Elections to the Council of the metropolitan borough of Trafford, Greater Manchester, England were held on 5 May 2011. One third of the council was up for election, with each successful candidate serving a four-year term of office, expiring in 2015. The Conservative Party retained overall control of the council.

Councillors defending their seats in this year were first elected in the 2007 Trafford Council election and the vote share changes in this article are calculated on this basis.

The composition of the council after the election was as follows:

Party Seats   +/-  
Conservative 37 0
Labour 22 +1
Liberal Democrat 4 -1

Ward results

Vote share changes are based on the comparable 2007 elections.

Altrincham ward

Altrincham (2 vacancies)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matt Colledge 1,752 50.3 -5.7
Conservative Alex Williams* 1,563
Labour Gwyneth Brock 1,036 29.9 +7.4
Labour Thom Shelton 934
Liberal Democrats Karin Holden 431 11.9 -2.4
Liberal Democrats Roger Legge 355
Green Paul Bayliss 286 7.9 -0.7
Green Deborah Leftwich 238
Majority 527 16.0 -17.4
Turnout 6,595 42.5 +4.4
Conservative hold Swing 6.35% CON to LAB
Conservative hold Swing

Ashton upon Mersey ward

Ashton upon Mersey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Whetton* 1,715 50.5 -4.8
Labour Michael Wilton 1,162 34.2 +13.0
Liberal Democrats Christopher Marritt 288 8.5 -4.1
Green Joseph Westbrook 229 6.7 -4.2
Majority 553 16.3 -17.8
Turnout 3,394 46.3 +4.2
Conservative hold Swing 9% CON to LAB

Bowdon ward

Bowdon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Hyman* 2,497 70.7 -0.3
Labour Thomas Hague 541 15.3 +5.4
Green Bridget Green 251 7.1 -0.3
Liberal Democrats Kirstie Davidson 242 6.9 -4.8
Majority 1,956 55.4 -3.9
Turnout 3,531 48.6 +7.1
Conservative hold Swing 2.85% CON to LAB

Broadheath ward

Broadheath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ken Weston* 1,879 43.2 -8.0
Labour Andrew Leask 1,757 40.4 +12.5
Liberal Democrats Sandra Taylor 307 7.1 -6.2
UKIP John Walsh 205 4.7 N/A
Green Sara Ahsan 202 4.6 -3.0
Majority 122 2.8 -20.5
Turnout 4,350 45.9 +9.5
Conservative hold Swing 10.25% CON to LAB

Brooklands ward

Brooklands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Higgins* 1,995 52.7 -3.5
Labour Lewis Dagnall 1,172 31.0 +14.0
Liberal Democrats John O'Connor 393 10.4 -9.1
Green Joseph Ryan 226 6.0 -1.3
Majority 823 21.7 -15.0
Turnout 3,786 47.7 +7..3
Conservative hold Swing 8.75% CON to LAB

Bucklow-St. Martins ward

Bucklow-St. Martins
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Smith* 1,432 63.3 +10.7
Conservative Lee Peck 553 24.5 -0.1
Green Daniel Wadsworth 153 6.8 -1.8
Liberal Democrats Graham Rogers 123 5.4 N/A
Majority 879 38.9 +10.9
Turnout 2,261 31.6 +0.2
Labour hold Swing 5.4% CON to LAB

Clifford ward

Clifford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ejaz Malik* 2,310 76.2 +17.0
Green Anne Power 354 11.7 -3.6
Conservative Alex Finney 247 8.1 -4.6
Liberal Democrats Alan Sherliker 121 4.0 -8.9
Majority 1,956 64.5 +20.6
Turnout 3,032 39.6 +6.2
Labour hold Swing 12.95% LIB to LAB

Davyhulme East ward

Davyhulme East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lisa Cooke 1,759 51.0 -7.4
Labour Helen Simpson 1,448 42.0 +10.6
Green Jennie Wadsworth 134 3.9 -3.1
Liberal Democrats Louise Bird 105 3.0 N/A
Majority 311 9.0 -18.0
Turnout 3,446 44.7 +6.5
Conservative hold Swing 9% CON to LAB

Davyhulme West ward

Davyhulme West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Reilly* 1,666 51.5 -9.1
Labour Joyce Acton 1,261 39.0 +8.7
Green Jonathan Carr 189 5.8 -3.3
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Hogg 119 3.7 N/A
Majority 405 12.5 -17.9
Turnout 3,235 42.9 +3.7
Conservative hold Swing 8.9% CON to LAB

Flixton ward

Flixton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Coupe* 1,754 47.9 -2.8
Labour Freda Mottley 1,473 40.2 +7.8
Green Alison Cavanagh 284 7.8 +1.0
Liberal Democrats Richard Elliott 150 4.1 -6.0
Majority 281 7.7 -10.7
Turnout 3,661 43.8 +3.6
Conservative hold Swing 5.35% CON to LAB

