China League Two
Season2012
ChampionsGuizhou Zhicheng
PromotedGuizhou Zhicheng
Hubei China-Kyle
Matches played327
Goals scored858 (2.62 per match)
Top goalscorerZhang Hongbin
(18 Goals)
Biggest home winShandong Youth 9-0 Qinghai Youth
(North, May 22nd, 2012)
Beijing Sangao 9-0 Qinghai Youth
(North, Jul. 22nd, 2012)
(9 goals)
Biggest away winSichuan F.C. 0-5 Dongguan Nancheng
(South, Aug. 14th, 2012)
(5 goals)
Highest scoringShandong Youth 9-0 Qinghai Youth
(North, May 22nd, 2012)
Beijing Sangao 9-0 Qinghai Youth
(North, Jul. 22nd, 2012)
Hubei China-Kyle 3-6 Guizhou Zhicheng
(South, Aug. 14th, 2012)
(9 goals)
Longest winning runHebei Zhongji
(9 matches)
Longest unbeaten runHebei Zhongji
(22 matches)
Longest winless runQinghai Youth
(24 matches)
Longest losing runQinghai Youth
(10 matches)
2011
2013

The 2012 Chinese Football Association Division Two League season is the 23rd season since its establishment in 1989. It is divided into two groups, North and South. There are total 26 teams participating in the league with 13 teams in each group. The league is made up of two stages, the group stage and the play-off. The Group Stage is a double round-robin format. Each team in the group will play the other teams twice, home and away. It will start on April 20 and end on September 28. The Play-off Stage is a two-legged elimination. It will start in October. At the end of the season, the two finalists of the Play-off will qualify for promotion to 2013 China League One.

Team Changes

Promotion and relegation

Harbin Songbei Yiteng as the 2011 season champion and Chongqing F.C. as runner-up earned promotion to the 2012 China League One. The 3rd-placed team Fujian Smart Hero was also promoted to 2012 China League One after winning the play-off match against Guizhou Zhicheng, who finished in last place in the 2011 China League One.

Guizhou Zhicheng were relegated from 2011 China League One to 2012 China League Two South Group as the last placed team after losing the play-off match against the 3rd-placed team of 2011 China League Two Fujian Smart Hero.

Name Changes

Sichuan Dujiangyan Symbol moved to Xi'an in January 2012 and changed their name to Shaanxi Daqin.

New entries

There are 15 new teams participating in 2012 China League Two. They are Beijing Youth, Beijing Sangao,[1] Beijing Yitong Kuche, Hebei Youth, Jiangsu HHU, Qinghai Senke,[2] Shaanxi Laochenggen, Shanxi Jiayi,[3] Xinjiang Begonia,[4] Chongqing Youth, Hubei China-Kyle,[5] Jiangxi Liansheng,[6] Kunming Ruilong,[7] Shenzhen Fengpeng[8] and Shenzhen Main Sports.[9]

