This article uses bare URLs, which may be threatened by link rot. Please consider converting them to full citations to ensure the article remains verifiable and maintains a consistent citation style. Several templates and tools are available to assist in formatting, such as reFill (documentation). (May 2021) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

2012 East Ayrshire Council election

← 2007 3 May 2012 (2012-05-03) 2017 →

All 32 seats to East Ayrshire Council
17 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Douglas Reid Maureen McKay Tom Cook
Party SNP Labour Conservative
Leader's seat Kilmarnock West
and Crosshouse
Kilmarnock North Kilmarnock West
and Crosshouse
Last election 14 seats, 39.21% 14 seats, 41.12% 3 seats, 12.80%
Seats before 14 15 3
Seats won 15 14 2
Seat change Increase1 - Decrease1

The 9 multi-member wards

Council Leader before election

Douglas Reid
SNP

Council Leader after election

TBC

Elections to East Ayrshire Council were held on 3 May 2012, the same day as the other Scottish local government elections. The election is the second using 9 new wards created as a result of the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004, each ward elected three or four councillors using the single transferable vote system form of proportional representation. The new wards replaced 32 single-member wards which used the plurality (first past the post) system of election.

Election result

East Ayrshire Local Election Result 2012
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  SNP 15 1 0 +1 46.88 39.54 14,518 +0.33
  Labour 14 1 1 ±0 43.75 41.37 15,190 +0.25
  Conservative 2 0 1 -1 6.25 11.26 4,134 -1.54
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 ±0 0.00 0.19 68 New
  Independent 1 1 1 ±0 3.13 7.64 2,2806 +2.45

Note: "Votes" are the first preference votes. The net gain/loss and percentage changes relate to the result of the previous Scottish local elections on 3 May 2007. This may differ from other published sources showing gain/loss relative to seats held at dissolution of Scotland's councils.

Seats changing hands

Seat 2007 2012
Party Member Party Member
Annick Conservative Rose-Ann Cunninghame Independent Ellen Freel
Ballochmyle Labour Jimmy Kelly SNP Stephanie Primrose
Doon Valley Independent Jim Sutherland Labour Elaine Dinwoodie

Ward summary

e • d Results of the East Ayrshire Council election, 2012
by ward
Ward % Cllrs % Cllrs % Cllrs % Cllrs % Cllrs Total
Cllrs
SNP Labour Conservative Lib Dem Independents
Annick 1 1 0 0 1 3
Kilmarnock North 2 1 0 - - - - 3
Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse 2 1 1 - - 0 4
Kilmarnock East and Hurlford 2 2 0 - - - - 4
Kilmarnock South 2 1 0 - - - - 3
Irvine Valley 2 1 1 - - 4
Ballochmyle 2 2 0 - - - - 4
Cumnock and New Cumnock 1 3 0 - - 0 4
Doon Valley 1 2 0 - - 0 3
Total 15 14 2 0 1 32

Ward Results

Annick

Annick (3 members)
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP Eòghann MacColl 22.66% 947 957 1,327      
Labour John McGhee (incumbent) 24.43% 1021 1,032 1,060      
Independent Ellen Freel 19.38% 810 827 858 960 965 1,394
Conservative Rose-Ann Cunninghame (incumbent) 20.89% 873 886 907 941 943  
SNP John MacKay (incumbent) 11.03% 461 465        
Liberal Democrats Greg Foster 1.63% 68          
Electorate:     Valid: 4,180   Spoilt: 57 (1.35%)   Quota: 1,046   Turnout: 4,237(44.01%)

Kilmarnock North

2007: 2xSNP; 1xLab

2012: 2xSNP; 1xLab

Kilmarnock North (3 members)
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3
SNP Helen Coffey (incumbent) 44.74% 1,475    
Labour Maureen McKay (incumbent) 35.67% 1,176    
SNP Andrew Hershaw 7.98% 263 817 921
Conservative Ian Grant 11.62% 383 417 476
Electorate:     Valid: 3,297   Spoilt: 40 (1.20%)   Quota: 825   Turnout: 3,337 (35.36%)

Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

2007: 2xSNP, 1xLab, 1xCon

2012: 2xSNP; 1xLab; 1xCon

Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse (4 members)
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP Iain Linton (incumbent) 24.27% 1,210          
SNP Douglas Reid (incumbent) 20.70% 1,032          
Labour Lillian Jones 20.56% 1,025          
Conservative Tom Cook (incumbent) 16.61% 828 864 869 870 980 1,171
Labour Dave Meechan 10.35% 516 554 559 582 709  
Independent Andi McCann 7.52% 375 417 423 424    
Electorate:     Valid: 4,986   Spoilt: 136 (2.66%)   Quota: 998   Turnout: 5,122(40.87%)

