2012 The Chinese Football Association Cup
CFA Cup
Country China
Teams48
ChampionsGuangzhou Evergrande
(1st title)
Runners-upGuizhou Renhe
AFC Champions LeagueGuangzhou Evergrande
Matches played50
Goals scored153 (3.06 per match)
Top goal scorer(s)Spain Rafa Jordà (6 goals)
Best playerParaguay Lucas Barrios
2011
2013

The TOSHIBA 2012 Chinese FA Cup (Chinese: 东芝2012中国足球协会杯) was the 14th edition of the Chinese FA Cup. The first round matches began on 26 May 2012, and the finals took place on 10 November and 18 November 2012.

The cup title sponsor was Japanese company Toshiba.[1]

Participants

Chinese Super League

Total 16 teams took part in 2012 CFA Cup.

China League One

Total 16 teams took part in 2012 CFA Cup.

China League Two & amateur team

16 teams from 2012 China League Two, 2011 China Amateur Football League Final stage, Chinese Collegiate Football League and the Vision China Championship were selected to take part in 2012 CFA Cup.[2]

Note 1: Reorganized by Taiyuan University of Technology

Schedule

Round Date Matches Clubs New entries this round
First round 26–27 May 8 16 → 8 16 2012 China League Two clubs & amateur teams
Second round 1–3 June 12 8 + 16 → 12 16 2012 China League One
Third round 26 June – 4 July 12 12 + 12 → 12 12 2011 Chinese Super League 4th ~ 14th (except Tianjin Teda), 2011 China League One 1st ~ 2nd
Fourth round 17–19 July 8 12 + 4 → 8 04 2011 Chinese FA Cup champions, 2011 Chinese Super League 1st ~ 3rd
Quarter-finals 1 August 4 8 → 4
Semi-finals 22 August / 26 September 4 (H/A) 4 → 2
Final 10 / 18 November 2 (H/A) 2 → 1
Total 48 clubs

Results

First round

26 May Guangdong Youth 6–0Hebei YingliCentury Lotus Stadium, Foshan
13:00 Cui Ning Goal 18'71' (pen.)
Chen Qi Goal 53'80'
Chang Feiya Goal 57'
Luo Bixiang Goal 62'
26 May Hubei Youth 3–0Changchun FengyunJianghan'erqiao Athlete Training Base, Wuhan
15:00 Li Duanhao Goal 6'
Cai Xinyu Goal 72'80'
26 May Shandong Youth3–4 Wuhan Hongxing Luneng Taishan Football School, Weifang
15:00 Du Yuxin Goal 5'46'
Yang Kuo Goal 90'
Huang Lei Goal 15'
Zhang Weijun Goal 60'
Chen Hao Goal 64'
Qi Chongxi Goal 88'
26 May Guizhou Zhicheng 4–0Wuhan Dongfeng HondaGuizhou Provincial Stadium, Guiyang
15:00 Gu Zhongqing Goal 35'
Yang Meiyuan Goal 67'
Ilhamjan Iminjan Goal 71'
Sun Xiaokun Goal 88'
26 May Hebei Zhongji 2–1Tongji UniversityYutong International Sports Center, Shijiazhuang
15:00 Gao Yunfei Goal 25'90+2' Yang Chungang Goal 27'
26 May Shaanxi Laochenggen 0–0
(4–3 p)
Dalian LongjuanfengShaanxi Province Stadium, Xi'an
16:00
Penalties
Fang Jianyu Penalty scored
Xu Xiang Penalty scored
Li Shuai Penalty missed
Qu peng Penalty scored
Liu Yang Penalty scored
Qi Xiaoguang Penalty missed
Wang Xin Penalty missed
Tang Xiaofei Penalty scored
Guo Xinnan Penalty scored
Li Yuankun Penalty scored
26 May Dongguan Nancheng 3–0Zibo SundayDongguan Nancheng Sports Park, Dongguan
16:00 Zhang Chenlong Goal 21'26'
Zhang Xingbo Goal 65'
27 May Shanghai Zobon 3–1Shanxi JiayiJinshan Sports Centre, Shanghai
15:30 Ji Xiaoxuan Goal 21'
Li Haowen Goal 43'
Hou Junjie Goal 75'
Pei Siyuan Goal 54'

