This page details the process of the 2012 Africa Cup of Nations qualification phase. Forty-six African nations, including hosts Gabon and Equatorial Guinea, entered the competition. Gabon and Equatorial Guinea automatically qualified as host countries. The other 44 nations were drawn into eleven groups, each containing 4 teams. Togo was later added to Group K after its reinstatement.

In each group, teams played each other home and away in a round-robin format. The top team in each group qualified, as did the runner-up of Group K (which contained 5 teams) and the two best runners-up from the other groups.[1]

Qualified teams

.mw-parser-output .legend{page-break-inside:avoid;break-inside:avoid-column}.mw-parser-output .legend-color{display:inline-block;min-width:1.25em;height:1.25em;line-height:1.25;margin:1px 0;text-align:center;border:1px solid black;background-color:transparent;color:black}.mw-parser-output .legend-text{}  To be determined   Qualified   Did not qualify   Did not enter   Not part of CAF
  To be determined
  Qualified
  Did not qualify
  Did not enter
  Not part of CAF

The teams qualified are:

Country Qualified as Date qualification was secured Previous appearances in tournament
 Gabon 00Co-hosts 0329 July 2007 4 (1994, 1996, 2000, 2010)
 Equatorial Guinea 01Co-hosts 0029 July 2007 0 (debut)
 Botswana 01Group K Winner 0026 March 2011 0 (debut)
 Ivory Coast 01Group H Winner 005 June 2011 18 (1965, 1968, 1970, 1974, 1980, 19842, 1986, 1988, 1990, 19921, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2006, 2008, 2010)
 Burkina Faso 01Group F Winner 003 September 2011 7 (1978, 1996, 19982, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2010)
 Senegal 01Group E Winner 03 September 2011 11 (1965, 1968, 1986, 1990, 19922, 1994, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008)
 Ghana 01Group I Winner 008 October 2011 17 (196312, 19651, 1968, 1970, 197812, 1980, 19821, 1984, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 20002, 2002, 2006, 20082, 2010)
 Guinea 01Group B Winner 008 October 2011 10 (1970, 1974, 1976, 1980, 1984, 1994, 1998, 2006, 2004, 2008)
 Zambia 01Group C Winner 008 October 2011 14 (1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2006, 2008, 2010)
 Libya 01Top Two Runner-up 008 October 2011 2 (19822, 2006)
 Angola 01Group J Winner 008 October 2011 5 (1996, 1998, 2006, 2008, 20102)
 Tunisia 01Group K Runner-up 008 October 2011 14 (1962, 1963, 19652, 1978, 1982, 19942, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 200412, 2006, 2008, 2010)
 Mali 01Group A Winner 008 October 2011 6 (1972, 1994, 20022, 2004, 2008, 2010)
 Niger 01Group G Winner 008 October 2011 0 (debut)
 Morocco 01Group D Winner 009 October 2011 13 (1972, 19761, 1978, 1980, 1986, 19882, 1992, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008)
 Sudan 01Top Two Runner-up 009 October 2011 7 (19572, 1959, 1963, 197012, 1972, 1976, 2008)
1 Bold indicates champion for that year
2 Italic indicates host

Draw

CAF conducted the draw for the 2012 Africa Cup of Nations qualifying campaign on 20 February 2010. The draw was held at Lubumbashi, Congo DR where the CAF Super Cup was held on 21 February 2010.[2] The 11 teams in Pot 1 were selected based on their ranking after the 27th edition of the Africa Cup of Nations in Angola. The rest were ranked based on their position at the latest FIFA Ranking.[3][4]

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

 Egypt
 Ghana
 Nigeria
 Algeria
 Cameroon
 Angola
 Zambia
 Ivory Coast
 Burkina Faso
 Mali
 Tunisia

 Morocco
 Benin
 Uganda
 South Africa
 Malawi
 Mozambique
 Guinea
 Senegal
 Gambia
 Cape Verde
 Congo

 Rwanda
 Tanzania
 Sudan
 Namibia
 Congo DR
 Kenya
 Libya
 Zimbabwe
 Botswana
 Ethiopia
 Sierra Leone

