2011 Northern Ireland local elections
Flag placeholder.svg

← 2005 5 May 2011 2014 →

All 583 council seats
  First party Second party Third party
 
Peter Robinson 2013 (cropped).jpg
Martin McGuiness
Tom Elliott.png
Leader Peter Robinson Martin McGuinness Tom Elliott
Party DUP Sinn Féin Ulster Unionist
Seats won 175 138 99
Seat change Decrease3 Increase9 Decrease16
Popular vote 179,436 163,712 100,643
Percentage 27.2% 24.8% 15.2%
Swing Decrease2.4% Increase1.6% Decrease2.8%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Margaret ritchie.jpg
DavidFordAlliance.jpg
JimAllister (cropped).jpg
Leader Margaret Ritchie David Ford Jim Allister
Party SDLP Alliance TUV
Seats won 87 44 6
Seat change Decrease14 Increase14 Increase6
Popular vote 99,325 48,859 13,079
Percentage 15.0% 7.4% 2.0%
Swing Decrease2.4% Increase2.4% New party

Northern Ireland local elections, 2011.svg
Colours denote the party with the most seats

Elections for local government were held in Northern Ireland on Thursday 5 May 2011, contesting 582 seats in all.

European Union and Commonwealth citizens aged 18 or over on election day were entitled to vote. The deadline for voters to register to vote in the elections was midnight on Thursday 14 April 2011. A total of 1,210,009 were eligible to vote, and 55.7% of the electorate turned out.[1]

All voters were required to present one piece of photographic ID in order to cast a vote at the polling station – accepted forms of ID are an electoral identity card, a photographic NI or GB driving licence, a European Union member-state passport, a Translink 60+ SmartPass, a Translink Senior SmartPass, a Translink Blind Person's SmartPass or a Translink War Disabled SmartPass.[2] Voters who didn't have an accepted type of photographic ID had until Friday 22 April 2011 to apply for an electoral identity card from the Electoral Office.

The elections were originally scheduled to take place in 2009. In 2008, Minister of the Environment Arlene Foster requested that they be postponed until 2011 to allow the implementation of a proposed reform of local government in Northern Ireland, which would have reduced the number of local councils from 26 to 11.[3] In February 2009, an order was made, postponing the election, and councillors' terms of office were extended until the fourth day after the election day in 2011.[4]

In June 2010, the proposed reforms were abandoned, and it was confirmed that the 2011 elections would be to the existing 26 councils.[5] There was also an election to the Northern Ireland Assembly and a referendum on voting reform on the same day.[6] The reforms have since been adopted and the 2014 Northern Ireland local elections were for the 11 new districts.

Results

Party Councillors Votes[7]
Change Total % share Total
DUP -3 175 27.2 179,436
Sinn Féin +9 138 24.8 163,712
Ulster Unionist -16 99 15.2 100,643
SDLP -14 87 15.0 99,325
Alliance +14 44 7.4 48,859
Independent +6 27 5.1 32,023
TUV +6 6 2.0 13,079
Green (NI) 0 3 1.0 6,317
PUP 0 2 0.6 3,858
UKIP +1 1 0.4 2,550
Irish Republican Socialist 0 0 0.3 2,133
Éirígí 0 0 0.3 2,062
People Before Profit 0 0 0.3 1,721
NI Conservatives 0 0 0.2 1,321
Independent Republican Party 0 0 0.1 850
Community Partnership 0 0 0.1 800
Workers' Party 0 0 0.1 760
Socialist Party 0 0 0.1 682
BNP 0 0 0.1 491
Procapitalism 0 0 0.0 9

By council

Council TUV DUP Ulster Unionist Alliance SDLP Sinn Féin Green (NI) Independent Others Total
Antrim 0 5 5 2 3 4 0 0 0 19
Ards 0 11 6 4 1 0 0 1 0 23
Armagh 0 4 6 0 5 6 0 1 0 22
Ballymena 2 12 4 1 2 2 0 1 0 24
Ballymoney 1 8 2 0 1 3 0 1 0 16
Banbridge 0 5 7 1 2 1 0 0 0 17
Belfast 0 15 3 6 8 16 0 1 2 PUP 51
Carrickfergus 0 8 4 3 0 0 0 2 0 17
Castlereagh 0 11 3 6 2 0 1 0 0 23
Coleraine 0 9 5 2 3 1 0 2 0 22
Cookstown 0 3 3 0 4 6 0 0 0 16
Craigavon 0 9 6 1 2 8 0 0 0 26
Derry 0 5 1 0 14 10 0 0 0 30
Down 0 3 3 1 9 5 1 1 0 23
Dungannon 0 6 4 0 3 8 0 1 0 22
Fermanagh 0 4 6 0 3 9 0 1 0 23
Larne 1 4 3 3 1 1 0 2 0 15
Limavady 1 2 2 0 3 6 0 0 0 16
Lisburn 0 14 5 3 3 5 0 0 0 30
Magherafelt 0 3 2 0 2 9 0 0 0 16
Moyle 1 2 3 0 2 3 0 4 0 15
Newry and Mourne 0 1 3 0 9 14 0 2 1 UKIP 30
Newtownabbey 0 12 5 5 1 2 0 0 0 25
North Down 0 11 3 7 0 0 1 3 0 25
Omagh 0 3 3 0 3 10 0 2 0 21
Strabane 0 4 1 0 1 8 0 2 0 16

Councils

Antrim

Antrim North West[8]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Trevor Clarke 1,172
Sinn Féin Anthony Brady 738
Sinn Féin Henry Cushinan 670
SDLP Robert Loughran 634
SDLP Brian Duffin 563
Ulster Unionist Roderick Swann 506
DUP Wilson Clyde 329
Alliance Pauline Savage 248
Turnout 4,942
No change
Antrim South East[8]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Thomas Burns 992
Sinn Féin Annemarie Logue 885
DUP Samuel Dunlop 873
Ulster Unionist Mervyn Rea 853
Alliance Alan Lawther 817
DUP Roy Thompson 771
Ulster Unionist Paul Michael 679
DUP John Smyth 381
TUV Mel Lucas 363
SDLP Roisin Nugent 247
Independent Martin Nelson 154
Independent Gerard Fox 49
Turnout 7,165
No change
Antrim Town[8]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Ulster Unionist Adrian Cochrane-Watson 884
DUP Pam Lewis 734
Sinn Féin Noel Maguire 638
DUP Brian Graham 511
Alliance Neil Kelly 501
DUP John Smyth 439
Ulster Unionist Drew Ritchie 400
SDLP Grainne Teggart 370
Alliance Oran Keenan 353
Independent Donovan McClelland 118
PUP Kenneth Wilkinson 109
Ulster Unionist Amanda Johnston 69
Turnout 5,228
Sinn Fein gain from DUP