Clubs

Groups Club Head Coach City Stadium Capacity 2011 season
North Beijing Youth China Zhang Jianguo Beijing Shijingshan Stadium 20,000
Beijing Sangao China Li Hui Beijing Haidian Stadium 5,000
Beijing Yitong Kuche China Yang Zheng Beijing Beijing Fengtai Stadium 31,043
Hebei Youth China Wei Yuanhao Shijiazhuang Yutong International Sports Center 38,000
Hebei Zhongji Canada Zhang Yandong Shijiazhuang Yutong International Sports Center 38,000 North 5th
Qinghai Youth China Liang Jinning Xining Xining Ximen Stadium North 8th
Qinghai Senke China Song Lihui Xining Xining Ximen Stadium CAFL 11th
Shandong Youth China Hu Yijun Weifang Luneng Taishan Football School 4,000 North 3rd
Shanxi Jiayi China Wu Jianwen Taiyuan Wanbailin Stadium
Taiyuan Institute of Electrical Engineering Stadium
(Round 14-19)
Shaanxi Laochenggen China Zhang Yuede Xi'an Shaanxi Province Stadium 50,100 North 6th
Shanghai Zobon China Cheng Yaodong Shanghai Jinshan Sports Centre 30,000 South 5th
Tianjin Huochetou China Su Wei Tianjin Tianjin Huochetou Stadium 12,000
Xinjiang Begonia Kazakhstan Sergei Gorokhovodatskiy Ürümqi Xinjiang Sports Centre 50,000
South Chongqing Youth China Jia Jin Chongqing Nanchuan Stadium 20,000
Dongguan Nancheng Croatia Goran Paulic Dongguan Dongguan Nancheng Sports Park
Meixian Tsang Hin-chi Stadium (Round 16-26)
20,000
20,000
South 4th
Guangdong Youth China Guo Yijun Foshan Century Lotus Stadium 36,686 South 7th
Guizhou Zhicheng R China Liu Zhicai Guiyang Guizhou Provincial Stadium 18,000 CL1, 14th
Hubei China-Kyle China Li Jun Huangshi Huangshi Stadium
Jingmen Stadium(Round 24)
15,000
4,000
Hubei Youth China Hu Yijun Wuhan Jianghan'erqiao Athlete Training Base South 10th
Jiangsu HHU China Zhu Jinxing Nanjing Hohai University Jiangning Campus Football Field
Jiangxi Liansheng China Gu Mingchang Nanchang Jiangxi Olympic Sports Center 50,000 CAFL 2nd
Kunming Ruilong China Gao Fulin Kunming Kunming Stadium 20,000
Shaanxi Daqin China Shang Qing Xi'an Shaanxi Province Stadium 50,100 South 3rd
Shenzhen Fengpeng China Zhang Jun Shenzhen University Town of Shenzhen Stadium 15,942
Shenzhen Main Sports China Wei Haili Shenzhen Shenzhen Stadium 32,500
Sichuan F.C. China Sun Bowei Chengdu (playing in Dujiangyan) Dujiangyan Sport Center 12,700 South 11th

Group Stage Standings

North Group

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Hebei Zhongji (Q) 24 18 5 1 49 10 +39 59 Qualification for Play-offs
2 Qinghai Senke (Q) 24 15 7 2 48 17 +31 52
3 Beijing Yitong Kuche (Q) 24 15 5 4 48 17 +31 50
4 Shaanxi Laochenggen (Q) 24 13 3 8 36 28 +8 42
5 Xinjiang Begonia 24 12 5 7 28 26 +2 41
6 Shanghai Zobon 24 11 7 6 36 19 +17 40
7 Beijing Youth 23 10 5 8 39 25 +14 35
8 Beijing Sangao 24 7 8 9 30 27 +3 29
9 Shanxi Jiayi 24 8 4 12 31 36 −5 28
10 Shandong Youth 24 6 4 14 32 43 −11 22
11 Tianjin Huochetou 23 4 5 14 10 26 −16 17
12 Hebei Youth 24 2 7 15 18 46 −28 13
13 Qinghai Youth 24 0 3 21 10 95 −85 3
Updated to match(es) played on Sept. 28, 2012. Source: CL2 website on sohu.com (in Chinese)
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
(Q) Qualification for play-offs

South Group

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Guizhou Zhicheng (C, Q, P) 24 16 6 2 51 16 +35 54 Qualification for Play-offs
2 Shenzhen Fengpeng (Q) 24 13 8 3 36 17 +19 47
3 Kunming Ruilong (Q) 24 14 4 6 36 23 +13 46
4 Hubei China-Kyle (Q, P) 24 13 5 6 28 18 +10 44
5 Shaanxi Daqin 24 12 6 6 46 32 +14 42
6 Dongguan Nancheng 24 12 4 8 41 30 +11 40
7 Guangdong Youth 24 9 8 7 33 31 +2 35
8 Jiangxi Liansheng 24 6 12 6 36 32 +4 30
9 Shenzhen Main Sports 24 7 7 10 27 38 −11 28
10 Sichuan F.C. 24 5 4 15 19 43 −24 19
11 Jiangsu HHU 24 5 3 16 21 42 −21 18
12 Hubei Youth 24 3 5 16 19 48 −29 14
13 Chongqing Youth 24 3 4 17 17 40 −23 13
Updated to match(es) played on Sept. 28, 2012. Source: CL2 website on sohu.com (in Chinese)
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted to China League One; (Q) Qualification for play-offs