 Swaziland
 Chad
 Burundi
 Madagascar
 Liberia
 Niger
 Comoros
 Mauritius
 Mauritania
 Central African Republic
 Guinea-Bissau

Notes

Togolese Ban

Togo were banned from the 2012 and 2013 Africa Cup of Nations tournaments by CAF after they withdrew from the 2010 tournament following a deadly attack on their team bus.[5]

Togo appealed to the Court of Arbitration for Sport, with FIFA president Sepp Blatter stepping in to mediate. The ban was subsequently lifted with immediate effect on 14 May 2010, after a meeting of the CAF Executive Committee. Togo were readmitted to the 2012 and 2013 tournaments, and (in the case of the 2012 qualifiers) added to the qualification stage.[6]

Tie-breaking rules

The order of tie-breakers used when two or more team have the equal number of points is:[7] (article 14)

  1. Number of points obtained in games between the teams concerned;
  2. Goal difference in games between the teams concerned;
  3. Goals scored in games between the teams concerned;
  4. Away goals scored in games between the teams concerned;
  5. Goal difference in all games;
  6. Goals scored in all games;
  7. Drawing of lots.

Qualifying group stage

Legend
Group winners, Group K runner-up, and top two runners-up in all other groups qualify for the finals

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts  MLI  CPV  ZIM  LBR
 Mali 6 3 1 2 9 6 +3 10[a] 3–0 1–0 2–1
 Cape Verde 6 3 1 2 7 7 0 10[a] 1–0 2–1 4–2
 Zimbabwe 6 2 2 2 7 5 +2 8 2–1 0–0 3–0
 Liberia 6 1 2 3 7 12 −5 5 2–2 1–0 1–1
Source:[citation needed]
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Mali and Cape Verde are ranked by their head-to-head records
Head-to-head
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Mali 2 1 0 1 3 1 +2 3
 Cape Verde 2 1 0 1 1 3 −2 3
Source:[citation needed]
Cape Verde 1–0 Mali
Varela 44' Report
Liberia 1–1 Zimbabwe
Oliseh 75' Report Musona 30'

Mali 2–1 Liberia
A. Traoré 2'
Teekloh 52' (o.g.)
Report Weeks 43'
Zimbabwe 0–0 Cape Verde
Report
Rufaro Stadium, Harare
Referee: Gil Sebastian Ndume (Gabon)[9]

Cape Verde 4–2 Liberia
Héldon Ramos 14', 45+1'
Babanco 25'
Fortes 53'
Report Wleh 39'
Këïta 84'
Estádio da Várzea, Praia
Referee: Lemghaifry Ould Ali (Mauritania)
Mali 1–0 Zimbabwe
Diabaté 22' Report

Zimbabwe 2–1 Mali
Musona 45', 90' (pen.) Report M. Traoré 52'
Liberia 1–0 Cape Verde
Doe 44' Report

Mali 3–0 Cape Verde
Diabaté 27', 29'
M. Traoré 51'
Report
Zimbabwe 3–0 Liberia
Katsande 16'
Karuru 45'
Billiat 85'
Report

Liberia 2–2 Mali
Williams 2'
Wleh 90'
Report Diabaté 16'
Kanté 87'
Cape Verde 2–1 Zimbabwe
Valdo 3'
da Graça 13'
Report Musona 68' (pen.)

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts  GUI  NGA  ETH  MAD
 Guinea 6 4 2 0 13 5 +8 14 1–0 1–0 4–1
 Nigeria 6 3 2 1 12 5 +7 11 2–2 4–0 2–0
 Ethiopia 6 2 1 3 8 13 −5 7 1–4 2–2 4–2
 Madagascar 6 0 1 5 4 14 −10 1 1–1 0–2 0–1
Source:[citation needed]
Ethiopia 1–4 Guinea
Oukri 29' Report Yattara 37'
Kalabane 45'
K. Cissé 60'
Zayatte 75'
Addis Ababa Stadium, Addis Ababa
Referee: Tabani Mnkantjo (Zimbabwe)[10]
Nigeria 2–0 Madagascar
Martins 19'
Eneramo 45+1'
Report

