2011 West Dorset District Council election
← 2007 5 May 2011 2015 →

48 seats to West Dorset District Council
25 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Con
LD
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Last election 26 seats, 48.2% 16 seats, 38.7%
Seats won 32 11
Seat change Increase 6 Decrease 5
Popular vote 26,502 20,927
Percentage 43.0% 34.5%
Swing Decrease 5.2% Decrease 4.2%

  Third party
 
Ind
Party Independent
Last election 6 seats, 7.2%
Seats won 5
Seat change Decrease 1
Popular vote 4,593
Percentage 7.6%
Swing Increase 0.4%

Map showing the results of the 2011 West Dorset District Council elections.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2011 West Dorset District Council election was held on Thursday 5 May 2011 to elect councillors to West Dorset District Council in England. It took place on the same day as other district council elections in the United Kingdom. The whole of this 48-seat council was up for election.

The 2011 election saw the Conservatives maintain majority control of the council taking 32 of the 48 seats up for election.

Overall results

West Dorset District Council[1]
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 40 32 8 2 Increase 6 66.7% 43.0% 26,052
  Liberal Democrats 39 11 1 6 Decrease 5 22.9% 34.5% 20,927
  Independent 8 5 1 2 Decrease 1 10.4% 7.6% 4,593
  Labour 21 0 Steady 0% 10.4% 6,290
  Green 7 0 Steady 0% 3.7% 2,220
  UKIP 2 0 Steady 0% 0.8% 507

Ward results

Beaminster

Beaminster (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Caroline Lucy Payne * 922 51.0 +2.4
Liberal Democrats Janet Irene Page * 853
Conservative Sarah Anne Samuel 774 42.8 +0.6
Conservative Peter Gerald Edward Body 731
Turnout 1,836 54.45 +5.65
Registered electors 3,372
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Bradford Abbas

Bradford Abbas
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robin Andrew Shane Legg 493 56.7 +10.3
Conservative Michael James Bevan 376 43.3 –4.5
Majority 117 13.5 N/A
Turnout 888 57.66 –2.04
Registered electors 1,540
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Bradpole

Bradpole
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ronald William Coatsworth * 461 60.4 –10.2
Green Julian Jones 157 20.6 +11.2
Liberal Democrats Peter Roe 145 19.0 –1.0
Majority 304 39.8 –10.9
Turnout 766 45.57 +4.97
Registered electors 1,681
Conservative hold Swing

Bridport North

Bridport North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rosamond Catherine Kayes * 714 45.1 +10.9
Conservative Keith Allan Day 511 32.3 –3.0
Conservative David Anthony Johnson Bushrod 464
Liberal Democrats Christopher Martin Ray 433
Green Tess Dickson 398 25.2 +14.3
Labour Richard Howard Nicholls 343 21.7 +11.9
Turnout 1,609 45.54 +5.04
Registered electors 3,533
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bridport South & Bothenhampton

Bridport South & Bothenhampton (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sandra Ann Brown * 1,101 47.3 +14.1
Independent David Robert Tett * 786 33.7 +10.1
Conservative Frances Kathleen McKenzie 752
Liberal Democrats Karl Gareth Wallace * 671 28.8 +4.4
Liberal Democrats Dave Rickard 668
Liberal Democrats Anne-Marie Angela Vincent 585
Green Leon Sea 382 16.4 +4.2
Labour Martin Hugh Warne 334 14.3 +7.7
Labour Simon Jones 259
Labour Karen Ellis 251
Turnout 2,361 49.96
Registered electors 4,726
Conservative hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Broadmayne

Broadmayne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan John Thacker * 503 54.7 –10.4
Liberal Democrats Tamara Fay Loakes 240 26.1 –8.8
Labour Hazel Jean Gant 176 19.2 N/A
Majority 263 28.6 –1.6
Turnout 926 57.30 +11.50
Registered electors 1,616
Conservative hold Swing

Broadwindsor

Broadwindsor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jacqualyne Frances Irene Sewell * 588 72.9 +2.4
Liberal Democrats Teresa Georgina Harrison 219 27.1 –2.4
Majority 369 45.7 +4.6
Turnout 832 56.87 +11.57
Registered electors 1,463
Conservative hold Swing

Burton Bradstock

Burton Bradstock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Patrick Russell 511 49.8 +5.0
Liberal Democrats Lydia Josephine Roe 303 29.5 –19.8
Green Charles Stephen Fuge 212 20.7 +14.8
Majority 208 20.3 N/A
Turnout 1,036 63.44 –1.46
Registered electors 1,633
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Cam Vale