Second round

1 June Guangdong Sunray Cave 3–0Hebei ZhongjiGuangdong Olympic Stadium, Guangzhou
16:00 Zhao Huang Goal 52'
Fan Qunxiao Goal 58'80'
1 June Shenzhen Ruby 2–0Harbin YitengBao'an Stadium, Shenzhen
17:00 Du longquan Goal 8'
Babacar Goal 87'
2 June Beijing Baxy1–2 Beijing 361º Shijingshan Stadium, Beijing
14:30 Chen Hao-wei Goal 81' Alonso Goal 8'
Wang Chao Goal 39'
2 June Shenyang Shenbei 2–0Shaanxi LaochenggenShenyang Sport University Stadium, Shenyang
15:00 Tian Yinong Goal 45'
Chen Xing Goal 87' (pen.)
2 June Yanbian Baekdu Tigers 2–2
(3–2 p)
Chongqing FCHailanjiang Stadium, Longjing
15:00 Han Guanghua Goal 39'
Gao Wanguo Goal 78'
Li Fei Goal 57' (pen.)
Guo Mingyue Goal 88'
Penalties
Wu Yongchun Penalty missed
Gao Wanguo Penalty scored
Cui Yongzhe Penalty scored
Pei Yuwen Penalty missed
Li Hao Penalty scored
Li Fei Penalty scored
Shen Longyuan Penalty scored
Ouyang Xue Penalty missed
Du Yu Penalty missed
Meng Wei Penalty missed
2 June Hunan Liuyanghe 1–0Guangdong YouthHunan Provincial People's Stadium, Changsha
16:00 Cheng Peng Goal 81'
2 June Chengdu Blades 1–0Wuhan HongxingDujiangyan Phoenix Stadium, Dujiangyan
16:00 Yang Hao Goal 29'
2 June Hohhot Dongjin 2–0Shanghai ZobonHohhot City Stadium, Hohhot
16:00 Zhang Hao Goal 76'80'
2 June Chongqing Lifan 2–1Hubei YouthFuling Stadium, Chongqing
19:30 Wang Hongliang Goal 10'
Du Wenxiang Goal 52'
Cai Xinyu Goal 81'
2 June Tianjin Songjiang0–1 Dongguan Nancheng Tianjin Tuanbo Soccer Stadium, Tianjin
19:30 Liao Lisheng Goal 71' Attendance: 4,933
2 June Shanghai Tellace 6–0Fujian Smart HeroShanghai Stadium, Shanghai
19:45 Chen Zijie Goal 9'
Mao Jiakang Goal 12' (pen.)
Fu Huan Goal 52'
Geng Jiaqi Goal 57'
Arzú Goal 66'
Wang Jiajie Goal 84'
3 June Wuhan Zall1–1
(4–5 p)
Guizhou Zhicheng Xinhua Road Sports Center, Wuhan
15:30 Tan Si Goal 77' (pen.) Jiang Liang Goal 35'
Penalties
Tan Si Penalty missed
Li Gang Penalty scored
Mei Fang Penalty scored
Wang Xiaoshi Penalty scored
Zhu Zisen Penalty scored
Jiang Sheng Penalty missed
Fan Yunlong Penalty scored
Qu Shaoyan Penalty scored
Gu Zhongqing Penalty scored
Wang Yongxin Penalty missed
Ilhamjan Penalty scored
Wu Yake Penalty scored

