Map of the results of the 2011 West Berkshire Borough Council election. Conservative in blue and Liberal Democrats in yellow.
Map of the results of the 2011 West Berkshire Borough Council election. Conservative in blue and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

The 2011 West Berkshire Council election took place on 5 May 2011 to elect members of West Berkshire Council in Berkshire, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

Background

At the last election in 2007 the Conservatives won a majority of 20 seats, with 36 councillors, compared to 16 for the Liberal Democrats.[2] By the time of the 2011 election 2 seats were vacant after the death of Liberal Democrat councillor Keith Lock from Mortimer ward and the resignation of Conservative councillor Ellen Crumly from Thatcham Central ward.[3]

Both the Conservatives and Liberal Democrats stood in all 30 wards, while Labour stood in 17 and the Apolitical Democrats and UK Independence Party stood in 2 wards each.[4] There were also 3 independent candidates to make a total of 142 candidates for the 52 seats on the council.[3]

Election result

The Conservatives made a net gain of 3 seats to increase their majority on the council, finishing with 39 councillors, compared to 13 for the Liberal Democrats.[5] The Conservatives picked up seats in Thatcham North and Thatcham South and Crookham from the Liberal Democrats to win the majority of the seats in Thatcham.[5] Meanwhile, Labour failed to win any seats but did increase their share of the vote to just under 10%.[5]

West Berkshire local election result 2011[6][7]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 39 4 1 +3 75.0 57.4 55,480 -2.0%
  Liberal Democrats 13 1 4 -3 25.0 31.7 30,644 -3.6%
  Labour 0 0 0 0 0 9.5 9,168 +7.3%
  Apolitical Democrats 0 0 0 0 0 0.6 586 +0.6%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 0.5 458 -1.0%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.4 355 +0.1%