Madagascar 0–1 Ethiopia
Report Lemessa 62'
Guinea 1–0 Nigeria
Constant 8' Report
Stade du 28 Septembre, Conakry
Referee: Elahrach Bouchaib (Morocco)[11]

Madagascar 1–1 Guinea
Rajoarimanana 17' Report Bah 80'
Nigeria 4–0 Ethiopia
Utaka 1', 53'
I. Uche 78', 90'
Report

Ethiopia 2–2 Nigeria
Said 45', 50' Report K. Uche 27'
Yobo 86'
Guinea 4–1 Madagascar
Kalabane 6'
Bangoura 17'
S. Diallo 60'
Baldé 62'
Report Arsène 24'

Madagascar 0–2 Nigeria
Report Yobo 68'
Obinna 75'
Guinea 1–0 Ethiopia
Baldé 32' Report
Stade du 28 Septembre, Conakry
Referee: Kacem Bennaceur (Tunisia)

Ethiopia 4–2 Madagascar
Oukri 31'
Girma 56'
Lemessa 59'
Bekele 73'
Report Razafimandimby 3'
Rakotonomenjanahary 57'
Nigeria 2–2 Guinea
Obinna 73'
I. Uche 84'
Report Ismaël Bangoura 63'
Traoré 90'

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts  ZAM  LBY  MOZ  COM
 Zambia 6 4 1 1 11 2 +9 13 0–0 3–0 4–0
 Libya 6 3 3 0 6 1 +5 12 1–0 1–0 3–0
 Mozambique 6 2 1 3 4 6 −2 7 0–2 0–0 3–0
 Comoros 6 0 1 5 2 14 −12 1 1–2 1–1 0–1
Source:[citation needed]
Zambia 4–0 Comoros
Kalaba 6'
Tembo 22'
Chamanga 29'
Mayuka 83'
Report
Konkola Stadium, Chililabombwe
Referee: Amanuel Eyob Russom (Eritrea)[12]
Mozambique 0–0 Libya
Report
Estádio da Machava, Maputo
Referee: Aboubabar Bangoura (Guinea)[12]

Comoros 0–1 Mozambique
Report Josemar 90+1'
Stade Said Mohamed Cheikh, Mitsamiouli
Referee: Ibada Ramadhan Kibo (Tanzania)[13]
Libya 1–0 Zambia
Sa'ad 36' Report
June 11 Stadium, Tripoli
Referee: Gassama Papa (Gambia)[13]

Mozambique 0–2 Zambia
Report Chamanga 18'
Mayuka 90'
Libya 3–0 Comoros
El Khatroushi 20'
Abdelkader 68'
Bindi 81'
Report

Zambia 3–0 Mozambique
C. Katongo 47', 67'
Mbesuma 68'
Report
Comoros 1–1 Libya
Mzé Mbaba 83' Report Boussefi 43'

Libya 1–0 Mozambique
Allafi 31' Report
Petro Sport Stadium, Cairo (Egypt)2
Referee: Fahim Omar (Egypt)
Comoros 1–2 Zambia
Y. M'Changama 32' Report C. Katongo 23'
Mayuka 87'

Zambia 0–0 Libya
Report
Mozambique 3–0 Comoros
Maninho 6'
Dário 18' (pen.)
Domingues 40'
Report
Notes

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts  MAR  CTA  ALG  TAN
 Morocco 6 3 2 1 8 2 +6 11 0–0 4–0 3–1
 Central African Republic 6 2 2 2 5 5 0 8[a] 0–0 2–0 2–1
 Algeria 6 2 2 2 5 8 −3 8[a] 1–0 2–0 1–1
 Tanzania 6 1 2 3 6 9 −3 5 0–1 2–1 1–1
Source:[citation needed]
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Central African Republic and Algeria could not be separated by head-to-head record, so instead ranking was based on overall goal difference.
head-to-head
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD AG Pts
1  Central African Republic 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 0 3
2  Algeria 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 0 3
Source:[citation needed]
Algeria 1–1 Tanzania
Guedioura 45' Report Tegete 33'
Mustapha Tchaker Stadium, Blida
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Kokou Djaoupe (Togo)[17]
Morocco 0–0 Central African Republic
Report
Prince Moulay Abdellah Stadium, Rabat
Referee: Koman Coulibaly (Mali)[17]