Third round

26 June Shanghai Shenxin2–2
(2–4 p)
Shenyang Shenbei Jinshan Sports Centre, Shanghai
15:40 Jiang Xiaochen Goal 39'
Zhu Jiawei Goal 48'
Vujović Goal 26'
Liu Le Goal 57'
Attendance: 328
Penalties
Antônio Flávio Penalty missed
Jaílton Paraíba Penalty scored
Zhu Jiawei Penalty missed
Zou Zhongting Penalty scored
Penalty scored Liu Le
Penalty scored Zhao Xudong
Penalty scored Zhao Yibo
Penalty scored Hao Qiang
26 June Dalian Shide 8–0Yanbian Baekdu TigersJinzhou Stadium, Dalian
19:00 Park Dong-Hyuk Goal 21'
Adriano Goal 29'50'70'77' (pen.)84'
Kamburov Goal 33'
Lü Peng Goal 37'
Attendance: 4,561
26 June Hangzhou Greentown 3–0Shanghai TellaceYellow Dragon Sports Center, Hangzhou
19:45 Xie Pengfei Goal 8'
Feng Gang Goal 60'
Wang Song Goal 70'
Attendance: 2,032
27 June Qingdao Jonoon 4–0Guizhou ZhichengTiantai Stadium, Qingdao
15:30 Sha Yibo Goal 41'77'
Song Wenjie Goal 47'
Pang Zhiquan Goal 90+3'
Attendance: 2,620
27 June Dalian Aerbin 2–1Beijing 361ºJinzhou Stadium, Dalian
19:00 Hu Zhaojun Goal 34' (pen.)
Zhou Tong Goal 42'
Alonso Goal 61' Attendance: 3,819
Referee: China Guo Baolong
27 June Henan Jianye 2–0Chongqing LifanHanghai Stadium, Zhengzhou
19:30 Karikari Goal 42'
Katongo Goal 79'
Attendance: 7,012
27 June Shandong Luneng Taishan 4–0Dongguan NanchengShandong Provincial Stadium, Jinan
19:30 Yang Chen Goal 21'
Wang Qiang Goal 61'
Lü Zheng Goal 81'90'
Attendance: 5,206
27 June Changchun Yatai 2–0Hohhot DongjinDevelopment Area Stadium, Changchun
19:30 Ljubinković Goal 40'79' (pen.) Attendance: 2,000
27 June Jiangsu Sainty1–1
(4–5 p)
Chengdu Blades Nanjing Olympic Sports Center, Nanjing
19:40 Ji Xiang Goal 14' Gao Xiang Goal 70' Attendance: 10,259
Referee: China Tang Kun
Penalties
Dănălache Penalty scored
Lu Bofei Penalty scored
Jevtić Penalty scored
Sun Ke Penalty missed
Wang Yunlong Penalty scored
Liu Jianye Penalty missed
Penalty scored Valdo
Penalty missed Wang Cun
Penalty scored William
Penalty scored Gao Xiang
Penalty scored Zhang Bo
Penalty scored Chen Bo
27 June Shanghai Shenhua 0–0
(5–4 p)
Shenzhen RubyHongkou Football Stadium, Shanghai
19:45 Attendance: 5,437
Penalties
Božić Penalty scored
Dai Lin Penalty scored
Wu Xi Penalty scored
Wang Guanyi Penalty missed
Yu Tao Penalty scored
Cao Yunding Penalty scored
Penalty scored Gavanon
Penalty missed Rakuyama
Penalty scored Zhang Shichang
Penalty scored Yu Le
Penalty scored Babacar
Penalty missed Ding Haifeng
27 June Guangzhou R&F 3–2Hunan LiuyangheYuexiushan Stadium, Guangzhou
20:00 Chen Zhen Goal 2' (o.g.)
Davi Goal 61'66'
Cardozo Goal 35'
Bai Yuexuan Goal 50'
Attendance: 2,205
4 July Guizhou Moutai 2–0Guangdong Sunray CaveGuiyang Olympic Sports Center, Guiyang
19:30 Jordà Goal 43'52'