Kilmarnock East and Hurlford

2007: 2xSNP; 2xLab

2012: 2xSNP; 2xLab

Kilmarnock East and Hurlford (4 members)
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
SNP John Campbell (incumbent) 25.39 1,126
Labour Gordon Cree (incumbent) 23.77 1,054
Labour Drew McIntyre (incumbent) 22.19 984
SNP James Buchanan (incumbent)††† 21.29 944
Conservative Rob Murray 7.35 326
Electorate:     Valid: 4,434   Spoilt: 142 (3.10%)   Quota: 887   Turnout: 4,576 (39.2%)

Kilmarnock South

Kilmarnock South (3 members)
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
Labour John Knapp (incumbent) 37.56 1,250      
SNP Jim Todd (incumbent) 23.76 791 814.4 822.7 949.7
SNP Hugh Ross (incumbent) 22.08 735 759.4 789.4 924.4
Labour Ronnie Scott 12.53 417 743.9 785.9  
Conservative Alyson Holden 4.06 135 138.7    
Electorate:     Valid: 3,328   Spoilt: 93 (%)   Quota: 833   Turnout: 3,421 (%)

Irvine Valley

Irvine Valley (4 members)
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Labour George Mair 29.71 1,423        
SNP Alan Brown (incumbent)†† 26.14 1,252        
Conservative John McFadzean 17.89 857 896 940.3 942.9 1,188.3
SNP Bobby McDill (incumbent) 17.68 847 961.1      
Independent May Anderson 7.08 339 451.4 541.9 547.1  
Electorate:     Valid: 4,718   Spoilt: 72 (%)   Quota: 944   Turnout: 4,790 (%)

Ballochmyle

Ballochmyle (4 members)
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP Jim Roberts (incumbent) 25.35 1,109          
Labour Neil McGhee (incumbent) 23.27 1,018          
Labour David Shaw (incumbent) 18.52 810 827.8 857      
Labour Neil Murray 11.34 496 510.1 622.3 628.4 704.7  
SNP Stephanie Primrose 10.56 462 665.7 670.5 671 735.6 869.7
Conservative Nick Martin 7.96 348 352.5 353.8 354    
Electorate:     Valid: 4,243   Spoilt: 131 (%)   Quota: 849   Turnout: 4,374 (%)

Cumnock/New Cumnock

Cumnock and New Cumnock (4 members)
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Labour Eric Ross (incumbent) 23.82 987              
SNP Kathy Morrice (incumbent) 21.57 894              
Labour Barney Menzies (incumbent) 19.52 809 892.9            
Labour Billy Crawford (incumbent) 14.77 612 672.6 677.3 741.3 744.2 763 800 945.5
Independent Ian Allan 7.43 308 310.3 311.3 314.5 352.9 409.6 475.9  
Conservative James Boswell 4.97 206 208.8 209.9 210.9 215.2      
SNP Craig Murray 4.34 180 185.7 253.1 255.9 258.1 286.6    
Independent David Fraser 1.42 59 62 63.3 64.8        
Electorate:     Valid: 4,055   Spoilt: 89 (%)   Quota: 812   Turnout: 4,144 (%)

Doon Valley

Doon Valley (3 members)
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Labour Elaine Dinwoodie (incumbent) 33.12 1,171          
SNP John Bell 22.34 790 812.4 832.9 950.9    
Independent Ian Borthwick 13.80 488 501.7 540.9 680 708  
Independent Drew Filson (incumbent) 12.08 427 465.4 491.2      
Labour Moira Pirie (incumbent) 11.91 421 590.4 613.9 719 734.6 984.9
Conservative Irene Grant 5.03 178 181.9        
Electorate:     Valid: 3,475   Spoilt: 61 (%)   Quota: 869   Turnout: 3,536 (%)

Post Election Changes

By-elections since 2012

Kilmarnock North By-election (27 March 2014) - 1 Seat[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
SNP Elaine Cowan 44.2 1,334 1,358 1,473 2,042
Labour Scott Thomson 37.4 1,130 1,147 1,320  
Conservative Ian Grant 16.3 493 501    
Green Robin Tatler 2.0 61      
Irvine Valley By-election (1 October 2015) - 1 Seat[2]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2
SNP Elena Whitham 49.8% 1,797 1,832
Conservative Susan McFadzean 24.5% 865 884
Labour Alex Walsh 23.8% 860 884
Green Jen Broadhurst 2.4% 88  
Electorate: 11,570   Valid: 3,610   Quota: 1,805   Turnout: 31.2%
Kilmarnock East and Hurlford By-election (26 January 2017) - 1 Seat[3]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
SNP Fiona Campbell 48.7 1,461
Labour Dave Meechem 29.4 881
Conservative Jon Herd 20.1 602
Libertarian Stephen McNamara 1.8 53

References