This article does not cite any sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2011 Stafford Borough Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (November 2021) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Elections to Stafford Borough Council were held on 5 May 2011. All 59 seats on the council were up for election. There were elections held in 26 wards. The Conservative Party retained majority control of the council. Overall turnout was 45.93%, with the lowest turnout (31.1%) in Coton ward and the highest (54.7%) in Chartley.

Election result

Stafford Local Election Result 2011
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 38 5 6 -1 % 0 0 0
  Labour 17 6 1 +5 % 0 0 0
  Liberal Democrats 2 0 -3 -3 % 0 0 0
  Green 1 +1 0 +1 % 0 0 0
  Independent 1 0 0 0 0

The total number of seats on the Council after the election was:

Sources: Stafford Borough Council[permanent dead link]

Results by ward

All results from Stafford Borough Council[permanent dead link].

Barlaston and Oulton (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Evan Gareth Rowland Jones 901
Conservative Lynne Bakker-Collier 793
Liberal Democrats John Russell 646
Turnout 48.2%

Baswich (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann Edgeller 1,183
Conservative Paul Trainor 918
Labour Ann Millichap 631
Labour Diana Smith 537
Liberal Democrats Graham John Sellman 150
Liberal Democrats Paul Seabrook 111
Turnout 54.4%

Chartley (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frances Elizabeth Beatty 598 49.8%
Independent Susan Anita McKeown 261 50.2%
Turnout 54.7%

Church Eaton (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Barry Stamp 576
Conservative Rose Atkinson 368
Labour Chris Plant 76
Turnout 58.9%

Common (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Simpson 578
Labour Julian Thorley 543
Conservative Ray Barron 395
Conservative Jenny Barron 357
Independent Simon Andrew Davies 297
Green Andrew Murray 170
Turnout 42.1%

Coton (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Kemp 596
Labour Anthony Welch 494
Conservative James Edward George Cantrill 250
Conservative Len Bloomer 236
Turnout 31.1%

Eccleshall (3 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank Chapman 1,605
Conservative Peter Wallace Jones 1,581
Conservative Jeremy Michael Pert 1,425
Labour Cathy Gregory 654
Labour Ros Kennedy 510
UKIP Pauline Scott 420
Turnout 47.8%

Forebridge (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christine Baron 607
Green Tom Harris 495
Labour Maureen Compton 457
Liberal Democrats David Seary 358
Green Lisa Pearce 297
Conservative Keith Boardman 280
Conservative Rebecca Davis 229
Turnout 45.1%

Fulford (3 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Holmes 1,239
Conservative Michael George Dodson 1,182
Conservative Peter Roycroft 1,175
Labour Rob Chesworth 722
Turnout 42.6%

Gnosall and Woodseaves (3 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann Kelly 1,699
Conservative Kenneth Williamson 1,619
Conservative Mike Smith 1,566
Labour Andrew Bevington 703
Labour Chris Malvern 628
Labour John Hartshorne 515
Turnout 48.5%

Haywood and Hixon (3 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jean Tabernor 1,207
Conservative Amyas Stafford Northcote 1,182
Conservative Alan Perkins 1,083
Independent Brendan McKeown 653
Independent Paul Gilbert 582
Independent Andrew Carrington 496
Labour Rolfe Pearce 468
Independent John Mosley 431
Labour Amy Louise Hollinshead 356
Labour Sharon Hollinshead 338
Turnout 49.6%

Highfields and Western Downs (3 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maureen Bowen 945
Labour Aidan Godfrey 922
Labour Stephen O’Connor 851
Conservative Ivan Jennings 773
Conservative James Nixon 705
Conservative Carolyn Trowbridge 699
Turnout 39.4%

Holmcroft (3 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frank James 1,043
Conservative Bryan Cross MBE 1,030
Labour Ravi Rai Bhakhri 980
Labour Alan Ramsay 956
Conservative Charles Simpson 944
Conservative Sue Francis 887
BNP Roland Thomas Hynd 151
Turnout 43.7%

Littleworth (3 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rowan Draper 1,043
Labour Ian Hollinshead 1,006
Labour Michael Winkle 961
Conservative David Bowyer 902
Conservative Denis Skelland 897
Conservative Mary Jennings 885
Turnout 43%

Manor (3 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Angela Loughran 1,003
Labour Geoffrey Rowlands 912
Labour Patricia Rowlands 899
Conservative Ann Foster 608
Conservative Michael Eld 607
Conservative Neil Washington 488
Liberal Democrats Julia Towers 213
Liberal Democrats Robert Hine 175
Turnout 39.4%

Milford (2 seat)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Francis Finlay 1,200
Conservative Robert Stephens 1,084
Labour Ed Smith 452
Labour Vic Casambros 432
Turnout 44.3%

Milwich (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Harp 616
UKIP Rosemary Herbert 157
Turnout 51.5%

Penkside (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ralph Cooke 680
Labour Malcolm Millichap 622
Conservative Cathy Collier 392
Conservative Rosemary Simpson 372
Turnout 37.6%

Rowley (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Allan 868
Conservative Patrick Farrington 783
Labour Anne Hobbs 759
Labour Bob Hobbs 711
Green Kate Harding 222
Liberal Democrats Cathie Ginette Seville 146
Turnout 51.7%

Seighford (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Winnington 1,088
Conservative Raymond Sutherland 1,070
Labour Duncan Cooper 307
Labour Barrie Taylor 307
Independent Diane Key 268
Turnout 51.7%

St Michael's (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoff Collier 735
Conservative Phillip Jones 733
Labour Lloyd Brown 541
Labour Kim Jones 446
Independent Lin Davies 341
UKIP Andrew Illsley 197
Turnout 45.5%

Stonefield and Christchurch (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joyce Farnham 845
Independent Phillip Leason 590
Independent Rob Kenney 504
Labour Michael Abbott 424
Labour Peter Young 378
Turnout 42.8%

Swynnerton (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Highfield 1,124
Conservative David Price 947
Independent Roy James 530
UKIP Daniel Scott 257
Turnout 45.9%

Tillington (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Isabella Davies 660
Conservative Peter Goodland 602
Labour Jane Essex 560
Labour Anthony Nixon 504
Green Jeremy Milln 145
Turnout 43.5%

Walton (3 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Carey 1,009
Conservative Margaret Goodall 900
Conservative Mike Williamson 824
Independent Jill Hood 740
Labour Harry Brunt 656
Labour Julie Taylor 517
Labour Becky Sawyer 469
Independent Mark Green 469
Turnout 46%

Weeping Cross (3 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Judith Dalgarno 1,750
Conservative John Francis 1,617
Conservative Michael Heenan 1,592
Labour Jack Barber 976
Labour John Boyle 726
Labour Victoria Soper 697
Turnout 51.1%