Fourth round

17 July Hangzhou Greentown 2–1Chengdu BladesJiaxing Stadium, Jiaxing
19:35 Chen Zhongliu Goal 41'
Fabrício Goal 71'
Wang Cun Goal 17' Attendance: 3,976
Referee: Fan Qi (China)
18 July Dalian Aerbin 2–0Shenyang ShenbeiJinzhou Stadium, Dalian
19:00 Addy Goal 31'
Hu Zhaojun Goal 90+5'
Attendance: 3,891
Referee: Li Jun (China)
18 July Liaoning Whowin 4–3Guangzhou R&FTiexi New District Sports Center, Shenyang
19:30 Trifunović Goal 14'
Zhao Junzhe Goal 35' (pen.)
Yang Xu Goal 76'
Yu Hanchao Goal 89'
Wu Wei'an Goal 7'
Lu Lin Goal 25'
Yakubu Goal 58'
Attendance: 15,327
Referee: Wang Zhe (China)
18 July Tianjin Teda1–1
(2–4 p)
Shandong Luneng Taishan Tianjin Olympic Center Stadium, Tianjin
19:30 Mao Biao Goal 57' Ortigoza Goal 68' Attendance: 11,847
Referee: Zhang Zhengping (China)
Penalties
Goian Penalty scored
Hu Rentian Penalty missed
Liao Bochao Penalty scored
Wang Xinxin Penalty missed
Penalty missed Xia Ningning
Penalty scored Wang Yongpo
Penalty scored Antar
Penalty scored Wu Xinghan
Penalty scored Pisculichi
18 July Changchun Yatai 0–0
(5–3 p)
Shanghai ShenhuaDevelopment Area Stadium, Changchun
19:30 Attendance: 21,000
Referee: Wang Jin (China)
Penalties
Wang Dong Penalty scored
Marquinhos Penalty scored
Perea Penalty scored
Cao Tianbao Penalty scored
Qu Xiaohui Penalty scored
Penalty scored Moreno
Penalty scored Feng Renliang
Penalty scored Yan Song
Penalty missed Yu Tao
18 July Beijing Guoan 6–0Qingdao JonoonWorkers Stadium, Beijing
19:30 Kanouté Goal 3'35'
Wang Xiaolong Goal 14'22' (pen.)
Guerron Goal 18'
Liu Yangyang Goal 63' (o.g.)
Attendance: 27,526
Referee: Wang Di (China)
18 July Guangzhou Evergrande 2–1Henan JianyeTianhe Stadium, Guangzhou
19:45 Wu Pingfeng Goal 79'
Li Jianhua Goal 90'
Wang Jia'nan Goal 44' Attendance: 28,128
Referee: Li Haihe (China)
19 July Guizhou Moutai 2–0Dalian ShideGuiyang Olympic Sports Center, Guiyang
15:30 Yu Hai Goal 71'
Shen Tianfeng Goal 90'
Attendance: 10,011
Referee: Zhong Jun (China)

Quarter-finals

1 August Guangzhou Evergrande 1–0Dalian AerbinTianhe Stadium, Guangzhou
19:00 Cléo Goal 11' Attendance: 28,686
1 August Beijing Guoan3–4 Guizhou Moutai Workers Stadium, Beijing
19:30 Xu Liang Goal 12'55'
Guerron Goal 90+2'
Zhang Chenglin Goal 21'
Jordà Goal 25'
Qu Bo Goal 43'
Djulbic Goal 82'
Attendance: 28,668
Referee: Zhong Jun (China)
1 August Liaoning Whowin 1–0Hangzhou GreentownTiexi New District Sports Center, Shenyang
19:45 Yu Hanchao Goal 27' Attendance: 18,814
1 August Shandong Luneng Taishan 1–0Changchun YataiShandong Provincial Stadium, Jinan
19:45 Wang Yongpo Goal 80' (pen.) Attendance: 8,297
Referee: Fan Qi (China)

Semi-finals

First leg

22 August Guizhou Moutai 1–1Shandong Luneng TaishanGuiyang Olympic Sports Center, Guiyang
19:30 Rubén Goal 1' Wang Yongpo Goal 56' Attendance: 21,023
Referee: Prathan Nasa Wang (Thailand)
22 August Guangzhou Evergrande 1–0Liaoning WhowinTianhe Stadium, Guangzhou
19:35 Zhao Xuri Goal 69' Attendance: 32,868
Referee: Chaiya Mahapab (Thailand)

Second leg

26 September Shandong Luneng Taishan2–2 Guizhou Moutai Shandong Provincial Stadium, Jinan
15:30 Wang Yongpo Goal 45'
Simão Goal 62'
Muslimović Goal 49'
Jordà Goal 72'
Referee: Võ Minh Trí (Vietnam)
26 September Liaoning Whowin2–2 Guangzhou Evergrande Tiexi New District Sports Center, Shenyang
19:00 Trifunović Goal 58'
Yang Xu Goal 82'
Zheng Zhi Goal 4'
Jiang Ning Goal 78'
Referee: Choi Dae-Woo (Korea Republic)