Tanzania 0–1 Morocco
Report El Hamdaoui 43'
Central African Republic 2–0 Algeria
Dopékoulouyen 81'
Momi 85'
Report
Barthélemy Boganda Stadium, Bangui
Referee: Hélder Martins De Carvalho (Angola)[18]

Tanzania 2–1 Central African Republic
Nditi 70'
Samatta 90'
Report Mabidé 2'
Algeria 1–0 Morocco
Yebda 5' (pen.) Report
19 May Stadium, Annaba
Referee: Seechurn Rajindraparsad (Mauritius)

Morocco 4–0 Algeria
Benatia 25'
Chamakh 38'
Hadji 60'
Assaidi 68'
Report
Central African Republic 2–1 Tanzania
Momi 38'
Dopékoulouyen 88'
Report Nditi 76'
Barthélemy Boganda Stadium, Bangui
Referee: Joseph Lamptey (Ghana)

Tanzania 1–1 Algeria
Samatta 22' Report Bouazza 52'
Central African Republic 0–0 Morocco
Report

Morocco 3–1 Tanzania
Chamakh 20'
Taarabt 69'
Boussoufa 90'
Report Kassim 40'
Algeria 2–0 Central African Republic
Yebda 1'
Kadir 28'
Report

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts  SEN  CMR  COD  MRI
 Senegal 6 5 1 0 16 2 +14 16 1–0 2–0 7–0
 Cameroon 6 3 2 1 12 5 +7 11 0–0 1–1 5–0
 DR Congo 6 2 1 3 10 11 −1 7 2–4 2–3 3–0
 Mauritius 6 0 0 6 2 22 −20 0 0–2 1–3 1–2
Source:[citation needed]
Mauritius 1–3 Cameroon
Bru 45+1' (pen.) Report Eto'o 39', 47'
Choupo-Moting 63' (pen.)
DR Congo 2–4 Senegal
Kabangu 42', 71' Report Sow 6'
Niang 12', 22', 57' (pen.)
Stade Frederic Kibassa Maliba, Lubumbashi
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Djamel Hamoudi (Algeria)[19]

Cameroon 1–1 DR Congo
Nkulukutu 54' (o.g.) Report Diba Ilunga 37'
Senegal 7–0 Mauritius
Cissé 8', 38', 76'
Niang 22', 62'
Sow 47'
Estazie 90' (o.g.)
Report

Senegal 1–0 Cameroon
Ba 90+2' Report
DR Congo 3–0 Mauritius
LuaLua 28' (pen.)
Matumona 48'
Diba Ilunga 61' (pen.)
Report
Stade des Martyrs, Kinshasa
Referee: Wokoma Solomon (Nigeria)

Cameroon 0–0 Senegal
Report
Mauritius 1–2 DR Congo
Bru 11' (pen.) Report Diba Ilunga 20'
Kabangu 45+1'
Anjalay Stadium, Belle Vue
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Ngosi Kalyoto (Malawi)

Cameroon 5–0 Mauritius
Kweuke 54'
Mbuta 65'
Eto'o 70' (pen.)
N'Guémo 85'
Choupo-Moting 90+3'
Report
Senegal 2–0 DR Congo
Sow 34', 50' Report

DR Congo 2–3 Cameroon
Kaluyituka 11'
Kanda 40'
Report Eto'o 18'
Mbuta 75'
Choupo-Moting 79'
Mauritius 0–2 Senegal
Report N'Doye 9'
Cissé 25'