Ward results

Aldermaston[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Irene Neill 884 79.6 -0.1
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Peplow 227 20.4 +0.1
Majority 657 59.1 -0.3
Turnout 1,111 51 +4
Conservative hold Swing
Basildon[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Law 1,065 76.8 -6.4
Liberal Democrats Ceinwen Lally 322 23.2 +6.4
Majority 743 53.6 -12.9
Turnout 1,387 58 +7
Conservative hold Swing
Birch Copse (3 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Mooney 1,482
Conservative Anthony Linden 1,342
Conservative Emma Webster 1,321
Labour Senan Hartney 623
Labour Clive Taylor 594
Labour James Hutchinson 539
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Fowler 341
Liberal Democrats Stephen Brown 303
Liberal Democrats David Wood 279
Turnout 6,824 43 +8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Bucklebury (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Pask 1,865
Conservative Quentin Webb 1,648
Liberal Democrats Benjamin Morgan 611
Liberal Democrats Philippa Harper 462
Turnout 4,586 55 +6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Burghfield (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Royce Longton 1,210
Conservative Carol Jackson-Doerge 1,130
Conservative Ian MacFarlane 971
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Morse 929
Turnout 4,240 52 +7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Calcot (3 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Bedwell 1,575
Conservative Peter Argyle 1,462
Conservative Manohar Gopal 1,406
Labour Gordon Lewis 746
Labour Charles Croal 737
Labour Bernadette McNally 568
Liberal Democrats Arthur Johnson 200
Liberal Democrats Gary Johnson 182
Liberal Democrats Pamela Taylor 164
Turnout 7,040 38 +4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Chieveley[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hilary Cole 697 71.0 -11.2
Independent Andrew Fforde-Lutter 189 19.3 +19.3
Liberal Democrats Richard Johnson 95 9.7 -8.1
Majority 508 51.8 -12.6
Turnout 981 52 +5
Conservative hold Swing
Clay Hill (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeffrey Beck 1,104
Conservative Dave Goff 928
Liberal Democrats David Tysoe 572
Liberal Democrats Rruwan Uduwerage-Perera 553
Labour Johnathan Roberts 292
Labour Thomas Satterthwaite 280
Turnout 3,729 41 +2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Cold Ash[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Garth Simpson 890 73.3 +4.3
Liberal Democrats Philip Brooks 325 26.7 -4.3
Majority 565 46.5 +8.4
Turnout 1,215
Conservative hold Swing
Compton[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Virginia Celsing 828 70.7 +2.4
Liberal Democrats Silvia Boschetto 343 29.3 -2.4
Majority 485 41.4 +4.9
Turnout 1,171 52 -1
Conservative hold Swing
Downlands[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Chandler 900 69.9 -0.9
Liberal Democrats Paul Allen 247 19.2 +5.5
Labour Paul Johnston 141 10.9 +4.3
Majority 653 50.7 -6.4
Turnout 1,288 56 +4
Conservative hold Swing
Falkland (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adrian Edwards 1,329
Conservative Howard Bairstow 1,307
Liberal Democrats Bryan Harper 884
Liberal Democrats Sam Dibas 758
Labour Linda Cooper 213
UKIP David Black 205
Labour Leslie Cooper 204
UKIP David McMahon 150
Independent Brian Burgess 132
Turnout 5,182 57 -1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Greenham (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats William Drummond 868
Liberal Democrats Julian Swift-Hook 857
Conservative Allan Beal 693
Conservative Christopher Austin 688
Labour Hannah Cooper 204
Labour Gary Puffett 202
Turnout 3,512 44 +2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Hungerford (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Hewer 1,315
Conservative David Holtby 1,178
Liberal Democrats Denise Gaines 840
Liberal Democrats Rhona Sherwood 711
Turnout 4,044 50 +1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Kintbury (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Stansfeld 1,417
Conservative Andrew Rowles 1,393
Liberal Democrats James Mole 493
Liberal Democrats Simon Hudson 487
Turnout 3,790 53 +6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Lambourn Valley (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Arthur Jones 1,489
Conservative Arnos Lundie 1,293
Liberal Democrats Joyce Easteal 426
Liberal Democrats Peter Greenhalgh 229
Labour Grahame Murphy 228
Turnout 3,665 47 +0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Mortimer (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mollie Lock 1,337
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Mayes 1,061
Conservative Hugh Gunn 996
Conservative Sarah Jones 942
Turnout 4,336 55 +1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Northcroft (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anthony Vickers 844
Liberal Democrats Gwendoline Mason 758
Conservative Mauline Akins 701
Conservative Leon Larkings 669
Apolitical Democrats Charlotte Farrow 195
Apolitical Democrats David Yates 181
Labour Gerald Orbell 166
Turnout 3,514 46 +0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Pangbourne[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pamela Bale 876 75.8 -7.0
Labour Ian Stevens 157 13.6 +8.2
Liberal Democrats Matthew Shakespeare 122 10.6 +5.0
Majority 719 62.3 -14.3
Turnout 1,155 52 +11
Conservative hold Swing
Purley on Thames (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Timothy Metcalfe 1,621
Conservative David Betts 1,536
Labour Robert Tutton 512
Labour Riyad Abboushi 318
Liberal Democrats Ann Turner 282
Liberal Democrats Paul Walter 226
Turnout 4,495 48 +10
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Speen (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Bryant 1,360
Conservative Marcus Franks 1,209
Liberal Democrats Susan Farrant 561
Liberal Democrats Martha Vickers 419
Labour Richard Garvie 325
Turnout 3,874 53 +9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
St Johns[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Johnston 1,133
Conservative Robert Tuck 1,071
Liberal Democrats Diane Smith 947
Liberal Democrats Alexander Payton 938
Labour Alan Burgess 320
Turnout 4,409 54 +5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Sulhamstead[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Chopping 698 68.2 +1.2
Liberal Democrats Robert Bird 326 31.8 -1.2
Majority 372 36.3 +2.2
Turnout 1,024 47 -4
Conservative hold Swing
Thatcham Central (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Rendel 1,075
Conservative Richard Crumly 873
Liberal Democrats Antony Ferguson 774
Conservative David Dobson 734
Labour Matthew Beadle 236
Turnout 3,692 45 +6
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Thatcham North (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Horton 961
Conservative Sheila Ellison 958
Liberal Democrats Michael Cole 726
Liberal Democrats Emma Spriggs 607
Labour Judith Dear 211
Labour Juno Orbell 177
Turnout 3,640 46 -4
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Thatcham South and Crookham[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dominic Boeck 1,101
Conservative Roger Croft 1,082
Liberal Democrats Owen Jeffery 940
Liberal Democrats Robert Morgan 917
Labour Theresa McDowell 239
Labour Stephen Schollar 195
Turnout 4,474 47 +8
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Thatcham West (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Brooks 932
Liberal Democrats Keith Woodhams 891
Conservative Robert Denton-Powell 771
Conservative John Burgoyne-Probyn 698
Labour David Hamilton 207
Independent George Rattray 137
Turnout 3,636 40 +3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Theale[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Macro 575 55.6 +4.7
Conservative Robert Holden 326 31.5 -2.8
Labour Thomas Adams 134 12.9 +1.2
Majority 249 24.1 +7.5
Turnout 1,035 48 +6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Victoria (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Allen 685
Liberal Democrats Roger Hunneman 639
Conservative David Moffat 499
Conservative Pauline Bastien 491
Labour Sean Semple 157
Apolitical Democrats David Reid 127
Apolitical Democrats Iain Wallace 83
Turnout 2,681 42 +7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Westwood[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Laszlo Zverko 574 59.7 -4.7
Labour Paul Anderson 243 25.3 +12.6
Liberal Democrats Richard Croker 144 15.0 -7.8
Majority 331 34.4 -7.2
Turnout 961 44 +5
Conservative hold Swing

