Girling 405 18.0
Conservative Stuart Robert Wallace 385 17.1
Independent Laurence Goff 270 12.0
Independent Jerry McGarrigle 250 11.1

Edwinstowe

Edwinstowe (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Celia Brooks (E) 1,023 27.9
Labour John Malcolm Peck (E) 1,010 27.6
Conservative Brian William Jarvis 573 15.6
Independent Keith Benison 559 15.3
Independent Les Ward 499 13.6
Turnout

Farndon

Farndon (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ivor Walker (E) 1,023 32.4
Independent Declan Patrick Logue (E) 866 27.5
Conservative Neill Bernard Mison 769 24.3
Liberal Democrats Jim Gould 497 17.6
Turnout

Farnsfield and Bilsthorpe

Farnsfield and Bilsthorpe (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Nora Anne Armstrong (E) 1,752 20.3
Conservative Bruce Laughton (E) 1,698 19.7
Conservative Robert Bradbury (E) 1,619 18.8
Labour Kevin Cocker 1,234 14.3
Labour Glenn Bardill 1,181 13.7
Labour Arthur Fell 1,142 13.2
Turnout

Lowdham

Lowdham (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Roger James Jackson (E) Elected unopposed n/a
Conservative Keith William Sheppard (E) Elected unopposed n/a

Magnus

Magnus (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Rita Crowe (E) 513 22.0
Conservative Tony Roberts (E) 475 20.4
Labour Jean Moore 418 17.9
Labour Douglas Michael Hough 365 15.7
Independent Paul Baggaley 310 13.3
Independent Sue Murphy 154 6.6
Liberal Democrats Anne Holmes 95 4.1
Turnout

Muskham

Muskham (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Sue Saddington (E) Elected unopposed n/a

Ollerton

Ollerton (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Abbie Ann Truswell (E) 1,056 22.2
Labour Stan Crawford (E) 997 20.9
Labour Benjamin Wells (E) 906 19.0
Conservative Mary Brown 562 11.8
Independent Brian Smith 467 9.8
Conservative Margaret Pettitt 464 9.7
Independent Moritz Leslie Dawkins 312 6.6
Turnout

Rainworth

Rainworth (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Linda Tift (E) 1,080 23.7
Labour John Bradbury (E) 819 17.9
Labour John Middleton (E) 806 17.7
Independent Mark Jefferies 678 14.9
Independent Mark Buttery 648 14.2
Conservative Robert Johnston 536 11.7
Turnout

Southwell East

Southwell East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Julian Edward Hamilton (E) 577 48.8
Conservative Michael John Jeffrey 423 35.8
Labour Jason Ferguson 182 15.4
Turnout

Southwell North

Southwell North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Paul Handley (E) 374 31.0
Independent Andrew Phillip Gregory 354 29.3
Liberal Democrats Brian Smith 350 29.0
Labour Paul Sweeney 129 10.7
Turnout

Southwell West

Southwell West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Peter Harris (E) 678 53.6
Conservative Mary Pay 481 38.0
Labour Ray Shilling 106 8.4
Turnout

Sutton-on-Trent

Sutton-on-Trent (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Christine Rose (E) 637 57.4
Conservative James Fountain 377 34.0
Independent Jean Clark 96 8.7
Turnout

Trent

Trent (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Roger Vaughan Blaney (E) 899 75.2
Liberal Democrats Lyn Harris 297 24.8
Turnout

Winthorpe

Winthorpe (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Maureen Dobson (E) 677 63.6
Conservative Chris Gangel 387 36.4
Turnout

By-elections between May 2011 - May 2015

By-elections are called when a representative councillor resigns or dies, so are unpredictable. A by-election is held to fill a political office that has become vacant between the scheduled elections.

Lowdham - 12 April 2012

Lowdham by-election 2nd May 2013
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Wendels (E) 787 51.5 +51.5
Liberal Democrats William Davison 534 34.9 +34.9
Labour Daniel Hibberd 117 7.7 +7.7
Independent Tim Cutler 91 6.0 +6.0
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Collingham and Meering - 2 May 2013

Collingham and Meering by-election 2nd May 2013
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Evans (E) 1112 74.7 -4.4
Labour Daniel Hibberd 370 25.3 +4.4
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Farnsfield and Bilsthorpe - 27 June 2013

Farnsfield and Bilsthorpe 27th June 2013
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank Taylor (E) 1174 63.3 +4.5
Labour Glenn Bardill 682 36.7 -4.5
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Collingham and Meering - 11 September 2014

Collingham and Meering by-election 11th September 2014
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Shillito 568 41.2 -33.5
Independent David John Clarke 476 34.5 +34.5
UKIP Sara Chadd 218 15.8 +15.8
Labour Kieran Roberts Owen 118 8.6 -16.7
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Ollerton - 11 September 2014

Ollerton by-election 11th September 2014
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Pringle (E) 837 58.1 -4.0
Conservative Mary Brown 323 22.4 +0.9
UKIP Moritz Dawkins 280 19.4 +19.4
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Newark & Sherwood District Council election results 2011". Newark & Sherwood District Council. Newark & Sherwood District Council. Archived from the original on 31 May 2014. Retrieved 11 June 2013.
  2. ^ "Local Authority population 2011". Neighbourhood Statistics. Office for National Statistics. Retrieved 3 April 2016.