This article does not cite any sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2011 North Norfolk District Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (May 2019) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

The 2011 North Norfolk District Council election to the North Norfolk District Council took place on Thursday 5 May 2011.

There were 48 seats up for election, all councillors from all wards. The results of the election produced a majority for the Conservatives who gained overall control of the council for the first time, replacing the Liberal Democrats.

Election result

North Norfolk District Council Election, 2011
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 28 11 0 11
  Labour 0 0 0 0
  Liberal Democrats 18 0 12 12
  Green 0 0 0 0
  Labour Co-op 0 0 0 0
  UKIP 1 1 0 1
  Independent 1 1 0 1

Ward results

Astley Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Julia Margaret Bird 134
Liberal Democrats Ben James Bix 257
Labour Ann Poberefsky 156
Conservative Russell John Gregory Wright 359
Majority 102
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Briston Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Lynette Elizabeth Comber 116
Conservative Jenny English 300
Green Sharon Suzanne Harvey 45
Labour Co-op Aubrey Poberefsky 164
Liberal Democrats John Andrew Wyatt 310
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Chaucer Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Terry Comber 134
Green Anne Hilary Hood 59
Conservative Alistair James MacKay 335
Labour Ruth Evelyn Smith 116
Liberal Democrats Anthea Caroline Sweeney 428
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Corpusty Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Barbara Coppard 73
Liberal Democrats Julia Lesley Dovey 114
Labour Joseph Flack 130
Conservative John Perry-Warnes 505
UKIP David James Ramsbotham 370
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Cromer Town Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Benjie Cabbell-Manners 509
Liberal Democrats John Andrew Frosdick 312
Labour Phil Harris 332
Conservative Keith Edward Johnson 476
Labour David Pritchard 286
Green Brigid Warner 154
Liberal Democrats Andy Yiasimi 367
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
ErpinghamWard (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jez Fredenburgh 124
Liberal Democrats Philip Holmes 352
Conservative Norman Robert Smith 455
Labour Sebastian John Sutcliffe 149
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Gaunt Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Peter Alan Crouch 138
Labour Paul David Dark 158
Liberal Democrats Graham Robert Jones 668
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
Glaven Valley Ward(1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ruth Bartlett 95
Conservative Lindsay Mary Brettle 500
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Gent 232
UKIP Irene Ramsbotham 83
Green Rupert Graham Hillard Rosser 84
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Happisburgh Ward(1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barry Charles Hester 185
Liberal Democrats Lee Walker 720
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
High Heath Ward(1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sam Cooper 111
Green Rosalind Redfern 159
Liberal Democrats David Alan Young 581
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Holt Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Michael John Morton Baker 946
Green Paula Mary D'Attoma 113
Liberal Democrats Philip Wesley High 819
Green Peter Ian Morrison 96
Labour Jono Read 237
Labour Tom Shirley 93
Liberal Democrats Barbara Ena Young 260
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Hoveton Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Anthony Cullingham 159
Conservative Nigel David Dixon 554
Liberal Democrats Anthony Stephen Gent 215
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Lancaster North Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Annie Claussen-Reynolds 423
Labour Brenda Mary Coldrick 258
Liberal Democrats Sean Colin Mears 402
Labour Tony Pope 197
Conservative Roy Reynolds 420
Liberal Democrats Lisa Claire Smerdon 356
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Lancaster South Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Frances Lee Collinson 130
Labour Pam Cowburn 217
Liberal Democrats Gloria Lisher 326
Liberal Democrats John Lisher 308
Conservative Jeremy Nicholas Punchard 509
Labour Allan Peter Rands 254
Conservative Steven David Ward 447
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Mundesley Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Tony Ashford 140
Liberal Democrats Lucy Cass 590
Conservative Wyndham James Northam 921
Labour Martyn George Morgan Sloman 203
Conservative Barry Smith 728
Labour Daniel Edward Spencer 206
Liberal Democrats Spencer Toby Whalley 332
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
North Walsham East Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Bernard Burke 363
Labour Jeanne Henrietta Heal 409
