Elections to the North West Leicestershire District Council took place on 5 May 2011,[1] in line with other local elections in the United Kingdom. A total of 38 councillors were elected from 20 wards as the whole council is up for election.

The Conservatives held control of the council after winning it in a landslide at the previous election. The Labour Party failed to retake control of the council but made significant gains at the expense of the Conservatives, who lost 6 councillors, the Liberal Democrats, who lost 2 councillors, the BNP, who lost both of their councillors, and one Independent.

Results

A map of North West Leicestershire coloured by victorious party at the 2011 District Council election.
A map of North West Leicestershire coloured by victorious party at the 2011 District Council election.
North West Leicestershire District Council election, 2011
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 21 0 6 −6 55.3 46.5 27,214 +1.2
  Labour 16 11 0 +11 42.1 38.7 22,632 +7.3
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 2 −2 2.6 8.8 5,149 −5.6
  Independent 0 0 1 −1 0.0 4.2 2,475 +1.0
  BNP 0 0 2 −2 0.0 1.1 616 −3.8
  Green 0 0 0 ±0 0.0 0.7 404 N/A

Ward results

In wards that are represented by more than one councillor, electors were given more than one vote each, hence the voter turnout may not match the number of votes cast.

Appleby

Appleby (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Blunt 620 56.3 −21.2
Independent Colin Roberts 302 27.4 N/A
Labour Co-op Gordon Tacey 179 16.3 −6.2
Turnout 1,101 62.2
Conservative hold Swing

Ashby Castle

Ashby Castle (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Geoffrey Coxon 810 71.5 +5.0
Labour Gerry Pointon 323 28.5 +11.0
Turnout 1,133 55.4
Conservative hold Swing

Ashby Holywell

Ashby Holywell (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger David Bayliss 907 29.7 +4.1
Conservative Graham Arthur Allman 817 26.8 +4.5
Labour Eric Avins 679 22.2 +7.5
Labour Stephen Whetton 650 21.3 +7.9
Turnout 1,527 43.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Ward Summary
Party Votes % Votes ±% Seats Change
Conservative 1,724 56.5 +8.6 2
Labour 1,329 43.5 +15.4 0
Total Votes Cast 3,053

Ashby Ivanhoe

Ashby Ivanhoe (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Hoult 952 28.2 −0.4
Conservative Geraint Jones 929 27.5 −0.4
Labour Mick Newborough 784 23.2 +4.1
Labour David Whetton 714 21.1 +5.1
Turnout 1,690 49.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Ward Summary
Party Votes % Votes ±% Seats Change
Conservative 1,881 55.7 −0.8 2
Labour 1,498 44.3 +9.2 0
Total Votes Cast 3,379

Bardon

Bardon (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Specht 296 33.4 −23.7
Liberal Democrats David Wyatt 276 31.2 +13.3
Labour Rodney Storer 244 27.6 +2.6
Green Sue Morrell 69 7.8 N/A
Turnout 885 36.9
Conservative hold Swing

Breedon

Breedon (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicholas James Rushton 568 52.3 −27.9
Independent Barry Webster 293 27.0 N/A
Labour Laurie Andrade 163 15.0 −4.8
Liberal Democrats Shane Bowler 62 5.7 N/A
Turnout 1,086 54.6
Conservative hold Swing

Castle Donington

Castle Donington (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Saffell 1,310 20.9 −1.5
Conservative Caroline Large 1,120 17.9 −6.6
Conservative Charles Meynell 1,051 16.8 −2.8
Labour Derek Wintle 993 15.9 +2.7
Labour Patrick Lynch 881 14.1 +1.8
Labour Robert Haskins 626 10.0 +2.0
Liberal Democrats Alan Turner 278 4.4 N/A
Turnout 2,087 44.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Ward Summary
Party Votes % Votes ±% Seats Change
Conservative 3,481 55.6 −10.9 3
Labour 2,500 39.9 +6.4 0
Liberal Democrats 278 4.4 N/A 0
Total Votes Cast 6,259