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts  BFA  GAM  NAM  MTN
 Burkina Faso 4 3 1 0 12 3 +9 10 3–1 4–0
 Gambia 4 1 1 2 5 6 −1 4 1–1 3–1
 Namibia 4 1 0 3 3 11 −8 3 1–4 1–0
 Mauritania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source:[citation needed]
Gambia 3–1 Namibia
Nyassi 10'
Ceesay 13'
Jallow 44'
Report Risser 89'
Independence Stadium, Bakau
Referee: Mohamed Ragab Omar (Libya)[22]

Burkina Faso 3–1 Gambia
Dagano 17'
Balima 58'
Kaboré 68'
Report Ceesay 75'
Stade du 4 Août, Ouagadougou
Referee: Samir Osman (Egypt)[23]

Burkina Faso 4–0 Namibia
A. Traoré 26', 47', 79'
Gariseb 73' (o.g.)
Report
Stade du 4 Août, Ouagadougou
Referee: Adam Cordier (Chad)

Namibia 1–4 Burkina Faso
Shipahu 85' Report A. R. Traoré 12'
Bancé 57' (pen.)
A. Traoré 80' (pen.)
Pitroipa 90'

Namibia 1–0 Gambia
Shipahu 83' Report

Gambia 1–1 Burkina Faso
Danso 59' Report Dagano 90'
Notes

Group G

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts  NIG  RSA  SLE  EGY
 Niger 6 3 0 3 6 8 −2 9[a] 2–1 3–1 1–0
 South Africa 6 2 3 1 4 2 +2 9[a] 2–0 0–0 1–0
 Sierra Leone 6 2 3 1 5 5 0 9[a] 1–0 0–0 2–1
 Egypt 6 1 2 3 5 5 0 5 3–0 0–0 1–1
Source:[citation needed]
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Niger, South Africa and Sierra Leone are ranked by their head-to-head records.
head-to-head
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Niger 4 2 0 2 5 5 0 6
 South Africa 4 1 2 1 3 2 +1 5
 Sierra Leone 4 1 2 1 2 3 −1 5
Source:[citation needed]
South Africa 2–0 Niger
Mphela 12'
Parker 45+3'
Report
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Khalid Abdel Rahman (Sudan)[30]
Egypt 1–1 Sierra Leone
Fathalla 61' Report Mustapha Bangura 57'

Niger 1–0 Egypt
Maâzou 34' Report
Sierra Leone 0–0 South Africa
Report
National Stadium, Freetown
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Ali Lemghaifry (Mauritania)[31]

South Africa 1–0 Egypt
Mphela 90+3' Report
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Attendance: 55,000
Referee: Koman Coulibaly (Mali)
Niger 3–1 Sierra Leone
Issoufou 64'
Sidibé 79'
Daouda 89'
Report Mohamed Bangura 23'

Sierra Leone 1–0 Niger
T. Bangura 50' Report
Egypt 0–0 South Africa
Report

Sierra Leone 2–1 Egypt
Mohamed Elneny 14' (o.g.)
Mohamed Bangura 89' (pen.)
Report Mohsen 45+1'
Niger 2–1 South Africa
Koffi 10'
Maazou 47'
Report Jali 70'

Egypt 3–0 Niger
Mohsen 48', 71'
Salah 66'
Report
South Africa 0–0 Sierra Leone
Report
Notes

Group H

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts  CIV  RWA  BDI  BEN
 Ivory Coast 6 6 0 0 19 4 +15 18 3–0 2–1 2–1
 Rwanda 6 2 0 4 5 15 −10 6 0–5 3–1 0–3
 Burundi 6 1 2 3 7 9 −2 5[a] 0–1 3–1 1–1
 Benin 6 1 2 3 8 11 −3 5[a] 2–6 0–1 1–1
Source:[citation needed]
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Burundi and Benin could not be separated by head-to-head record, so instead ranking was based on overall goal difference.
head-to-head
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD AG Pts
 Burundi 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 1 2
 Benin 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 1 2
Source:[citation needed]
Ivory Coast 3–0 Rwanda
Y. Touré 11'
Kalou 19'
Eboué 40'
Report
Benin 1–1 Burundi
Poté 6' Report Kayumbagu 86'
Stade de l'Amitié, Cotonou
Referee: Daniel Bennett (South Africa)[35]

