The 2011 Rutland County Council election took place on 5 May 2011. The whole of Rutland County Council was up for election.[1][2]

Overall election results

Rutland County Council - summary of overall results

Rutland County Council 2011 Election Results
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 16 61.5
  Independent 8 30.8
  Liberal Democrats 2 7.7

Rutland County Council - results by ward

Braunston and Belton

Braunston and Belton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative William Cross (E) Elected unopposed n/a

Cottesmore

Cottesmore (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Cecil Hollis (E) 521 45.9
Conservative Martyn Dietrich Alexander Pocock (E) 354 31.2
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Thibault 260 22.9

Exton

Exton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Terry King (E) 428 72.0
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Hugh Smith 166 28.0

Greetham

Greetham (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Roger Bilton Begy (E) 456 81.1
Independent Martin John Brookes 106 18.9

Ketton

Ketton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Christine Emmett (E) Elected unopposed n/a
Conservative Barrie Roper (E) Elected unopposed n/a

Langham

Langham (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Nick Wainwright (E) 287 51.8
Liberal Democrats Peter William Green 267 48.2

Lyddington

Lyddington(1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative James Mark Lammie (E) Elected unopposed n/a

Martinsthorpe

Martinsthorpe (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Edward Baines (E) Elected unopposed n/a

Normanton

Normanton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Kenneth Alan Bool (E) 695 40.8
Liberal Democrats Gale Waller (E) 514 30.2
Liberal Democrats Peter Golden 496 29.1

Oakham North East

Oakham North East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Alan Stewart Walters (E) 443 31.0
Independent Jeff Dale (E) 388 27.2
Conservative Vijay Dighe 361 25.3
Independent Helen Pender 236 16.5

Oakham North West

Oakham North West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Richard John Gale (E) 557 41.9
Independent Mark Woodcock (E) 439 33.0
Independent Paul Anthony Beech 335 25.2

Oakham South East

Oakham South East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jonathan Robert Munton (E) 602 39.1
Conservative Gene Plews (E) 489 31.8
Liberal Democrats Richard Lawrence Swift 449 29.2

Oakham South West

Oakham South West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Joanna Katherine Figgis (E) 285 18.3
Independent David Leslie Richardson (E) 279 17.9
Conservative Peter William Jones 277 17.8
Independent Alf Dewis 266 17.1
Liberal Democrats Joanna Mary Burrows 178 11.5
Independent Jim Harrison 139 8.9
Liberal Democrats Cedric Walter Phillips 131 8.4

Ryhall and Casterton

Ryhall and Casterton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Charlotte Louise Jones (E) 592 36.4
Conservative Chris Parsons (E) 524 32.3
Independent Graham Anthony George Faithfull 509 31.3

Uppingham

Uppingham (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Lucy Stephenson (E) 645 19.0
Liberal Democrats Marc Allen Oxley (E) 626 18.4
Independent Colin Hamish Forsyth (E) 600 17.7
Conservative Lionel William Cunnington 562 16.5
Independent Peter David Ind 531 15.6
Liberal Democrats Trevor Wise 434 12.8

Whissendine

Whissendine (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Brian Andrew Montgomery (E) 335 57.6
Conservative Allan Dean 247 42.4

By-elections between May 2011 - May 2015

By-elections are called when a representative councillor resigns or dies, so are unpredictable. A by-election is held to fill a political office that has become vacant between the scheduled elections.

Ketton - 27 June 2013

Ketton by election 27 June 2013
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gary Conde (E) 330 44.4 +44.4
Independent Andrew McGilvray 260 35.0 +35.0
UKIP Liam Powell 130 17.5 +17.5
Independent Martin Brookes 24 3.2 +3.2
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Oakham South West - 16 October 2014

Oakham South West 16 October 2014
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard William Clifton (E) 240 52.2
Independent Benjamin G. F. Callaghan 177 38.5
Liberal Democrats Richard Lawrence Swift 43 9.3
Majority 63
Turnout 24.82%
Conservative hold Swing

Whissendine - 16 October 2014

Whissendine 16 October 2014
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Samuel Michael Asplin (E) 192 51.8
Conservative Jonathan Ralph Baker 179 48.2
Majority 13
Turnout 34.67%
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

References

  1. ^ "Rutland County Council election result 2011" (PDF). Rutland County Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 August 2012. Retrieved 30 June 2013.
  2. ^ "Rutland Election results 2011". Leicester Mercury. 1 July 2013. Archived from the original on 20 August 2011. Retrieved 1 July 2013.