The 2011 Rushcliffe Borough Council election took place on 5 May 2011 to elect members of Rushcliffe Borough Council in Nottinghamshire, England. The whole council was up for election. [1]

Overall election results

Rushcliffe Borough Council (Summary of Overall Results)

Rushcliffe Borough 2011 Election Results
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 36
  Liberal Democrats 6
  Labour 5
  Green 2
  Independent 1
  UKIP 0

Rushcliffe Borough Council - Results by Ward

Abbey

Abbey (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Robert Bannister (E) 790 21.9
Conservative Brian Rudolf Buschman (E) 730 20.3
Labour Andrew William Clayworth 674 18.7
Conservative Tracey Lindsay Kerry 669 18.6
Green Fiona Boyd 226 6.3
Green David Carl Griffin 185 5.1
Liberal Democrats Keith Michael Jamieson 178 4.9
Liberal Democrats Malcolm James Todd 148 4.1

Bingham East

Bingham East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats George Davidson (E) 765 21.4
Conservative Maureen Stockwood (E) 726 20.3
Conservative Malcolm Roger Barham 699 19.6
Liberal Democrats Patrick Stephen Drury Hanmer 501 14.0
Labour Christopher Rupert Bear 462 13.0
Labour Brian James Howes 416 11.7

Bingham West

Bingham West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Anthony Stockwood (E) 549 19.6
Conservative Francis Anthoney Purdue-Horan (E) 506 18.0
Labour Allen Herbert Ashmore 473 16.9
Liberal Democrats Paul Douglas Abbey 429 15.3
Labour John Edwin Bannard 428 15.3
Liberal Democrats Susan Jennifer Hull 421 15.0

Compton Acres

Compton Acres (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Douglas Gordon Wheeler (E) 908 28.7
Conservative Harry Tipton (E) 859 27.2
Labour Heather Clayworth 479 15.1
Labour Colin Jamie Sawers 441 13.9
Liberal Democrats Diane Joan Rotherham 245 7.8
Green Robert Wynford Breckles 231 7.3

Cotgrave

Cotgrave (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Hayley Ann Chewings (E) 1,099 18.3
Conservative Richard Langton Butler (E) 1,092 18.2
Conservative Bryan Tansley (E) 1,035 17.2
Labour Kathleen Margaret Foale 975 15.2
Conservative Norman Stuart Monday 914 15.2
Labour Susan Kathryn Tiplady 888 14.8

Cranmer

Cranmer (1 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jacqueline Marie Marshall (E) 587 70.3
Labour David Charles Holmes 248 29.7

Edwalton Village

Edwalton Village (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter Smith (E) 938 32.9
Conservative Simon James Robinson (E) 872 30.6
Labour Rebbecca Bailey 401 14.1
Labour Laurence Turner 389 13.6
Liberal Democrats Lawrence Harry Porter 252 8.8

Gamston

Gamston (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Leslie Barrie Cooper (E) 1,015 32.0
Conservative Michael Hemsley (E) 837 26.4
Labour Gareth David Bryning 466 14.7
Labour Alan Hardwick 460 14.5
Green Anthony Harold Latham 204 6.4
Liberal Democrats Juliette Khan 187 5.9

Gotham

Gotham (1 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Trevor Vennett-Smith (E) 848 88.2
Labour Gillian Beryl Aldridge 113 11.8

Lady Bay

Lady Bay (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Green Susan Elizabeth Mallender (E) 984 23.8
Green George Richard Mallender (E) 918 22.2
Labour Alan Richard Tiplady 741 17.9
Labour Rosemary Elizabeth 732 17.7
Conservative Michael Maurice Champion 437 10.6
Conservative Janet Ann Milbourn 332 8.0

Leake

Leake (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Margaret Marie Males (E) 1,469 22.1
Conservative Ronald Hetherington (E) 1,422 21.4
Conservative Brian George Dale (E) 1,330 20.0
Labour Darren Naylor 866 13.0
Labour Peter Leonard Warren 825 12.4
Labour Lewis Pierson 749 11.3

Lutterell

Lutterell (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Basil Arthur Nicholls (E) 814 28.7
Conservative Irving Israel Korn (E) 760 26.8
Labour Martin Robert Davis 447 15.8
Labour Jennifier Mary Wilson 412 14.5
Green Julie Ann McGeorge 232 8.2
Liberal Democrats Stewart Asquith Rotherham 171 6.0

Manvers

(Had been delayed until 16 June 2011)

Manvers (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative James Edward Fearon (E) 730 35.9
Conservative David Victor Smith (E) 692 34.0
Labour Yvonne Pamela 323 15.9
Labour John robert Thorn 290 14.3