Burundi 0–1 Ivory Coast
Report Romaric 33'
Rwanda 0–3 Benin
Report Tchomogo 50'
Omotoyossi 60'
Sessègnon 70'
Amahoro Stadium, Kigali
Referee: Haimoudi Djamel (Algeria)[36]

Rwanda 3–1 Burundi
Iranzi 34'
Uzamukunda 45' (pen.)
Gasana 88'
Report Papy 36'
Ivory Coast 2–1 Benin
Drogba 45', 76' Report Tchomogo 14'

Burundi 3–1 Rwanda
Ndikumana 29'
Ntibazonkiza 53'
Kayumbagu 84'
Report Bokota 48'
Benin 2–6 Ivory Coast
Sessègnon 56', 61' (pen.) Report Ya Konan 13'
Drogba 22', 75'
Gervinho 31', 81'
Bony 90'

Rwanda 0–5 Ivory Coast
Report Kalou 29'
Bony 36', 45'
Ya Konan 76'
Gervinho 81'
Amahoro Stadium, Kigali
Referee: Gehad Gresha (Egypt)
Burundi 1–1 Benin
Papy 90' Report Akpagba 55'
Prince Louis Rwagasore Stadium, Bujumbura
Referee: Khalid Abdel Rahman (Sudan)

Benin 0–1 Rwanda
Report Kagere 6'
Ivory Coast 2–1 Burundi
K. Touré 77'
Y. Touré 90'
Report Ndabashinze 85'
Notes

Group I

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts  GHA  SUD  CGO  SWZ
 Ghana 6 5 1 0 13 1 +12 16 0–0 3–1 2–0
 Sudan 6 4 1 1 8 3 +5 13 0–2 2–0 3–0
 Congo 6 2 0 4 5 10 −5 6 0–3 0–1 3–1
 Swaziland 6 0 0 6 2 14 −12 0 0–3 1–2 0–1
Source:[citation needed]
Sudan 2–0 Congo
Mudather Karika 9'
Muhannad El Tahir 90' (pen.)
Report
Khartoum Stadium, Khartoum
Referee: Wellington Kaoma (Zambia)[37]
Swaziland 0–3 Ghana
Report A. Ayew 13'
Tagoe 70'
Sarpei 81'
Somhlolo National Stadium, Lobamba
Referee: Rajindraparsad Seechurn (Mauritius)[37]

Congo 3–1 Swaziland
Mouko 20' (pen.)
Sembolo 34', 73'
Report Christie 36'
Stade de la Revolution, Brazzaville
Referee: Ssegonga Muhmed (Uganda)[38]
Ghana 0–0 Sudan
Report

Congo 0–3 Ghana
Report Tagoe 5'
Adiyiah 26'
Muntari 68'
Sudan 3–0 Swaziland
Bisha 2', 63'
Muhannad El Tahir 90'
Report

Ghana 3–1 Congo
Vorsah 62'
Tagoe 66'
Agyemang-Badu 78'
Report N'Guessi 75'
Swaziland 1–2 Sudan
Kunene 69' Report Galag 70'
Yousif 84'

Ghana 2–0 Swaziland
Gyan 9'
Agyemang-Badu 80'
Report
Congo 0–1 Sudan
Report Ramadan 77'
Stade de la Revolution, Brazzaville
Referee: Rajindraparsad Seechurn (Mauritius)

Swaziland 0–1 Congo
Report Nkolo 47'
Sudan 0–2 Ghana
Report Gyan 10'
John Mensah 22'

Group J

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts  ANG  UGA  KEN  GNB
 Angola 6 4 0 2 7 5 +2 12 2–0 1–0 1–0
 Uganda 6 3 2 1 6 2 +4 11 3–0 0–0 2–0
 Kenya 6 2 2 2 4 4 0 8 2–1 0–0 2–1
 Guinea-Bissau 6 1 0 5 2 8 −6 3 0–2 0–1 1–0
Source:[citation needed]
Uganda 3–0 Angola
Obua 35'
Mwesigwa 58'
Sserunkuma 88'
Report
Mandela National Stadium, Kampala
Referee: Samir Mahmoud Osman (Egypt)[39]
Guinea-Bissau 1–0 Kenya
Dionísio 76' Report
Estádio 24 de Setembro, Bissau
Referee: Kacem Bennaceur (Tunisia)[39]