Coalville

Coalville (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Legrys 665 26.3 +2.9
Labour Pam Clayfield 595 23.6 N/A
Conservative Paul Bridgen 371 14.7 −0.5
Independent Philip Holland 370 14.7 −9.1
Conservative Leah Miller 301 11.9 −3.1
Independent Ann Edwards 222 8.8 N/A
Turnout 1,262 35.3
Labour gain from Independent Swing
Labour hold Swing
Ward Summary
Party Votes % Votes ±% Seats Change
Labour 1,260 49.9 +26.5 2 +1
Conservative 672 26.6 −3.6 0
Independent 592 23.5 −0.3 0 −1
Total Votes Cast 2,524

Greenhill

Greenhill (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ronnie Adams 800 12.9 +3.3
Liberal Democrats Michael Barry Wyatt 783 12.7 −1.2
Labour Nick Clarke 763 12.3 +3.7
Labour Dave De Lacy 674 10.9 +3.4
Conservative Gillian Hoult 611 9.9 +2.4
Liberal Democrats Lesley Bowler 557 9.0 −2.4
Liberal Democrats Julie Anne Roberts 546 8.8 −3.1
Conservative John Turnbull Kailofer 533 8.6 +1.8
Conservative Mary Tuckey 533 8.6 +1.1
Green Terry Morrell 216 3.5 N/A
Independent Jim Collins 174 2.8 N/A
Turnout 2,091 43.9
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Ward Summary
Party Votes % Votes ±% Seats Change
Labour 2,237 36.1 +10.4 2 +2
Liberal Democrats 1,886 30.5 −6.7 1 −2
Conservative 1,677 27.1 +5.4 0
Green 216 3.5 N/A 0
Independent 174 2.8 −4.3 0
Total Votes Cast 6,190

Hugglescote

Hugglescote (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Anthony Hyde 484 18.3 +6.5
Conservative John Cotterill 440 16.7 +2.0
Labour Lauren Otter 437 16.5 +3.8
Conservative Matthew Pollard 331 12.5 +2.1
Independent Graham Partner 270 10.2 −5.9
Independent Steve Palmer 252 9.5 N/A
Independent Alan Gamble 172 6.5 N/A
Green Penny Wakefield 119 4.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Nigel Adcock 74 2.8 −7.0
Liberal Democrats Jamie Dennis 62 2.3 −7.3
Turnout 1,321 41.8
Labour gain from BNP Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Ward Summary
Party Votes % Votes ±% Seats Change
Labour 921 34.9 +10.3 1 +1
Conservative 771 29.2 +4.1 1
Independent 694 26.3 +11.5 0 −1
Liberal Democrats 136 5.1 −14.3 0
Green 119 4.5 N/A 0
Total Votes Cast 2,641

Ibstock and Heather

Ibstock and Heather (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Virge Richichi 970 17.8 +2.5
Labour Stacy Harris 748 13.7 −1.0
Labour Janet Ruff 693 12.7 −0.2
Labour Gerald Wilkinson 685 12.6 +1.0
Conservative Neville Drury 648 11.9 −3.3
Conservative Colin Tracey 612 11.2 −1.3
Independent Ivan Hammonds 420 7.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Kim Wyatt 355 6.5 +1.8
Liberal Democrats Barrie Catchpole 161 3.0 −1.6
Liberal Democrats Darren Finney 156 2.9 N/A
Turnout 1,604 40.1
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour hold Swing
Ward Summary
Party Votes % Votes ±% Seats Change
Conservative 2,230 40.9 −2.1 1 −1
Labour 2,126 39.0 −0.2 2 +1
Liberal Democrats 672 12.3 +3.0 0
Independent 694 7.7 −0.8 0
Total Votes Cast 4,811

Kegworth and Whatton

Kegworth and Whatton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Trevor Pendleton 1,111 45.4 −1.1
Conservative Alison Smith 761 31.1 −2.8
Labour Co-op Christopher Smith 576 23.5 +3.9
Turnout 1,224 47.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Ward Summary
Party Votes % Votes ±% Seats Change
Conservative 1,872 76.5 −3.9 2
Labour 576 23.5 +3.9 0
Total Votes Cast 2,174