Gorse Hill ward

Gorse Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Cordingley* 1,787 67.8 -9.8
Conservative Samuel Martin 515 19.5 -3.6
Green Philip Leape 198 7.5 -4.2
Liberal Democrats Renee Matthews 137 5.2 -2.0
Majority 1,272 48.3
Turnout 2,637 32.9 +4.1
Labour hold Swing 6.2% CON to LAB

Hale Barns ward

Hale Barns
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bernard Sharp* 2,439 68.5 -1.3
Labour Co-op Barbara Twiney 549 15.4 +6.3
Liberal Democrats Barbara Doyle 391 11.0 -5.4
Green Sarah McIlroy 180 5.1 +0.4
Majority 1,890 53.1 -0.3
Turnout 3,559 46.8 +4.6
Conservative hold Swing 3.8% CON to LAB

Hale Central ward

Hale Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Young* 2,040 59.0 -4.2
Labour Co-op Beverley Harrison 751 21.7 +7.9
Liberal Democrats Julian Newgrosh 339 9.8 -0.6
Green Samuel Little 327 9.5 -3.2
Majority 1,289 37.3 -12.1
Turnout 3,457 45.9 +5.4
Conservative hold Swing 6.05% CON to LAB

Longford ward

Longford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anne Duffield 2,194 63.0 +17.5
Conservative Paul Lally 734 21.1 -8.9
Green Margaret Westbrook 389 11.2 -2.2
Liberal Democrats Dawn Carberry-Power 164 4.7 -6.3
Majority 1,460 41.9 +26.5
Turnout 3,481 39.9 +4.8
Labour hold Swing 13.2% CON to LAB

Priory ward

Priory
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrew Western 1,510 43.3 +1.3
Conservative Zubair Ali 993 28.5 -3.3
Liberal Democrats William Jones 620 17.8 +3.6
Green Emma Handley 364 10.4 -1.6
Majority 517 14.8 +4.6
Turnout 3,487 43.9 +4.3
Labour hold Swing 2.3% CON to LAB

Sale Moor ward

Sale Moor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Joanne Bennett* 1,494 47.3 +6.7
Conservative Michael Parris 1,260 39.9 +4.9
Liberal Democrats Joseph Carter 216 6.8 -3.8
Green Nigel Woodcock 191 6.0 -0.8
Majority 234 7.4 +1.8
Turnout 3,161 41.7 +2.5
Labour hold Swing 5.8% CON to LAB

St. Mary's ward

St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Bunting* 1,773 50.4 -4.5
Labour Matthew Finnegan 1,246 35.4 +9.2
UKIP Stephen Farndon 201 5.7 +2.4
Liberal Democrats Jordan Cooper 190 5.4 -5.7
Green Iram Zaman 108 3.1 +1.4
Majority 527 15.0 -13.7
Turnout 3,518 40.0 +3.8
Conservative hold Swing 6.85% CON to LAB

Stretford ward

Stretford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Adshead* 1,923 61.2 +10.3
Conservative Colin Hooley 766 24.4 -6.5
Green Liz O'Neill 299 9.5 +0.9
Liberal Democrats Louise Shaw 154 4.9 -4.7
Majority 1,157 36.8 +16.8
Turnout 3,142 40.3 +3.4
Labour hold Swing 9.4% CON to LAB

Timperley ward

Timperley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angela Bruer-Morris 1,820 42.8 -5.5
Liberal Democrats Pauline Cliff 1,318 31.0 -16.5
Labour Peter Baugh 924 21.7 N/A
Green Jadwiga Leigh 191 4.5 +0.3
Majority 502 11.8 +11.0
Turnout 4,253 50.6 +1.3
Conservative hold Swing 5.5% LIB to CON

Urmston ward

Urmston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joanne Harding 1,786 48.3 +9.0
Conservative Eddie Kelson* 1,441 38.9 -4.7
Green Helen Jocys 196 5.3 -3.6
Liberal Democrats Paul Hurst 142 3.8 -4.4
UKIP Robert Rawcliffe 136 3.7 N/A
Majority 345 9.4
Turnout 3,701 46.0 +3.3
Labour gain from Conservative Swing 6.85% CON to LAB

Village ward

Village
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Laura Evans 1,215 35.1 -1.3
Liberal Democrats John Kenyon 1,154 33.4 -16.3
Labour Majella Kennedy 906 26.2 +16.5
Green Michael Leigh 183 5.3 +1.1
Majority 61 1.7
Turnout 3,458 44.1 -4.0
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing 7.5% LIB to CON

References