Kenya 0–0 Uganda
Report
Kasarani Stadium, Nairobi
Referee: Diata Badara (Senegal)[40]
Angola 1–0 Guinea-Bissau
Gilberto 22' (pen.) Report

Kenya 2–1 Angola
Mohammed 57'
Mariga 90+1'
Report Manucho 19'
Guinea-Bissau 0–1 Uganda
Report Obua 22'

Uganda 2–0 Guinea-Bissau
Walusimbi 43'
Massa 62'
Report
Angola 1–0 Kenya
Manucho 71' Report

Kenya 2–1 Guinea-Bissau
Baraza 58'
Oliech 90'
Report De Carvalho 86'
Angola 2–0 Uganda
Manucho 57'
Flávio 70'
Report
Estádio 11 de Novembro, Luanda
Referee: Elahrach Bouchaib (Morocco)

Uganda 0–0 Kenya
Report
Guinea-Bissau 0–2 Angola
Report Manucho 8'
Mateus 70'

Group K

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts  BOT  TUN  MWI  TOG  CHA
 Botswana 8 5 2 1 7 3 +4 17 1–0 0–0 2–1 1–0
 Tunisia 8 4 2 2 14 6 +8 14 0–1 2–2 2–0 5–0
 Malawi 8 2 6 0 13 8 +5 12 1–1 0–0 1–0 6–2
 Togo 8 1 3 4 6 10 −4 6 1–0 1–2 1–1 0–0
 Chad 8 0 3 5 7 20 −13 3 0–1 1–3 2–2 2–2
Source:[citation needed]
Chad 2–2 Togo
Djime 20'
Mbaiam 28'
Report Mani 25'
Aloenouvo 67'
Tunisia 0–1 Botswana
Report Ramatlhakwane 31'

Togo 1–1 Malawi
Aloenouvo 85' Report Mwakasungula 17'
Botswana 1–0 Chad
Mongala 50' Report

Chad 1–3 Tunisia
Ndouassel 75' Report Korbi 9'
Ben Khalfallah 43', 81'
Stade National, N'Djamena
Referee: Normandiez Doue (Ivory Coast)[42]
Malawi 1–1 Botswana
Banda 74' Report Ramatlhakwane 63'
Kamuzu Stadium, Blantyre
Referee: Hélder Martins de Carvalho (Angola)[42]

Botswana 2–1 Togo
Mogorosi 8'
Ramatlhakwane 56'
Report Gakpé 49'
Tunisia 2–2 Malawi
Jemâa 11', 27' Report Msowoya 45'
Kanyenda 82' (pen.)

Malawi 6–2 Chad
Zakazaka 14'
Kanyenda 21', 56'
Msowoya 68', 72'
Ng'ambi 80'
Report Mbaiam 27'
Ndouassel 76'
Kamuzu Stadium, Blantyre
Referee: Sylvester Kirwa (Kenya)[43]
Togo 1–2 Tunisia
Mani 40' Report Jemâa 38'
Chermiti 83'
Stade de Kégué, Lomé
Referee: Khalid Abdel Rahman (Sudan)[43]

Botswana 1–0 Tunisia
Ramatlhakwane 45' Report
University of Botswana Stadium, Gaborone
Referee: Wellington Kaoma (Zambia)
Togo 0–0 Chad
Report

Malawi 1–0 Togo
Chavula 18' Report
Chad 0–1 Botswana
Report Ramatlhkwane 50'

Botswana 0–0 Malawi
Report
Tunisia 5–0 Chad
Jemâa 22', 44', 53'
Abdennour 35'
Darragi 47'
Report

Malawi 0–0 Tunisia
Report
Kamuzu Stadium, Blantyre
Attendance: 40,000
Togo 1–0 Botswana
Arimiyao