Measham

Measham (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tom Neilson 732 28.6 +8.0
Labour Sean David Sheahan 691 27.0 +5.9
Conservative Christopher Keeley 574 22.4 −1.7
Conservative Jason Summerfield 565 22.0 −1.6
Turnout 1,281 38.3
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Ward Summary
Party Votes % Votes ±% Seats Change
Labour 1,423 55.5 +13.8 2 +2
Conservative 1,139 44.5 −3.2 0 −2
Total Votes Cast 2,562

Moira

Moira (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Annette Bridges 872 27.1 −0.8
Conservative John Bridges 841 26.1 −0.4
Labour John Perry 788 24.5 +1.7
Labour Jim Roberts 719 22.3 −0.5
Turnout 1,610 46.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Ward Summary
Party Votes % Votes ±% Seats Change
Conservative 1,713 53.2 −1.2 2
Labour 1,507 46.8 +1.2 0
Total Votes Cast 3,220

Oakthorpe and Donisthorpe

Oakthorpe and Donisthorpe (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lesley Massey 443 47.9 +2.9
Conservative Jackie Bridgen 401 43.4 −11.6
Liberal Democrats Heather Fox 81 8.8 N/A
Turnout 925 46.6
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Ravenstone and Packington

Ravenstone and Packington (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Smith 739 68.8 +18.8
Labour Tom Legrys 249 23.2 +5.9
Liberal Democrats Barry Wyatt 86 8.0 N/A
Turnout 1,074 54.3
Conservative hold Swing

Snibston

Snibston (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Geary 617 22.5 +2.3
Labour Russell Johnson 615 22.4 +2.0
Conservative Paula Diane Purver 534 19.5 −5.4
Conservative Christopher Timmis 447 16.3 −5.6
Liberal Democrats Diane Reed Barney 284 10.3 −2.3
Liberal Democrats Lee Windram 246 9.0 N/A
Turnout 1,372 37.1
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Ward Summary
Party Votes % Votes ±% Seats Change
Labour 1,232 44.9 +4.4 2 +2
Conservative 981 35.8 −11.1 0 −2
Liberal Democrats 530 19.3 +6.7 0
Total Votes Cast 2,743

Thringstone

Thringstone (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Everitt 882 29.5 +9.1
Labour Leon Spence 853 28.5 +5.5
Conservative Antony Dandy 576 19.3 +1.2
Conservative Jakob Whiten 397 13.3 −0.3
Liberal Democrats Nicola Timmins 156 5.2 −7.7
Liberal Democrats James Fox 126 4.2 −7.8
Turnout 1,495 48.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Ward Summary
Party Votes % Votes ±% Seats Change
Labour 1,735 58.0 +14.6 2
Conservative 973 32.5 +0.7 0
Liberal Democrats 282 9.4 −15.4 0
Total Votes Cast 2,990

Valley

Valley (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rowena Holland 1,041 36.9 +5.1
Conservative David Stevenson 977 34.6 +3.8
Labour John Pegg 461 16.3 +6.9
Liberal Democrats Paul Tyler 342 12.1 +0.7
Turnout 1,411 50.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Ward Summary
Party Votes % Votes ±% Seats Change
Conservative 2,018 71.5 +8.9 2
Labour 461 16.3 ±0.0 0
Liberal Democrats 342 12.1 +0.7 0
Total Votes Cast 2,821

Whitwick

Whitwick (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Derek Howe 1,215 20.2 +7.2
Conservative Tony Gillard 1,042 17.3 +6.2
Labour Ray Woodward 1,011 16.8 +6.0
Conservative Russell Boam 885 14.7 +6.9
Conservative Craig Bowley 721 12.0 +5.3
BNP Ian Meller 616 10.3 −4.0
Liberal Democrats Daniel Bowler 188 3.1 −6.9
Liberal Democrats Maureen Wyatt 166 2.8 −6.1
Liberal Democrats Angela Windram 164 2.7 −6.0
Turnout 2,003 49.3
Labour gain from BNP Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Ward Summary
Party Votes % Votes ±% Seats Change
Conservative 2,648 44.1 +18.6 1
Labour 2,226 37.1 +4.5 2 +1
BNP 616 10.3 −4.0 0 −1
Liberal Democrats 518 8.6 −19.0 0
Total Votes Cast 6,008

References

  1. ^ North West Leicestershire District Council election, 2011 results, North West Leicestershire District Council website