Group Stage Results

North Group

Home \ Away BJY BJS BYK HBY HBZ QHY QHS SDY SXJ SXL SHZ TJH XJB
Beijing Youth 4–0 3–3 1–1 0–1 8–0 0–2 1–0 1–0 1–2 0–0 CXL[a] 1–2
Beijing Sangao 0–0 0–2 0–0 2–2 9–0 2–1 1–1 2–0 1–2 0–0 3–1 1–0
Beijing Yitong Kuche 0–1 2–1 6–0 0–4 5–1 0–0 6–0 1–0 3–0 2–0 3–1 3–0
Hebei Youth 1–4 1–1 0–1 1–3 3–0 0–3 0–1 1–2 2–3 1–1 1–1 0–2
Hebei Zhongji 1–0 1–0 2–0 0–0 5–0 1–1 3–0 5–1 1–0 2–0 1–0 4–0
Qinghai Youth 1–3 0–4 0–3 0–0 1–4 0–3 1–4 3–5 0–2 1–1 0–0 0–1
Qinghai Senke 1–1 4–0 1–1 4–3 1–0 5–0 2–0 4–1 0–0 0–0 2–0 5–3
Shandong Youth 1–2 0–0 2–2 2–1 0–1 9–0 1–2 3–2 1–2 1–4 0–1 2–1
Shanxi Jiayi 2–0 0–0 0–2 1–0 1–3 6–0 2–3 3–1 0–0 2–1 1–0 0–0
Shaanxi Laochenggen 1–2 1–0 1–0 6–0 1–2 3–2 1–1 2–1 3–2 2–3 2–1 0–1
Shanghai Zobon 2–1 3–1 0–2 3–0 0–0 8–0 1–0 3–1 2–0 0–1 2–0 0–1
Tianjin Huochetou 1–0 0–1 0–1 0–2 1–3 1–0 0–1 1–1 0–0 1–0 0–1 0–1
Xinjiang Begonia 3–5[b] 2–1 0–0 1–0 0–0 3–0 0–2 2–0 1–0 3–1 1–1 0–0
Updated to match(es) played on Sept. 28th, 2012. Source: China League Two Results (in Chinese)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ^ This match had been canceled.
  2. ^ This match was held in Shijingshan Stadium.

South Group

Home \ Away CQY DGN GDY GZZ HBC HBY HHU JXL KMR SXD SZF SZM SC
Chongqing Youth 0–1 1–2 1–2 0–0 0–1 0–1 1–2 0–4 0–1 0–0 2–3 2–0
Dongguan Nancheng 1–0 2–2 0–3 1–0 3–0 0–0 2–2 2–0 5–3 0–1 1–1 2–0
Guangdong Youth 3–1 1–2 1–1 0–2 1–1 3–2 1–1 1–2 1–0 1–0 3–0 0–2
Guizhou Zhicheng 0–1 5–0 1–1 0–0 1–1 2–1 2–0 0–2 3–0 0–0 3–0 4–1
Hubei China-Kyle 3–0 1–0 2–2 3–6 2–1 1–0 1–0 1–0 1–0 0–1 0–1 3–1
Hubei Youth 1–3 0–4 1–2 0–1 0–1 3–2 2–2 0–1 1–2 2–4 1–1 1–0
Jiangsu HHU 1–1 1–0 1–2 2–4 0–2 2–0 0–2 0–1 0–1 0–2 2–2 3–2
Jiangxi Liansheng 2–2 4–2 1–2 0–2 2–2 1–0 4–0 1–1 2–2 1–1 1–1 2–2
Kunming Ruilong 3–2 3–2 1–1 1–4 1–0 2–1 2–0 0–2 0–1 1–2 1–0 2–1
Shaanxi Daqin 4–0 2–0 1–1 0–3 1–0 5–0 5–1 2–1 2–2 1–1 3–3 0–1
Shenzhen Fengpeng 3–0 1–3 2–1 0–0 0–0 4–1 2–1 1–0 0–0 2–2 2–0 3–0
Shenzhen Main Sports 1–0 0–3[a] 3–1 1–3 0–1 4–1 1–0 1–1 0–2 2–5 2–1 0–1
Sichuan F.C. 1–0 0–5 1–0 0–1 1–2 0–0 0–1 2–2 0–4 2–3 1–3 0–0
Updated to match(es) played on Sept. 28th, 2012. Source: China League Two Results (in Chinese)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ^ This match was held in Meixian Tsang Hin-chi Stadium.