Melton

Melton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Graham Bell (E) 645 18.9
Conservative Angela Mary Dickinson (E) 644 18.9
Labour Richard Theodore Parry Crawley 559 16.4
Labour Peter Joseph Vallelly 519 15.2
Liberal Democrats John Campbell Banks 342 10.0
Liberal Democrats David Charles Turner 327 9.6
Green Kate Amanda Breckles 230 6.7
Green Paul James Bodenham 150 4.4

Musters

Musters (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Karrar Ahmad Khan (E) 1,057 30.2
Liberal Democrats Rodney Martin Jones (E) 1,011 28.9
Conservative Scott Carlton 376 10.7
Conservative Chander Mohan Khera 365 10.4
Labour Paul Fallon 356 10.2
Labour Christopher John Wrigley 336 9.6

Nevile

Nevile (1 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Christine Maria Combellack (E) 500 54.1
Independent David John Allen 424 49.1

North Keyworth

North Keyworth (1 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Samuel John Boote (E) 481 48.8
Conservative Alistair Iain Grant 380 38.4
Labour Robert David Crosby 125 12.7

Oak

Oak (1 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Nigel Cort Lawrence (E) 733 76.1
Labour Avril Muriel Bear 230 23.9

Ruddington

Ruddington (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jean Eileen Greenwood (E) 1,071 14.0
Labour Nigel Keith Boughton-Smith (E) 908 11.9
Conservative Ernest John Lungley (E) 886 11.6
Conservative Sharon Isobel Buckle 883 11.6
Labour Arun Chopra 847 11.1
Labour Ian Wilson 835 10.9
Liberal Democrats Barabara Maureen Venes 781 10.2
Liberal Democrats Peter Frederick McGowan 654 8.6
Liberal Democrats Michael Stephen McGowan 537 7.0
UKIP Peter John Wolfe 243 3.2

Soar Valley

Soar Valley (1 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Nigel Andrew Brown (E) 545 59.7
Labour Chrisopher Pierson 239 26.2
Liberal Democrats Anthony George Turner 129 14.1

South Keyworth

South Keyworth (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Elliott Cottee (E) 1,222 22.6
Liberal Democrats Deborah Marie Boote (E) 884 16.4
Liberal Democrats Linda Jane Abbey (E) 685 12.7
Conservative Julie Deacon 661 12.2
Liberal Democrats Nicholas John Riley 579 10.7
Conservative Stanislaw Dziuba 528 9.8
Labour Crosby Wanda Joan 448 8.3
Independent William Donaldson 398 7.4

Stanford

Stanford (1 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Reginald Aaron Adair (E) 777 64.8
Labour Paul David Morrissey 214 17.9
Liberal Democrats Linda Joyce 132 11.0
UKIP Patricia Ann Wolfe 76 6.3

Thoroton

Thoroton (1 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Arthur Cranswick (E) Elected unopposed n/a

Tollerton

Tollerton (1 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Deborah Jane Mason (E) 655 83.2
Liberal Democrats Mary Beatrice Starkey 132 16.8

Trent

Trent (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jean Audrey Smith (E) 1,053 29.3
Conservative Jonathan Neil Clarke (E) 1,036 28.9
Labour David Hugh Barton 775 21.6
Labour Stephen Hugh Collins 726 20.2

Trent Bridge

Trent Bridge (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Elizabeth Ann Plant (E) 674 30.5
Labour Alistair MacInnes (E) 657 29.7
Conservative Hilary Jane Tinley 333 15.0
Conservative Ian Hamilton Walker 293 13.2
Liberal Democrats Stephen Noel Travis 182 8.2
UKIP Terry George Coleman 74 3.3

Wiverton

Wiverton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Gordon Sidney Moore (E) 900 39.2
Conservative Sarah Paulina Bailey (E) 804 35.1
Liberal Democrats Lesley Hilary Vaughan-Thomas 590 25.7

Wolds

Wolds (1 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Fiona Jayne Mason (E) 746 75.2
Liberal Democrats Sheila Ann Gauld 176 17.7
UKIP Heather Ward 70 7.1

By-Elections between May 2011 - May 2015

By-elections are called when a representative Councillor resigns or dies, so are unpredictable. A by-election is held to fill a political office that has become vacant between the scheduled elections.

Leake - 2 May 2013

Leake by election 2nd May 2013
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Thurman (E) 793 41.1 -22.1
Independent Carys Thomas 498 25.8 +25.8
Labour Steve Collins 345 17.9 -18.9
UKIP Matthew Faithfull 296 15.3 +15.3
Majority 295
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Gamston - 20 March 2014

Gamston by election 20 March 2014
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Gordon Alexander Wheeler (E) 444 44.2 -10.0
Labour Alan Hardwick 218 21.7 -3.2
UKIP Matthew Faithfull 173 17.2 +17.2
Liberal Democrats Davinder Virdi 170 16.9 +6.9
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Rushcliffe Borough Council election 2011". Rushcliffe Borough Council. Retrieved 13 June 2013.