Liberal Democrats Peter William Moore 881
Green Jo Todd 210
Liberal Democrats Vivienne Frances Uprichard 723
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
North Walsham North Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Liz Cornwall 329
Labour Tom Cornwall 256
Green Penny Day 196
Liberal Democrats Nigel Paul Lloyd 767
Liberal Democrats Eric George Seward 712
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
North Walsham West Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Virginia Ruth Gay 910
Liberal Democrats Ann Margaret Moore 834
Labour David Gregory Spencer 431
Labour Brenda West 366
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Poppyland Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angie Fitch-Tillett 542
Green Alicia Jane Hull 122
UKIP Stephen Scott-Fawcett 152
Labour Julie Tracy Spencer 185
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Priory Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Sally Amesbury 131
UKIP Derek Anthony Baxter 217
Liberal Democrats Andrew Peter Curtis 233
Labour Cathy Gates 229
Labour Mike Gates 268
Conservative Jonathan David Savory 748
Independent Peter Andrew Terrington 617
Liberal Democrats Joyce Trett 515
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
Roughton Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Arnold 451
Labour Timothy John Bartlett 134
Liberal Democrats Richard Payne Harbord 267
Green Jim Spiller 93
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
Scottow Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Trevor Charles Colin Ivory 335
Labour James Allan Mannering 131
Liberal Democrats Granville Malcolm Yaxley 309
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
Sheringham North Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gerry Burns 345
Independent Noel Christopher Gant 298
Liberal Democrats Brian John Hannah 708
Green Colin Millen 122
Labour Alex Pritchard 151
Liberal Democrats Richard Haydn Smith 396
Labour David James Thompson 150
UKIP David Nathaniel Wilson 149
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
Sheringham South Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Richard John Robert Amies 195
Liberal Democrats Penny Bevan Jones 504
Green Marianne Isabelle Coleman 89
Liberal Democrats Julia Phyllis Moss 414
Conservative Rhodri Oliver 587
Labour Callum Edward Ringer 311
Labour Samuel Rushworth 321
Conservative Richard Christopher Shepherd 655
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
St. Benet Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Barbara Alexandra McGoun 678
UKIP Roger Philip Parkes 148
Labour Clive William Sellick 148
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
Stalham and Sutton Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sheila Ann Cullingham 449
Liberal Democrats Pauline Millicent Grove-Jones 589
Liberal Democrats Jean Partridge 427
Labour David Edwin Russell 277
Conservative Robert Douglas Mark Stevens 501
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
Suffield Park Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sean Crampsie 201
Labour Scott Easwood 370
Liberal Democrats Neale Grearson 266
Labour Greg Hayman 405
Conservative John Henry Auburn Lee 647
UKIP Bob Russell 168
Conservative Hilary Thompson 791
Green Ruby Warner 138
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
The Raynhams Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Robert Callaby 242
Conservative Becky Palmer 345
Labour Trevor Raymond Potter 171
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
The Runtons Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Karen Margaret Crane 188
Conservative Helen Eales 757
Green Rupert Sandino Eris 58
Labour Iain Munro Manson 122
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
Walsingham Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Fitzpatrick 359
Labour Desmond Hewitt 135
Liberal Democrats Hugh Christopher Lanham 301
Majority 58
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
Waterside Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael John French 311
Conservative Ben Jarvis 773
UKIP Jeff Parkes 318
Liberal Democrats Simon Partridge 752
Conservative Sue Rhodes 553
Labour Nicholas Edward Webb 220
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
Waxham Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Denise Lesley Burke 289
Green Anne Patricia Filgate 165
Conservative Richard Carey Price 405
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Wensum Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Caroline Craske 152
Green Tim Doncaster 94
Conservative Ann Rosemary Green 468
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Ann Howe 247
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Worstead Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Glyn Williams 465 46.7 -13.4
Conservative Peter John Fitch 287 28.8 -11.1
Labour Cameron Thomas Lugton 159 16.0 n/a
Green Mandy McKenna 84 8.4 n/a
Majority 178 17.9 -2.3
Turnout 998 53.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -1.2