Map of the results of the 2011 Rother District Council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow, independents in light grey and Labour in red.
Map of the results of the 2011 Rother District Council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow, independents in light grey and Labour in red.

The 2011 Rother District Council election took place on 5 May 2011 to elect members of Rother District Council in East Sussex, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

Election result

The Conservatives stayed in control of the council with a slightly reduced majority after having a net loss of 1 seat to leave them on 27 councillors.[2] They lost 1 seat to Labour in Bexhill Sidley and 3 seats to independents, with all 4 independents who stood for seats in Bexhill being elected.[3][4] However the Conservatives picked up a seat in Darwell, after independent councillor Wendy Mier stood down at the election, and gained 2 seats from the Liberal Democrats in Salehurst and Bexhill St Michaels.[4]

The Liberal Democrats also lost a seat to Labour in Rye and as a result dropped from 8 to 5 seats on the council.[2][4] Meanwhile, the Labour gains in Rye and Bexhill Sidley meant the party regained a presence on the council with 2 councillors.[4] Overall turnout at the election was 48.2%,[5] which was described as "exceptionally good" by the returning officer.[4]

Rother local election result 2011[5][6][7]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 27 3 4 -1 71.1 53.2 30,664 -6.5%
  Liberal Democrats 5 0 3 -3 13.2 21.0 12,081 -6.2%
  Independent 4 3 1 +2 10.5 8.4 4,815 +2.4%
  Labour 2 2 0 +2 5.3 15.8 9,110 +9.2%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 1.6 915 +1.1%

Ward results

Battle Town (2 seats)[5][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kathryn Field 960
Liberal Democrats Kevin Dixon 778
Conservative Margaret Howell 640
Conservative Norma Lansdowne 529
Labour Richard Body 276
Green Andrew Ratcliffe 261
Turnout 3,444 48.0 +5.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Bexhill Central (2 seats)[5][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joy Hughes 674
Conservative Richard Carroll 666
Labour Suze Youde 531
Labour Paul Theaker 482
Liberal Democrats Neil Francis 347
Turnout 2,700 37.7 +4.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Bexhill Collington (2 seats)[5][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Lee 1,096
Independent Tony Mansi 1,034
Conservative Gillian Wheeler 871
Conservative Shirley Miller 819
Labour Kate Bird 239
Turnout 4,059 57.5 +13.1
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Bexhill Kewhurst (2 seats)[5][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Kentfield 1,244
Conservative Martin Kenward 1,132
Liberal Democrats John Zipperlen 575
Labour Yvonne Cleland 426
Turnout 3,377 51.7 +9.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Bexhill Old Town (2 seats)[5][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Frances Winterborn 539
Liberal Democrats Stuart Wood 511
Conservative Gaynor Gough 502
Labour Alan Bearne 287
Turnout 1,839 42.7 +5.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Bexhill Sackville (2 seats)[5][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Deirdre Williams 750
Conservative Patrick Douart 727
Liberal Democrats Vivienne Bond 581
Liberal Democrats Toby Cook 520
Labour Russell Meredith 337
Turnout 2,915 45.9 +5.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Bexhill Sidley (2 seats)[5][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jim Carroll 825
Labour Maurice Watson 624
Labour Andrew Fleming 619
Conservative Abul Azad 596
Turnout 2,664 39.0
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Bexhill St Marks (2 seats)[5][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Stuart Earl 1,005
Conservative Joanne Gadd 980
Conservative Robert Chase 837
Liberal Democrats Rachel Hills 494
Labour Andrew Shepherd 213
Turnout 3,529 54.7 +10.0
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Bexhill St Michaels (2 seats)[5][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Charles Clark 996
Conservative Simon Elford 540
Liberal Democrats Martyn Forster 480
Labour Philipa Coughlan 344
Turnout 2,360 42.5 +6.3
Independent hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Bexhill St Stephens (2 seats)[5][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bridget George 830
Conservative Paul Lendon 796
Labour Paul Courtel 465
Liberal Democrats Barbara Warburton 445
Turnout 2,536 41.2 +4.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Brede Valley (2 seats)[5][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Johnson 1,173
Conservative Carl Maynard 1,117
Labour Margaret 439
Labour Linda Harland 429
Liberal Democrats John Smith 295
Turnout 3,453 48.9 +8.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Crowhurst[5][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angharad Davies 549 51.7 +5.4
Liberal Democrats John Kemp 394 37.1 -9.0
Labour Tim MacPherson 119 11.2 +3.5
Majority 155 14.6 +14.4
Turnout 1,062 52.6
Conservative hold Swing
Darwell (2 seats)[5][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Vereker 1,168
Conservative Bob White 1,016
Green Andrew Wedmore 386
Liberal Democrats Tracy Dixon 363
Liberal Democrats Thomas Sayer 341
Labour Brian Basham 228
Turnout 3,502 48.7 +6.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Eastern Rother (2 seats)[5][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Osborne 1,083
Conservative Nick Ramus 1,039
Labour Chris Mears 564
Labour Nick Warren 510
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Cleveland-Stephens 237
Turnout 3,433 49.8 +5.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Ewhurst and Sedlescombe[5][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Ganly 790 77.6 +11.2
Liberal Democrats Angus Gillougley 228 22.4 -11.2
Majority 562 55.2 +22.3
Turnout 1,018 51.6 +2.1
Conservative hold Swing
Marsham (2 seats)[5][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Bird 1,206
Conservative Robin Patten 1,165
Labour Bob Ball 377
Labour Jonathan Lee 334
Liberal Democrats Derek Greenup 247
Turnout 3,329 54.0 +8.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Rother Levels (2 seats)[5][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Mooney 1,219
Conservative Ian Jenkins 1,154
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Als 533
Liberal Democrats Susan Schlesinger 495
Turnout 3,401 51.4 +8.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Rye (2 seats)[5][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Russell 620
Labour Sam Souster 577
Labour Nigel Jennings 488
Independent Mary Smith 470
Conservative Christopher Saint 459
Liberal Democrats Sonia Holmes 280
Independent David Wright 214
Turnout 3,108 50.2 +6.5
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Salehurst (2 seats)[5][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Susan Prochak 958
Conservative Graham Browne 838
Liberal Democrats Stephen Hardy 711
Labour Bob Collins 202
Turnout 2,709 51.0 +5.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Ticehurst and Etchingham (2 seats)[5][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Elliston 1,060
Conservative Mary Barnes 1,050
Liberal Democrats Peggy Langdown 403
Liberal Democrats Gavin Barrass 366
Green Don Nicholls 268
Turnout 3,147 50.2 +9.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

