Elections to Stoke-on-Trent City Council took place on 5 May 2011. This election was the first following an Electoral Review by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England. The total number of councillors became 44 (down from 60) in a mixture of single and multi-member wards (31 single member wards, 5 two member wards and 1 three member ward). The former election by thirds (i.e., one third of councillors up for election in each of three years out of a four-year cycle) was replaced by whole council election every fourth year.

Election result

After the election, the parties were represented thus: Labour 34 seats; Conservative 2 seats; Others (independents and "unaffiliated") 8 seats. After several years as a minority party, Labour had acquired a dominant majority of seats. A notable feature of this result was the elimination of Liberal Democrat representation and that of various right-wing populist parties. The second largest political "grouping" is of Independent councillors.

Stoke-on-Trent Council Election Result 2011
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 34 - - +8 41.15 29691
  Independent 8 -9 20.62 14880
  Conservative 2 -6 15.84 11429
  Liberal Democrats 0 -4 8.99 6489
  Community Voice 0 5.00 3607
  BNP 0 -5 3.50 2528
  UKIP 0 2.61 1882
  England First 0 1.05 760
  TUSC 0 0.67 486
  English Democrat 0 0.56 402
Turnout

The net change column is a comparison with the preceding council, which was 16 members larger. It was, therefore, possible for every party or group to have lost seats. Shares of the votes are based upon accepted votes cast (in multi-member wards, an elector is not obliged to use all votes to which they are entitled).

Ward results

Elected candidates are in bold. Previously sitting councillors (on the old 60 member council) marked by "*".