Ards

Ards East[9]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Colville Elliott 1,353
Alliance Linda Cleland 1,094
DUP Tom Smith 962
DUP Hamilton Gregory 952
Ulster Unionist Ronnie Ferguson 623
DUP Eddie Thompson 620
Ulster Unionist Katherine Ferguson 525
TUV Terry Williams 304
Green (NI) Emer Hopkins 191
SDLP Moira Ritchie 123
Turnout 6,912
Alliance gain from UUP
Ards Peninsula[9]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Joe Boyle 1,473
DUP Robert Adair 1,067
Alliance Kieran McCarthy 942
DUP Colin Kennedy 726
Ulster Unionist Angus Carson 719
DUP John Prentice 420
Alliance Kellie Armstrong 288
Independent Joe Hagan 261
Independent Robin Drysdale 180
Turnout 6,313
No change
Ards West[9]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Robert Gibson 1,519
DUP Trevor Cummings 1,061
Ulster Unionist Jim Fletcher 881
DUP Mervyn Oswald 868
Alliance Deborah Girvan 763
Alliance James McBriar 542
Ulster Unionist Philip Smith 471
TUV Jack Allister 343
NI Conservatives Bill McKendry 129
Turnout 6,692
Robert Gibson leaves UUP
No change
Newtownards[9]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Naomi Armstrong 979
Alliance Alan McDowell 883
DUP Stephen McIlveen 787
Independent Jimmy Menagh 764
Ulster Unionist David Smyth 563
Ulster Unionist Tom Hamilton 555
DUP Charlie Simmons 418
TUV Hammy Lawther 183
Independent Ken Richardson 123
SDLP Gerard Lennon 89
Turnout 5,467
Independent gain from DUP

Armagh

Armagh City[10]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Cathy Rafferty 1,001
Ulster Unionist Sylvia McRoberts 902
Sinn Féin Noel Sheridan 865
SDLP Mealla Campbell 700
DUP Freda Donnelly 698
SDLP Pat Brannigan 652
Sinn Féin Roy McCartney 559
Turnout 5,504
Sinn Fein gain from SDLP
Crossmore[10]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Thomas O'Hanlon 1,620
Sinn Féin Mary Doyle 1,160
Sinn Féin Darren McNally 868
Ulster Unionist Mavis Eagle 844
DUP Noel Donnelly 744
SDLP Gerald Mallon 645
Turnout 6,010
UUP gain from DUP
Cusher[10]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Ulster Unionist Gordon Kennedy 1,785
Independent Paul Berry 1,136
Ulster Unionist Robert Turner 944
SDLP Sharon Haughey 823
DUP Terry McWilliams 803
DUP Gareth Wilson 595
Sinn Féin Liam Lappin 591
Ulster Unionist John Moore 566
DUP Philip Murdock 501
Turnout 7,890
Paul Berry leaves DUP
The Orchard[10]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP William Irwin 1,520
Sinn Féin Gerard White 1,215
Ulster Unionist Jim Speers 1,207
SDLP John Campbell 939
Ulster Unionist Joy Rollston 724
DUP Philip Weir 465
TUV Paul Coleman 144
Turnout 6,293
No change

Ballymena

Ballymena North[11]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Independent James Henry 1,026
DUP John Carson 941
DUP Maurice Mills 746
SDLP Patrick McAvoy 596
DUP Audrey Wales 451
Ulster Unionist James McClean 436
Ulster Unionist Neil Armstrong 416
Alliance Jayne Dunlop 416
TUV James Alexander 389
Sinn Féin Sean Davey 356
TUV David Lynn 218
Turnout 6,109
Alliance gain from UUP
Ballymena South[11]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Beth Adger 746
SDLP Declan O'Loan 616
DUP Hubert Nicholl 544
DUP Martin Clarke 511
DUP Desmond Robinson 494
Ulster Unionist James Currie 419
TUV Davy Tweed 400
Ulster Unionist Robin Swann 322
TUV Jeremy Saulters 296
Sinn Féin Thomas O'Hara 286
DUP Gayle Nelson 253
Independent Deirdre Nelson 93
Turnout 5,119
Davy Tweed leaves DUP
Bannside[11]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Tommy Nicholl 1,192
Ulster Unionist William McNeilly 1,036
TUV Roy Gillespie 1,031
DUP Billy Henry 1,016
DUP Philip Moffatt 788
Sinn Féin Monica Digney 787
TUV Timothy Gaston 465
SDLP Eugene Reid 439
Turnout 6,872
Roy Gillespie leaves DUP
Braid[11]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Paul Frew 1,511
DUP Beth Clyde 922
DUP Sam Hanna 884
Ulster Unionist Robin Cherry 692
Ulster Unionist Lexie Scott 622
Sinn Féin Paul Maguire 574
TUV Sam Gaston 460
SDLP Cahal Kerr 409
Independent Catherine O'Hara 246
Turnout 6,410
Sinn Fein gain from SDLP

Ballymoney

Ballymoney Town[12]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Mervyn Storey 1,090
Independent Iain McAfee 347
SDLP Daniel Hendrie 306
Ulster Unionist Thomas McKeown 276
DUP Cecil Cousley 271
DUP Ian Stevenson 238
TUV Billy Kerr 228
Ulster Unionist James Simpson 186
DUP Brian Kelly 148
Turnout 4,149
Independent gain from UUP
Bann Valley[12]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP John Finlay 905
Sinn Féin Philip McGuigan 876
DUP Jason Atkinson 591
DUP Robert Halliday 573
Sinn Féin Cathal McLaughlin 443
TUV William Blair 440
SDLP Malachy McCamphill 373
Sinn Féin Leanne Peacock 345
Ulster Unionist Steven Phillips 345
Turnout 5,104
TUV gain from SDLP
Bushvale[12]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Evelyne Robinson 767
DUP Frank Campbell 599
Ulster Unionist Bill Kennedy 532
Sinn Féin Anita Cavlan 504
SDLP Harry Connolly 454
Ulster Unionist William Johnston 224
TUV Peter Deans 202
Sinn Féin Jimmy Gaston 176
Turnout 3,508
Bill Kennedy joins UUP

Banbridge

Banbridge Town[13]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Ulster Unionist Joan Baird 1,466
DUP Junior McCrum 1,038
Ulster Unionist Ian Burns 676
Alliance Sheila McQuaid 483
DUP Jim McElroy 473
Sinn Féin Vincent McAleenan 435
SDLP Marie Hamilton 367
Independent Dessie Ward 335
SDLP Cassie McDermott 316
DUP John McKinstry 308
Turnout 6,021
No change
Dromore[13]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Paul Rankin 967
DUP Hazel Gamble 943
Ulster Unionist Carol Black 820
Ulster Unionist Olive Mercer 707
DUP Norah Beare 685
Sinn Féin Paul Gribben 597
SDLP Louis Boyle 488
Alliance Francis Branniff 409
TUV Lyle Rea 249
Turnout 5,924
UUP gain from DUP
Sinn Fein gain from SDLP
Knockiveagh[13]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Seamus Doyle 1,238
Ulster Unionist Elizabeth Ingram 1,135
Sinn Féin Brendan Curran 1,039
DUP David Herron 869
Ulster Unionist John Hanna 691
Ulster Unionist Glenn Barr 672
DUP Ian Wilson 621
TUV Stephen Herron 209
Turnout 6,579
UUP gain from DUP