By-elections between 2011 and 2015

A by-election was held in Darwell on 31 July 2014 after the resignation of Conservative councillor Bob White.[8] The seat was held for the Conservatives by Eleanor Kirby-Green with a majority of 179 votes over the UK Independence Party.[9]

Darwell by-election 31 July 2014[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eleanor Kirby-Green 361 42.7 -11.8
UKIP Edward Smith 182 21.5 +21.5
Green Andrew Wedmore 154 18.2 +0.2
Labour Suz Evasdaughter 84 9.9 -0.7
Liberal Democrats Tracy Dixon 65 7.7 -9.2
Majority 179 21.2
Turnout 846 20.7 -28.0
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "England council elections". BBC News Online. 10 May 2011. Retrieved 18 July 2014.
  2. ^ a b "Liberal Democrats hold Eastbourne with cut majority". BBC News Online. 7 May 2011. Retrieved 19 July 2014.
  3. ^ "Rother District Council elections - result". Rye & Battle Observer. 6 May 2011. Retrieved 19 July 2014.
  4. ^ a b c d e "Rother stays blue in ballot". Bexhill-on-Sea Observer. 13 May 2011. Retrieved 19 July 2014.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v "District Election Results 5 May 2011". Rother District Council. Retrieved 18 July 2014.
  6. ^ "Local authority elections: England". The Guardian. NewsBank. 7 May 2011.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u "Council Election Results 2011". The Argus. Retrieved 18 July 2014.
  8. ^ "By-election date set by council". The Argus. 24 June 2014. Retrieved 19 July 2014.
  9. ^ a b "Darwell Ward by election 31 July 2014". Rother District Council. Retrieved 1 August 2014.