Abbey Hulton and Townsend (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gwenyth Hassall* 1092 31.27
Labour Adrian Knapper* 900 25.77
BNP Melanie Baddeley* 483 13.83
Community Voice Elaine Walker* 416 11.91
Liberal Democrats Margery Graham 258 7.39
Liberal Democrats Dugald Connell 216 6.19
TUSC Neil Singh 127 3.64
Majority 417 11.94
Turnout 3492 28.01
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Baddeley, Milton and Norton (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jack Brereton 1305 11.33
Labour Andrew Lilley 1247 10.83
Labour Duncan Walker* 1174 10.19
Community Voice Michael Salih* 1124 9.76
Conservative Joanne Powell-Beckett* 1120 9.72
Labour Israel Amponsah 960 8.33
Conservative Hazel Lyth* 895 7.77
Independent Alan Rigby* 830 7.21
Independent Gary Elsby 800 6.95
BNP Michael White 439 3.81
UKIP Andrew Smith 410 3.56
Independent Alexandrina Knight 395 3.43
English Democrat Leslie Simpson 253 2.20
Liberal Democrats Anne Chadwick 235 2.04
Liberal Democrats Susan Ford 231 2.01
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Nadeem Ali 100 0.87
Majority 50 0.43
Turnout 11,518 33.82
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Bentilee and Ubberley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sheila Pitt 849 29.22
Labour Alison Wedgwood 596 20.51
BNP Steven Batkin* 429 14.76
Independent Rita Dale* 404 13.90
Independent John Davis* 330 11.36
Community Voice Margaret Lowe 231 7.95
Liberal Democrats Sajid Hussain 67 2.31
Majority 167 5.75
Turnout 2906 22.25
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Birches Head and Central Forest Park (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Meredith 1145 25.92
Independent Paul Breeze 915 20.72
Labour Javid Najmi* 754 17.07
Liberal Democrats Kieran Clarke* 479 10.84
Conservative Richard Brereton 339 7.67
Liberal Democrats Daniel Cunningham 311 7.04
Conservative Stephen Bradbury 299 6.77
TUSC Claire Vodrey 175 3.96
Majority 161 3.65
Turnout 4417 29.76
Independent hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Blurton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Glenys Ward 496 33.56
Conservative Christine Warren 483 32.68
Labour Mubsira Aumir 454 30.72
Liberal Democrats Tasneem Kausar 45 3.04
Majority 13 0.88
Turnout 1478 35.32
Independent hold Swing
Blurton West and Newstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Neil Day 499 45.82
Independent Brian Ward* 331 30.39
Conservative Harold Mouat 124 11.39
Independent Georgina Hulse 104 9.55
Liberal Democrats Tariq Mahmood 31 2.85
Majority 168 15.43
Turnout 1089 25.54
Labour hold Swing
Boothen and Oak Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrew Platt 525 42.58
Liberal Democrats Thomas Grocock 349 28.30
UKIP Dean Emery 142 11.52
Community Voice Karen Eardley 124 10.06
BNP Stephen Issard 93 7.54
Majority 176 14.27
Turnout 1233 28.63
Labour hold Swing
Bradeley and Chell Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gurmett Singh Kallar 443 41.95
Community Voice Peter Kent-Baguley* 238 22.54
Independent Angela Miller 156 14.77
England First Lynne Pond 133 12.59
Liberal Democrats Brian Wilson 86 8.14
Majority 205 19.41
Turnout 1056 26.13
Labour hold Swing
Broadway and Longton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Reynolds* 660 51.64
Independent Anthony Simmonds 395 30.91
English Democrat Nicholas McVeigh 149 11.66
Liberal Democrats Mazhar Hussain 74 5.79
Majority 265 20.74
Turnout 1278 31.16
Labour hold Swing
Burslem Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Dutton 447 47.45
Independent Edward Owen 291 30.89
Independent Stephen Ball 119 12.63
Liberal Democrats Diane Thomas 54 5.73
TUSC Jane Mellalieu 31 3.29
Majority 156 16.56
Turnout 942 21.47
Labour hold Swing
Burslem Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joy Garner* 600 49.71
Independent Robert Conway 357 29.58
Independent David Chatton 171 14.17
Liberal Democrats Safina Noman 79 6.55
Majority 243 20.13
Turnout 1207 30.56
Labour hold Swing
Dresden and Florence
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Shazad Hussain 515 34.84
Community Voice Michael Barnes* 406 27.47
Conservative Mohammed Shafiq 344 23.27
England First Spencer Cartlidge 90 6.09
Liberal Democrats Robert Gore 89 6.02
TUSC Matthew Wright 34 2.30
Majority 109 7.37
Turnout 1478 38.50
Labour hold Swing
Eaton Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terrence Crowe 517 44.19
Independent Denise Maddison 309 26.41
Conservative David Jones 295 25.21
Liberal Democrats Deborah Wilson 49 4.19
Majority 208 17.78
Turnout 1170 30.97
Labour hold Swing
Etruria and Hanley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Majid Khan* 464 30.27
Independent Mohammad Iqbal* 353 23.03
UKIP Lee Fallows 306 19.96
Liberal Democrats Gulzar Ahmed 265 17.29
Community Voice Amir Khan 145 9.46
Majority 111 7.24
Turnout 1533 34.77
Labour hold Swing
Fenton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Shotton* 628 51.18
Independent Ian Mitchell 528 43.03
Liberal Democrats Zahra Asim 71 5.79
Majority 100 8.15
Turnout 1227 27.25
Labour hold Swing
Fenton West and Mount Pleasant
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Karen Clarke 577 39.31
Independent Michael Bell* 574 39.10
Liberal Democrats Stephen Blakemore 98 6.68
UKIP Peter Atkinson 95 6.47
BNP Paula Roberts 94 6.40
Independent Joseph Hemmings 30 2.04
Majority 3 0.20
Turnout 1468 31.84
Labour hold Swing
Ford Green and Smallthorne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Matthew Wilcox* 600 50.38
Community Voice John Nicholls 209 17.55
Independent Sheila Matthews 134 11.25
BNP Andrew Jones 100 8.40
Liberal Democrats James Borg 86 7.22
Independent Ian Norris 62 5.21
Majority 391 32.83
Turnout 1191 26.79
Labour hold Swing
Goldenhill and Sandyford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Martin Garner 436 41.25
Independent Laura Ryan* 337 31.88