Belfast

Main article: Belfast City Council election, 2011

Balmoral[14]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance Tom Ekin 1,762
DUP Ruth Patterson 1,553
Sinn Féin Máirtín Ó Muilleoir 1,465
SDLP Claire Hanna 1,443
Ulster Unionist Bob Stoker 922
SDLP Niall Kelly 743
SDLP Bernie Kelly 706
Ulster Unionist Jim Kirkpatrick 578
DUP Sharon Simpson 396
Green (NI) Mark Simpson 282
People Before Profit Andrew King 107
Turnout 9,957
Sinn Féin gain from DUP
Castle[15]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Lydia Patterson 1,489
Sinn Féin Tierna Cunningham 1,377
SDLP Pat Convery 1,367
Sinn Féin Mary Campbell 1,293
Ulster Unionist David Browne 1,181
DUP Guy Spence 946
SDLP Cathal Mullaghan 883
Alliance David McKechnie 689
DUP Lee Reynolds 629
Workers' Party John Lavery 170
Turnout 10,024
Sinn Féin gain from SDLP
Court[16]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP William Humphrey 2,643
DUP Brian Kingston 1,371
Independent Frank McCoubrey 754
PUP Hugh Smyth 640
Ulster Unionist Bobby McConnell 395
DUP Naomi Thompson 237
Independent Raymond McCord 199
Sinn Féin Karol McKee 184
SDLP Conor McNeill 99
Alliance Mark Long 78
Turnout 6,600
No change
Laganbank[17]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance Catherine Curran 1,518
Sinn Féin Deirdre Hargey 1,383
SDLP Patrick McCarthy 1,361
DUP Christopher Stalford 1,126
Ulster Unionist Michelle Bostock 921
SDLP Kate Mullan 833
Green (NI) Claire Bailey 500
People Before Profit Mark Hewitt 144
Socialist Party Paddy Meehan 136
Workers' Party Patrick Lynn 88
Turnout 8,010
Alliance gain from UUP
Lower Falls[18]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Janice Austin 1,920
Sinn Féin Steven Corr 1,572
Sinn Féin Tom Hartley 1,561
Sinn Féin Jim McVeigh 1,497
SDLP Colin Keenan 1,000
Sinn Féin Breige Brownlee 813
Éirígí John McCusker 647
Workers' Party John Lowry 398
Irish Republican Socialist Jim Gorman 209
Socialist Party Pat Lawlor 148
Turnout 9,765
SDLP gain from Sinn Féin
Oldpark[19]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Ian Crozier 1,770
Sinn Féin Conor Maskey 1,573
Sinn Féin Gerard McCabe 1,492
Sinn Féin Daniel Lavery 1,370
SDLP Nichola Mallon 1,184
Sinn Féin Mary Clarke 1,180
DUP Gareth McKee 917
Ulster Unionist Fred Rodgers 540
Irish Republican Socialist Paul Little 379
Alliance James McClure 303
Independent Martin McAuley 146
Turnout 10,584
DUP gain from UUP
Pottinger[20]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance Máire Hendron 1,895
DUP Gavin Robinson 1,523
Sinn Féin Niall Ó Donnghaile 1,077
DUP May Campbell 1,051
PUP John Kyle 1,022
DUP Adam Newton 936
Ulster Unionist Philip Robinson 786
SDLP Séamas de Faoite 456
Green (NI) David Newman 223
TUV John Hiddleston 191
Socialist Party Thomas Black 150
Workers' Party Kevin McNally 104
People Before Profit Donna McCusker 70
Independent Karl Hedley 33
Procapitalism Samuel Smyth 9
Turnout 9,526
Sinn Féin gain from UUP
Upper Falls[21]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Matt Garrett 2,250
Sinn Féin Gerard O'Neill 2,184
Sinn Féin Emma Groves 2,133
SDLP Tim Attwood 2,015
Sinn Féin Caoimhin Mac Giolla Mhín 1,910
Éirígí Pádraic Mac Coitir 1,415
SDLP Helen Walsh 250
DUP Eileen Kingston 179
Alliance Dan McGuinness 162
Turnout 12,498
No change
Victoria[22]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Robin Newton 2,338
Alliance Mervyn Jones 2,319
Alliance Laura McNamee 1,677
DUP Tom Haire 1,437
Ulster Unionist Jim Rodgers 1,355
Alliance Andrew Webb 1,137
Ulster Unionist Ian Adamson 942
PUP Robert McCartney 908
DUP John Hussey 812
Green (NI) Ross Campbell 315
Ulster Unionist Stephen Warke 216
SDLP Magdalena Wolska 207
TUV Sammy Morrison 158
Independent Roy Hobson 142
NI Conservatives Garry Crosbie 103
Turnout 14,066
Alliance gain from UUP

Carrickfergus

Carrick Castle[23]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance Sean Neeson 651
DUP David Hilditch 507
Independent William Hamilton 366
DUP Deborah Emerson 260
Ulster Unionist Elizabeth McKnight 243
DUP Patricia McKinney 186
Independent Nicholas Wady 125
Alliance Noel Williams 124
Turnout 2,513
No change
Kilroot[23]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Independent Jim Brown 1,179
DUP Billy Ashe 1,173
Alliance Isobel Day 691
DUP Terence Clements 515
Alliance Robert Logan 493
DUP Lynn McClurg 391
Ulster Unionist Eric Ferguson 359
Ulster Unionist Cathy Vizard 348
Green (NI) Mark Bailey 169
Turnout 5,396
No change
Knockagh Monument[23]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP May Beattie 1,085
Alliance Stewart Dickson 835
Ulster Unionist Andrew Wilson 568
DUP James McClurg 560
Ulster Unionist John Stewart 454
DUP Charie Johnston 431
Alliance Shireen Bell 316
DUP Louise Marsden 248
Green (NI) Brian Luney 125
Turnout 4,703
No change