Cam Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Jungius unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,737
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Charminster & Cerne Valley

Charminster & Cerne Valley (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Alistair Fraser Chisholm 936 42.9 N/A
Conservative Sarah Jane East * 907 41.6 –17.7
Conservative Andrew Frederick Horsington * 845
Liberal Democrats Iain Douglas Young 637 29.2 +1.4
Labour Steve Bick 343 15.7 +2.9
Turnout 2,201 57.04 +9.64
Registered electors 3,859
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Charmouth

Charmouth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Bremner 455 56.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Laura Frances Noel 355 43.8 N/A
Majority 100 12.3 N/A
Turnout 827 58.04 N/A
Registered electors 1,425
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Chesil Bank

Chesil Bank
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas William George Bartlett * 604 55.3 –10.9
Liberal Democrats Vaughan Jones 489 44.7 +10.9
Majority 115 10.5 –21.9
Turnout 1,115 63.14 +11.64
Registered electors 1,766
Conservative hold Swing

Chickerell

Chickerell (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Jean Dunseith 895 47.8 +2.8
Conservative Elaine Elizabeth Whyte * 877
Conservative Ian Charles Gardner * 842
Green Jane Burnet 471 25.1 N/A
Labour Nigel Mykura 378 20.2 +10.6
Liberal Democrats Gillian Lesley Fifield 325 17.3 –28.1
Liberal Democrats Melissa Rachel Lane 322
Liberal Democrats Margaret Jean Ray 259
Turnout 1,882 42.70 +5.30
Registered electors 4,407
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Chideock & Symondsbury

Chideock & Symondsbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gillian Esme Summers * 449 60.0 –6.4
Liberal Democrats Philip John Colfox 299 40.0 +6.4
Majority 150 20.1 –12.7
Turnout 774 52.58 +19.78
Registered electors 1,472
Conservative hold Swing

Dorchester East

Dorchester East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Enid Stella Jones * 1,046 58.4 +10.4
Liberal Democrats Timothy Charles Nelson Harries * 902
Conservative Jonathan Halewood 478 26.7 +0.5
Labour Barry Thompson 382 21.3 +10.9
Labour Lesley Begley 349
Turnout 1,811 49.70 +9.40
Registered electors 3,644
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Dorchester North

Dorchester North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew James Canning * 945 47.3 +4.1
Liberal Democrats Susan Caroline Hosford * 943
Conservative Peter Arne Read 547 27.4 –5.4
Conservative Vivienne Jennifer Allan 516
Labour Anthony John Gould 257 12.9 N/A
Independent Leonard Ernest Heath 187 9.4 N/A
Turnout 2,027 50.47 +6.77
Registered electors 4,016
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Dorchester South

Dorchester South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Molly Rennie * 1,134 60.6 +0.5
Liberal Democrats Robin Potter * 977
Conservative William Roy Heeler 540 28.9 –11.0
Labour Thomas Alexander Anderson 485 25.9 N/A
Turnout 1,887 56.55 +7.15
Registered electors 3,337
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Dorchester West

Dorchester West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Trevor Jones * 923 51.2 +13.5
Independent David John Barrett * 731 40.6 +3.4
Liberal Democrats David Taylor 597
Conservative Innes Macdonald Robertson 366 20.3 +2.5
Labour Victoria May Waddington-Black 329 18.3 +11.0
Labour Lee Rhodes 322
Turnout 1,825 50.64
Registered electors 3,604
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Independent hold Swing

Frome Valley

Frome Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Naomi Mary Penfold * 754 70.0 –10.1
Green Peter John Barton 323 30.0 N/A
Majority 431 40.0 –20.1
Turnout 1,088 60.31 +9.41
Registered electors 1,804
Conservative hold Swing

Halstock

Halstock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Tony Metford unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,534
Independent gain from Independent

Loders

Loders
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Brandon Roberts * 459 61.8 –4.5
Liberal Democrats Charlotte Fleischmann 283 38.1 +4.4
Majority 176 23.7 –8.9
Turnout 760 51.74
Registered electors 1,469
Conservative hold Swing

Lyme Regis

Lyme Regis (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daryl Whane Turner * 716 45.7 +16.2
Conservative George Symonds 654
Independent Patrick William James Hicks * 578 36.9 +6.2
Independent Owen Keith Lovell 506 32.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Margaret Ann Sargant 504 32.2 –7.7
Turnout 1,594 53.49 +5.69
Registered electors 2,980
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Maiden Newton