England First Craig Pond 101 9.56
Independent Charles Sutton* 97 9.18
Liberal Democrats Matthew Wyman 86 8.14
Majority 99 9.37
Turnout 1057 25.21
Labour hold Swing
Great Chell and Packmoor (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Janine Bridges* 973 24.43
Independent Ann James 882 22.15
Labour Anthony Fradley* 804 20.19
Independent Lesley Adams 471 11.83
Independent Stephen Parry 415 10.42
BNP David Leese 274 6.88
Liberal Democrats John Redfern 98 2.46
Liberal Democrats Leslie Porch 65 1.63
Majority 78 1.96
Turnout 3982 31.17
Labour hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Hanford and Trentham (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Terence Follows* 1456 19.83
Independent Peter Hayward 1345 18.32
Conservative Mark Wright* 1284 17.49
Conservative Ross Irving* 891 12.14
Labour Benjamin Dyer 752 10.24
Labour Derrick Hesom 588 8.01
UKIP Michael Harold 300 4.09
Liberal Democrats Alan Alcock 228 3.11
Liberal Democrats Christine Grocock 178 2.42
UKIP Terence Lancashire 174 2.37
BNP Philip Sandland 146 1.99
Majority 61 0.83
Turnout 7342 40.30
Independent hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Hanley Park and Shelton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohammad Wazir* 598 54.56
Liberal Democrats Asim Shaheen 300 27.37
Conservative Jonathon Taylor 145 13.23
TUSC Liat Norris 53 4.84
Majority 298 27.19
Turnout 1096 21.77
Labour hold Swing
Hartshill and Basford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Shaun Pender 558 37.63
Independent Barbara Andrew 474 31.96
Conservative Pamela Jellyman 297 20.03
Liberal Democrats Anita Gill 154 10.38
Majority 84 5.66
Turnout 1483 32.03
Labour hold Swing
Hollybush and Longton West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kathleen Banks 651 48.95
Independent Shaun Bennett 387 29.10
Conservative Laura Bloor 223 16.77
Liberal Democrats Conrad Lubinski 69 5.19
Majority 264 19.84
Turnout 1330 29.78
Labour hold Swing
Joiner's Square
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alastair Watson 663 61.73
Community Voice Marjorie Bate 243 22.63
Liberal Democrats Muhammad Yasir 168 15.64
Majority 420 39.11
Turnout 1074 29.45
Labour hold Swing
Lightwood North and Normacot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bagh Ali* 888 44.29
Liberal Democrats Sadaqat Maqsoom 795 39.65
Conservative Daniel Harley 322 16.06
Majority 93 4.64
Turnout 2005 49.10
Labour hold Swing
Little Chell and Stanfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Conway* 652 46.34
Labour Melanie Clark 637 45.27
Liberal Democrats Peter Nicholls 118 8.39
Majority 15 1.07
Turnout 1407 31.74
Independent hold Swing
Meir Hay
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Muhammad Aumir 480 40.23
Conservative Ross Ward 423 35.46
England First John Barnett 197 16.51
Liberal Democrats David Elias 93 7.80
Majority 57 4.78
Turnout 1193 29.59
Labour hold Swing
Meir North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ruth Rosenau* 556 45.17
BNP Michael Coleman* 299 24.29
Conservative Eleanor Bloor 277 22.50
TUSC Andrew Bentley 66 5.36
Liberal Democrats Matthew Tyrer 33 2.68
Majority 257 20.88
Turnout 1231 29.04
Labour hold Swing
Meir Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Abigail Brown* 737 46.85
Labour Frederick Ball 509 32.36
Community Voice Neil Walker 144 9.15
Liberal Democrats Brian Whittaker 102 6.48
UKIP Colin Rushton 81 5.15
Majority 228 14.49
Turnout 1573 40.22
Conservative hold Swing
Meir South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Deborah Wheeldon 552 50.00
Conservative Stephen Brown 228 20.65
BNP John Burgess* 171 15.49
Independent Warren Lloyd 64 5.80
Independent Jacqueline Pearson 52 4.71
Liberal Democrats Sabrina Bowers 37 3.35
Majority 324 29.35
Turnout 1104 28.06
Labour hold Swing
Moorcroft
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohammed Pervez* 1066 72.62
Conservative Donald Smith 200 13.62
Independent Roger Ibbs 149 10.15
Liberal Democrats Elliott Devaney 53 3.61
Majority 866 58.99
Turnout 1468 37.09
Labour hold Swing
Penkhull and Stoke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Randy Conteh* 727 41.59
Labour Jeremy Dillon* 567 32.44
Conservative Nicholas Jellyman 156 8.92
Liberal Democrats Karlton Rowley 128 7.32
UKIP Brendan Kelly 120 6.86
Community Voice Grant Barnes 50 2.86
Majority 160 9.15
Turnout 1748 34.90
Independent hold Swing
Sandford Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Olwen Hamer* 634 50.92
England First Mark Leat 239 19.20
Conservative John Pennington 193 15.50
Independent Christine Bloor 131 10.52
Liberal Democrats Kamran Akbar 48 3.86
Majority 395 31.73
Turnout 1245 27.53
Labour hold Swing
Sneyd Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Debra Gratton* 523 44.70
Conservative Austin Cooke 292 24.96
Independent Richard Ibbs 158 13.50
Independent Geoffrey Knight 145 12.39
Liberal Democrats Charley Hasted 52 4.44
Majority 231 19.74
Turnout 1170 29.70
Labour hold Swing
Springfields and Trent Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sarah Hill* 537 40.04
Liberal Democrats Paul Billington 321 23.94
Community Voice Jacqueline Barnes 277 20.66
UKIP Michael Bednarski 206 15.36
Majority 216 16.11
Turnout 1341 27.68
Labour hold Swing
Tunstall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Charles Wanger 700 49.44
Labour Mohammed Matloob* 484 34.18
Independent Douglas Green 179 12.64
Liberal Democrats William Robinson 53 3.74
Majority 216 15.25
Turnout 1416 35.02
Independent hold Swing
Weston Coyney
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Matthew Fry 589 42.84
Conservative John Daniels* 557 40.51
UKIP Steven Morris 190 13.82
Liberal Democrats Abdul Khaliq 39 2.84
Majority 32 2.33
Turnout 1375 36.71
Labour hold Swing

[1]

References

  1. ^ "Municipal Elections - Thursday, 5 May 2011". Stoke-on-Trent City Council. Retrieved 1 April 2014.