Castlereagh

Castlereagh Central[24]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance Michael Long 919
DUP Vivienne McCoy 720
Ulster Unionist Michael Copeland 654
DUP Tommy Sandford 634
Alliance Carole Howard 539
DUP Denny Vitty 438
PUP Jason Burke 323
DUP Sharon Skillen 308
SDLP Rosaleen Hughes 287
TUV Alan Carson 245
Turnout 5,171
Alliance gain from DUP
Castlereagh East[24]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Gareth Robinson 1,804
Alliance Judith Cochrane 1,309
DUP Tommy Jeffers 760
Alliance Tim Morrow 650
DUP David Drysdale 649
Green (NI) Martin Gregg 574
DUP Aileen Graham 510
DUP Jim White 441
Ulster Unionist Hazel Legge 417
BNP Ann Cooper 205
NI Conservatives Terry Dick 120
Turnout 7,557
David Drysdale leaves UUP
Alliance gain from DUP
Green gain from UUP
Castlereagh South[24]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Jimmy Spratt 1,535
Alliance Geraldine Rice 1,269
SDLP Brian Hanvey 948
DUP John Beattie 823
Ulster Unionist Michael Henderson 591
SDLP Sean Mullan 510
Sinn Féin James Irwin 459
Ulster Unionist Barbara McBurney 185
Green (NI) Rebecca Volley 142
Turnout 6,552
No change
Castlereagh West[24]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance Sara Duncan 1,456
DUP Ann-Marie Beattie 1,138
SDLP Peter O'Reilly 936
DUP Myreve Chambers 630
Ulster Unionist Cecil Hall 601
Sinn Féin Laura Keenan 276
Ulster Unionist Bill White 269
People Before Profit Gordon Hewitt 93
Turnout 5,499
No change

Coleraine

Bann[25]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Adrian McQuillan 1,440
Sinn Féin Ciaran Archibald 1,076
Ulster Unionist William King 938
DUP Sam Cole 623
SDLP Roisin Loftus 582
SDLP Eamon Mullan 419
Ulster Unionist Rosemary Torrens 366
Ulster Unionist Richard Holmes 363
Alliance Charlie McConaghy 266
TUV Elizabeth Collins 239
DUP Angela Torrens 223
Turnout 6,645
No change
Coleraine Central[25]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Independent David McClarty 1,260
DUP George Duddy 715
DUP James McClure 582
Ulster Unionist David Barbour 557
DUP William McCandless 525
Alliance Graham Scobie 472
Sinn Féin Susan Kelly 408
SDLP Gerald McLaughlin 404
Ulster Unionist Nigel Macauley 353
Independent Russell Watton 342
SDLP Sebastian Pierzchalski 87
Turnout 5,813
David McClarty leaves UUP
DUP gain from UUP
Coleraine East[25]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Maurice Bradley 1,507
Ulster Unionist David Harding 517
DUP William Creelman 376
Alliance Yvonne Boyle 350
Ulster Unionist Robert McPherson 275
SDLP Teresa Young 232
DUP Phyllis Fielding 167
Turnout 5,319
Alliance gain from UUP
The Skerries[25]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance Barney Fitzpatrick 635
Independent Christine Alexander 590
DUP Mark Fielding 562
Ulster Unionist Norman Hillis 415
SDLP Maura Hickey 342
Independent Noel Kennedy 334
Sinn Féin Christopher O'Neill 275
DUP Sandy Gilkinson 264
Ulster Unionist Lesley Macaulay 263
Independent James Davies 116
UKIP Adrian Parke 91
TUV Michael Wiggins 85
Turnout 4,767
Alliance gain from DUP

Cookstown

Ballinderry[26]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Pearse McAleer 1,713
DUP Samuel McCartney 1,246
Sinn Féin Michael McIvor 820
Ulster Unionist Robert Kelly 779
SDLP Deirdre Mayo 775
SDLP Christine McFlynn 654
TUV Walter Millar 461
Turnout 6,588
No change
Cookstown Central[26]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin John McNamee 986
Ulster Unionist Trevor Wilson 909
DUP Ian McCrea 738
SDLP Tony Quinn 623
Sinn Féin Ciarán McElhone 372
TUV Hannah Loughrin 254
SDLP Peter Cassidy 212
Alliance Michael McDonald 92
Turnout 4,254
Sinn Fein gain from SDLP
Drum Manor[26]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Sean Clarke 970
Ulster Unionist Samuel Glasgow 962
DUP Maureen Lees 850
Sinn Féin Cathal Mallaghan 739
SDLP James McGarvey 565
Sinn Féin Oliver Molloy 535
TUV Samuel Parke 444
Turnout 5,161
No change

Craigavon

Craigavon Central[27]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Mark O'Dowd 1,434
DUP Robert Smith 1,405
Ulster Unionist James Twyble 1,104
Sinn Féin Tommy O'Connor 744
Independent Kieran Corr 692
DUP William Smith 688
Ulster Unionist Ronald Harkness 614
Alliance Michael Dixon 586
Ulster Unionist Andrew Crockett 459
DUP Louise Templeton 444
SDLP Mary Elliott 278
TUV Roy Ferguson 251
SDLP Anna Ochal-Molenda 108
Turnout 9,084
Sinn Fein gain from SDLP
Alliance gain from DUP
Lurgan[27]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Stephen Moutray 1,952
Ulster Unionist Jo-Anne Dobson 1,311
Ulster Unionist Meta Crozier 1,239
Sinn Féin Liam Mackle 960
DUP Carla Lockhart 952
Ulster Unionist George Savage 905
DUP Mark Baxter 757
Alliance John Cleland 551
SDLP Francis McAlinden 529
TUV David Calvert 508
UKIP Barbara Trotter 122
Turnout 9,971
No change
Loughside[27]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Johnny McGibbon 2,465
SDLP Declan McAlinden 1,065
Sinn Féin Mairéad O'Dowd 812
Sinn Féin Noel McGeown 735
SDLP Joe Nelson 671
SDLP Caoimhe Dummigan 589
Sinn Féin Maurice Magill 553
DUP Philip Carson 497
Independent Mal Nelson 225
Turnout 7,813
No change
Portadown[27]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Sidney Anderson 2,029
Ulster Unionist George Hatch 883
Sinn Féin Paul Duffy 808
Sinn Féin Gemma McKenna 793
DUP Gladys McCullough 665
SDLP John McGoldrick 364
DUP Alan Carson 348
Ulster Unionist Robert Oliver 330
SDLP Mary McAlinden 258
DUP Darren Causby 237
TUV Karen Boal 217
SDLP Daniel Gouveia 164
Turnout 7,270
DUP gain from Independent
Sinn Fein gain from SDLP