Play-offs

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hebei Zhongji 1 - 1 Hubei China-Kyle 0 - 0 1 - 1
Shenzhen Fengpeng 3 - 2 Beijing Yitong Kuche 1 - 1 2 - 1
Guizhou Zhicheng 2 - 0 Shaanxi Laochenggen 0 - 0 2 - 0
Qinghai Senke 3 - 2 Kunming Ruilong 1 - 2 2 - 0

First leg

Hubei China-Kyle0 - 0Hebei Zhongji
Report (in Chinese)
Huangshi Stadium, Huangshi

Beijing Yitong Kuche1 - 1Shenzhen Fengpeng
Yu Shuai Goal 23' Report (in Chinese) Goal 55' Yang Jian

Shaanxi Laochenggen0 - 0Guizhou Zhicheng
Report (in Chinese)

Kunming Ruilong2 - 1Qinghai Senke
Wang Jianwen Goal 62'
Ma Sai Goal 68' (pen.)
Report (in Chinese) Goal 72' (o.g.) Liu Pujin
Kunming Hongta Base #4 Field, Kunming

Second leg

Hebei Zhongji1 - 1Hubei China-Kyle
Jia Xiaochen Goal 90' Report (in Chinese) Goal 87' Zhou Yi

Shenzhen Fengpeng2 - 1Beijing Yitong Kuche
Li Yingjian Goal 22'
Chen Yongran Goal 74'
Report (in Chinese) Goal 11' Wu Hao
University Town of Shenzhen Stadium, Shenzhen

Qinghai Senke2 - 0Kunming Ruilong
Huang Jie Goal 63'
Teng Bin Goal 75'
Report (in Chinese)
Xining Ximen Stadium, Xining

Guizhou Zhicheng2 - 0Shaanxi Laochenggen
Feng Kai Goal 65'
Jiang Liang Goal 90'
Report (in Chinese)

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hubei China-Kyle 2 - 1 Shenzhen Fengpeng 0 - 1 2 - 0
Guizhou Zhicheng 4 - 3 Qinghai Senke 2 - 2 2 - 1

First leg

Shenzhen Fengpeng1 - 0Hubei China-Kyle
Chen Yongran Goal 58' Report(in Chinese)
University Town of Shenzhen Stadium, Shenzhen

Qinghai Senke2 - 2Guizhou Zhicheng
Xu Yihai Goal 15'
Teng BinGoal ?' (pen.)
Report(in Chinese) Goal 50' Jiang Liang
Goal 65' Tang Yuan
Xining Ximen Stadium, Xining

Second leg

Hubei China-Kyle2 - 0 (a.e.t.)Shenzhen Fengpeng
Tong Xiaoxing Goal 90+4'
Dong Zhiyuan Goal 115'
Report(in Chinese)
Huangshi Stadium, Huangshi
Referee: Ma Li

Guizhou Zhicheng2 - 1Qinghai Senke
Chen Xiao Goal 75'
Ilhamjan Iminjan Goal 90+3'
Report(in Chinese) Goal 60'

Third-place play-off

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Shenzhen Fengpeng 4 - 2 Qinghai Senke 3 - 0 1 - 2