Maiden Newton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gillian Mary Haynes 523 56.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Murray Cuckson 217 23.4 N/A
Labour David Machin 188 20.3 N/A
Turnout 945 56.93 N/A
Registered electors 1,660
Conservative hold Swing

Marshwood Vale

Marshwood Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Disney Robinson * 572 67.5 +5.5
Liberal Democrats Howard John Thomas 276 32.5 –5.5
Majority 296 34.9 +11.0
Turnout 863 60.95 +10.15
Registered electors 1,416
Conservative hold Swing

Netherbury

Netherbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Paul Robin Alford * 436 55.1 –12.3
Liberal Democrats Edward Timothy Colfox 356 44.9 +12.3
Majority 80 10.1 –24.7
Turnout 818 50.12 +14.92
Registered electors 1,632
Conservative hold Swing

Owermoigne

Owermoigne (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Teresa Mary Seall * 909 56.4 +0.9
Conservative Peter Jonathon Stein 705
Labour Gerald Thomas Harold Napper 527 32.7 +19.8
Liberal Democrats Robert Henry Armstrong 511 31.7
Turnout 1,614 52.35 +1.85
Registered electors 3,083
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Piddle Valley

Piddle Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jacqueline Ann Cuff 707 76.0 –9.0
Labour Joseph Michael Upton 223 24.0 N/A
Majority 484 52.0 –17.9
Turnout 950 57.65 +11.45
Registered electors 1,648
Conservative hold Swing

Puddletown

Puddletown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Patrick Gordon Cooke * 568 51.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Teresa Catherine James 352 31.7 N/A
Labour Paul David Poser 191 17.2 N/A
Majority 216 19.4 N/A
Turnout 1,115 55.95 N/A
Registered electors 1,993
Conservative hold Swing

Queen Thorne

Queen Thorne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Andrew Gould * 721 75.4 –6.1
Independent Andrew Stephen Leppard 235 24.6 N/A
Majority 486 50.8 –12.2
Turnout 962 57.85 +12.85
Registered electors 1,663
Conservative hold Swing

Sherborne East

Sherborne East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terence Peter Farmer * 836 47.7 +0.9
Conservative Dominic Charles Elliot * 717
Liberal Democrats Michael John Sandy 475 27.1 +10.1
Liberal Democrats Guy Justin Patterson 386
Green Jenny Susan Greene 277 15.8 –9.6
Labour Robert James Bygrave 250 14.3 +3.5
UKIP Oliver Marshall Chisholm 236 13.5 N/A
Labour Graham Parish 185
Turnout 1,778 50.97 +8.47
Registered electors 3,488
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Sherborne West

Sherborne West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Robert Shorland * 889 50.5 –14.3
Conservative Marjorie Snowden * 781
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Katherine Fone 500 28.4 –6.8
Liberal Democrats Russell Jonathan Willson 329
Labour Kathryn Parish 321 18.2 N/A
UKIP Peter Jenkins 271 15.4 N/A
Turnout 1,776 50.34 +8.14
Registered electors 3,528
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Winterborne St Martin

Winterborne St Martin
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Stephen John Slade * 634 76.3 N/A
Labour Richard John Baker 197 23.7 N/A
Turnout 851 50.12 N/A
Registered electors 1,698
Independent hold Swing

Yetminster

Yetminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Rose Lawrence * 478 58.7 +3.6
Liberal Democrats Josephine Jones 337 41.3 –3.6
Majority 141 17.3 +7.0
Turnout 826 61.05 +7.65
Registered electors 1,353
Conservative hold Swing

By-elections between 2011 and 2015

Cam Vale

A by-election was held for the Cam Vale ward of West Dorset District Council on 2 May 2013 following the death of Conservative councillor Richard Jungius.[2]

Cam Vale by-election 2 May 2013[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Lionel John Loder 335 43.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Michael John Sandy 252 32.3 N/A
UKIP Peter Jenkins 192 24.6 N/A
Majority 83 10.7 N/A
Turnout 53 N/A
Conservative hold Swing

References

General
Specific
  1. ^ "2011 West Dorset District Council election results". dorsetforyou.com. West Dorset District Council. Archived from the original on 2 September 2012. Retrieved 21 April 2020.
  2. ^ "Councillor served with distinction". Western Daily Press. 29 November 2012. Retrieved 8 May 2016.[dead link]
  3. ^ "Youngest councillor joins West Dorset after by-election win". Blackmore Vale. 17 May 2013. Retrieved 8 May 2016.[dead link]