Derry

Cityside
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Jim Clifford 1,243
Sinn Féin Kevin Campbell 1,199
Sinn Féin Patricia Logue 937
Sinn Féin Colin Kelly 631
Independent (32 County Sovereignty) Gary Donnelly 612
Sinn Féin Liam Friel 391
SDLP Ann Donnelly 311
People Before Profit Conor Kelly 265
SDLP Dermott Henderson 214
Turnout 5,798
No change
Northland
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP John Tierney 1,736
Sinn Féin Maeve McLaughlin 1,260
SDLP John Boyle 1,099
Sinn Féin Gerry MacLochlainn 936
SDLP Sean Carr 824
Sinn Féin Michael Cooper 783
SDLP Eamon McAuley 429
SDLP Fiona Hamilton 366
Alliance Colm Cavanagh 217
Sinn Féin Patrick McGinley 704
People Before Profit Colm Bryce 564
Irish Republican Socialist Lucy Callaghan 340
Turnout
No change
Rural
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Paul Fleming 1,693
SDLP Thomas Conway 1,616
DUP Maurice Devenney 1,433
DUP Gary Middleton 1,219
Ulster Unionist Ronald McKeegan 698
SDLP Hugh Hastings 624
SDLP Brenda Stevenson 615
People Before Profit Diane Greer 256
Sinn Féin Catherine Nelis 631
SDLP Ashleen Schenning 423
Turnout
No change
Shantallow
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Colum Eastwood 2,109
Sinn Féin Tony Hassan 1,405
SDLP Shaun Gallagher 1,151
Sinn Féin Elisha McLaughlin 1,117
Sinn Féin Sandra Duffy 833
SDLP James Carr 766
SDLP Angela Dobbins 603
Irish Republican Socialist Martin McGonagle 539
Independent Pauline Mellon 477
Turnout
No change
Waterside[28]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Joe Miller 1,564
SDLP Gerard Diver 1,198
Sinn Féin Lynn Fleming 1,137
DUP April Garfield-Kidd 1,006
Ulster Unionist Mary Hamilton 944
DUP Drew Thompson 859
SDLP Martin Reilly 478
Sinn Féin Geraldine O'Donnell 354
People Before Profit David McAuley 222
PUP Nigel Gardiner 204
Alliance Karen Scrivens 142
Turnout 8,108
No change

Down

Ballynahinch[29]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Garth Craig 1,260
Sinn Féin Michael Coogan 1,206
Ulster Unionist Walter Lyons 843
SDLP Patrick Toman 828
SDLP Anne McAleenan 740
Independent Mark Murnin 369
DUP Yvonne Moore 275
Alliance Andy Corkhill 213
Green (NI) Mark McCormick 176
Turnout 6,026
No change
Downpatrick[29]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Colin McGrath 1,144
SDLP Dermot Curran 999
SDLP Peter Craig 876
Sinn Féin Eamonn McConvey 832
Sinn Féin Liam Johnston 674
SDLP John Doris 606
Green (NI) Cadogan Enright 549
Sinn Féin Martin Rice 376
Ulster Unionist Anette Holden 330
SDLP Gareth Sharvin 320
DUP Andrew Steenson 168
Turnout 7,037
No change
Newcastle[29]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin William Clarke 1,171
SDLP Eamon O'Neill 1,058
Sinn Féin Stephen Burns 796
SDLP Carmel O'Boyle 768
Ulster Unionist Desmond Patterson 636
Alliance Patrick Clarke 565
DUP Stanley Priestley 522
Sinn Féin Brian Morgan 465
SDLP Peter Fitzpatrick 403
Green (NI) John Hardy 310
Turnout 6,826
Alliance gain from SDLP
Rowallane[29]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP William Dick 1,007
DUP Billy Walker 920
Ulster Unionist Robert Burgess 837
SDLP Maria McCarthy 809
Independent Terry Andrews 704
Ulster Unionist Graham Furey 700
Alliance Patrick Brown 474
Sinn Féin Catriona Mackel 286
SDLP Patricia McKay 115
Turnout 5,935
Independent gain from UUP

Dungannon

Blackwater[30]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Phelim Gildernew 1,246
DUP Roger Burton 1,016
DUP Samuel Brush 1,005
Ulster Unionist Jim Hamilton 791
Ulster Unionist Jim Brady 781
SDLP Patrick Daly 640
Sinn Féin Brian Murtagh 414
TUV John Hobson 248
Turnout 6,258
No change
Clogher Valley[30]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Anthony McGonnell 1,046
DUP Frances Burton 947
Sinn Féin Sean McGuigan 909
Sinn Féin Colla McMahon 874
Ulster Unionist Robert Mulligan 852
DUP Wills Robinson 696
Ulster Unionist Winston Duff 390
Turnout 6,063
DUP gain from Sinn Fein
Dungannon Town[30]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Independent Barry Monteith 1,046
DUP Maurice Morrow 864
Ulster Unionist Walter Cuddy 721
Sinn Féin Larry McLarnon 693
Sinn Féin Bronwyn McGahan 472
DUP Kim Ashton 387
SDLP Vincent Currie 311
SDLP Malachy Quinn 237
Alliance Hannah Su 206
Ulster Unionist Sammy Stewart 170
TUV Denis Boyd 160
Turnout 5,369
Barry Monteith leaves Sinn Féin
Independent gain from SDLP
Torrent[30]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Michael Gillespie 1,152
SDLP Jim Cavanagh 1,122
Sinn Féin Joe O'Neill 1,050
Ulster Unionist Kenneth Reid 818
Sinn Féin Dessie Donnelly 815
Sinn Féin Padraig Quinn 675
Independent Patricia Campbell 510
Independent James Walshe 483
DUP Johnny Chartres 344
Turnout 7,073
No change

Fermanagh

Main article: 2011 Fermanagh District Council election

Enniskillen[31]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Ulster Unionist Robert Irvine 1,104
DUP Alison Brimstone 1,011
Sinn Féin Seán Lynch 979
DUP Cyril Brownlee 847
Sinn Féin Debbie Coyle 691
SDLP Frank Britton 684
SDLP Patricia Rodgers 554
Ulster Unionist Basil Johnston 524
Ulster Unionist Howard Thornton 495
Independent Pat Cox 456
Sinn Féin Ciaran May 375
Socialist Party Donal O'Cofaigh 248
Alliance Kevin Chaffey 119
Green (NI) Laurence Speight 63
Independent Fidelma Leonard 54
Turnout 8,371
UUP gain from SDLP
Erne East[31]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Ruth Lynch 1,564
DUP Paul Robinson 1,370
Ulster Unionist Harold Andrews 1,127
Sinn Féin Thomas O'Reilly 1,115
Sinn Féin Brian McCaffrey 1,076
Sinn Féin Sheamus Greene 1,074
SDLP Rosemary Flanagan 530
Ulster Unionist Victor Warrington 513
Independent Gerry McHugh 377
Turnout 8,927
Sinn Fein gain from SDLP
Erne North[31]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Phil Flanagan 1,388
Ulster Unionist Raymond Farrell 1,109
Ulster Unionist Rosemary Barton 833
DUP Bert Johnston 803
DUP Ray Carscadden 587
SDLP John O'Kane 464
SDLP John Coyle 370
Independent Gerry Ferguson 355
TUV Alex Elliott 309
Ulster Unionist David Black 262
Turnout 6,601
No change
Erne West[31]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Brendan Gallagher 1,265
Ulster Unionist Alex Baird 1,259
Sinn Féin Barry Doherty 1,159
Sinn Féin Frankie Rice 1,098
Independent Bernice Swift 1,004
Sinn Féin Stephen Huggett 757
DUP Alan Hassard 714
Ulster Unionist Ruth Wilson 170
Turnout 7,586
Bernice Swift leaves Sinn Fein