First leg

Shenzhen Fengpeng3 - 0Qinghai Senke
Wu Lei Goal 30'35'
Di You Goal 49' (pen.)
Report(in Chinese)
University Town of Shenzhen Stadium, Shenzhen

Second leg

Qinghai Senke2 - 1Shenzhen Fengpeng
Shi Jun Goal 40' (pen.)
Xu Yihai Goal 80'
Report(in Chinese) Goal 76' Liu Xi
Xining Ximen Stadium, Xining

Final

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hubei China-Kyle 1 - 2 Guizhou Zhicheng 1 - 0 0 - 2

First leg

Hubei China-Kyle1 - 0Guizhou Zhicheng
Li Longri Goal 39' Report(in Chinese)
Huangshi Stadium, Huangshi

Second leg

Guizhou Zhicheng2 - 0Hubei China-Kyle
Ilhamjan Iminjan Goal 50'
Jiang Liang Goal 68'
Report(in Chinese)

Top scorers

Rank Player Club Goals
1
China Zhang Hongbin Beijing Yitong Kuche
18
2
China Fan Yunlong Guizhou Zhicheng 15
China Xu Yihai Qinghai Senke
4
China Teng Bin Qinghai Senke
13
5
China Ilhamjan Iminjan Guizhou Zhicheng 12
China Jiang Zhongxiao Shaanxi Daqin
7
China Wu Dingmao Shanxi Jiayi
11
8
China He Lilong Beijing Youth 10
China Wang Shangyuan Beijing Sangao
10
China Xu Xin Jiangxi Liansheng 9
China Yang Chaosheng Dongguan Nancheng
China Liu Yang Shaanxi Laochenggen

League Attendance

North Group

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 Xinjiang Begonia 172,763 45,000 12,000 28,794 n/a
2 Hebei Zhongji 28,700 6,000 3,000 4,783 n/a
3 Shaanxi Laochenggen 21,720 5,000 800 3,620 n/a
4 Hebei Youth 9,268 5,500 500 1,324 n/a
5 Qinghai Senke 7,880 1,800 1,000 1,313 n/a
6 Shanxi Jiayi 7,150 2,500 200 715 n/a
7 Shandong Youth 3,333 1,000 200 476 n/a
8 Qinghai Youth 3,110 1,500 100 346 n/a
9 Beijing Yitong Kuche 2,427 1,200 150 405 n/a
10 Beijing Youth 1,733 430 0 217 n/a
11 Beijing Sangao 805 192 0 134 n/a
12 Shanghai Zobon 785 200 185 196 n/a
13 Tianjin Huochetou 715 200 30 89 n/a
League total 260,389 45,000 0 2,926 n/a

Updated to games played on Sept. 2nd, 2012 (Round 21)
Source: China League Two bulletin data (in Chinese)

There is no attendance data for Round 1, 2, 8, 13, 15, 18, 22, 23 and 24.

South Group

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 Guizhou Zhicheng 24,517 3,670 1,003 2,229 n/a
2 Shaanxi Daqin 19,159 4,186 400 2,395 n/a
3 Hubei China-Kyle 18,095 3,000 368 1,645 n/a
4 Dongguan Nancheng 16,373 5,630 112 1,488 n/a
5 Shenzhen Fengpeng 9,786 1,980 131 890 n/a
6 Jiangxi Liansheng 8,505 5,225 150 1,063 n/a
7 Kunming Ruilong 7,305 3,000 200 913 n/a
8 Chongqing Youth 7,032 3,615 100 781 n/a
9 Shenzhen Main Sports 4,990 2,200 0 499 n/a
10 Sichuan F.C. 3,849 500 50 321 n/a
11 Jiangsu HHU 2,246 500 100 250 n/a
12 Hubei Youth 1,701 500 50 155 n/a
13 Guangdong Youth 1,361 500 0 124 n/a
League total 124,919 5,630 0 961 n/a

Updated to games played on Sept. 19th, 2012 (Round 24)
Source: China League Two bulletin data (in Chinese)

There is no attendance data for Round 13 and 23.

References