Final

First leg

Guizhou Moutai1–1Guangzhou Evergrande
Jordà Goal 10' Report(in Chinese) Barrios Goal 49'
Guiyang Olympic Sports Center, Guiyang
Attendance: 45,210
Referee: Alan Milliner (Australia)
Guizhou  Moutai
Guangzhou  Evergrande
Guizhou:
GK 12 China Zhang Lie
RB 17 China Sun Jihai Yellow card 71' Substituted off 75'
CB 3 China Zhang Chenglin
CB 7 Spain Nano (c)
LB 33 China Guo Sheng
RM 15 China Chen Jie Substituted off 56'
CM 29 China Yang Hao
CM 8 China Li Chunyu Yellow card 37' Substituted off 46'
LM 21 China Yu Hai
CF 9 Bosnia and Herzegovina Zlatan Muslimović Yellow card 86'
CF 11 Spain Rafa Jordà
Substitutes:
GK 1 China Shen Jun
DF 6 Australia Dino Djulbic Yellow card 84' Substituted in 56'
DF 19 China Liu Tianqi
DF 30 China Liu Qing
DF 31 China Rao Weihui Yellow card 90+4' Substituted in 46'
MF 10 Spain Rubén Suárez
FW 25 China Li Kai Substituted in 75'
Coach:
China Gao Hongbo
Guangzhou:
GK 22 China Li Shuai
CB 5 China Zhang Linpeng
CB 6 China Feng Xiaoting
CB 28 South Korea Kim Young-Gwon
RWB 4 China Rong Hao Substituted off 68'
LWB 32 China Sun Xiang
DM 37 China Zhao Xuri Substituted off 77'
DM 10 China Zheng Zhi (c)
AM 15 Argentina Darío Conca
SS 29 China Gao Lin Yellow card 80' Yellow-red card 81'
CF 9 Brazil Cléo Substituted off 46'
Substitutes:
GK 1 China Yang Jun
DF 3 Brazil Paulão
DF 14 China Li Jianhua
MF 7 China Feng Junyan Substituted in 68'
MF 26 China Wu Pingfeng
MF 42 China Huang Bowen Substituted in 77'
FW 18 Paraguay Lucas Barrios Substituted in 46'
Coach:
Italy Marcello Lippi

Assistant referees:
Ashley Beecham (Australia)
Nathan MacDonald (Australia)
Fourth official:
Yao Qing

Second leg

Guangzhou Evergrande4–2Guizhou Moutai
Barrios Goal 1'66'
Zhang Linpeng Goal 44'
Conca Goal 90+2'
Jordà Goal 52'
Rao Weihui Goal 90+4'
Guangzhou  Evergrande
Guizhou  Moutai
Guangzhou:
GK 22 China Li Shuai
RB 5 China Zhang Linpeng
CB 6 China Feng Xiaoting
CB 28 South Korea Kim Young-Gwon
LB 32 China Sun Xiang
DM 37 China Zhao Xuri Yellow card 38' Substituted off 78'
DM 8 China Qin Sheng Yellow card 32'
DM 10 China Zheng Zhi (c)
AM 15 Argentina Darío Conca Yellow card 76'
AM 11 Brazil Muriqui Substituted off 54'
CF 18 Paraguay Lucas Barrios Substituted off 88'
Substitutes:
GK 1 China Yang Jun
DF 4 China Rong Hao Substituted in 78'
DF 14 China Li Jianhua
MF 7 China Feng Junyan Substituted in 88'
MF 42 China Huang Bowen
FW 9 Brazil Cléo Substituted in 54'
FW 21 China Jiang Ning
Coach:
Italy Marcello Lippi
Guizhou:
GK 12 China Zhang Lie
RB 17 China Sun Jihai Yellow card 64'
CB 3 China Zhang Chenglin
CB 7 Spain Nano (c) Yellow card 33' Substituted off 56'
LB 33 China Guo Sheng Yellow card 39' Substituted off 46'
RM 6 Australia Dino Djulbic Yellow card 71'
CM 15 China Chen Jie Yellow card 19'
CM 29 China Yang Hao
LM 21 China Yu Hai Substituted off 71'
CF 9 Bosnia and Herzegovina Zlatan Muslimović
CF 11 Spain Rafa Jordà Yellow card 88'
Substitutes:
GK 1 China Shen Jun
DF 19 China Liu Tianqi
DF 30 China Liu Qing
DF 31 China Rao Weihui Substituted in 46'
MF 10 Spain Rubén Suárez Substituted in 56'
MF 14 China Yang Yihu Substituted in 71'
FW 25 China Li Kai
Coach:
China Gao Hongbo

Assistant referees:
Kim Sung-Il (Korea Republic)
Ji Seung-Min (Korea Republic)
Fourth official:
Wang Di

Awards

Goal scorers

6 goals
5 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Own goals

References