Larne

Coast Road[32]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Oliver McMullan 613
DUP Winston Fulton 458
Independent Brian Dunn 351
DUP Gordon Lyons 344
Alliance Gerardine Mulvenna 340
SDLP Daniel O'Connor 328
Ulster Unionist Maureen Morrow 295
Ulster Unionist Andrew Wilson 275
Green (NI) Danny Donnelly 110
TUV Kenneth Johnston 105
BNP Steven Moore 89
Turnout 3,362
Brian Dunn leaves UUP
Independent gain from DUP
Sinn Fein gain from SDLP
Larne Lough[32]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Bobby McKee 1,048
Ulster Unionist Roy Beggs 917
Alliance John Mathews 627
DUP Gregg McKeen 487
DUP Sharon McKeen 367
Ulster Unionist Mark McKinty 328
TUV Sam McAllister 286
Alliance Niamh Spurle 267
Turnout 4,388
No change
Larne Town[32]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
TUV Jack McKee 393
Independent Roy Craig 377
DUP Drew Niblock 351
Alliance Michael Lynch 342
SDLP Martin Wilson 324
DUP Angela Smyth 319
Independent Mark Dunn 176
Sinn Féin Sean Waide 153
PUP Billy Adamson 146
Ulster Unionist Darin Ferguson 146
BNP Robert Bell 93
Independent Andrew Swan 79
Turnout 2,927
Jack McKee leaves DUP
TUV gain from UUP
Alliance gain from Independent

Limavady

Bellarena[33]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Joseph Cubitt 1,016
Sinn Féin Dermot Nicholl 944
Sinn Féin Cathal McLaughlin 674
Ulster Unionist Edwin Stevenson 576
SDLP Orla Beattie 563
DUP Jonathan Holmes 371
Independent Leslie Cubitt 311
SDLP Oonagh McNickle 296
Turnout 4,850
No change
Benbradagh[33]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Sean McGlinchey 862
Sinn Féin Brenda Chivers 776
TUV Boyd Douglas 922
SDLP Michael Coyle 567
DUP Edgar Scott 556
Sinn Féin Tony McCaul 420
Sinn Féin Rory Donaghy 396
Alliance Siobhain Corr 107
Turnout 4,442
Boyd Douglas leaves United Unionist Coalition
Limavady Town[33]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Alan Robinson 903
Sinn Féin Anne Brolly 554
Ulster Unionist Jack Rankin 346
SDLP Gerard Mullan 344
Ulster Unionist Aaron Callan 247
Independent Brian Brown 197
DUP James McCorkell 189
DUP Jim Quigg 156
Alliance Damien Corr 133
Turnout 3,116
No change

Lisburn

Downshire[34]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Allan Ewart 1,591
DUP Paul Stewart 1,555
Alliance Jennifer Coulter 1,136
DUP Uel Mackin 1,070
Ulster Unionist James Baird 1,052
Ulster Unionist Alasdair O'Hara 445
Ulster Unionist Richard Price 405
TUV Kaye Kilpatrick 289
SDLP Christine Wilson 269
Sinn Féin Fionnu McCaughley 107
Turnout 8,033
DUP gain from UUP
Dunmurry Cross[34]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin David Bell 1,796
Sinn Féin Charlene O'Hara 1,365
Sinn Féin Arder Carson 1,338
Sinn Féin Angela Nelson 1,210
Sinn Féin Stephen Magennis 1,151
DUP Margaret Tolerton 1,132
SDLP Brian Heading 1,020
SDLP Matthew McDermott 629
Alliance Aaron McIntyre 458
Ulster Unionist Mark Hill 346
Turnout 10,696
Sinn Fein gain from SDLP
Killultagh[34]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Thomas Beckett 1,756
DUP James Tinsley 1,559
SDLP Pat Catney 898
Alliance Owen Gawith 891
Sinn Féin Mary-Kate Quinn 772
DUP John Palmer 764
Ulster Unionist Jim Dillon 762
Ulster Unionist Roy Hanna 676
NI Conservatives Steve McIlwrath 242
Independent Cecil Calvert 229
Turnout 8,689
No change
Lisburn Town North[34]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Paul Givan 1,528
DUP Jonathan Craig 1,481
Alliance Brian Doran 1,285
Ulster Unionist Ronnie Crawford 963
DUP William Leathem 889
Ulster Unionist Brian Bloomfield 622
Ulster Unionist David Archer 541
SDLP John Drake 529
DUP Ben Mallon 481
Sinn Féin Terry Quinn 412
Green (NI) Connor Quinn 263
Ulster Unionist Neil McNickle 164
Turnout 9,285
SDLP gain from UUP
Lisburn Town South[34]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Paul Porter 1,340
DUP Andrew Ewing 701
DUP Jennifer Palmer 647
Ulster Unionist Alan Carlisle 520
Alliance Stephen Martin 473
Ulster Unionist Tim Mitchell 307
DUP Roy Young 273
Sinn Féin Patricia Magennis 177
SDLP Aisling Twomey 129
SDLP Marzena Czarnecka 126
Green (NI) Luke Robinson 109
Independent Colin Preen 59
Turnout 4,967
No change

Magherafelt

Magherafelt Town[35]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Peter Bateson 1,616
DUP Paul McLean 1,074
SDLP Jim Campbell 849
Sinn Féin Deborah Ni Shiadhail 804
Ulster Unionist George Shiels 694
TUV Alan Dickson 577
DUP Wesley Brown 450
Sinn Féin Catherine Elattar 409
SDLP Denise Johnston 358
Turnout 6,968
Sinn Fein gain from DUP
Moyola[35]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Ian Milne 1,496
DUP Thomas Catherwood 1,053
Sinn Féin Sean McPeake 925
Ulster Unionist Jackie Crawford 688
Sinn Féin Caoimhe Scullion 538
SDLP Ann-Marie McErlean 527
TUV Alan Millar 494
Independent Oliver Hughes 440
Turnout 6,268
No change
Sperrin[35]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Brian McGuigan 1,313
Sinn Féin Kathleen McEldowney 1,011
Sinn Féin Sean Kerr 943
SDLP Kathleen Lagan 895
DUP Anne Forde 691
Sinn Féin Gabhan McFalone 677
Ulster Unionist Alistair Stewart 590
SDLP Austin Kelly 567
Independent Patrick Groogan 410
Turnout 7,198
No change