By-elections between 2011 and 2015

Hungerford

A by-election was held in Hungerford ward on 15 August 2013 after the death of Conservative councillor David Holtby.[8] The seat was held for the Conservatives by James Podger with a reduced majority of 59 votes over the Liberal Democrats.[8]

Hungerford by-election 15 August 2013[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Podger 810 48.4 -12.7
Liberal Democrats Denise Gaines 751 44.8 +5.9
Labour Gary Puffett 86 5.1 +5.1
United People's Party Andrew Stott 28 1.7 +1.7
Majority 59 3.5
Turnout 1,675 38.2 -12
Conservative hold Swing

Purley on Thames

A by-election was held in Purley on Thames ward on 28 January 2015 after the death of Conservative councillor David Betts.[9] The seat was held for the Conservatives with a majority of 764 votes over the Labour party.[10]

Purley on Thames by-election 28 January 2015[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Jones 936 68.1 +1.0
Labour Ian Stevens 172 12.5 -8.7
UKIP Catherine Anderson 163 11.9 +11.9
Liberal Democrats Stephen Bown 104 7.6 -4.1
Majority 764 55.6
Turnout 1,375 26.6 -21
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "England council elections". BBC News Online. 10 May 2011. Retrieved 27 December 2014.
  2. ^ "West Berkshire". BBC News Online. 4 May 2007. Retrieved 28 December 2014.
  3. ^ a b "Election day arrives". Newbury Weekly News. 5 May 2011. Retrieved 28 December 2014.
  4. ^ Fort, Linda (11 April 2011). "Make your mark in the 2011 elections". Reading Post. NewsBank.
  5. ^ a b c "Leaders react to West Berkshire local election". Newbury Weekly News. 10 May 2011. Retrieved 28 December 2014.
  6. ^ "Local authority elections: England". The Guardian. NewsBank. 7 May 2011.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae "National Referendum & Local Government Elections - Thursday, 5th May, 2011". West Berkshire Council. Retrieved 27 December 2014.
  8. ^ a b c Garvey, John (16 August 2013). "Hungerford: election result". Newbury Weekly News. Retrieved 28 December 2014.
  9. ^ Barker, Ellis (18 December 2014). "By-election to be held for vacant Purley seat". Newbury Weekly News. Retrieved 28 December 2014.
  10. ^ "Conservative Rick Jones wins Purley by-election". Reading Chronicle. 29 January 2015. Archived from the original on 15 May 2015. Retrieved 29 January 2015.
  11. ^ "Declaration of result of poll". West Berkshire Council. Retrieved 29 January 2015.