Moyle

Ballycastle[36]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Independent Padraig McShane 535
Sinn Féin Cara McShane 405
SDLP Donal Cunningham 395
Ulster Unionist Joan Baird 270
Independent Kevin McAuley 230
Independent Seamus Blaney 207
DUP Christina McFaul 125
Sinn Féin Paul Hamilton 83
Independent Helen Harding 71
Turnout 2,363
Independent gain from Sinn Fein
Giant's Causeway[36]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Ulster Unionist Sandra Hunter 273
DUP David McAllister 247
DUP Robert McIlroy 243
Ulster Unionist Willie Graham 233
Independent Derwyn Brewster 170
TUV Sharon McKillop 164
DUP George Hartin 151
Ulster Unionist Jacqui McVicker 133
Turnout 1,655
Robert McIlroy leaves UUP
UUP gain from DUP
TUV gain from Independent
The Glens[36]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Independent Colum Thompson 466
Sinn Féin Anne McKillop 330
SDLP Justin McCamphill 321
SDLP Catherine McCambridge 320
Independent Daniel McDonnell 319
Sinn Féin Noreen McAllister 297
Sinn Féin Kieran Mulholland 266
DUP Walter Greer 185
Turnout 2,546
Independent gain from SDLP

Newry and Mourne

Crotlieve[37]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Michael Ruane 1,640
SDLP Declan McAteer 1,467
SDLP Michael Carr 1,302
Sinn Féin Mick Murphy 1,261
SDLP Sean O'Hare 1,211
Sinn Féin Peter Kearney 800
Ulster Unionist William Mitchell 733
Independent Jarlath Tinnelly 494
SDLP Connaire McGreevey 490
Green (NI) Bonnie Anley 307
Turnout 9,859
SDLP gain from Green
Sinn Fein gain from Independent
Newry Town[37]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Charlie Casey 1,280
Independent Davy Hyland 1,007
Sinn Féin Valerie Harte 891
SDLP John McCardle 829
Independent Jackie Patterson 751
Sinn Féin Brendan Curran 632
Sinn Féin Marian O'Reilly 518
SDLP Gary Stokes 518
Ulster Unionist Colin McElroy 424
SDLP Frank Feely 401
SDLP Joe Coyle 317
Independent James Malone 10
Turnout 7,731
Independent gain from SDLP
Slieve Gullion[37]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Geraldine Donnelly 1,681
Sinn Féin Terry Hearty 1,320
Sinn Féin Colman Burns 1,312
Sinn Féin Packie McDonald 1,166
Sinn Féin Anthony Flynn 1,165
Sinn Féin Padra McNamee 980
Turnout 7,774
No change
The Fews[37]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Ulster Unionist Andy Moffett 1,421
Sinn Féin Turlough Murphy 1,299
Sinn Féin Pat McGinn 1,204
SDLP John Feehan 1,191
Sinn Féin Jimmy McCreesh 1,065
SDLP Kevin O'Hare 606
Ulster Unionist David Taylor 425
DUP Glenn Oliver 331
TUV Barrie Halliday 178
Turnout 7,887
UUP gain from DUP
The Mournes[37]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UKIP Henry Reilly 1,910
Sinn Féin Sean Doran 1,344
SDLP Sean Rogers 990
DUP James Burns 784
Ulster Unionist Harold McKee 585
Ulster Unionist David McCauley 490
SDLP Theresa McLaverty 440
TUV Arthur Coulter 230
Green (NI) Heather McDermott 75
DUP Michelle Burns 57
Turnout 7,004
Henry Reilly leaves UUP

Newtownabbey

Antrim Line[38]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance John Blair 1,367
DUP Paula Bradley 1,222
SDLP Noreen McClelland 1,205
Sinn Féin Marie MacKessy 1,088
DUP Audrey Ball 1,063
Sinn Féin Gerard O'Reilly 880
Ulster Unionist Mark Cosgrove 571
DUP Paul Livingstone 563
Ulster Unionist Ben Coote 433
Ulster Unionist Kathy Wolff 173
Turnout 8,703
Sinn Fein gain from DUP
Ballyclare[38]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Paul Girvan 2,545
Alliance Pat McCudden 924
Ulster Unionist Jim Bingham 897
Ulster Unionist Vera McWilliam 713
DUP Jackie Mann 421
DUP Victoria Girvan 382
Ulster Unionist Gavin Eastwood 183
Turnout 6,174
Alliance gain from UUP
Macedon[38]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP William DeCourcy 1,146
Alliance Billy Webb 756
DUP Victor Robinson 675
DUP Thomas Hogg 581
Sinn Féin Mary Gillen 464
Ulster Unionist John Scott 415
Independent Tommy Kirkham 396
DUP Dineen Walker 361
Turnout 4,916
Billy Webb leaves NRA
DUP gain from Independent
University[38]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP William Ball 1,328
DUP Pamela Barr 1,015
Ulster Unionist Fraser Agnew 965
Alliance Tom Campbell 904
Ulster Unionist Ken Robinson 730
DUP Robert Hill 645
Alliance Lynn Frazer 545
PUP Phil Hamilton 506
Independent Stephen Ross 481
Ulster Unionist Barbara Gilliland 327
SDLP Dominic Mullaghan 262
Sinn Féin James McKeown 215
BNP Stephen Parkes 104
Turnout 8,190
Fraser Agnew leaves United Unionist Coalition
Alliance gain from UUP

North Down

Abbey[39]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Ruby Cooling 859
Alliance Michael Bower 791
DUP Wesley Irvine 697
Green (NI) Stephen Agnew 618
DUP Harry Dunlop 536
DUP John Montgomery 485
Community Partnership Mark Gordon 365
Ulster Unionist Heather Bingham-Steele 303
Ulster Unionist Aaron Jamison 218
NI Conservatives Dean Russell 126
UKIP William Ferguson 102
Community Partnership Karen Worrall 76
UKIP Stuart Tanner 73
Independent Ed Simspon 44
Independent Robert Mooney 35
Turnout 5,495
Harry Dunlop leaves UUP
Green gain from UUP
Ballyholme and Groomsport[39]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Alex Easton 1,812
Independent Alan Chambers 1,481
DUP Peter Weir 762
Alliance Christine Bower 606
DUP Peter Martin 529
Alliance Adam Harbinson 523
Independent Austin Lennon 503
Ulster Unionist Colin Breen 463
Ulster Unionist Ian Henry 414
Green (NI) Paul Roberts 390
NI Conservatives David Symington 235
Independent Roberta Dunlop 223
Ulster Unionist Francis McCully 173
UKIP Pat Toms 101
Turnout 8,322
DUP gain from UUP
Bangor West[39]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Independent Brian Wilson 1,458
DUP Alan Graham 1,087
DUP Alan Leslie 931
Alliance Anne Wilson 808
Ulster Unionist Marion Smith 688
Alliance Tony Hill 441
Green (NI) Joanne Dunlop 301
SDLP Liam Logan 298
Ulster Unionist James McKerrow 288
Community Partnership Alison Blayney 192
NI Conservatives Julian Robertson 181
Community Partnership Jamie Bryson 167
UKIP Ade Benson 151
Turnout 7,151
Brian Wilson leaves Green
Holywood[39]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Gordon Dunne 1,081
Alliance Andrew Muir 991
Ulster Unionist Ellie McKay 675
Green (NI) John Barry 525
Alliance Larry Thompson 401
DUP Jennifer Gilmour 252
Ulster Unionist Gillian Mcgimpsey 250
NI Conservatives David O'Callaghan 185
Turnout 4,436
DUP gain from UUP

Omagh

Mid-Tyrone[40]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin John Clarke 1,211
Ulster Unionist Robert Wilson 1,152
Sinn Féin Declan McAleer 1,134
Sinn Féin Anne Fitzgerald 925
SDLP Seamus Shields 910
DUP Charles Chittick 796
Sinn Féin John Donnelly 755
Sinn Féin Sharon O'Brien 527
Independent Paul Grogan 475
Independent Ciaran McClean 178
Turnout 8,233
No change
Omagh Town[40]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Errol Thompson 1,064
Ulster Unionist Ross Hussey 926
Sinn Féin Adrian Begley 790
SDLP Josephine Deehan 583
Sinn Féin James Mccolgan 583
Sinn Féin Sorcha Mcanespy 565
Independent Paddy McGowan 536
Independent Johnny McLaughlin 482
Alliance Eric Bullick 244
SDLP Steven Brown 205
Alliance Victoria Geelan 80
Turnout 6,184
No change
West Tyrone[40]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Glenn Campbell 1,375
DUP Thomas Buchanan 1,265
SDLP Patrick McDonnell 1,245
Sinn Féin Cecilia Quinn 1,025
Ulster Unionist Allan Rainey 843
Sinn Féin Peter Kelly 746
Sinn Féin Frankie Donnelly 717
DUP Elaine Thompson 499
Ulster Unionist Jane Clarke 241
Turnout 8,130
No change

Strabane

Derg[41]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Thomas Kerrigan 931
Sinn Féin Kieran McGuire 912
Sinn Féin Ruairi McHugh 882
Ulster Unionist Derek Hussey 813
Sinn Féin Maoliosa McHugh 588
Ulster Unionist Ryan Moses 531
DUP Kathleen Craig 526
Independent Gerrard Foley 467
SDLP Charlie McNamee 274
Turnout 6,048
No change
Glenelly[41]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Allan Bresland 1,560
Sinn Féin Dan Kelly 1,095
DUP John Donnell 620
Sinn Féin Michelle McMackin 613
SDLP Thomas McBride 565
DUP Rhonda Hamilton 402
Ulster Unionist Flora Magee 333
Ulster Unionist Joe McCormick 204
Turnout 5,495
Sinn Fein gain from SDLP
DUP gain from UUP
Mourne[41]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Independent James O'Kane 859
Sinn Féin Brian McMahon 855
Sinn Féin Karina Carlin 686
Sinn Féin Jay McCauley 679
Irish Republican Socialist Paul Gallagher 666
Independent Eugene McMenamin 565
Sinn Féin Stephen Dunnion 524
Ulster Unionist Billy Harpur 478
SDLP Patsy Kelly 395
SDLP Eugene Mullen 371
Turnout 6,220
Eugene McMenamin leaves SDLP
Independent gain from Sinn Fein

References

  1. ^ "Local Council Turnout Statistics". Electoral Office for Northern Ireland. Archived from the original on 6 August 2019. Retrieved 5 May 2019.
  2. ^ "Electoral Office for Northern Ireland: Electoral Identity Card" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 July 2011. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
  3. ^ "Northern Ireland next Local Government Elections will be held in 2011 Archived 18 February 2010 at the Wayback Machine", Northern Ireland Office
  4. ^ "The Postponement of Local Elections (Northern Ireland) Order 2009". Opsi.gov.uk. 16 July 2010. Archived from the original on 7 December 2009. Retrieved 12 May 2011.
  5. ^ Local Elections in 2011 will be held to existing 26 Councils Archived 28 September 2011 at the Wayback Machine", Northern Ireland Office
  6. ^ "Referendum on same day as NI Assembly election". BBC News. 17 February 2011. Archived from the original on 20 February 2011. Retrieved 19 February 2011.
  7. ^ Vote 2011: Northern Ireland Council Elections Archived 22 August 2018 at the Wayback Machine, BBC News, 11 May 2011
  8. ^ a b c Antrim District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  9. ^ a b c d Ards District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  10. ^ a b c d Armagh District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  11. ^ a b c d Ballymena District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  12. ^ a b c Ballymoney District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  13. ^ a b c Banbridge District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  14. ^ Elections 2011: Balmoral Archived 13 June 2011 at the Wayback Machine, Belfast City Council
  15. ^ Elections 2011: Castle Archived 12 May 2011 at the Wayback Machine, Belfast City Council
  16. ^ Elections 2011: Court Archived 11 April 2013 at the Wayback Machine, Belfast City Council
  17. ^ Elections 2011: Laganbank Archived 12 May 2011 at the Wayback Machine, Belfast City Council
  18. ^ Elections 2011: Lower Falls Archived 13 May 2011 at the Wayback Machine, Belfast City Council
  19. ^ Elections 2011: Oldpark Archived 12 May 2011 at the Wayback Machine, Belfast City Council
  20. ^ Elections 2011: Pottinger, Belfast City Council
  21. ^ Elections 2011: Upper Falls Archived 13 May 2011 at the Wayback Machine, Belfast City Council
  22. ^ Elections 2011: Victoria Archived 12 May 2011 at the Wayback Machine, Belfast City Council
  23. ^ a b c Carrickfergus District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  24. ^ a b c d Castlereagh District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  25. ^ a b c d Coleraine District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  26. ^ a b c Cookstown District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  27. ^ a b c d Craigavon District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  28. ^ "No change in Waterside as count continues in Derry's Guildhall Archived 6 June 2012 at the Wayback Machine", Derry Journal, 10 May 2011
  29. ^ a b c d Down District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  30. ^ a b c d Dungannon District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  31. ^ a b c d Fermanagh District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  32. ^ a b c Larne District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  33. ^ a b c Limavady District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  34. ^ a b c d e Lisburn District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  35. ^ a b c Magherafelt District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  36. ^ a b c Moyle District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  37. ^ a b c d e Newry & Mourne District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  38. ^ a b c d Newtownabbey District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  39. ^ a b c d North Down District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  40. ^ a b c Omagh District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  41. ^ a b c Strabane District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections